Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Most GTA dental practices have traded at roughly 100–150% of annual collections, with 2026 bank and industry guides putting the GTA at about 130–150% and rural practices at 80–120%. Profit margin, hygiene revenue, associates, the lease and owner dependence decide where a practice lands. A formal valuation from a qualified appraiser sets the real figure.
This guide is for Ontario dentists who want a realistic idea of what their practice could sell for in 2027, and for associates sizing up a practice they might buy. You will see the published ranges, where those ranges disagree, and the specific things that push a practice to the top or the bottom of them.
What is a dental practice worth in Ontario, on average?
There is no government table of dental practice prices. The numbers people quote come from broker, lender and industry guides, so treat them as ranges, not rules. My estimator benchmark, taken from published broker and lender guides, is that GTA dental practices have been trading at roughly 100–150% of annual collections, with large dental groups (DSOs) keeping demand high.
Two 2026 Canadian guides back up that range and add more detail.
| Market or method | Published range | Source |
|---|---|---|
| GTA practices | 130% to 150% of annual revenue | BMO Nesbitt Burns guide, May 2026; EBIKO guide, May 2026 |
| Canada, national average | 100% to 150% of annual revenue | EBIKO guide, May 2026 |
| Rural and smaller-city practices | 80% to 120% of annual revenue | BMO Nesbitt Burns guide, May 2026 |
| Old rule of thumb, now called unreliable | 65% to 75% of gross revenue | EBIKO and BMO Nesbitt Burns guides |
| Goodwill as a share of total value | 80% to 85% | EBIKO guide, May 2026 |
Source: BMO Nesbitt Burns, The Complete Guide to Buying a Dental Practice in Canada (May 2026); EBIKO, How to Value Your Dental Practice: A 2026 Canadian Guide. These are published guide ranges, not appraisals.
The goodwill line matters. If 80% or more of the price is goodwill (your patients, your name, your systems), then most of what a buyer pays for is the expectation that patients will stay after you leave.
How is a dental practice valued as a percentage of collections?
Collections are the money the practice actually receives in a year, not the fees it bills. Production can look higher because of write-offs, insurance adjustments and unpaid balances, so buyers and lenders work from collections.
Here is a simple illustration using the GTA range above. A practice with $1,000,000 in annual collections, at 130% to 150%, points to about $1,300,000 to $1,500,000. That is arithmetic, not a price. Where your practice lands inside, above or below that range depends on profit, hygiene, the lease and how much of the work depends on you.
What a valuer will ask you for
A formal valuation is built on documents, not on a rule of thumb. Expect to provide at least three years of financial statements, collections and production reports by provider, active patient counts, an equipment list with ages, your fee schedule, staff wages and the full lease. EBIKO’s guide puts a formal valuation at about $5,000 to $15,000. The appraiser’s figure is the one a buyer’s bank will lean on, so it is worth paying for a proper one.
The percentage-of-collections method is quick, which is why it is popular. Its weakness is that it treats two practices with the same collections as equal, even if one keeps far more of each dollar. That is where profit-based methods come in.
How many times EBITDA is a dental practice worth?
EBITDA means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. It is a way to measure the profit a buyer is really paying for. The trouble is that the published multiples do not agree, and the reason is usually how EBITDA is defined.
- EBIKO (May 2026): about 3 to 5 times for a solo general practice in a small market, 5 to 7 times for a solo general practice in the GTA, 6 to 9 times for multi-dentist groups, and 7 to 12 times for specialty practices.
- BMO Nesbitt Burns (May 2026): about 1.5 to 2.5 times for healthy practices bought by solo buyers.
- Dentalcorp (Q3 2025): about 7.5 times practice-level EBITDA after rent, on 13 practices, as reported by Oral Health Group.
Those numbers look miles apart. In my experience the gap often comes from whether the owner’s own dentistry is paid for before profit is counted, and whether rent is taken out. A buyer who will work in the practice full time will not pay a group’s multiple on profit that is really their own wages. Always ask how EBITDA was calculated before comparing multiples.
