RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

GTA Townhouse Prices 2027: City-by-City Medians and Trends

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Row of two-storey brick townhouses with small front gardens in a GTA suburb (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 10 min read — Freehold and condo townhouse medians for every GTA city and Toronto district, how fast they sell, and what it takes to buy one in 2027.

Short answer

From January to October 2026, the median freehold townhouse ranged from $647,850 in Clarington to $1,200,000 in King, and condo townhouses from $518,500 in Oshawa to $770,000 in Uxbridge, in TRREB MLS data via REALM. Freehold medians fell in every GTA municipality with sales in both years. In October 2026, TRREB’s GTA-wide medians were $830,000 and $648,000.

This guide is for buyers looking at townhouses anywhere in the GTA, and for owners who want to know what theirs is worth heading into 2027. You get the 2026 median price of freehold and condo townhouses in every GTA municipality and Toronto district, how fast they are selling, and what you need to buy one.

How much is a townhouse in the GTA in 2026?

Outside Toronto, a freehold townhouse sold for a median of $647,850 in Clarington up to $1,200,000 in King from January to October 2026. Condo townhouses ran from $518,500 in Oshawa to $770,000 in Uxbridge. In the big cities, the median freehold townhouse was $755,000 in Brampton, $880,000 in Mississauga and $1,014,500 in Vaughan.

TRREB’s October 2026 report gives a quick GTA-wide check. Across all TRREB areas, the median freehold townhouse (TRREB calls them “att/row/townhouse”) sold for $830,000 that month, and the median condo townhouse for $648,000.

What is the difference between a freehold and a condo townhouse?

With a freehold townhouse, you own the house and the land under it. You pay for your own roof, windows and snow removal, and there is usually no monthly fee.

With a condo townhouse, you own your unit inside a condominium corporation. You pay a monthly common expense fee, often called a condo fee. The Condo Authority of Ontario explains that these fees pay to maintain shared areas and build the corporation’s reserve fund for future repairs. Your share is set in the condo’s declaration. Condo towns usually cost less to buy, but the fee affects how much you can borrow.

For a deeper comparison of home types in the city, see condo vs townhouse vs semi-detached in Toronto.

What are townhouse prices in each GTA city?

Here is every GTA municipality outside Toronto, sorted from the highest freehold townhouse median to the lowest. Prices fell in every municipality that had freehold townhouse sales in both years.

Municipality (region) Freehold town median 2026 vs 2025 Freehold sales Condo town median 2026 vs 2025 Condo town sales
King (York) $1,200,000 -10.1% 13 No sales — 0
Richmond Hill (York) $1,040,000 -9.4% 313 $690,000 -15.6% 127
Vaughan (York) $1,014,500 -9.3% 358 $768,000 -6.1% 87
Oakville (Halton) $1,005,000 -7.8% 338 $712,500 -4.3% 168
Markham (York) $999,990 -10.9% 391 $750,000 -9.1% 214
Aurora (York) $900,000 -8.2% 87 $675,000 -15.6% 51
Mississauga (Peel) $880,000 -7.4% 152 $689,300 -8.1% 777
Uxbridge (Durham) $864,750 -11.3% 24 $770,000* -9.4% 7
Burlington (Halton) $860,000 -6.7% 156 $691,000 -7.1% 372
East Gwillimbury (York) $835,000 -2.9% 61 No sales — 0
Whitchurch-Stouffville (York) $835,000 -9.9% 104 $575,000 -17.9% 13
Newmarket (York) $827,000 -8.1% 89 $680,000 -6.2% 44
Halton Hills (Halton) $817,500 -6.6% 54 $580,000 -3.7% 39
Milton (Halton) $810,000 -6.6% 360 $620,000 -10.8% 54
Caledon (Peel) $799,995 -8.5% 114 $589,990 -16.9% 17
Pickering (Durham) $789,000 -7.2% 155 $608,000 -6.5% 146
Whitby (Durham) $765,000 -4.4% 214 $617,500 -9.3% 60
Brampton (Peel) $755,000 -7.2% 554 $570,000 -10.9% 237
Ajax (Durham) $750,000 -7.2% 136 $625,000 -5.7% 50
Scugog (Durham) $740,000* -6.9% 9 $970,000* +51.6% 1
Georgina (York) $697,000 -6.1% 27 No sales — 0
Oshawa (Durham) $657,500 -10.5% 110 $518,500 -9.0% 118
Clarington (Durham) $647,850 -9.4% 146 $525,000 -15.3% 37
Brock (Durham) No sales — 0 $597,500* +4.8% 4

