Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

The five best neighbourhoods to live in Oshawa for 2027 are Taunton and Northglen, Kedron and Windfields, Eastdale and Donevan, Lakeview, and Central Oshawa. City-wide, the median detached home sold for $730,000 from January to October 2026, down 8.8% from 2025, making Oshawa one of the most affordable places in the GTA.
This guide is for first-time buyers, young families and Toronto movers who are looking at Oshawa for 2027. You will get my five best Oshawa neighbourhoods, real 2026 sale prices, who each area suits and what I would check before you make an offer.
Is Oshawa a good place to live in 2027?
For buyers who want the most house for their money in the GTA, yes. Oshawa had 175,383 people at the 2021 census, up about 10% in five years. It has two post-secondary schools (Ontario Tech University and Durham College), Lakeridge Health Oshawa, one of Ontario’s largest community hospitals, and General Motors, which reopened its Oshawa plant in 2021 to build pickup trucks. The waterfront has a sandy beach, wetlands and the Lake Ontario Waterfront Trail.
The trade-offs: Oshawa is the last stop on the Lakeshore East GO line, so commutes to Toronto are long. Oshawa’s 2026 residential tax rate is 1.575342% of assessed value, so a home assessed at $400,000 pays about $6,300 a year.
Prices have dropped. The median detached home sold for $730,000 from January to October 2026, down 8.8% from the same months of 2025 and down from $835,000 in 2024.
What do homes cost in Oshawa right now?
| Home type | Median, Jan–Oct 2026 | Median, Jan–Oct 2025 | Change | Sales, 2026 | Avg days on market, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $730,000 | $800,000 | -8.8% | 1,028 | 25 |
| Semi-detached | $610,000 | $660,000 | -7.6% | 180 | 21 |
| Freehold townhouse | $657,500 | $735,000 | -10.5% | 110 | 34 |
| Condo townhouse | $518,500 | $570,000 | -9.0% | 118 | 33 |
| Condo apartment | $340,500 | $397,500 | -14.3% | 77 | 51 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. City of Oshawa, all areas combined. Medians, not forecasts.
Oshawa is one of the few places in the GTA where a detached house still sells for well under $800,000 at the median. Detached sales fell 15.6% this year, though, and condo apartments took 51 days on average to sell. Buyers have time to compare and negotiate.
1. Taunton and Northglen: where do families buy detached homes in the north end?
What it is like: These are north Oshawa communities on TRREB’s map. Nearly every sale in the second quarter of 2026 was a detached house. Highway 407 runs across the north end, and Highways 412 and 418, which link it to the 401, became toll-free in April 2022.
Who it suits: Families who want a detached house in the north end and plan to drive.
What it costs: In the second quarter of 2026, Taunton had 42 sales at a median of $975,000, and homes sold in 17 days on average. Northglen had 13 sales, all detached, at a median of $910,000, per TRREB. These are the priciest busy areas in the city.
What to check: Homes here sell fast, so have your pre-approval ready. Confirm school boundaries with the school board, and if you will use the 407, price the tolls into your monthly budget.
2. Kedron and Windfields: is north Oshawa near the university a good bet?
What it is like: Kedron was one of the outlying villages that became part of Oshawa. Windfields is named after Windfields Farm, the thoroughbred farm where Northern Dancer was born; his grave was made a heritage site in 2018. Parts of the old farm were sold to Ontario Tech University and Durham College, whose north Oshawa campus sits beside it. Building on a new residential neighbourhood north of the farm began in 2018.
Who it suits: Families who want a new or newer home, and investors or parents buying near the campus.
What it costs: Kedron had 11 sales in the second quarter of 2026 at a median of $1,021,000. Windfields had 53 sales at a median of $600,000, but 97 active listings and 33 days on market, which tells me supply is high, per TRREB.
What to check: In Windfields, compare your unit to the many similar ones listed and ask about any rental rules if you plan to rent to students. In new subdivisions, check what is still to be built nearby.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
3. Eastdale and Donevan: is the east end the best value?
What it is like: These established east-end communities are mostly detached homes and semis. The Harmony Creek Trail, a 4 km paved path through the creek valley, can be reached from the Donevan Recreation Complex, Eastbourne Park and Farewell Park, according to the City.
