RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

How Much House Can I Afford on a $100,000 Salary in the GTA? (2027)

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

What's Your Home Worth Right Now?

Get a free AI-powered price range for your property in under 90 seconds, based on recent GTA comparable sales. No name or address required.

Get My Free Estimate →
Mid-rise condo building on a tree-lined Scarborough street in early winter (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 10 min read — What a $100,000 salary buys in the GTA in 2027: stress test math, cash to close, and the areas where that budget still works.

Short answer

On a $100,000 salary with the minimum down payment and no other debts, you can afford about $445,000 for a freehold home or about $380,000 for a condo with a $550 fee. That assumes a 4.5% rate, a 30-year first-time buyer mortgage and the 6.5% stress test, as of November 2026.

This guide is for single buyers earning about $100,000 a year who want to buy in Toronto or the GTA in 2027. You will see the price a lender is likely to approve, how rates, debts and condo fees change it, the cash you need on closing day, and where in the GTA that budget actually buys something.

How much house can I afford on a $100,000 salary in the GTA?

About $445,000 for a freehold home, or about $380,000 for a condo with a $550 monthly fee, if you put down the minimum and have no other debts. That is my estimate using a 4.5% five-year fixed rate, a 30-year insured mortgage for a first-time buyer, and the federal stress test. The lowest advertised insured five-year fixed rate was 4.44% in early November 2026, so 4.5% is a fair working number, not a quote.

That may be lower than you expected. The reason is the stress test, which makes you qualify at a rate two points above the one you will actually pay. Your real monthly payment is lower than the lender’s test payment, but the test sets the ceiling.

How do lenders decide what I can afford?

Three rules do most of the work.

  • The stress test. You must qualify at the greater of your contract rate plus 2 points, or 5.25%. OSFI sets this for uninsured mortgages, and CMHC uses the same test for insured ones. At a 4.5% rate, you qualify at 6.5%.
  • Gross debt service (GDS), up to 39%. Your test mortgage payment, property tax and heating, plus condo fees if any, must be no more than 39% of your gross income. On $100,000, that is $3,250 a month.
  • Total debt service (TDS), up to 44%. Add every other debt payment, such as car loans, student loans and credit cards. The total must stay under 44% of gross income, or $3,667 a month on $100,000.

Lenders also check your credit and your down payment. With less than 20% down, you need mortgage default insurance, and homes priced at $1.5 million or more cannot be insured at all. For a full walk-through of these rules, see how the mortgage stress test works.

What changes the number: rate, debts, condo fees and amortization?

Small changes in your situation move your budget by tens of thousands of dollars. Here is how, all on a $100,000 salary with the minimum down payment.

Scenario ($100,000 income, minimum down) Approx. maximum price
Freehold, 4.5% rate, 30 years, no other debts (base case) $445,000
Same, but rate of 4.0% $470,000
Same, but rate of 5.0% $425,000
Same, but 25-year amortization (not a first-time buyer) $415,000
Same, plus a $500 a month car payment $430,000
Condo, $550 fee counted in full $380,000
Condo, $550 fee if the lender counts only half $425,000

Source: my calculations, rounded down to the nearest $5,000. Stress test from OSFI and CMHC; GDS 39% and TDS 44% limits and premium rates from CMHC. Assumptions: property tax $350 a month and heat $125 for freehold; tax $250, heat $75 and a $550 fee for condos. Rates are illustrative, not quotes, as of November 2026.

Notice two things. The condo fee is the biggest single swing, because every dollar of fee is a dollar less for the mortgage. Ask your lender how much of the fee it counts. And debts matter: a $500 car payment costs you about $15,000 of buying power in this example.

The 30-year amortization helps, too. It is open on insured mortgages to first-time buyers and to buyers of newly built homes, and adds 0.20 points to the insurance premium. See who qualifies for a 30-year mortgage in Ontario.

How much cash do I need to buy on a $100,000 salary?

On a $445,000 freehold home, a first-time buyer outside Toronto needs about $25,000 in cash before legal fees, by my math:

  • Minimum down payment: 5% of the price, or $22,250.
  • Sales tax on mortgage insurance: The CMHC premium of 4.20% (4.00% plus 0.20 for 30 years) is added to the loan, but Ontario’s 8% retail sales tax on it must be paid in cash. That is about $1,420.
  • Ontario land transfer tax: $5,375 on this price, less the first-time buyer refund of up to $4,000, so about $1,375.

