Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

In 2026, Markham (about 0.7229%), Richmond Hill (0.760104%) and Toronto (0.767311%) have the lowest residential property tax rates among the GTA cities verified here, while Durham cities are highest, up to 1.575342% in Oshawa. On a $1,000,000 assessment that means about $7,229 in Markham versus $15,753 in Oshawa.
This guide is for buyers and owners comparing cities across the GTA who want to see how much property tax really changes when you cross a city line. You get the official 2026 residential rates from each municipality’s own documents, the tax on a $700,000 and a $1,000,000 assessment, and why a low rate does not always mean a low bill.
Which GTA city has the lowest property tax rate?
Among the municipalities I could verify from official 2026 sources, Markham has the lowest total residential rate at about 0.7229%, followed by Richmond Hill (0.760104%) and Toronto (0.767311%). The highest in this group is Oshawa at 1.575342%.
That gap is large. On the same $1,000,000 assessment, an Oshawa owner pays about $8,500 a year more than a Markham owner.
Every rate in this guide is the total residential rate. It adds the local city or town rate, the regional rate (Peel, York, Halton or Durham, where there is one), and the provincial education rate of 0.153%, which is the same everywhere in Ontario.
GTA property tax rates compared for 2026
| Municipality | Region | 2026 total residential rate | Tax on $700,000 | Tax on $1,000,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markham | York | 0.722889% | $5,060 | $7,229 |
| Richmond Hill | York | 0.760104% | $5,321 | $7,601 |
| Toronto | None (single tier) | 0.767311% | $5,371 | $7,673 |
| Oakville | Halton | 0.850960% | $5,957 | $8,510 |
| Caledon | Peel | 0.982207% | $6,875 | $9,822 |
| Mississauga | Peel | 1.087901% | $7,615 | $10,879 |
| Brampton | Peel | 1.253381% | $8,774 | $12,534 |
| Pickering | Durham | 1.337288% | $9,361 | $13,373 |
| Oshawa | Durham | 1.575342% | $11,027 | $15,753 |
Source: 2026 rates from City of Toronto; Region of Peel total 2026 tax rates (Caledon, Mississauga, Brampton); Town of Oakville 2026 final rates; City of Markham tax FAQ (sum of its City, York Region and education components); City of Richmond Hill; City of Pickering; City of Oshawa. Taxes are my calculations, rounded.
A note on Markham: its FAQ lists a total of 0.700278%, but its own three components (City 0.177477%, York Region 0.392412%, education 0.153%) add up to 0.722889%, and its worked example of $5,947 on an $822,671 assessment matches the higher figure. I used 0.722889%.
How do you calculate property tax in any GTA city?
The formula is the same in every Ontario municipality: MPAC assessed value x total tax rate = yearly property tax. Divide by 12 for a monthly budget.
Two worked examples, checked with a calculator script:
- Brampton, $700,000 assessment: $700,000 x 1.253381% = $8,774 a year, about $731 a month.
- Oakville, $1,000,000 assessment: $1,000,000 x 0.850960% = $8,510 a year, about $709 a month.
The assessment is the number on your MPAC notice. For the 2026 tax year it is still based on what the property was worth on January 1, 2016. The Province has not announced the next reassessment date as of November 2026. My assessment explainer shows how that frozen value flows into your bill.
Why are property tax rates lower in Toronto than in Brampton or Durham?
A tax rate is basically the money a city needs to raise divided by the total assessed value of all property in that city. So two things push a rate down: a big, valuable property base, and a budget spread across lots of commercial and industrial property.
- Toronto has a large base of high-value homes and commercial property. Commercial property in Toronto pays a 2026 rate of 2.301986%, which carries part of the load.
- Markham and Richmond Hill have high average assessments. York Region’s 2026 policy update put the average single-family detached assessment at $978,872, well above Toronto’s average of $692,140.
- Durham municipalities have a regional rate (0.780760% in Pickering) that is about double York’s 0.392412%, which pushes the total up.
Budget choices matter too. Toronto’s combined 2026 residential increase was 2.2%, while Markham’s council approved a 3.9% increase on the City portion of the bill. Each city and region sets its own budget every year, so the gaps in this table can widen or narrow over time.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
How much of your GTA tax bill goes to the city, the region and schools?
