Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

The Toronto areas with the most condos for sale are C01 (downtown), C08 (Church-Yonge to Regent Park), C15 (Don Valley Village, Bayview Village), W08 (Islington-City Centre West) and W06 (Mimico, Long Branch). Median condo apartment prices there fell 2.7% to 8.7% from January to October 2026, so buyers have room to negotiate.
This guide is for condo buyers who want the most choice and bargaining power in 2027, and for owners who need to sell a condo against heavy competition. You will see the five Toronto districts with the most condo apartments for sale, what prices did in 2026, what each area is like, and how to use all that supply to your advantage.
Which Toronto areas have the most condos for sale?
Five TRREB districts hold the most condo apartment listings in Toronto: C01 (the downtown core and waterfront), C08 (the east downtown, from Church-Yonge to Regent Park), C15 (Don Valley Village, Bayview Village and Henry Farm), W08 (Islington-City Centre West and central Etobicoke) and W06 (Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch and Alderwood). Together they made up about half of all active condo apartment listings in the city in the 2026 REALM data.
The Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) divides the city into districts with W (west), C (central and much of North York) and E (east) codes. I took the neighbourhood names below from TRREB’s own community breakdown for each district.
| Rank | District (main TRREB communities) | Active condo apt listings | Sales, Jan–Oct 2026 | Rough months of supply | Median price 2026 | Change vs 2025 | Avg days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C01: Waterfront Communities C1, Bay Street Corridor, Niagara, University, Kensington-Chinatown | 1,117 | 2,138 | 5.2 | $600,000 | -6.6% | 37 |
| 2 | C08: Church-Yonge Corridor, Waterfront Communities C8, Moss Park, St. James Town, Regent Park | 835 | 1,257 | 6.6 | $565,000 | -7.4% | 38 |
| 3 | C15: Don Valley Village, Bayview Village, Henry Farm, Hillcrest Village, Pleasant View | 268 | 530 | 5.1 | $526,750 | -6.8% | 39 |
| 4 | W08: Islington-City Centre West, Etobicoke West Mall, Markland Wood, Kingsway South | 256 | 507 | 5.0 | $525,000 | -8.7% | 38 |
| 5 | W06: Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood | 246 | 422 | 5.8 | $607,500 | -2.7% | 40 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Condo apartments only. “Rough months of supply” is my own calculation: active listings divided by average monthly sales. Not a forecast.
TRREB’s own September 2026 report lines up with this. It showed 1,150 active condo apartment listings in C01, 780 in C08, 276 in C15, 258 in W06 and 241 in W08 at that time.
Are condo prices going down in Toronto?
Yes, they fell in 2026. In all five districts above, the median condo apartment price dropped between 2.7% and 8.7% from January to October 2026 compared with the same months of 2025. Across the whole TRREB area, the average condo apartment price in September 2026 was $605,257, down 7.7% from a year earlier, and condo apartment sales were down 7.8%.
Here is the part many people miss: there are actually fewer listings than last year. Across all Toronto districts, active condo apartment listings in the REALM data fell from 5,832 in 2025 to 5,289 in 2026. Sales were nearly flat, at 9,173 versus 9,295. So prices are falling even though supply has eased a little. That tells me buyers are still cautious and are not rushing in.
Interest rates are part of that. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and the major banks raised prime to 4.70%. The Bank’s next decision is on 9 December 2026. I will not give you a price forecast for 2027. Anyone who promises one is guessing.
1. C01: downtown Toronto and the waterfront
What it is like: C01 is Toronto’s biggest condo market by far. It covers the Waterfront Communities, the Bay Street Corridor, the University area, Niagara, Kensington-Chinatown, Little Portugal and Trinity-Bellwoods. CityPlace, built on the former Railway Lands between Bathurst Street and the Rogers Centre, is one of the best-known tower clusters here.
Who it suits: buyers who want to walk to work, school or the lake and value choice over space.
What the numbers say: 2,138 condo apartment sales and 1,117 active listings. The median price was $600,000, down 6.6%, and the average was $704,110, which shows a long tail of larger, pricier units. In 2024 C01 had 1,464 active listings, so supply has come down for two years in a row.
What to check: with this much choice, compare floor plans carefully. My guide to downtown Toronto condo values shows how layout, view and parking change price.