Who it suits: First-time buyers and young families who want a detached house or semi on an established street at a lower price.
What it costs: Eastdale had 43 sales in the second quarter of 2026 at a median of $765,000 and 16 days on market. Donevan had 50 sales at a median of $650,500 and 18 days. Homes in both sold at or above asking on average, per TRREB.
What to check: Older homes need a careful inspection of the roof, furnace, wiring and basement. Fast sales here mean you should line up your inspector before you offer.
4. Lakeview: what is it like to live near Oshawa’s waterfront?
What it is like: Lakeview is the south end of the city by the lake. Lakeview Park is Oshawa’s busiest waterfront park, with a sandy beach, the Oshawa Museum and the Jubilee Pavilion. To the east, Second Marsh is a 123-hectare protected wetland with boardwalks and lookout towers, and the McLaughlin Bay Wildlife Reserve adds almost 7 km of trails. The newest waterfront park, Ed Broadbent Waterfront Park, has a bridge over Oshawa Creek and an amphitheatre.
Who it suits: First-time buyers, outdoor lovers and anyone who wants to live near the lake for less.
What it costs: Lakeview had 34 sales in the second quarter of 2026 at a median of $578,335, per TRREB. My guide to Oshawa and Clarington lakefront homes goes deeper on the shoreline.
What to check: Ask the age of the home and its main systems, and get a full inspection. Waterfront parks charge for parking on summer weekends, though Oshawa residents can get a free permit.
5. Downtown and Central Oshawa: is it a smart starter buy?
What it is like: The downtown core has Ontario Tech’s downtown campus and the Michael Starr Trail, a 5 km flat path on an old rail line that leads into downtown. Parkwood Estate, the 55-room McLaughlin family mansion and a National Historic Site, is open for tours nearby.
Who it suits: First-time buyers and investors who want the lowest entry price in the city.
What it costs: TRREB’s Central community had 29 sales in the second quarter of 2026 at a median of $558,000, and nearby O’Neill had 34 sales at $603,450.
What to check: If you plan to rent part of the home, confirm with the City that any second unit is legal. Visit the street at night as well as during the day.
How do these Oshawa neighbourhoods compare?
| Neighbourhood (TRREB community) | Sales, Q2 2026 | Median, Q2 2026 (all types) | Avg days on market | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 42 | $975,000 | 17 | Detached homes, north end |
| Northglen | 13 | $910,000 | 26 | Detached homes, north end |
| Kedron | 11 | $1,021,000 | 26 | Higher-end detached homes |
| Windfields | 53 | $600,000 | 33 | Near the university |
| Eastdale | 43 | $765,000 | 16 | Established family streets |
| Donevan | 50 | $650,500 | 18 | Value, trail access |
| Lakeview | 34 | $578,335 | 23 | Waterfront parks |
| Central | 29 | $558,000 | 29 | Lowest entry price |
Source: TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Oshawa, Q2 2026. All home types combined; small samples move a median a lot.
How is the commute from Oshawa to Toronto?
Oshawa GO, at 915 Bloor Street West, is the eastern end of GO’s Lakeshore East line to Union Station and is also a VIA Rail stop, with about 2,260 parking spaces. Check the GO timetable for your exact trip, because it is the longest ride on the line. Construction on the GO extension east from Oshawa to Bowmanville began in January 2026, with new stations planned at Thornton’s Corners East, Ritson Road, Courtice and Bowmanville. No opening date has been announced, so do not pay extra for it yet. By car, the 401 is the direct route and the 407 is the tolled alternative.
A low price can hide high running costs. Oshawa’s 2026 tax rate of about 1.58% adds up, and older homes can need a new roof, furnace or wiring. Before you offer, get the property tax bill from the listing, a home inspection and quotes for any big repairs, and run the full monthly cost, not just the mortgage.
How should you choose between them?
