Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

For 2027, the best Aurora neighbourhoods are Aurora Village for walkable downtown living, Aurora Highlands for parks and new Highland Gate homes, Aurora Heights for bungalows, Bayview Wellington and Bayview Northeast for newer homes near Highway 404, and Hills of St Andrew for luxury. Aurora’s detached median was $1,370,000 from January to October 2026, down 2.0% (TRREB MLS data via REALM).
This guide is for families and move-up buyers looking at Aurora for 2027, and for York Region owners deciding where to move within the town. You will get Aurora’s 2026 prices, five neighbourhoods worth a close look, and the checks I would make before buying in each.
Is Aurora a good place to live in 2027?
For many families, yes. Aurora is a town of 62,057 people (2021 census) in central York Region, about 48 kilometres north of downtown Toronto, partly on the Oak Ridges Moraine and surrounded by the Greenbelt. It grew 11.9% from 2016 to 2021. Here is what it offers:
- A protected historic core. Aurora won the Prince of Wales Prize for Municipal Heritage Leadership in 2008, and Northeast Old Aurora became a provincial Heritage Conservation District in 2006.
- A new town centre. Aurora Town Square opened in 2024 at 50 Victoria Street, linking the public library to a 250-seat performance hall by a covered footbridge.
- Schools. Both English school boards, the York Region District School Board and the York Catholic District School Board, have their head offices in Aurora. Two well-known private schools, St. Andrew’s College and St. Anne’s School, are also in town.
- Transit and highways. Aurora GO Station is on the Barrie line, Viva Blue rapid buses run along Yonge Street, and Highway 404 has interchanges at Wellington Street and Bloomington Road.
- A lower tax rate. Aurora’s 2026 total residential rate is 0.873953% of assessed value, about $6,118 a year on a home assessed at $700,000.
The trade-off is price. Aurora’s detached median is about $300,000 higher than Newmarket’s next door. My comparison of Newmarket vs Aurora covers that choice in detail.
What do homes cost in Aurora right now?
Aurora’s detached prices held up better than most of the GTA in 2026. Here are the town-wide medians.
| Home type | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 2026 | Change vs 2025 | Sales 2026 | Avg. days on market 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $1,560,500 | $1,397,500 | $1,370,000 | −2.0% | 325 | 32 |
| Semi-detached | $1,100,000 | $995,000 | $922,500 | −7.3% | 28 | 25 |
| Freehold townhouse | $1,078,888 | $980,000 | $900,000 | −8.2% | 87 | 29 |
| Condo townhouse | $820,028 | $800,000 | $675,000 | −15.6% | 51 | 45 |
| Condo apartment | $652,500 | $685,000 | $583,500 | −14.8% | 48 | 45 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October of each year. Town of Aurora.
Detached sales rose 9.1% (325 vs 298), and freehold townhouse sales rose 22.5%, so buyers stepped back in at lower prices. Condos fell the most and took the longest to sell.
TRREB also reports ten communities inside Aurora. These medians mix all home types and come from small numbers of sales, so use them to compare areas, not to value one home.
| TRREB community | Sales Q2 2026 | Median price (all types) | Avg. days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Village | 26 | $765,000 | 41 |
| Aurora Highlands | 41 | $1,230,000 | 23 |
| Aurora Heights | 29 | $1,110,500 | 20 |
| Bayview Wellington | 29 | $950,000 | 20 |
| Bayview Northeast | 22 | $1,277,500 | 22 |
| Hills of St Andrew | 6 | $1,827,000 | 39 |
Source: TRREB Community Housing Market Report, York – Aurora, Q2 2026.
1. Aurora Village (the historic downtown)
What it’s like: this is where Aurora began, at Yonge and Wellington, once known as Machell’s Corners. Older buildings line the main strip, and the new Town Square, the library and the Aurora Cultural Centre, set in an 1885 former school, are a short walk away. The Town’s Aurora Promenade plan, created in 2010, aims to bring new homes and redevelopment along the Yonge and Wellington corridors.
Who it suits: first-time buyers, downsizers and anyone who wants to walk to events, the library and Viva buses on Yonge.
