Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty
What's Your Unit Worth Right Now?
Get a free AI-powered price range for your condo in under 90 seconds — floor, exposure, view, parking and locker included. No name or address required.
Get My Free Estimate →
The cheapest condos in Toronto are in E10 (West Hill, Highland Creek), W10 (Rexdale), E04 (Wexford, Dorset Park), E08 (Guildwood, Scarborough Village) and E09 (Bendale, Woburn). Their median condo apartment prices ran from $380,000 to $450,000 from January to October 2026, versus $600,000 downtown.
This guide is for first-time buyers, downsizers and small investors who want a condo inside the City of Toronto for the lowest realistic price in 2027. You will get the five most affordable TRREB districts for condo apartments, based on real 2026 sales, plus what each area is like, what a purchase there costs and what to check before you make an offer.
Where are the cheapest condos in Toronto?
The cheapest condo apartments in Toronto are in the inner suburbs, not downtown. Ranked by median sold price from January to October 2026, the five most affordable districts are E10 (West Hill and Highland Creek), W10 (Rexdale and West Humber-Clairville), E04 (Wexford, Dorset Park and Ionview), E08 (Guildwood, Cliffcrest and Scarborough Village) and E09 (Bendale, Woburn and Morningside). Their medians ran from $380,000 to $450,000. The median condo apartment in C01, the downtown core, sold for $600,000.
A quick note on the codes. The Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) splits the city into numbered districts. W districts cover the west side, C districts cover the centre and much of North York, and E districts cover the east end, East York and Scarborough. I named the neighbourhoods in each district from TRREB’s own community breakdown, so the names match what you will see on MLS listings.
| Rank | District (TRREB communities) | Median condo apt price, 2026 | Median, 2025 | Change | Sales, 2026 | Avg days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | E10: Centennial Scarborough, Highland Creek, West Hill, Rouge E10 | $380,000 | $441,499 | -13.9% | 21 | 36 |
| 2 | W10: Elms-Old Rexdale, Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown, Rexdale-Kipling, Thistletown-Beaumonde Heights, West Humber-Clairville | $401,000 | $513,750 | -21.9% | 84 | 43 |
| 3 | E04: Clairlea-Birchmount, Dorset Park, Ionview, Kennedy Park, Wexford-Maryvale | $415,786 | $489,000 | -15.0% | 117 | 39 |
| 4 | E08: Cliffcrest, Eglinton East, Guildwood, Scarborough Village | $440,000 | $530,000 | -17.0% | 103 | 41 |
| 5 | E09: Bendale, Morningside, Woburn | $450,000 | $510,000 | -11.8% | 211 | 40 |
| For comparison | C01: downtown core, including the Waterfront Communities and Bay Street Corridor | $600,000 | $642,650 | -6.6% | 2,138 | 37 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Condo apartments only. Medians for the whole district, not forecasts.
Two other districts tied E09 at a $450,000 median: E07 (Agincourt and Milliken) and W05 (York University Heights, Glenfield-Jane Heights and nearby communities). I gave fifth place to E09 because it had the most sales of the three, which means more units to choose from.
Why did condo prices drop so much in these areas?
Every district on this list fell between 11.8% and 21.9% from 2025 to 2026. That is a bigger drop than downtown C01, which fell 6.6%. In a soft market, the cheapest and oldest condo stock often gets hit hardest because investors step back and first-time buyers become very price-sensitive.
Borrowing costs matter too. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, its first increase in more than three years, and the big banks moved prime to 4.70%. The next rate decision is 9 December 2026. Nobody can promise where prices go from here, so treat the 2026 numbers as a snapshot, not a trend line.
1. Toronto E10: West Hill and Highland Creek
What it is like: E10 sits in the far east of Scarborough. It is mostly a house market: 249 detached homes sold here in the first ten months of 2026, compared with only 21 condo apartments. The University of Toronto Scarborough campus, opened in 1964 on about 300 acres, is in the Highland Creek neighbourhood. The Scarborough Bluffs end at the mouth of Highland Creek, so the lake and ravines are part of daily life here.
Who it suits: buyers who want a quieter, low-rise setting and can be patient, since there are few condos to pick from.
What it costs: the median condo apartment sold for $380,000, the lowest of any Toronto district. With only 18 active listings and 21 sales, though, a few unusual sales can move that median a lot.
What to check: with so few sales, ask for every condo sale in the same building over the past two years, not just the district median.
2. Toronto W10: Rexdale and West Humber-Clairville
What it is like: W10 is the northwest corner of Etobicoke. The big change here is transit. Line 6 Finch West opened on 7 December 2025. It runs 10.3 km with 18 stops along Finch Avenue West, from Keele Street (where it meets Line 1 at Finch West station) to Highway 27, then south to Humber Polytechnic’s North campus.
