Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

The best GTA cities to buy a townhouse under $1 million in 2027 are Mississauga, Brampton, Markham, Burlington and Milton. From January to October 2026, their median freehold townhouse prices ran from $755,000 in Brampton to $999,990 in Markham, and condo townhouses were cheaper still, from $570,000 to $750,000.
This guide is for buyers who want a townhouse in the GTA for under $1 million in 2027: young families moving out of a condo, couples who want a yard without a detached price, and first-time buyers with a solid down payment. You will get the five GTA cities with the most townhouse choice under that line, based on 2026 sales, plus what each city is like and what to check before you buy.
Can you still buy a townhouse under $1 million in the GTA?
Yes. In 2026, the median freehold townhouse sold for under $1 million in most GTA cities, and condo townhouses were cheaper still in every one. To build this list, I took GTA cities where the median freehold townhouse was at or below $1 million from January to October 2026, then ranked them by total townhouse sales (freehold plus condo townhouses). More sales means more homes to choose from and better price data to judge value.
| Rank | City | Townhouse sales, 2026 (freehold + condo) | Freehold townhouse median | Condo townhouse median | Freehold change vs 2025 | Freehold avg days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mississauga | 929 | $880,000 | $689,300 | -7.4% | 29 |
| 2 | Brampton | 791 | $755,000 | $570,000 | -7.2% | 27 |
| 3 | Markham | 605 | $999,990 | $750,000 | -10.9% | 29 |
| 4 | Burlington | 528 | $860,000 | $691,000 | -6.7% | 31 |
| 5 | Milton | 414 | $810,000 | $620,000 | -6.6% | 26 |
| Over $1M | Oakville / Vaughan / Richmond Hill | 506 / 445 / 440 | $1,005,000 / $1,014,500 / $1,040,000 | $712,500 / $768,000 / $690,000 | -7.8% / -9.3% / -9.4% | 31 / 29 / 32 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. City-wide medians, not forecasts. Ranking is my own, by combined freehold and condo townhouse sales. Hamilton is outside the GTA and not included.
Note the last row. In Oakville, Vaughan and Richmond Hill the typical freehold townhouse sold just above $1 million, but their condo townhouses were well under it. If you have your heart set on one of those cities, a condo townhouse may be your way in. If you want the lowest prices in the GTA, look east to Durham Region, where freehold townhouses sold for $647,850 to $765,000. My Durham Region buyer guide covers those cities.
Freehold or condo townhouse: what is the difference?
A freehold townhouse means you own the house and the land under it. You pay property tax and handle your own repairs, but there is usually no monthly condo fee. A condo townhouse is part of a condominium corporation. You own your unit, the corporation owns the common parts, and you pay a monthly fee that covers shared costs and the reserve fund.
In every city on this list, condo townhouses were about $169,000 to $250,000 cheaper at the median than freehold ones in 2026. They also took longer to sell, at 37 to 46 days on average. Before you choose, add the monthly fee to your mortgage payment and compare the total. My condo vs townhouse vs semi guide goes through the trade-offs.
Semi-detached homes are another option close to the same budget. In 2026 the median semi sold for $790,000 in Brampton, $885,000 in Mississauga and Burlington, $912,000 in Milton and $1,025,000 in Markham. A semi usually gives you a wider lot than a townhouse, but there are fewer of them for sale.
1. Mississauga: the most townhouses to choose from
What it is like: Mississauga had about 718,000 people at the 2021 census, and its population barely changed from 2016. It has GO stations on two lines: Lakeshore West (including Port Credit and Clarkson) and Milton (including Dixie, Cooksville, Erindale, Streetsville, Meadowvale and Lisgar). The Hazel McCallion light rail line is under construction along Hurontario Street, from Port Credit GO to the Brampton Gateway Terminal at Steeles Avenue, with no confirmed opening date as of 2026.
What it costs: freehold townhouses had a median of $880,000. Condo townhouses, with 777 sales, are the bigger market here at a $689,300 median, down 8.1%.