What it costs: Aurora Village had the lowest median of the main communities in Q2 2026, at $765,000 on 26 sales, but homes took 41 days to sell on average.
What to check: if a home is in a heritage conservation district, such as Northeast Old Aurora, ask the Town what permits you need before changing windows, porches or the outside of the house. Slower sales here give you room to negotiate.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
2. Aurora Highlands
What it’s like: Aurora Highlands is in the southwest part of town on TRREB’s map, on higher ground than most of Aurora. Older streets around Murray Drive, known as Regency Acres, have homes from the 1960s and 1970s, including bungalows, split-levels and two-storey houses. The big change is the former Highland Gate Golf Course at 21 Golf Links Drive. A 2016 settlement allowed 159 detached homes and 114 condo units in a seven-storey building, plus a 21-acre park, and Highland Gate Central Park is now open. Off-road trails were increased to 7.5 kilometres.
Who it suits: families who want an established street with lots of green space, or a newer home in the Highland Gate area.
What it costs: the busiest Aurora community in Q2 2026, with 41 sales at a $1,230,000 median and 23 days on market.
What to check: ask whether construction is still under way near the street you like. Compare older Regency Acres homes and new Highland Gate homes separately, since their prices are not alike.
3. Aurora Heights
What it’s like: Aurora Heights runs from Yonge Street west to Bathurst Street, between Wellington Street West and Orchard Heights Boulevard. Most homes were built from the late 1950s to 1970, and the area has more bungalows than any other part of town, on generous lots. The Aurora Community Centre, with two ice pads, sits at its entrance, beside Machell Park and Fleury Park. St. Andrews Shopping Centre is at Yonge and Orchard Heights.
Who it suits: downsizers who want a bungalow, and young families who want a larger lot close to downtown.
What it costs: a Q2 2026 median of $1,110,500 on 29 sales, with homes selling in just 20 days on average.
What to check: many homes are 55 to 70 years old. Budget for updates and get a full inspection. Some lots are being rebuilt with custom homes, so check what is planned next door.
4. Bayview Wellington and Bayview Northeast (east Aurora)
What it’s like: since the early 2000s, Aurora has grown east past Industrial Parkway toward Highway 404. These newer subdivisions sit closest to the highway. East Aurora also has the SmartCentres Aurora North shopping area, the Stronach Aurora Recreational Complex and the Magna golf course, near Wellington Street and Leslie Street.
Who it suits: families who drive the 404 and want a newer detached home or freehold townhouse.
What it costs: Bayview Wellington had a Q2 2026 median of $950,000 on 29 sales, and Bayview Northeast $1,277,500 on 22 sales. Both sold in about 20 to 22 days on average, among the quickest in town.
What to check: quick sales mean you need financing ready. Newer homes still need an inspection; ask about any remaining builder warranty coverage.
5. Hills of St Andrew
What it’s like: a residential area around Bathurst Street and St. John’s Sideroad in the northwest, developed in the 1980s next to St. Andrew’s College. It is Aurora’s most expensive community in TRREB’s Q2 report.
Who it suits: luxury buyers who want large homes and privacy, and families with children at St. Andrew’s College.
What it costs: only 6 sales in Q2 2026, at a $1,827,000 median, with 39 days on market on average.
What to check: at this price you need at least 20% down, since mortgage insurance is not available at $1.5 million or more. With so few sales, ask for every sale in the area over the last 12 months before you set a price.
How do I choose the right Aurora neighbourhood?
Start with your commute. If you take the GO train or Viva, a home near Yonge Street or the downtown saves time. Metrolinx says it is working toward more frequent two-way, all-day service on the Barrie line, seven days a week, but it has not given a date. If you drive, the east side puts you closest to Highway 404. Then pick the home type: Aurora Village for condos and older homes, Aurora Heights for bungalows, Aurora Highlands and the Bayview communities for family homes, and the Hills of St Andrew for luxury.
Check the full monthly cost too. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and prime is now 4.70% at the big banks. For school choices, my guide to the top schools in Aurora and Newmarket is a good place to start.