Use percentage of collections to get into the right neighbourhood, then use profit to decide where in that neighbourhood you belong. When I see a seller quote a high EBITDA multiple next to a low-margin practice, the price rarely holds up once a buyer’s banker reviews the statements.
Curious where your own practice might sit? Try the estimator below.
What makes a dental practice worth more?
The same few factors come up in every guide I have read.
- Profit margin. EBIKO’s 2026 guide calls an EBITDA margin of 15% to 20% average for a well-run solo general practice, 20% to 25% above average, and 25% or more top tier, where competitive bidding is likely in Toronto, Vaughan and Markham.
- Hygiene. A strong hygiene program shows recurring patient visits. BMO’s guide flags hygiene under 25% of revenue as a warning sign.
- Associates already producing. EBIKO lists associate-driven revenue (50% or more of production) as a value driver, because the practice depends less on the seller.
- Stable staff. Low turnover reassures buyers that patients will see familiar faces.
- Modern equipment and clean books. Fewer surprise costs in year one.
- Location. GTA practices sit at the top of the published ranges. My Business Maps show how many dentists serve each area, which helps explain why some locations draw more buyers.
What lowers the value of a dental practice?
- A short or weak lease. EBIKO says fewer than five years left, or unfavourable renewal or demolition terms, can reduce value by 10% to 20%.
- High overhead. BMO’s guide treats overhead above 65% of revenue as a sign the practice may be overpriced.
- Heavy owner dependence. If patients come mainly for you, goodwill is at risk when you leave.
- Falling patient counts or weak reviews. Both suggest the patient base is shrinking.
- Thin margins. EBIKO lists EBITDA margins below 15% as below average.
A sale price built on numbers you cannot prove will not survive a buyer’s review. If your statements mix personal and practice spending, or your production reports do not match deposits, expect the buyer’s accountant to cut the price or walk away. Clean up the records before you ask for a valuation.
How do the lease and the building affect practice value?
If you rent, the lease is part of what the buyer is paying for. A long, assignable lease at fair rent supports the price. A short one, or one the landlord can end for redevelopment, pulls it down. My guide to commercial lease clauses covers the terms buyers look at first.
If you own the unit or building, it is valued separately as real estate, usually on rent and market comparables rather than on collections. A buyer may purchase it, or you may keep it and lease it to them. My explainer on how commercial property is valued covers cap rates and rent, and the office space value estimator gives a quick range for a clinic unit.
Does the Canadian Dental Care Plan change what a practice is worth?
It can change the patient mix, so buyers ask about it. As of 30 September 2026, the federal government reports 2,080,253 Ontario residents enrolled in the Canadian Dental Care Plan for the 2026 to 2027 benefit period, and 11,303 Ontario dentists and dental specialists taking part. Dentalcorp said 95% of its practices were accepting CDCP patients in late 2025.
CDCP pays from its own fee grid, and patients may owe a co-pay based on family income, according to the RCDSO. When the plan’s provider payments began, the federal government said CDCP fees averaged about 80% to 90% of provincial fee guides. So a practice with many CDCP patients may collect less per visit than one billing private insurance at the full fee guide, but it may also have a fuller schedule. My view, and it is only a view, is that buyers will focus less on CDCP itself and more on whether the practice’s margin holds up with its current mix. No one can promise how the plan’s fees will change.
What do dental practices sell for on MLS in the GTA?
Most of the market is private. TRREB MLS data (via REALM) for the 12 months to September 2026: dental and medical practices that sold through MLS were small, with a median of about $280,000, and sold at about 85% of asking. Larger GTA practices usually trade privately.
So do not judge your practice by what you see on MLS. Those sales lean toward small offices. Larger practices are usually marketed confidentially to qualified buyers, including dental groups and specialist practice brokers’ buyer lists. For the regulatory side of a purchase, see my guide to what you actually buy in an Ontario dental practice.
What to do next
- Gather three years of financial statements, collections and production reports, and active patient counts.
- Work out your overhead and hygiene percentages and compare them with the warning signs above.
- Check how many years are left on your lease and what the renewal and demolition clauses say.
- Get a private range from the estimator, then hire a qualified practice appraiser for a formal valuation.