Who it suits: first-time buyers and investors who want the lowest price in the west end and value a direct light rail link to the subway.
What it costs: the median condo apartment sold for $401,000, down 21.9% from 2025. That was the biggest drop of any Toronto district. In 2024 the median here was $540,500, so prices are now well below where they were two years ago. Units took 43 days on average to sell.
What to check: many buildings here are older towers. Read the reserve fund study and recent budgets closely. I cover several of them in my guide to Humberwood and Rexdale condos.
Free tool — what can you actually afford?
3. Toronto E04: Wexford, Dorset Park and Ionview
What it is like: E04 covers west-central Scarborough. Line 5 Eglinton opened on 8 February 2026 between Mount Dennis and Kennedy. On its eastern end it stops at Golden Mile, Birchmount and Ionview before reaching Kennedy station, where you can change to Line 2.
Who it suits: buyers who work in midtown or along Eglinton and want a one-seat or two-seat ride without paying midtown prices.
What it costs: the median condo apartment sold for $415,786, down 15.0% from $489,000 in 2025. Sales held fairly steady (117 units), and units took 39 days on average to sell.
What to check: walk the route from the building to the nearest Line 5 stop yourself. Distance to a stop matters more to resale than the line simply being nearby.
4. Toronto E08: Guildwood, Cliffcrest and Scarborough Village
What it is like: E08 runs along the Scarborough Bluffs, a 15 km escarpment that rises as high as 90 metres above Lake Ontario. There are eleven parks along the Bluffs, and Bluffer’s Park is the one with a beach. Cliffcrest is one of the neighbourhoods the local Bluffs community association represents.
Who it suits: buyers who want green space and the lake nearby, and who are fine with a mostly low-rise, residential area.
What it costs: the median condo apartment sold for $440,000, down 17.0% from $530,000 in 2025. Sales rose 18.4% to 103 units, which tells me buyers are responding to the lower prices. If you want to compare houses in the same area, see my guide to Guildwood and Cliffcrest lakefront homes.
What to check: condo choice is limited and spread out. Compare each unit against sales in its own building, not the district.
5. Toronto E09: Bendale, Woburn and Morningside
What it is like: E09 sits around the centre of Scarborough. Metrolinx is building the Scarborough Subway Extension, which will extend Line 2 by 7.8 km from Kennedy station to Sheppard Avenue and McCowan Road and replace the old Line 3 (Scarborough RT). Major construction has started at the future Scarborough Centre station. There is no confirmed opening date, so do not pay extra today for a subway that is still years away.
Who it suits: buyers who want the widest choice at an entry price. E09 had 211 condo apartment sales, the most of any district on this list.
What it costs: the median sold price was $450,000, down 11.8% from $510,000. Sales rose 9.3%. For building-by-building pricing, see how much a condo is worth in Scarborough.
What to check: with 101 active listings, you have room to negotiate. Look at how long similar units sat before they sold.
The cheapest median is not always the best buy. For most of my first-time buyer clients, I would start in E09 or E04: more sales to compare against, real transit today (Line 2 and Line 5) and prices that have already come down 12% to 15%. E10 is cheaper on paper, but 21 sales in ten months is too few to judge value with confidence. Whatever district you choose, buy the building first and the neighbourhood second.
What does it cost to buy a $450,000 condo in Toronto?
Here is a simple example for a first-time buyer purchasing at the E09 median of $450,000 inside the City of Toronto.
- Minimum down payment: 5%, or $22,500. In Canada the minimum is 5% on the first $500,000 of the price.
- Mortgage insurance: with 5% down, the CMHC premium is 4.00% of the loan, about $17,100 on $427,500. Add 0.20% if you choose a 30-year amortization, which first-time buyers can use on an insured mortgage. The premium is added to your mortgage, but Ontario’s sales tax on it must be paid in cash at closing.
- Ontario land transfer tax: $5,475. A first-time buyer refund of up to $4,000 brings it to about $1,475.
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax: another $5,475. The City’s first-time buyer rebate of up to $4,475 brings it to about $1,000.
So a first-time buyer pays about $2,475 in land transfer tax on this purchase, while a repeat buyer pays about $10,950. My Toronto land transfer tax guide explains both taxes in more detail. You also need to pass the mortgage stress test, which means qualifying at the higher of 5.25% or your contract rate plus 2 points. Add legal fees, title insurance and moving costs to your budget.
What should you check before buying a cheap Toronto condo?
Lower prices in these districts often come with older buildings. That is not a reason to walk away, but it changes what you need to check.