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 (median sold price, year to date). 2026 covers January to October only. *Fewer than 10 sales, so treat as rough.

Brampton, Markham, Milton and Vaughan have the most freehold townhouse sales. Mississauga has by far the most condo townhouse sales, with 777, followed by Burlington with 372. In towns such as King, Scugog and Brock, there are too few sales for the median to mean much.

Are townhouse prices dropping in the GTA?

Yes. Freehold townhouse medians fell in all 23 GTA municipalities outside Toronto with sales in both years, and condo townhouse medians fell in 19 of 21. Most drops were 6% to 11%. Markham’s freehold median dropped 10.9% to just under $1 million. Inside Toronto, freehold medians fell in 28 of 34 districts with sales, and condo townhouse medians in 31 of 34.

TRREB’s MLS Home Price Index, which tracks a “typical” home rather than the mix that sold, shows the same direction. In October 2026, its single-family attached benchmark for all TRREB areas was $914,300, down 3.83% from a year earlier. Its townhouse benchmark was $662,200, down 6.64%.

Free tool — what can you actually afford?

What do townhouses cost in Toronto by district?

Inside Toronto, most townhouses are condo townhouses. Freehold townhouses are rare in many districts and very pricey downtown. This table is sorted by the condo townhouse median, from highest to lowest.

District Includes (examples) Freehold town median 2026 Freehold sales Condo town median 2026 Condo town sales
C02 Annex, Casa Loma, Yonge-St. Clair $1,850,000 37 $1,481,500 22
C03 Forest Hill South, Yonge-Eglinton $1,747,000* 4 $1,475,000* 5
C09 Rosedale-Moore Park $2,345,000* 5 $1,400,000 10
E03 Danforth, East York $902,500 19 $1,115,000* 6
C12 Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills $2,147,500* 1 $1,025,000 28
E02 The Beaches, East End-Danforth $1,106,000 21 $872,500 16
C01 Downtown west, Trinity-Bellwoods $1,275,000 115 $868,750 114
C08 Church-Yonge, Cabbagetown, Regent Park $1,150,000 61 $845,000 33
C10 Mount Pleasant East and West $1,220,000* 3 $820,000 12
C04 Lawrence Park, Bedford Park-Nortown $1,092,500 12 $809,500 18
W02 Junction, Bloor West Village $1,205,000 41 $804,366 54
C14 Willowdale East, Newtonbrook East $1,351,500 14 $797,500 54
W06 Mimico, Long Branch, New Toronto $1,127,500 44 $765,000 71
W01 High Park-Swansea, Roncesvalles $1,500,000 17 $750,000 31
W09 Humber Heights, Kingsview Village $1,117,500* 8 $750,000 17
W08 Kingsway South, Islington, Markland Wood $1,140,000 25 $747,500 54
C15 Bayview Village, Don Valley Village $1,210,000* 1 $728,000 123
C13 Don Mills, Parkwoods-Donalda $920,000 22 $720,000 29
E01 Riverdale, Greenwood-Coxwell $1,180,500 70 $718,750 28
E06 Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Oakridge No sales 0 $715,000* 7
E07 Agincourt, Milliken $791,250 16 $690,000 32
C07 Willowdale West, Newtonbrook West $1,033,000 10 $681,990 34
E04 Dorset Park, Kennedy Park, Wexford $840,000 40 $675,000 31
C06 Bathurst Manor, Clanton Park $1,036,000* 1 $664,500* 6
E05 L’Amoreaux, Tam O’Shanter, Steeles $813,000 15 $655,000 71
C11 Leaside, Thorncliffe Park $2,837,000* 3 $650,000 12
W03 Corso Italia, Keelesdale $865,000* 8 $641,500 11
E08 Guildwood, Cliffcrest $750,000* 9 $640,000 21
E10 West Hill, Highland Creek $776,250 18 $619,000 39
W04 Weston, Maple Leaf, Yorkdale $757,000 13 $605,000 38
W10 Rexdale, Thistletown $725,000* 3 $595,000 29
E09 Bendale, Woburn, Morningside $893,000 19 $591,500 22
E11 Malvern, Rouge (part) $700,000 32 $561,500 58
W05 Downsview, York University Heights $845,000 41 $560,000 77
W07 Stonegate-Queensway $1,190,000 13 No sales 0