Outside Toronto, most GTA homes pay three separate rates that are added together on one bill. The split shows where the differences between cities really come from.
| Municipality | Local rate | Regional rate | Education | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | 0.614311% (City 0.605295% + City Building Fund 0.009016%) | None | 0.153% | 0.767311% |
| Markham | 0.177477% | 0.392412% (York) | 0.153% | 0.722889% |
| Oakville | 0.364585% | 0.333375% (Halton) | 0.153% | 0.850960% |
| Pickering | 0.403528% | 0.780760% (Durham) | 0.153% | 1.337288% |
| Oshawa | 0.659196% | 0.763146% (Durham) | 0.153% | 1.575342% |
Source: 2026 rate schedules from the City of Toronto, City of Markham, Town of Oakville (Halton waste, police and general rates combined), City of Pickering and City of Oshawa.
Two things stand out. First, the education rate is the same 0.153% in every city, so it never explains a difference. Second, the regional rate often matters more than the local one. Pickering’s own city rate (0.403528%) is close to Oakville’s (0.364585%), but its Durham regional rate is more than double Halton’s, so Pickering’s total is far higher.
Durham’s regional rate also changes a little from town to town: Pickering pays 0.780760% to the Region in 2026 and Oshawa pays 0.763146%.
What will GTA property tax rates be in 2027?
No GTA municipality has set its 2027 rates as of November 2026. Each city and region passes its 2027 budget and tax rate bylaw in the first half of 2027, and the new rates appear on the final bill in the summer.
Until then, your 2027 interim bill is based on your 2026 taxes. Markham, for example, bases its interim bill on 50% of the previous year’s total taxes. If you are buying in 2027, use the 2026 rate as a starting point and leave room for an increase.
Does a lower tax rate mean you pay less property tax?
Not always. Your bill is rate times assessment. A city with a low rate but high assessments can produce bills as big as a city with a high rate and lower assessments.
Look at the averages the municipalities publish:
| Example | Assessment | 2026 rate | Yearly tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto average home (City figure) | $692,140 | 0.767311% | $5,311 |
| Markham worked example (City figure) | $822,671 | 0.722889% | $5,947 |
| York Region average detached, regional share only | $978,872 | 0.392412% | $3,841 |
Source: City of Toronto 2026 rates page; City of Markham property tax FAQ; York Region 2026 Property Tax Policy Update.
Markham has the lower rate, yet its example home pays more than Toronto’s average home, because it is assessed higher. When you compare two specific houses, always use their actual assessments.
How do GTA home prices compare with the tax you pay?
Market prices give context, even though tax is charged on the 2016 assessment, not the sale price. Here are median detached sold prices for January to October 2026:
| Municipality | Detached median sold price, Jan–Oct 2026 | Change vs same period 2025 | 2026 residential rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Markham | $1,420,000 | −6.5% | 0.722889% |
| Oakville | $1,625,000 | −3.0% | 0.850960% |
| Mississauga | $1,225,000 | −5.8% | 1.087901% |
| Brampton | $950,000 | −8.9% | 1.253381% |
| Pickering | $1,039,999 | −8.0% | 1.337288% |
| Oshawa | $730,000 | −8.8% | 1.575342% |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 (medians); 2026 rates from each municipality.
The pattern is clear: the cities with lower prices tend to have higher rates. That partly evens out the yearly bill, which is why I tell clients to compare the dollar amount, not the rate.
What else changes your tax bill between GTA cities?
- Vacant home taxes. Toronto charges a Vacant Home Tax on homes deemed vacant, and owners must declare each year. Other cities have different rules or none. See my vacant home tax comparison.
- Land transfer tax. This is a one-time purchase tax, not property tax, but buying in Toronto adds the municipal land transfer tax on top of Ontario’s. My Toronto land transfer tax guide has the numbers.
- Seniors relief. Programs vary. York Region lists seniors programs in Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Newmarket and Markham. My GTA seniors relief guide covers each city.
- Rental buildings. Multi-residential rates are far higher than residential in most cities, for example 2.029150% in Brampton and 2.807801% in Oshawa in 2026.
Do not estimate tax from a listing price. A new owner of a resale home keeps the existing 2016-based assessment, so the seller’s last bill is the best guide. New construction is different: you may get a supplementary bill later, after MPAC assesses the finished home, and it can cover months you already lived there.