- The status certificate. Make your offer conditional on your lawyer reviewing it. It shows the reserve fund, any lawsuits and whether fees are going up. Here is what to look for in a status certificate.
- Maintenance fees. A low price with a high monthly fee can cost more over five years than a pricier unit with lower fees. Lenders count the fees when they decide how much you can borrow.
- Parking and locker. Confirm whether they are owned, leased or not included.
- Building sales history. Ask for every sale in the building over the past 24 months, with days on market.
An older building with a weak reserve fund can issue a special assessment, which is a one-time bill to every owner for major repairs. If the reserve fund study shows big projects coming (windows, balconies, garage, elevators) and not enough money set aside, either negotiate the price down or walk away. A $30,000 discount is worthless if you face a $30,000 assessment a year later.
What to do next
- Get a mortgage pre-approval so you know your real budget at today’s rates.
- Pick two districts from this list and compare three or four buildings in each.
- For each unit you like, ask for 24 months of sales in that building and the current maintenance fee.
- Make every offer conditional on a status certificate review by your lawyer.
- Book a call with me if you want a building-by-building price check before you offer.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest area to buy a condo in Toronto?
Toronto E10, which covers West Hill and Highland Creek in Scarborough, had the lowest median condo apartment price in 2026 at $380,000 (January to October). It only had 21 sales, though. Toronto W10 in Rexdale is a close second at $401,000 with 84 sales, so it offers more choice at almost the same price. Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM.
What is the cheapest condo in Toronto right now?
I do not publish individual listings, but half of the condo apartments sold in Toronto E10 in 2026 went for $380,000 or less, and half in W10 went for $401,000 or less. The lowest-priced units are usually older one-bedrooms in large towers in Scarborough, Rexdale and northwest North York. Always check fees and the reserve fund before you buy the cheapest unit.
Can you buy a condo in Toronto for under $400,000 in 2027?
Yes. In 2026, the median condo apartment sold for $380,000 in Toronto E10 and $401,000 in W10, so roughly half the sales in those districts closed at or near $400,000 or lower. You will find most of these units in older buildings in Scarborough and north Etobicoke. Prices can change in 2027, so check recent sales in the specific building before you offer.
How much is a condo in Toronto in 2026?
It depends heavily on the district. From January to October 2026, median condo apartment prices ranged from $380,000 in Toronto E10 to $1,112,500 in C12. Downtown C01, the busiest condo district, had a median of $600,000. Use the median for your target district, not a city-wide average, when you set your budget.
Are condo prices going down in Toronto?
Yes, in 2026 they did. In the five most affordable Toronto districts, median condo apartment prices fell between 11.8% and 21.9% from January to October 2026 compared with 2025. Downtown C01 fell 6.6%. No one can promise the direction for 2027, especially after the Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.50% in October 2026.
How much down payment do I need for a $450,000 condo in Toronto?
You need at least $22,500, which is 5% of $450,000. With less than 20% down you must buy mortgage insurance. The CMHC premium at 5% down is 4.00% of the loan, about $17,100, which is added to your mortgage. Ontario’s sales tax on that premium must be paid in cash at closing.
How much land transfer tax do you pay on a $450,000 condo in Toronto?
A repeat buyer pays about $10,950 on a $450,000 Toronto condo: $5,475 in Ontario land transfer tax and $5,475 in Toronto municipal land transfer tax. A first-time buyer pays about $2,475 after the Ontario refund of up to $4,000 and the Toronto rebate of up to $4,475. Rates as of November 2026.
Is Rexdale a good place to buy a condo in 2027?
Rexdale (Toronto W10) is one of the cheapest places in Toronto to buy a condo. The median condo apartment sold for $401,000 in 2026, down 21.9% from 2025. Line 6 Finch West, which opened in December 2025, now links the area to Line 1. The trade-off is older buildings, so review the reserve fund and fees carefully.
Why are some condos in Toronto so cheap?
Lower-priced Toronto condos usually come with trade-offs: older buildings, higher maintenance fees, smaller units, no parking or a longer trip to rapid transit. In 2026, prices in the cheapest districts also fell faster than downtown, by 11.8% to 21.9%. A low price can be good value, but only after you check the building’s finances.
Sources
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Toronto East, Q2 2026
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Toronto West, Q2 2026
- Metrolinx: Finch West LRT
- Metrolinx: Scarborough Subway Extension
- Wikipedia: Line 5 Eglinton
- Wikipedia: Scarborough Bluffs
- Wikipedia: University of Toronto Scarborough
- City of Toronto: MLTT rebate opportunities
Related reading
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Mississauga in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Brampton in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Markham in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Oakville in 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