What to check: condo townhouse complexes vary widely in age and condition. Review the reserve fund study and recent fee increases for the exact complex. For local agent advice, see choosing a realtor in Mississauga.
Free tool — what can you actually afford?
2. Brampton: the lowest townhouse prices on this list
What it is like: Brampton had about 656,500 people in 2021, up 10.6% from 2016. It has three GO stations on the Kitchener line (Bramalea, Brampton and Mount Pleasant), Züm rapid buses on its main roads, Highway 410 through the middle of the city and Highway 407 along the south edge.
What it costs: the median freehold townhouse was $755,000, and Brampton had 554 freehold townhouse sales, the most of any city here. Condo townhouses were $570,000, down 10.9%, and their sales fell 20.7%.
What to check: if a listing advertises a basement apartment, confirm it is a registered second unit before you rely on the rent.
3. Markham: right at the $1 million line
What it is like: Markham had about 338,500 people in 2021. It calls itself Canada’s high-tech capital, with many technology companies based there. The Stouffville GO line stops at Unionville, Centennial, Markham and Mount Joy stations, and Highways 404 and 407 cross the city.
What it costs: the median freehold townhouse sold for $999,990, down 10.9% from $1,122,600 in 2025 and $1,200,000 in 2024. So about half of Markham’s freehold townhouses sold above $1 million and half below. Condo townhouses had a $750,000 median and sales rose 22.3%.
What to check: on the Stouffville line, trains run about twice an hour in the peak direction at rush hour and hourly in both directions at other times between Union and Unionville or Mount Joy, so check the schedule for your trip. See how to choose a realtor in Markham.
4. Burlington: lake, escarpment and two highways
What it is like: Burlington had about 187,000 people in 2021. It sits at the west end of Lake Ontario, and the Niagara Escarpment, part of a UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve, runs through its western side with Bruce Trail hiking. The main urban area is south of Highway 407, and the Lakeshore West GO line, the busiest line in the GO system, stops at Appleby, Burlington and Aldershot.
What it costs: freehold townhouses had an $860,000 median. Condo townhouses are the bigger market, with 372 sales at a $691,000 median, and their sales rose 25.7% from 2025.
What to check: freehold townhouse supply was tight, with 46 active listings in the 2026 data, so good ones do not last long.
5. Milton: newer homes on the edge of the escarpment
What it is like: Milton grew 20.7% between 2016 and 2021, to about 133,000 people. It sits about 54 km west of downtown Toronto on Highway 401, on the Niagara Escarpment, and is the western end of the Milton GO line. Milton line trains run in the peak direction during peak periods only.
What it costs: the median freehold townhouse was $810,000, and they sold in 26 days on average, the fastest of the five. Condo townhouses were $620,000 but slower, at 46 days.
What to check: if you commute by train, make sure the peak-only schedule fits your hours. For pre-construction options, see my comparison of freehold pre-construction in Mississauga, Milton and Brampton.
How much do you need for a $900,000 townhouse?
For a $900,000 townhouse, the minimum down payment is $65,000: 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the remaining $400,000. With less than 20% down, you need mortgage insurance. At a 5% to 10% down payment the CMHC premium is 3.10% to 4.00% of the loan, added to your mortgage, and Ontario’s sales tax on the premium is paid in cash at closing. Ontario land transfer tax on $900,000 is $14,475, or about $10,475 for a first-time buyer after the $4,000 refund. None of these five cities charge Toronto’s separate municipal land transfer tax.
Townhouse prices fell 6.6% to 10.9% in these five cities in 2026, and that is real money on a $900,000 home. But a cheaper townhouse with a high condo fee and a thin reserve fund can cost you more over five years than a freehold one at a higher price. I tell my clients to compare total monthly cost, not sticker price, and to look at how long similar townhouses in the same complex took to sell. If units in a complex keep sitting, find out why.
Before you firm up a condo townhouse deal, have your lawyer review the status certificate. Look for a low reserve fund, big repair projects coming (roofs, windows, private roads) or a recent special assessment. In older complexes, these can add tens of thousands of dollars to what you thought you were paying.