- Ask your accountant how EBITDA should be calculated for your practice before you compare any multiples.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
What is my dental practice worth in Ontario?
Most GTA dental practices have traded at roughly 100–150% of annual collections, and 2026 guides from BMO Nesbitt Burns and EBIKO put the GTA at about 130% to 150%. Rural and smaller-city Ontario practices sit lower, at about 80% to 120%. Your actual value depends on profit, hygiene, the lease and patient counts, so get a formal valuation before a 2027 sale.
What percentage of collections is a dental practice worth?
In the GTA, about 130% to 150% of annual collections, according to 2026 Canadian guides from BMO Nesbitt Burns and EBIKO. EBIKO gives 100% to 150% as a national average. The older rule of 65% to 75% of gross revenue is now described as unreliable. Collections are the money actually received, not the fees billed.
How many times EBITDA does a dental practice sell for in Canada?
Published figures range widely. EBIKO’s 2026 guide gives about 5 to 7 times for a solo GTA general practice and 7 to 12 times for specialty practices, while BMO Nesbitt Burns cites 1.5 to 2.5 times for solo buyers. Dentalcorp paid about 7.5 times EBITDA after rent on Q3 2025 purchases. The gap often comes from how EBITDA is defined.
How much of a dental practice’s value is goodwill?
Usually most of it. EBIKO’s 2026 Canadian guide says goodwill makes up about 80% to 85% of a dental practice’s total value, with equipment and other tangible assets making up the rest. Goodwill reflects the patient base, reputation and systems, which is why buyers focus on whether patients will stay after the seller leaves the practice.
Does hygiene revenue increase the value of a dental practice?
Yes. A strong hygiene program shows patients return on a regular schedule, which supports future revenue. A 2026 BMO Nesbitt Burns guide for Canadian buyers treats hygiene under 25% of total revenue as a warning sign that a practice may be overpriced. Buyers in Ontario often ask for hygiene days, recall rates and hygiene’s share of collections.
Do DSOs pay more for dental practices in Ontario?
Dental groups can pay strong prices for profitable practices, but terms vary. Dentalcorp reported paying about 7.5 times EBITDA after rent on 13 practices in Q3 2025, and EBIKO says premium multiples come especially from DSO and private equity buyers. Group offers often require the seller to keep working and may pay part of the price later.
Does a short lease lower the value of a dental practice?
Yes. EBIKO’s 2026 Canadian valuation guide says a lease with fewer than five years remaining, or unfavourable renewal or demolition terms, can reduce a dental practice’s value by about 10% to 20%. Buyers and lenders want enough lease term to recover their investment. Ontario sellers should try to extend or renew the lease before going to market.
How often should I get my dental practice valued?
EBIKO’s 2026 guide suggests a revaluation every two to three years for owners later in their careers, and again about 12 months before a planned sale. A regular valuation shows which numbers to improve, such as overhead or hygiene, while there is still time. A formal valuation costs about $5,000 to $15,000, according to the same guide.
What do dental practices sell for on MLS in Toronto?
Practices sold on MLS tend to be small. TRREB MLS data via REALM for the 12 months to September 2026 shows dental and medical practices sold through MLS had a median of about $280,000 and sold at about 85% of asking. Larger GTA practices usually trade privately, so MLS results are a poor guide for a larger practice.
Sources
- BMO Nesbitt Burns: The Complete Guide to Buying a Dental Practice in Canada (2026)
- EBIKO: How to Value Your Dental Practice, a 2026 Canadian Guide
- Oral Health Group: Dentalcorp reports Q3 2025 results
- Government of Canada: Canadian Dental Care Plan statistics
- RCDSO: Canadian Dental Care Plan information for dentists
- Government of Canada: CDCP updates for oral health providers
Related reading
- How to Sell a Dental Practice in Ontario: A Step-by-Step Guide (2027)
- Dental Practice for Sale in Toronto and the GTA: How to Find One (Including Off-Market)
- Start a Dental Practice or Buy One? Ontario Costs Compared (2027)
- How Much Does a Dental Office Build-Out Cost in the GTA? (2027)
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