Condo Valuation
What’s your condo
worth today?
Three quick steps. Condos don’t price like houses — your floor, your view, and whether you own parking move the number more than anything else. This weighs all of them.
Reading recent condo sales…
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely $0 · about $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from what comparable units in your area sell for, here’s what your specifics added or subtracted.
Market context
—
—
Two units, same floor plan,
$90,000 apart.
That happens constantly in condos — one has the parking, the right exposure, or a board that keeps the reserve fund healthy. A model can’t see your status certificate. I can.
2. C08: Church-Yonge, St. James Town and Regent Park
What it is like: C08 covers the east side of downtown: the Church-Yonge Corridor, Moss Park, Cabbagetown-South St. James Town, North St. James Town, Regent Park and Waterfront Communities C8. St. James Town is one of Canada’s densest neighbourhoods, with about 17,000 people in 19 high-rise towers built in the 1960s and four low-rise buildings. Regent Park, built as public housing from the late 1940s, is in the middle of a large redevelopment.
Who it suits: buyers who want a downtown address for less than C01, and investors looking at rental demand near downtown hospitals and campuses.
What the numbers say: 835 active listings against 1,257 sales gives about 6.6 months of supply, the highest of the five. That makes C08 the most buyer-friendly district on this list. The median was $565,000, down 7.4%.
What to check: building quality varies a lot within a few blocks. Review the reserve fund study and recent fee increases.
3. C15: Don Valley Village, Bayview Village and Henry Farm
What it is like: C15 is in North York, along Sheppard Avenue East. Line 4 Sheppard, opened in 2002, runs five stations from Sheppard-Yonge through Bayview, Bessarion and Leslie to Don Mills. Fairview Mall, opened in 1970 at Don Mills Road and Sheppard Avenue East, anchors the east end. Bayview Village runs roughly from Highway 401 to Finch Avenue between Bayview Avenue and Leslie Street.
Who it suits: buyers who want subway access and a suburban feel at a lower price than downtown.
What the numbers say: the median was $526,750, down 6.8%, with 268 active listings and 530 sales. In 2024 the median here was $640,000, so prices have fallen meaningfully over two years.
What to check: distance to a Line 4 station. For more on pricing here, see North York condo values.
4. W08: Islington-City Centre West and central Etobicoke
What it is like: W08 includes Islington-City Centre West, also called Etobicoke City Centre or Six Points, which is one of Toronto’s four central business districts outside downtown. Kipling station, the western end of Line 2, sits next to Kipling GO on the Milton line and the Kipling Bus Terminal, where you can connect to MiWay and GO buses. W08 also takes in the Kingsway South, Markland Wood and Etobicoke West Mall areas.
Who it suits: commuters who want a subway, GO train and highway access in one place.
What the numbers say: the median was $525,000, down 8.7%, the biggest drop on this list. Active listings fell to 256 from 288 in 2025. If you are comparing nearby districts, my W07 and W08 condo price breakdown goes deeper.
What to check: new towers and 1970s and 1980s buildings sit side by side. Fees and reserve funds differ widely between them.
5. W06: Mimico, New Toronto and Long Branch
What it is like: W06 is south Etobicoke along Lake Ontario. Since the early 2000s, Lake Shore Boulevard has filled with condo towers, and just east of historic Mimico, between Mimico Creek and the Humber River, the old motel strip has become the large tower cluster many people call Humber Bay Shores. Mimico and Long Branch each have a GO station on the Lakeshore West line.
Who it suits: buyers who want lake views and waterfront trails with a short trip downtown.
What the numbers say: W06 held its value best. The median was $607,500, down only 2.7%, and it is the highest median of the five. Units took 40 days on average to sell. Read whether Mimico is a good place to live if you are weighing the area.
What to check: view and exposure drive price here. Two units on the same floor can sell far apart.
If you are a buyer, high supply is your friend. In C08 especially, you can ask for a lower price, a longer closing or a status certificate condition and expect to be heard. If you are selling in any of these five districts, your unit is competing with dozens of similar ones in the same few blocks. Price it against recent sales in your own building, fix what shows in photos, and be ready to negotiate. Waiting for 2025 prices to come back is not a plan.
How should you buy a condo when there is lots of supply?