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026. Community examples from TRREB’s Q2 2026 community reports; each district includes more areas than listed. *Fewer than 10 sales, so treat as rough.

The lowest condo townhouse medians with a fair number of sales were in W05 (Downsview, York University Heights) at $560,000 and E11 (Malvern) at $561,500. Freehold townhouses in the downtown districts C01 and C08 sold for well over $1.1 million. In TRREB’s October 2026 report, the median freehold townhouse in the City of Toronto was $1,110,000 and the median condo townhouse $690,000.

How fast are townhouses selling in the GTA?

More slowly every year, and fewer are selling. Across Toronto and the 24 other GTA municipalities, freehold townhouse sales fell 6.4% in 2026 and condo townhouse sales fell 3.6%.

GTA total (Toronto + 24 municipalities) 2024 2025 2026
Freehold townhouse sales 5,377 5,048 4,726
Freehold avg days on market 20 25 28
Condo townhouse sales 4,453 3,980 3,836
Condo townhouse avg days on market 25 31 37

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October of each year. Days on market are my own sales-weighted averages, rounded.

Freehold townhouses still sell faster than detached homes and condo apartments. Condo townhouses have slowed the most, from about 25 days in 2024 to about 37 days in 2026. That gives condo townhouse buyers more time and more room to negotiate.

How much do you need to buy a townhouse in the GTA?

The minimum down payment in Canada is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the part from $500,000 up to $1.5 million. If you put down less than 20%, your lender will add mortgage default insurance to the loan. CMHC’s premium is 4.00% of the loan when you put down between 5% and 10%. In Ontario, provincial sales tax applies to the premium and must be paid in cash at closing.

Example Price Minimum down payment CMHC premium at 5% to 10% down (4.00%) Ontario sales tax on premium (cash)
Brampton condo town median $570,000 $32,000 $21,520 $1,722
Brampton freehold median $755,000 $50,500 $28,180 $2,254
Mississauga freehold median $880,000 $63,000 $32,680 $2,614
Markham freehold median $999,990 $74,999 $37,000 $2,960
Toronto C01 freehold median $1,275,000 $102,500 $46,900 $3,752

Sources: Government of Canada minimum down payment rules; CMHC premium rates. Premium and tax amounts are my own arithmetic at the minimum down payment, before land transfer tax and legal fees.

For a condo townhouse, remember the monthly fee. For insured mortgages, CMHC counts 50% of condo fees in its debt service ratios, which cap housing costs at 39% of gross income and total debt at 44%. A high fee can lower your budget. Ask for the status certificate and reserve fund study before you firm up. My guide to the minimum down payment in Ontario has more price points.

Should you buy a new or resale townhouse in 2027?

A new townhouse may cost less than you think in 2027. Enhanced Ontario and federal HST relief of up to $130,000 applies to eligible new homes, for any qualifying buyer, on agreements signed after 31 March 2026 and before 1 April 2027, according to PwC’s summary of the rules. Homes up to $1 million can have the full HST removed.