What to do next
- Decide between freehold and condo townhouse by comparing total monthly cost, including fees.
- Get pre-approved at today’s rates; the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% in October 2026.
- Pick two cities from the table and tour townhouses in both on the same weekend.
- Ask for sold prices and days on market for the same complex or street over the last year.
- Book a call with me if you want help comparing specific townhouses.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy a townhouse under $1 million in the GTA?
In most GTA cities. From January to October 2026, median freehold townhouse prices were under $1 million in Mississauga ($880,000), Brampton ($755,000), Markham ($999,990), Burlington ($860,000) and Milton ($810,000), as well as in every Durham Region city. Condo townhouses were under $1 million at the median in every GTA municipality outside Toronto in the REALM data.
How much is a townhouse in the GTA in 2026?
Prices vary a lot by city. From January to October 2026, median freehold townhouse prices ranged from $647,850 in Clarington to $1,040,000 in Richmond Hill. Mississauga’s median was $880,000 and Brampton’s $755,000. Condo townhouses were cheaper, mostly between about $518,500 in Oshawa and $768,000 in Vaughan. Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM.
Are townhouse prices dropping in the GTA?
Yes, in 2026. Freehold townhouse medians fell between 6.6% (Milton) and 10.9% (Markham) in the five GTA cities with the most townhouse sales under $1 million, comparing January to October 2026 with 2025. Markham’s median fell from $1,200,000 in 2024 to $999,990 in 2026. No one can guarantee the trend continues.
What is the cheapest townhouse area in the GTA?
Durham Region had the lowest townhouse prices in the GTA in 2026. Median freehold townhouses sold for $647,850 in Clarington and $657,500 in Oshawa from January to October. West of Toronto, Brampton was lowest at $755,000. Oshawa condo townhouses had a median of $518,500. Hamilton was also low but sits outside the GTA.
Is a freehold townhouse better than a condo townhouse?
Not always. A freehold townhouse has no monthly condo fee and you control repairs, but it cost about $169,000 to $250,000 more at the median than a condo townhouse in the five GTA cities on this list in 2026. A condo townhouse is cheaper upfront but adds a monthly fee. Compare total monthly cost and the reserve fund.
How much down payment do I need for a $900,000 townhouse in Ontario?
At least $65,000: 5% of the first $500,000 ($25,000) plus 10% of the remaining $400,000 ($40,000). With less than 20% down you also need mortgage insurance, and Ontario sales tax on the premium is paid in cash at closing. These are the federal rules as of November 2026.
Can you buy a townhouse in Markham for under $1 million?
About half the time. Markham’s median freehold townhouse sold for $999,990 from January to October 2026, so roughly half sold for less than $1 million. Condo townhouses had a median of $750,000, and their sales rose 22.3% from 2025. Markham’s townhouse prices have dropped from a $1,200,000 median in 2024.
How long do townhouses take to sell in the GTA?
Freehold townhouses sold in about four weeks on average in the main GTA cities in 2026: 26 days in Milton, 27 in Brampton, 29 in Mississauga and Markham, and 31 in Burlington. Condo townhouses were slower, from 37 days in Mississauga and Markham to 46 days in Milton.
Is Milton a good place to buy a townhouse?
Milton is one of the faster townhouse markets in the GTA. From January to October 2026, its median freehold townhouse sold for $810,000 in 26 days on average. Milton grew 20.7% between 2016 and 2021 and is the western end of the Milton GO line, which runs peak-direction trains during rush hours.
Sources
- Wikipedia: Mississauga
- Wikipedia: Markham, Ontario
- Wikipedia: Burlington, Ontario
- Wikipedia: Milton, Ontario
- Wikipedia: Milton line
- Wikipedia: Stouffville line
- Financial Consumer Agency of Canada: Down payment
- Ontario: Calculating land transfer tax
Related reading
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Mississauga in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Brampton in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Markham in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Oakville in 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