Aurora held its detached value better than most of York Region in 2026, falling only 2.0% while sales rose. That tells me demand is steady, so I would not expect big bargains on houses. Condos are a different story: they fell about 15% and sat for 45 days, so a condo buyer has real room to negotiate. If you own already, find out what your Aurora home is worth before you list or buy.
Community medians in Aurora rest on small numbers. Hills of St Andrew had six sales in Q2 2026, and some communities had fewer than ten. One or two large homes can move these figures a lot. Never price a home from a community median alone.
What to do next
- Choose two neighbourhoods and drive or ride your real commute from each at rush hour.
- Get a mortgage pre-approval at today’s rates.
- Confirm school boundaries for each address with the York Region public and Catholic boards.
- Ask for the last 12 months of sales on your target street and home type.
- Read my guide to choosing the best realtor in Aurora before you hire anyone.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
What is the best area to live in Aurora, Ontario?
The best area in Aurora depends on your budget and lifestyle. For 2027, my picks are Aurora Village for walkable downtown living, Aurora Highlands for green space and new Highland Gate homes, Aurora Heights for bungalows, Bayview Wellington and Bayview Northeast for newer homes near Highway 404, and the Hills of St Andrew for luxury.
Is Aurora a good place to live?
Yes, Aurora is a good place to live for many families planning a 2027 move. It has a protected historic core, a new Town Square, a GO station on the Barrie line, Viva Blue buses and both York Region school board head offices. Its 2026 tax rate is 0.873953%. The main drawback is higher home prices than Newmarket.
How much is a house in Aurora, Ontario in 2026?
The median detached house in Aurora sold for $1,370,000 from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. That is only 2.0% below 2025. Semis had a median of $922,500, freehold townhouses $900,000 and condo apartments $583,500, down 14.8% from 2025.
What is the most expensive neighbourhood in Aurora?
Hills of St Andrew had the highest median among Aurora’s main communities in TRREB’s Q2 2026 report, at $1,827,000 for all home types, though on only six sales. It is a 1980s area around Bathurst Street and St. John’s Sideroad, next to St. Andrew’s College. Check current 2027 sales before relying on that figure.
What is the cheapest neighbourhood in Aurora?
Aurora Village, the historic downtown, had the lowest median among Aurora’s main communities in TRREB’s Q2 2026 report, at $765,000 for all home types on 26 sales. Bayview Wellington was next at $950,000. These medians mix home types, so compare the same type of home across areas when you shop in 2027.
Is Aurora good for families?
Aurora is a strong choice for families in 2027. Both English school boards have head offices in town, St. Andrew’s College and St. Anne’s School are private options, and areas such as Aurora Highlands and Aurora Heights have parks, trails and a community centre with two ice pads. Confirm school boundaries for each address with the boards.
How do you commute from Aurora to Toronto?
From Aurora you can take the GO train on the Barrie line from Aurora GO Station into Union Station, ride Viva Blue rapid buses along Yonge Street, or drive Highway 404, which has interchanges at Wellington Street and Bloomington Road. Metrolinx plans more frequent Barrie line service but has not set a date, so check 2027 schedules.
Are house prices dropping in Aurora?
Aurora house prices dipped only slightly in 2026. TRREB MLS data via REALM shows the detached median down 2.0% from January to October 2026, while detached sales rose 9.1%. Condos fell much more: condo apartments were down 14.8% and condo townhouses 15.6%. No one can promise where prices go in 2027.
What is the property tax rate in Aurora, Ontario?
Aurora’s 2026 total residential property tax rate is 0.873953% of assessed value, according to the Town of Aurora. That combines the town rate of 0.328541%, the York Region rate of 0.392412% and the education rate of 0.153%. A home assessed at $700,000 pays about $6,118 a year before any credits.
Sources
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report: York – Aurora, Q2 2026
- Town of Aurora: 2026 property tax rates
- Town of Aurora: Highland Gate redevelopment
- Aurora, Ontario (population, heritage, Town Square, transit, schools)
- Neighbourhood Guide: Aurora Heights
- Neighbourhood Guide: Aurora Highlands
- Metrolinx: Barrie Line GO Expansion
Related reading
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Mississauga in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Brampton in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Markham in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Oakville in 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