- Shortlist by building, then by unit. A strong building with a healthy reserve fund matters more than a slightly cheaper unit.
- Ask for days on market. A unit listed for 60 days or more in a district averaging 37 to 40 usually has room to negotiate.
- Use conditions. In a slower market, sellers accept financing and status certificate conditions more often.
- Check monthly costs. Fees affect how much a lender will let you borrow. See how maintenance fees affect condo value.
A district full of listings can hide a building with its own problem. If one building has far more units for sale than its neighbours, find out why before you offer. It may be a special assessment, a large fee increase, a lawsuit or a repair project. Your lawyer’s review of the status certificate is the place to catch it.
What to do next
- Pick one or two districts from the table that fit your commute and budget.
- Get a mortgage pre-approval at today’s rates.
- Compare at least three buildings on fees, reserve fund and recent sales.
- Offer below asking where the unit has sat longer than the district average, with conditions.
- Book a call with me if you want a building-level sales history before you offer or list.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Are Toronto condo prices still dropping in 2026?
Yes. From January to October 2026, median condo apartment prices fell in the five Toronto districts with the most listings, by 2.7% in W06 up to 8.7% in W08. Across the TRREB area, the average condo apartment price in September 2026 was $605,257, down 7.7% from September 2025. Whether that continues in 2027 is not something anyone can promise.
Where are the most condos for sale in Toronto?
Downtown district C01 has the most, with 1,117 active condo apartment listings in the January to October 2026 REALM data. C08 (Church-Yonge, St. James Town, Regent Park) is second with 835. C15, W08 and W06 follow with about 250 to 270 each. These five districts hold about half of Toronto’s active condo apartment listings.
Is 2027 a good time to buy a condo in Toronto?
For buyers with a stable income and a long time horizon, 2027 may offer good choice and negotiating room. Toronto condo medians fell in 2026 and units took 37 to 40 days to sell in the busiest districts. Higher rates after the Bank of Canada’s October 2026 hike are the main risk, so get pre-approved first.
Is there a condo glut in Toronto?
Supply is high, but it shrank in 2026. Active condo apartment listings across Toronto districts fell from 5,832 in 2025 to 5,289 in the January to October 2026 REALM data, while sales were nearly flat. Prices still dropped, which points more to cautious buyers than to a growing pile of unsold units.
How long does it take to sell a condo in downtown Toronto?
About five to six weeks. Condo apartments in downtown C01 sold in an average of 37 days from January to October 2026, and those in C08 took 38 days. TRREB reported 40 listing days on market for C01 condo apartments in September 2026. Well-priced units in good buildings can sell faster.
What is the average condo price in Toronto in 2026?
In September 2026, TRREB reported an average condo apartment price of $640,248 and a median of $535,000 for the City of Toronto. Prices vary widely by district. From January to October 2026, medians ranged from $380,000 in E10 to $1,112,500 in C12, with downtown C01 at $600,000.
Which Toronto condo area has the most negotiating room for buyers?
C08, on the east side of downtown, had about 6.6 months of supply based on my calculation from 2026 REALM data: 835 active condo apartment listings against roughly 126 sales a month. That is the highest of Toronto’s five busiest condo districts, which usually means more room to negotiate on price and conditions.
Why are condos not selling in Toronto?
Most Toronto condos do sell, but more slowly. In 2026, condo apartments in the busiest districts took 37 to 40 days on average. Buyers are cautious about rates and prices, investors have pulled back, and many similar units compete in the same buildings. Units priced above recent building sales sit the longest.
Is Mimico a good place to buy a condo in 2027?
Mimico and the rest of Toronto W06 held value best among the city’s busiest condo districts. The median condo apartment price was $607,500 from January to October 2026, down only 2.7% from 2025. The area offers Lake Ontario waterfront and Lakeshore West GO service at Mimico and Long Branch stations.
Sources
- TRREB Market Watch, September 2026
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Toronto Central, Q2 2026
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Toronto West, Q2 2026
- Bank of Canada: Policy interest rate
- Wikipedia: St. James Town
- Wikipedia: Line 4 Sheppard
- Wikipedia: Islington-City Centre West
- Wikipedia: Mimico
Related reading
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Mississauga in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Brampton in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Markham in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Oakville in 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