A resale townhouse has its own edge: you can see the home, the street and, for condo towns, the corporation’s finances before you buy. Freehold townhouse medians are also 13% to 17% below 2024 in cities such as Brampton, Markham and Richmond Hill.

My take

This is my own view. For many first-time buyers in 2027, a freehold townhouse in the $750,000 to $900,000 range is the sweet spot: no condo fee, a yard, and a price that still qualifies for an insured mortgage with less than 10% down. If you are choosing between a condo townhouse and a freehold one at a similar payment, I usually lean freehold because you control the costs.

Watch out

If you bought a pre-construction townhouse at 2022 or 2023 prices and it closes in 2027, the appraisal may come in below your purchase price. Your lender lends on the lower figure, so you could need extra cash on closing day. Read what to do when an appraisal comes in low and talk to your lender early.

What to do next

  1. Find your city or Toronto district in the tables above and decide between freehold and condo.
  2. Work out your down payment, CMHC premium and the cash you need for the tax on it.
  3. For a condo townhouse, ask for the status certificate and check the monthly fee before you make a firm offer.
  4. If you are buying new, check whether you can sign before 1 April 2027 to qualify for the enhanced HST relief.
  5. Compare your shortlist with my top places to buy a townhouse under $1 million.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Free tool — what is your home worth today?

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a townhouse cost in the GTA right now?

In October 2026, the median freehold townhouse across all TRREB areas sold for $830,000 and the median condo townhouse for $648,000, according to TRREB. From January to October 2026, freehold townhouse medians ranged from $647,850 in Clarington to $1,200,000 in King, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM.

Are townhouse prices going down in the GTA?

Yes. Freehold townhouse medians fell in all 23 GTA municipalities outside Toronto that had sales in both years, comparing January to October 2026 with 2025 in TRREB MLS data via REALM. Most drops were 6% to 11%. TRREB’s townhouse benchmark price was down 6.64% year over year in October 2026.

Where is the cheapest townhouse in the GTA?

Clarington had the lowest median freehold townhouse price in the GTA from January to October 2026, at $647,850, followed by Oshawa at $657,500, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. For condo townhouses, Oshawa was lowest at $518,500. In Toronto, W05 and E11 had condo townhouse medians near $560,000.

How much is a townhouse in Toronto?

In October 2026, the median freehold townhouse in the City of Toronto sold for $1,110,000 and the median condo townhouse for $690,000, according to TRREB. By district, condo townhouse medians from January to October 2026 ranged from about $560,000 in W05 to over $1.4 million in C02 and C03.

Can you buy a townhouse in Brampton for under $800,000?

Yes, at the median. Brampton’s median freehold townhouse sold for $755,000 from January to October 2026, down 7.2% from 2025, and its median condo townhouse for $570,000, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Brampton had 554 freehold townhouse sales, the most of any GTA municipality.

How much down payment do I need for an $800,000 townhouse in Ontario?

The minimum is $55,000 for an $800,000 townhouse: 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the remaining $300,000. With less than 20% down, mortgage default insurance applies. CMHC’s premium is 4.00% of the loan at under 10% down, and Ontario sales tax on the premium is paid in cash at closing.

Is a freehold townhouse better than a condo townhouse?

It depends on your budget and how much upkeep you want. A freehold townhouse has no monthly condo fee and you own the land, but you pay for all repairs. A condo townhouse costs less to buy, often $150,000 or more below the freehold median in the same GTA city in 2026, but adds a monthly fee.

How long does it take to sell a townhouse in the GTA?

A freehold townhouse in the GTA took about 28 days on average to sell from January to October 2026, and a condo townhouse about 37 days, by my sales-weighted calculation from TRREB MLS data via REALM. Both are slower than in 2024, when they took about 20 and 25 days.

Does the HST rebate apply to new townhouses in Ontario?

Yes, eligible new townhouses can qualify for enhanced HST relief of up to $130,000 on agreements signed after 31 March 2026 and before 1 April 2027. It is not limited to first-time buyers, but the home must be a primary residence or a qualifying rental. Homes up to $1 million can have the full HST removed.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top