Add legal fees, title insurance, adjustments and moving costs on top. Inside the City of Toronto, you also pay the municipal land transfer tax, with a first-time buyer rebate of up to $4,475. If you need help with the down payment itself, my income needed by city guide shows the cash side for typical GTA prices.

Free tool — what can you actually afford?

What can $100,000 buy in the GTA right now?

On one $100,000 income with the minimum down, you are mostly shopping for condo apartments. Here are the GTA areas where the typical condo apartment sold for $450,000 or less from January to October 2026.

Area (sample communities) Condo apartment median Jan–Oct 2026 Change vs 2025 Sales 2026
Oshawa $340,500 −14.3% 77
Toronto E10 (Highland Creek, West Hill) $380,000 −13.9% 21
Toronto W10 (Rexdale-Kipling, Thistletown-Beaumonde Heights) $401,000 −21.9% 84
Brampton $415,000 −12.6% 241
Toronto E04 (Dorset Park, Wexford-Maryvale) $415,786 −15.0% 117
Ajax $437,500 −14.0% 52
Clarington $440,000 −13.7% 100
Toronto E08 (Cliffcrest, Guildwood) $440,000 −17.0% 103
Toronto E07 (Agincourt North, Milliken) $450,000 −13.8% 191
Toronto E09 (Bendale, Woburn) $450,000 −11.8% 211
Toronto W05 (York University Heights, Humber Summit) $450,000 −10.0% 140

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Municipality and Toronto district medians only; community names from TRREB’s Q2 2026 community reports. Areas with fewer than 20 sales left out.

A median is the middle sale, so about half the condos in each area sold for less. With a condo budget near $380,000, you are looking at the lower half of these markets: older buildings, smaller units, or units with lower fees. For more on these areas, see the most affordable Toronto areas to buy a condo.

Freehold houses are harder. The cheapest freehold homes with at least 20 sales in the data were semis in Oshawa at $610,000 and in Clarington at $627,500, and freehold townhouses in Clarington at $647,850. On one $100,000 income, reaching those prices takes a much larger down payment.

How does a bigger down payment or a second income change it?

A larger down payment raises your price almost dollar for dollar, because the mortgage you can carry stays about the same. Using the base case, by my math:

  • $100,000 down: about $525,000.
  • $150,000 down: about $590,000, with no mortgage insurance needed.
  • $200,000 down: about $640,000, which starts to reach the cheapest semis and townhouses in Durham Region.

A second income changes things far more. With the same assumptions and the minimum down, household income of $150,000 supports about $720,000, and $200,000 supports about $995,000. If you are buying alone, my guide to buying your first home on one income has more strategies.

My take

The approval number is a ceiling, not a target. On a $100,000 salary, your take-home pay is much less than $8,333 a month, and the base case leaves you paying about $2,220 a month in principal and interest plus tax and heat, before insurance, repairs and savings. I usually suggest buyers on one income stay $20,000 to $40,000 under their maximum, so a rate rise at renewal or a surprise repair does not break the budget.

What will my monthly cost be on a $100,000 salary?

In the base case, a $445,000 freehold home with 5% down and a 30-year mortgage at 4.5% costs about $2,220 a month in principal and interest. Add the assumed $350 of property tax and $125 of heat, and you are near $2,700 a month before home insurance and maintenance.

For the $380,000 condo, the mortgage payment is about $1,900 a month. Add $250 of tax, $75 of heat and the $550 fee, and the total is about $2,770 a month. Even though the condo is cheaper, the monthly cost is similar once the fee is in.

Rates can change before you renew. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and the big banks raised prime to 4.70% the next day. Fixed rates follow bond yields, which rose through the fall. Build some room into your plan.

Watch out

A pre-approval is not a promise. Lenders check your income, job, credit and the property again before they fund the mortgage. Do not quit a job, start a new one on probation, or take on a car loan between your offer and closing. Any of those can cut your approval and leave you unable to close, which can cost you your deposit.