When clients weigh Brampton against Toronto or Durham against York, I build the full monthly cost: mortgage, tax, insurance and fees. On a $1,000,000 assessment, Toronto’s 2026 tax is about $639 a month and Brampton’s is about $1,044. That $405 a month difference is real money, but it rarely outweighs a $300,000 to $400,000 gap in purchase price. Use tax as one line in the budget, not the reason to pick a city.
What to do next
- Get the actual MPAC assessment for any home you are comparing, from the listing or the seller’s tax bill.
- Multiply it by the 2026 rate for that municipality from the table above, then divide by 12.
- Check the city’s own website before you buy, since 2027 rates will be set in each 2027 budget.
- Add land transfer tax and closing costs with my full cost of buying and selling guide.
- Run the monthly total with the estimator on this page so you compare cities on real carrying cost.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Which city in the GTA has the lowest property tax?
Markham has the lowest 2026 total residential property tax rate among the GTA municipalities I verified, at about 0.7229% based on its published City, York Region and education components. Richmond Hill (0.760104%) and Toronto (0.767311%) are next. Your actual bill also depends on your MPAC assessed value.
Which GTA city has the highest property tax rate?
Oshawa has the highest 2026 total residential rate among the GTA municipalities verified for this guide, at 1.575342%. Pickering, also in Durham, is next highest in this group at 1.337288%. On a $1,000,000 assessment, Oshawa’s 2026 tax is about $15,753 a year.
Is property tax higher in Mississauga or Toronto?
Mississauga’s 2026 residential rate of 1.087901% is higher than Toronto’s 0.767311%. On a $1,000,000 assessment, that is about $10,879 a year in Mississauga versus $7,673 in Toronto, a gap of about $3,206. Compare the actual assessments of the two homes before deciding.
What is the Brampton property tax rate for 2026?
Brampton’s 2026 total residential property tax rate is 1.253381%, according to the Region of Peel’s 2026 rate schedule. It combines the City of Brampton rate, the Region of Peel rate and the provincial education rate of 0.153%. A $700,000 assessment pays about $8,774 a year in Brampton.
What is the Oakville property tax rate for 2026?
Oakville’s 2026 final residential tax rate is 0.850960%. It includes the Town rate, Halton Region’s waste, police and general rates, and the 0.153% education rate. A home assessed at $1,000,000 pays about $8,510 a year in Oakville property tax for 2026.
How is property tax calculated in Ontario?
Ontario property tax equals the MPAC assessed value multiplied by the total tax rate for your property class. The total rate adds the municipal rate, the regional rate where one exists, and the provincial education rate, which is 0.153% for residential property in 2026. Assessments are still based on January 1, 2016 values.
Why is Toronto property tax so low compared to the 905?
Toronto’s rate is low mainly because its budget is spread over a very large, high-value property base, including commercial property taxed at 2.301986% in 2026. Many 905 cities also have regional rates on top of the local rate. A lower rate does not always mean a lower bill, because assessments differ.
What is the Vaughan property tax rate in 2026?
I could not verify Vaughan’s 2026 total residential rate from the City of Vaughan’s website for this guide, so it is not in the table. York Region’s 2026 regional residential rate is 0.392412% and the education rate is 0.153%. Check vaughan.ca or your tax bill for the City portion.
Does property tax go up when I buy a house in the GTA?
Buying a resale home does not reset its property tax in Ontario. The tax stays based on the MPAC assessed value, which for 2026 is still tied to January 1, 2016 values. Your bill changes when the city’s rate changes, or when renovations or new construction lead MPAC to change the assessment.
Sources
- City of Toronto: Property tax rates and fees (2026)
- Region of Peel: Total 2026 tax rates (Mississauga, Brampton, Caledon)
- City of Pickering: 2026 tax rates
- Town of Oakville: 2026 tax rates
- City of Markham: Property tax FAQ (2026 example)
- City of Richmond Hill: 2026 tax rates
- City of Oshawa: 2026 final property tax rates
- York Region: Regional property taxes and 2026 policy update
Related reading
- Average Property Tax in Toronto for 2027: Per Year, Per Month, by Home Value
- Toronto Property Tax Due Dates and Payment Options Explained
- Property Tax on Vacant Land in Ontario: How It Works
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
