RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Vaughan in 2027

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Residential street of brick homes and mature trees in Woodbridge, Vaughan (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Five Vaughan neighbourhoods worth a look in 2027, with real 2026 prices, who each one suits and what to check before you buy.

Short answer

The five best neighbourhoods to live in Vaughan for 2027 are Woodbridge, Kleinburg, Maple, Thornhill on the Vaughan side, and the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre. City-wide, the median detached home sold for $1,415,000 from January to October 2026, down 5.0% from 2025, and condo apartments fell 10.9%.

This guide is for families, commuters and move-up buyers who are looking at Vaughan for 2027 and want to know which neighbourhoods fit their life. You will get my top five, what each one is really like, what homes cost across the city now, and the checks I would make before buying.

Is Vaughan a good place to live in 2027?

For most families, yes. Vaughan has historic villages along the Humber River, newer subdivisions, Line 1 subway service at the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, a hospital that opened in 2021 and Canada’s Wonderland. The trade-offs are high prices, heavy car use in most neighbourhoods and long waits for some transit projects.

Prices have softened. Across Vaughan, the median detached home sold for $1,415,000 from January to October 2026, down 5.0% from the same months of 2025 and down from $1,590,000 in 2024. Condo apartments fell 10.9% and freehold townhouses 9.3% in a year.

What do homes cost in Vaughan right now?

These medians cover all of Vaughan. A large home in Kleinburg and a condo at the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre are very different purchases, so treat the table as a starting point.

Home type Median sold price, Jan–Oct 2026 Median, Jan–Oct 2025 Change Sales, Jan–Oct 2026 Avg days on market, 2026
Detached $1,415,000 $1,490,000 -5.0% 1,193 30
Semi-detached $1,040,000 $1,145,000 -9.2% 148 28
Freehold townhouse $1,014,500 $1,118,000 -9.3% 358 29
Condo townhouse $768,000 $817,500 -6.1% 87 35
Condo apartment $530,000 $595,000 -10.9% 664 42

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. City of Vaughan, all neighbourhoods combined. Medians, not forecasts.

Condo apartments now average 42 days on market, compared with 30 days for detached homes. More than 400 condo apartments were for sale in the data period, which gives condo buyers the most bargaining power in the city.

1. Woodbridge: why do so many families stay for decades?

What it is like: Woodbridge covers roughly the southwest third of Vaughan, west of Highway 400, east of Highway 50, north of Steeles Avenue and mostly south of Major Mackenzie Drive. It was founded in 1837, incorporated as a village in 1882 and joined Vaughan in 1971. The historic core along Woodbridge Avenue, known as Market Lane, is being redeveloped, and the Woodbridge Fair has run on its fairgrounds since 1847. The Humber River valley runs through it.

Who it suits: Families who want an established community with strong local ties. Woodbridge has one of Canada’s largest Italian-Canadian communities, with Italian the largest ethnic group in the 2021 census.

What it costs: Woodbridge has a wide range, from older bungalows to large newer homes. Detached homes often compete with the city median of $1,415,000.

What to check: Homes near the Humber River valley may face conservation authority rules. Hurricane Hazel flooded the area in 1954, so ask about flood plain mapping for any home close to the river.

2. Kleinburg: is the village worth the premium?

What it is like: Kleinburg is a historic village in a wooded valley between two branches of the Humber River. It grew from a flour mill built in the late 1840s, and the village core along Islington Avenue is part of the Kleinburg-Nashville Heritage Conservation District. The McMichael Canadian Art Collection, known for the Group of Seven, is here, and the Binder Twine Festival draws about 25,000 people a year.

Who it suits: Move-up and luxury buyers who want space, trees and a village main street, and who do not mind driving for most errands.

What it costs: Many Kleinburg homes sell well above the city median. Above $1.5 million, insured mortgages are not available, so you need at least 20% down. My Kleinburg luxury guide covers the higher end.

