RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Burlington in 2027

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Lakeside path and pier on Lake Ontario in downtown Burlington, Ontario (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Five Burlington neighbourhoods worth a look in 2027, with real 2026 sale prices, who each suits and what to check before you buy.

Short answer

The five best neighbourhoods to live in Burlington for 2027 are Downtown, Roseland and Shoreacres, Alton Village, the Orchard and Aldershot. Burlington held its value in 2026: the median detached home sold for $1,249,750 from January to October, flat against 2025, while condos and townhouses dipped 3% to 7%.

This guide is for families, commuters and downsizers looking at Burlington for 2027. You will get my five best Burlington neighbourhoods, real 2026 sale prices, who each area suits and what I would check before making an offer.

Is Burlington a good place to live in 2027?

For most households, yes. Burlington had 186,948 people at the 2021 census and sits between Lake Ontario and the Niagara Escarpment, a UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve with the Bruce Trail running through the city’s west and north. It has three GO stations on the Lakeshore West line (Appleby, Burlington and Aldershot), the QEW, Highway 403 and Highway 407, and Joseph Brant Hospital downtown.

The downsides: detached homes are expensive, much of the city is built for cars, and lakefront and escarpment lots come with conservation rules. Burlington’s 2025 residential tax rate was $971.58 for every $100,000 of assessed value, so a home assessed at $600,000 would pay about $5,830 a year before any 2026 change.

Burlington held its value better than most of the GTA in 2026. The median detached home sold for $1,249,750 from January to October 2026, essentially flat against $1,250,000 in the same months of 2025.

What do homes cost in Burlington right now?

Home type Median, Jan–Oct 2026 Median, Jan–Oct 2025 Change Sales, 2026 Avg days on market, 2026
Detached $1,249,750 $1,250,000 0.0% 1,034 29
Semi-detached $885,000 $915,000 -3.3% 96 25
Freehold townhouse $860,000 $921,750 -6.7% 156 31
Condo townhouse $691,000 $744,000 -7.1% 372 39
Condo apartment $529,950 $557,500 -4.9% 364 52

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. City of Burlington, all areas combined. Medians, not forecasts.

What I notice: detached prices held while every other type slipped. Condo townhouse sales jumped 25.7%, so that is where many first-time buyers are landing. Condo apartments took 52 days on average to sell, which gives condo buyers time and leverage.

1. Downtown Burlington: is lakeside walkability worth the price?

What it is like: Downtown runs along Brant Street to the lake. Spencer Smith Park sits on the shore with a walking path, a restaurant and a water play area, and the Brant Street Pier opened there in 2013 during the Sound of Music Festival. Joseph Brant Hospital is downtown.

Who it suits: Downsizers, couples and condo buyers who want to walk to restaurants, the lake and health care.

What it costs: TRREB’s Brant community, which covers much of the downtown area, had 104 sales in the second quarter of 2026 with a median of $931,500 across all home types and 32 days on market. City-wide, condo apartments had a median of $529,950.

What to check: In a condo, read the status certificate, the reserve fund study and any planned special assessments. Ask how many units in the building are listed now.

2. Roseland and Shoreacres: what does the established lakeside cost?

What it is like: These neighbourhoods sit east of downtown, behind the lakefront lots on Lakeshore Road. Roseland had the highest average price of Burlington’s busy communities in TRREB’s second-quarter 2026 report, and most of its sales were detached houses. Further east, Burloak Waterfront Park has more than 800 metres of shoreline and a Waterfront Trail trailhead.

Who it suits: Move-up families who want an established street close to the lake and are ready to pay for land.

What it costs: In the second quarter of 2026, Roseland had 56 sales at a median of $1,057,500 (38 days on market), and Shoreacres had 51 sales at a median of $1,409,000 (27 days), per TRREB.

What to check: If you plan a rebuild or addition, check zoning, tree rules and heritage status first. My guide to Roseland, Shoreacres and Lakeshore Road homes covers this in more depth.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

3. Alton Village: why do young families choose north Burlington?

What it is like: Alton is in the north end of the city. Its hub is Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School, which opened in 2013 and shares a campus with a City recreation centre and the Alton branch of the Burlington Public Library. The school board says it has eight gyms, three turf fields and a skateboard park, and it began offering Advanced Placement courses in September 2026.

Who it suits: Young families who want a newer home, a school-and-rec campus nearby and quick highway access.

What it costs: Alton had 45 sales in the second quarter of 2026 with a median of $1,280,000, and homes sold in 19 days on average, the fastest of Burlington’s larger communities, per TRREB.

What to check: Homes sell quickly here, so get your financing in place before you book showings. Confirm which elementary school serves the address with the school board.

4. The Orchard: is it the best value for a family home?

What it is like: The Orchard is in Burlington’s northeast corner, beside the Bronte Creek area on TRREB’s community map and close to the Oakville border. Most sales there are detached homes, with semis and townhouses mixed in. Appleby GO is the city’s easternmost train station.

Who it suits: Families who want a quieter residential area with parkland nearby, at a slightly lower price than Alton.

What it costs: The Orchard had 39 sales in the second quarter of 2026 with a median of $1,050,000 and 23 days on market, per TRREB.

What to check: Drive the route to Appleby GO or the QEW at rush hour. If the home backs onto a ravine or creek, ask whether Conservation Halton rules affect the lot.

5. Aldershot: is the west end an undervalued choice?

What it is like: Aldershot is Burlington’s west end on Burlington Bay. It was a separate community until Burlington annexed it in 1958. Aldershot GO, at 1199 Waterdown Road beside Highway 403, has 1,619 parking spaces and is also a VIA Rail stop. LaSalle Park, with a marina, splash pad and ball diamonds, is owned by Hamilton and has been leased to Burlington for $1 a year since 1983. The Royal Botanical Gardens, Canada’s largest botanical garden, is next door.