How can I afford more on a $100,000 salary?

  • Pay down other debts first. On $100,000, debts up to about $415 a month may not lower your maximum, because the 39% limit bites first. Above that, each extra $100 a month of debt cuts roughly $16,000 off the price in my example.
  • Use the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan to build a bigger down payment.
  • Choose low-fee condos. A unit with a $400 fee instead of $550 can raise your budget.
  • Shop rates. Each half-point lower adds about $20,000 to $25,000 to your maximum price in this example.
  • Look at the full GTA. Durham Region, Brampton and parts of Scarborough and north Etobicoke are where this budget works best today.

For the full rulebook on GDS, TDS and insurance, see how much home you can actually afford in the GTA.

What to do next

  1. Run your own numbers in the affordability tool above, with your real debts and savings.
  2. List your monthly debts and see which ones you can clear before applying.
  3. Add up your cash for the down payment plus about $3,000 or more for taxes, and then legal fees.
  4. Get a written pre-approval from at least two lenders and compare rates.
  5. Shortlist two or three areas from the table above and look at recent sold prices for the units you want.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

How much house can I afford on $100K a year in Ontario?

About $445,000 for a freehold home, or about $380,000 for a condo with a $550 monthly fee, with the minimum down payment and no other debts. That assumes a 4.5% rate, a 30-year insured mortgage for a first-time buyer and the federal stress test at 6.5%, as of November 2026. More down payment, lower debts or a lower rate raise the number.

What mortgage can I get with a $100,000 salary in Canada?

On $100,000 a year with no other debts, the maximum mortgage is about $440,000, including the insurance premium, on a 30-year amortization at a 4.5% rate, by my 2026 calculation. You must qualify at 6.5% under the stress test, and your payment plus tax and heat must stay within 39% of gross income. Each lender’s final number can differ.

Can I buy a house in Toronto on a $100,000 salary?

Usually not a detached house on one $100,000 income, but often a condo apartment. With the minimum down payment, the budget is about $380,000 to $445,000. Toronto condo medians in districts such as E04, E08, E10 and W10 were between $380,000 and $440,000 from January to October 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM.

How much down payment do I need on a $445,000 home in Ontario?

The minimum down payment on a $445,000 home is $22,250, which is 5% of the price, because it is under $500,000. With less than 20% down you also need mortgage default insurance. In Ontario, the 8% sales tax on that insurance premium, about $1,420 here, must be paid in cash at closing along with land transfer tax.

What is the mortgage stress test rate in 2026?

The stress test rate is the greater of your contract rate plus 2 percentage points, or 5.25%, under OSFI’s minimum qualifying rate. CMHC uses the same test for insured mortgages. At a 4.5% five-year fixed rate in November 2026, you would qualify at 6.5%. The test sets your maximum mortgage, not your actual payment.

How much income do I need to buy a condo in the GTA?

It depends on the price and the condo fee. On a $100,000 income with the minimum down, the budget is about $380,000 with a $550 fee counted in full, and about $425,000 if the lender counts half the fee. Household income of $150,000 supports roughly $650,000 to $720,000, by my November 2026 calculations at a 4.5% rate.

Does a car loan affect how much house I can afford?

Yes. Lenders add car, student and credit card payments to your total debt service ratio, which CMHC caps at 44% of gross income. On a $100,000 salary, a $500 monthly car payment cuts the maximum freehold price from about $445,000 to about $430,000 in my 2026 example. Paying debts down before you apply raises your budget.

What is the 28% rule for mortgages in Canada?

The 28% rule is a rough guideline, not a Canadian lending rule. CMHC limits gross debt service, meaning mortgage payment, property tax, heat and condo fees, to 39% of gross income, and total debt service to 44%. Those are maximums, tested at the stress test rate. Many buyers choose to stay well under them so their monthly budget stays comfortable in 2026 and beyond.

How much should I spend on a house if I make $100,000 a year?

A lender may approve about $445,000 on $100,000 a year with minimum down and no debts, but that is a ceiling. A more comfortable target is $20,000 to $40,000 below your maximum, so a rate rise at renewal or a repair does not strain you. In the base case, monthly costs come to about $2,700 before insurance and upkeep.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top