What to check: Heritage rules can limit changes inside the district. On larger lots, ask about septic, wells and conservation limits.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

3. Maple: is it the best all-round Vaughan neighbourhood?

What it is like: Maple sits in central Vaughan between Highway 400 and Bathurst Street. It was settled in 1852 and joined Vaughan in 1971. It has two GO stations on the Barrie line, Maple and Rutherford; the Maple station building dates from 1903 and is a federally designated heritage railway station. Canada’s Wonderland opened nearby in 1981. Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital, run by Mackenzie Health, opened in 2021 at Major Mackenzie Drive and Jane Street.

Who it suits: Families who want a mix of newer homes, parks, a hospital close by and a GO train option.

What it costs: Maple has detached homes, semis and townhouses. City-wide, a semi sold for a median of $1,040,000 in 2026 and a freehold townhouse for $1,014,500.

What to check: The Keele Valley Landfill operated in the area from 1983 to 2002. It is closed, but ask about the location of any home relative to the former site. Check the Barrie line schedule against your work hours.

4. Thornhill (Vaughan side): what makes it popular?

What it is like: Thornhill is split between Vaughan and Markham, with Yonge Street as the dividing line. It was settled in 1794 and is one of the most diverse parts of York Region, with large Jewish, Chinese, Korean, Iranian, Indian and Italian communities. The Vaughan side sits along Toronto’s northern boundary at Steeles Avenue.

Who it suits: Families who want quick access to Toronto, established community institutions and a range of home types.

What it costs: Thornhill has older detached homes, newer subdivisions and condos. The city-wide condo apartment median was $530,000 in 2026, down 10.9% from 2025.

What to check: The Yonge North Subway Extension will run Line 1 about 8 kilometres north from Finch, with stations including Steeles and Clark on Yonge Street. Tunnelling contracts are awarded, but there is no confirmed opening date, so do not pay extra for a subway that is years away. My guide to Thornhill luxury real estate covers the higher end.

5. Vaughan Metropolitan Centre: should you buy a condo at the subway?

What it is like: The Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, or VMC, is Vaughan’s new downtown at Highway 7 and Jane Street, just northeast of the Highway 400 and 407 interchange. Line 1 subway opened here on 17 December 2017, and Viva and Züm rapid buses connect on Highway 7. The city expects about 25,000 residents and more than 11,000 jobs by 2031.

Who it suits: First-time buyers, students and young professionals who want subway access without living in Toronto, and investors who understand the rental market.

What it costs: Almost everything here is a condo apartment. The city-wide median was $530,000 in 2026, with an average of 42 days on market.

What to check: Many towers are new, so a lot of similar units can hit the market at once. Read the status certificate, compare maintenance fees and check how many units are for sale in the same building. See my VMC condo building guide.

How do these Vaughan neighbourhoods compare?

Neighbourhood Best for Main transit Main thing to check
Woodbridge Established family community Mostly by car, Highway 400/407 Flood plain near the Humber
Kleinburg Village, large lots Mostly by car Heritage rules, 20% down
Maple All-round family area Maple and Rutherford GO (Barrie line) Former landfill location, GO schedule
Thornhill (Vaughan) Quick access to Toronto Buses, future Yonge subway No subway opening date yet
VMC Condo near the subway Line 1 subway, Viva Competing listings, fees

Source: community, hospital and transit pages listed under sources; summary by Jatin Dua.

Watch out

Do not buy a home or condo because transit is “coming”. The Yonge North Subway Extension is expected to take about a decade to build, and its main stations contract is not expected to be signed until 2027 to 2029. Buy for the transit that exists today.

How much do you need to buy a semi or townhouse in Vaughan?

Here is a simple example using the 2026 city-wide median semi price of $1,040,000. The minimum down payment in Canada is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the amount above that, so the minimum here is $79,000. With less than 20% down you pay mortgage insurance. On this loan, which is just over 92% of the price, the premium is 4.00%, or about $38,440, added to the mortgage. You can usually add the premium to your mortgage, but ask your lender and lawyer what cash is due at closing.