Who it suits: Commuters who work in Hamilton or Toronto, nature lovers and buyers who want an established area at a lower price than the east end.

What it costs: TRREB does not report Aldershot as one community, so compare recent sales on the streets you like. City-wide medians are a fair starting point: $1,249,750 for a detached home and $860,000 for a freehold townhouse.

What to check: Homes close to the 403, the rail line or the harbour shore need extra checks for noise and, on the water, Conservation Halton permits. Read my guide to Aldershot and North Shore Boulevard before buying near the harbour.

How do these Burlington neighbourhoods compare?

Neighbourhood Q2 2026 sales Q2 2026 median (all types) Avg days on market Nearest GO
Downtown (Brant) 104 $931,500 32 Burlington
Roseland 56 $1,057,500 38 Burlington or Appleby
Shoreacres 51 $1,409,000 27 Appleby
Alton 45 $1,280,000 19 Appleby (by car)
Orchard 39 $1,050,000 23 Appleby (by car)
Aldershot Not reported as one area See city-wide table n/a Aldershot

Source: TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Burlington, Q2 2026. All home types combined; small samples move a median a lot.

How good is the GO train from Burlington?

Burlington is on the Lakeshore West line, with stations at Appleby, Burlington and Aldershot. Off-peak, Aldershot is the western end of GO’s half-hourly service, with every second train continuing to Hamilton’s West Harbour. Burlington GO, on Fairview Street between Brant Street and Guelph Line, has about 2,273 parking spaces and is the main Burlington Transit terminal. Check the current timetable for your exact trip, because express patterns change.

Watch out

Every lakefront lot in Burlington falls inside Conservation Halton’s regulated area, which can limit what you build, and lots beside creeks and ravines can be regulated too. Before you pay for a “rebuild opportunity”, have your lawyer and the conservation authority confirm what is allowed on that exact property.

How should you choose between them?

Start with your commute and stage of life. Downtown suits people who want to walk everywhere. Roseland and Shoreacres suit buyers paying for an established lakeside street. Alton and the Orchard suit young families. Aldershot suits Hamilton commuters and buyers who want value. Then stress-test your budget: the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026 and said a further increase could be needed.

My take

In my view, Burlington is one of the steadier detached markets in the GTA heading into 2027, so I would not expect big discounts on good family homes in Alton or Shoreacres. Where I do see leverage is condos and condo townhouses, which are taking longer to sell. Check the top schools in Burlington before you narrow your list.

What to do next

  1. Get a mortgage pre-approval based on rates as of November 2026.
  2. Choose two neighbourhoods and visit each at rush hour and on a weekend.
  3. Ask for recent sold prices on the exact streets you like, not just city medians.
  4. If you own now, check what your Burlington house is worth before you buy.
  5. Interview agents using my guide on choosing a realtor in Burlington.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

What is the best area to live in Burlington?

Downtown, Roseland and Shoreacres, Alton Village, the Orchard and Aldershot are the five Burlington areas I would short-list for 2027. Downtown suits walkers and downsizers, Roseland and Shoreacres suit buyers who want an established lakeside street, Alton and the Orchard suit young families, and Aldershot suits Hamilton commuters looking for value.

Is Burlington a good place to live?

Yes, Burlington is a good place to live for most households in 2027. It sits between Lake Ontario and the Niagara Escarpment, has three GO stations on the Lakeshore West line and Joseph Brant Hospital downtown. The main downsides are high detached prices, car-dependent suburbs and conservation rules on lakefront and escarpment lots.

How much is a house in Burlington in 2026?

The median detached house in Burlington sold for $1,249,750 from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. That was essentially unchanged from the same period of 2025. Semi-detached homes had a median of $885,000, freehold townhouses $860,000 and condo apartments $529,950.

Did Burlington house prices drop in 2026?

Detached prices in Burlington did not drop in 2026; the January to October median was flat at about $1.25 million. Other types fell: freehold townhouses were down 6.7%, condo townhouses 7.1% and condo apartments 4.9%, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Most other GTA cities saw bigger detached declines.

What is the most expensive neighbourhood in Burlington?

Among Burlington’s busy TRREB communities, Shoreacres had the highest median in the second quarter of 2026, at $1,409,000 across 51 sales. Rural Burlington was higher still at $1,937,500, but on only 16 sales. Lakeside streets and large lots drive the premium in the east end.

How long does the GO train take from Burlington to Toronto?

Travel time depends on the train, so check the GO timetable for your exact trip. Burlington has three Lakeshore West stations: Appleby, Burlington and Aldershot. Off-peak, trains run every 30 minutes from Aldershot toward Union. Burlington GO is on Fairview Street between Brant Street and Guelph Line and has about 2,273 parking spaces.

Which Burlington neighbourhood is best for families?

Alton Village and the Orchard are the Burlington areas I suggest most to young families for 2027. Alton has Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School on a shared campus with a recreation centre and library. The Orchard sits beside the Bronte Creek lands and had a second-quarter 2026 median of $1,050,000.

What are property taxes in Burlington?

Burlington’s 2025 residential property tax rate was $971.58 per $100,000 of assessed value, combining City, Halton Region and education taxes. A home assessed at $600,000 would pay about $5,830 a year at that rate. Check the City’s 2026 rate, because rates change each year with the budget.

Is Aldershot a good area in Burlington?

Yes, Aldershot is a good fit for commuters and value-minded buyers in Burlington. It has its own GO station at 1199 Waterdown Road, which is also a VIA Rail stop, plus LaSalle Park and the Royal Botanical Gardens nearby. Check noise near Highway 403 and the rail line before you buy.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top