Start with your budget and your commute. If you need a detached house under about $700,000, look at Donevan, Lakeview and Central. If you want the north end and can spend close to $1 million, look at Taunton, Northglen and Kedron. If you are buying near the university, look at Windfields. Then stress-test your budget: the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026 and said a further increase could be needed.
In my view, Oshawa is the clearest value play in the GTA heading into 2027, and today’s buyers have time on their side. I would favour established east-end streets like Eastdale and Donevan, where homes still sell quickly, over areas with lots of similar listings. If you are new to the region, read my first-time buyer guide to Durham Region first.
What to do next
- Get a mortgage pre-approval at rates as of November 2026.
- Drive your commute from your top two areas at rush hour.
- Get the property tax bill and a full inspection for any home you like.
- If you own now, check what your Oshawa house is worth before you buy.
- Interview agents using my guide on choosing a realtor in Oshawa.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
What is the best area to live in Oshawa?
Taunton and Northglen, Kedron and Windfields, Eastdale and Donevan, Lakeview, and Central Oshawa are the five areas I would short-list for 2027. Taunton, Northglen and Kedron suit families wanting detached homes in the north end, Eastdale and Donevan offer value on established streets, Lakeview has the waterfront parks, and Central has the lowest entry prices.
Is Oshawa a good place to live?
Yes, Oshawa is a good place to live for buyers who want more house for their money in 2027. It has Ontario Tech University, Durham College, Lakeridge Health Oshawa and a waterfront with a beach and wetlands. The downsides are long commutes to Toronto, older housing in some areas and a 2026 property tax rate of about 1.58%.
How much is a house in Oshawa in 2026?
The median detached house in Oshawa sold for $730,000 from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. That was 8.8% lower than the same period of 2025. Semi-detached homes had a median of $610,000, freehold townhouses $657,500 and condo apartments $340,500.
What is the most expensive area in Oshawa?
Kedron and Taunton had the highest medians among Oshawa’s TRREB communities in the second quarter of 2026. Kedron’s 11 sales had a median of $1,021,000 and Taunton’s 42 sales a median of $975,000. Both are in north Oshawa, and nearly all of their sales were detached houses.
What is the cheapest area to buy in Oshawa?
Central Oshawa and Lakeview had some of the lowest medians among busy Oshawa communities in the second quarter of 2026: $558,000 in Central and $578,335 in Lakeview, per TRREB. Lower prices can mean more repairs, so get a full home inspection and budget for updates before you buy.
What are property taxes in Oshawa?
Oshawa’s 2026 residential property tax rate is 1.575342% of assessed value, combining City, Durham Region and education taxes. A home assessed at $400,000 would pay about $6,300 a year at that rate. Ask for the actual tax bill on any home you are considering, because assessments vary.
When will the GO train extension to Bowmanville open?
There is no confirmed opening date for the GO extension from Oshawa to Bowmanville as of November 2026. Construction began in January 2026. The plan adds stations at Thornton’s Corners East, Ritson Road, Courtice and Bowmanville. Until it opens, Oshawa GO on Bloor Street West is the eastern end of the Lakeshore East line.
Is Oshawa cheaper than Whitby and Pickering?
Yes, Oshawa is cheaper than both for a detached house. From January to October 2026, Oshawa’s detached median was $730,000, compared with $977,000 in Whitby and $1,039,999 in Pickering, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. The trade-off is a longer commute to Toronto.
Is Oshawa a good place to buy a first home?
Yes, Oshawa is one of the best places in the GTA to buy a first home in 2027 on price alone. The median semi-detached home sold for $610,000 and condo townhouses for $518,500 from January to October 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Factor in the commute and the tax rate of about 1.58%.
Sources
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report: Oshawa, Q2 2026
- City of Oshawa: Property tax rates
- City of Oshawa: Waterfront
- City of Oshawa: Parks and trails
- Wikipedia: Oshawa
- Wikipedia: Windfields Farm
- Wikipedia: Oshawa GO Station
- Wikipedia: Lakeshore East line
Related reading
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Mississauga in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Brampton in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Markham in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Oakville in 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