You will also need cash for land transfer tax, legal fees and moving. Because Vaughan is outside the City of Toronto, you pay only the Ontario land transfer tax, not the extra Toronto tax.

How do you pick the right Vaughan neighbourhood?

First decide whether you want a condo near the subway or a house in a neighbourhood. Then map your commute: south Vaughan is closer to Toronto, while north Vaughan offers more space. Finally, set a budget that still works if rates rise. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and banks raised prime to 4.70%.

My take

Vaughan prices are down for a second year, and condo buyers in particular have options. For families, I would look hardest at semis and townhouses in Maple and Woodbridge, which fell more than detached homes. Check the best schools in Vaughan before you narrow your list.

What to do next

  1. Get a mortgage pre-approval based on rates as of November 2026.
  2. Pick two neighbourhoods and visit each at rush hour and on a weekend.
  3. Check flood plain, heritage and conservation rules for any home you like.
  4. Ask for recent sold prices on the exact street or building.
  5. Use the estimator above to see what your current home could sell for.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

What is the best area to live in Vaughan?

Woodbridge, Kleinburg, Maple, Thornhill and the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre are the five Vaughan areas I recommend most often for 2027. Woodbridge and Maple suit families, Kleinburg suits buyers who want a village and large lots, Thornhill suits people who need quick access to Toronto, and the VMC suits condo buyers who want the subway.

Is Vaughan a good place to live?

Yes, Vaughan is a good place to live for most families in 2027. It offers historic villages, newer subdivisions, a Line 1 subway station at the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital and Canada’s Wonderland. The downsides are high home prices and heavy car use in most neighbourhoods outside the VMC.

How much does a house cost in Vaughan in 2026?

The median detached house in Vaughan sold for $1,415,000 from January to October 2026, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. That was 5.0% lower than the same period of 2025. Semi-detached homes had a median of $1,040,000, freehold townhouses $1,014,500 and condo apartments $530,000.

Are Vaughan home prices going down?

Yes, Vaughan home prices fell in 2026. From January to October 2026, detached medians were down 5.0%, freehold townhouses 9.3% and condo apartments 10.9% compared with the same months of 2025, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. These are past results, not a forecast for 2027.

Is Woodbridge a good place to live?

Yes, Woodbridge is one of the most established places to live in Vaughan. It covers roughly the southwest third of the city, has a historic core on Woodbridge Avenue, a fall fair held since 1847 and the Humber River valley. Buyers near the river should check flood plain mapping before they make an offer.

Does Vaughan have a subway?

Yes, Line 1 runs into Vaughan and ends at Vaughan Metropolitan Centre station. The extension opened on 17 December 2017, and the VMC station sits at Highway 7 and Jane Street and connects to Viva and Züm rapid buses. The separate Yonge North Subway Extension toward Richmond Hill has no confirmed opening date as of November 2026.

Is it a good idea to buy a condo at the VMC?

It can be, if you plan to hold for years and buy at the right price. In 2026, Vaughan condo apartments had a median of $530,000, down 10.9% from 2025, and took an average of 42 days to sell. Many VMC towers are new, so compare fees and how many similar units are listed in the building.

Which Vaughan neighbourhood is best for families?

Maple and Woodbridge are the Vaughan neighbourhoods I most often suggest to families in 2027. Maple has two GO stations on the Barrie line and Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital nearby, while Woodbridge is a long-established community with parks along the Humber River. Confirm school boundaries with the school board before you buy.

When will the Yonge North Subway Extension open?

There is no confirmed opening date for the Yonge North Subway Extension as of November 2026. The project will extend Line 1 about 8 kilometres north from Finch station. Advance tunnelling was awarded in 2025, and the main stations contract is expected between 2027 and 2029, so the line is still years away.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top