RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Oakville vs Burlington in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Lakeside residential street of older detached homes with mature trees in Halton Region (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Oakville vs Burlington compared on 2026 prices, tax rates, Lakeshore West GO service, schools and lifestyle, with who should pick which.

Short answer

Burlington is the cheaper place to buy a house: its median detached home sold for $1,249,750 in January to October 2026, versus $1,625,000 in Oakville. Condos cost about the same. Oakville has the lower 2026 tax rate (0.85% vs about 1.02%) and is closer to Toronto. Both are on the Lakeshore West GO line.

This guide is for buyers deciding between Oakville and Burlington for 2027, two Halton Region lakeside cities that share a border at Burloak Drive. You will get MLS prices by home type, how fast homes are selling, 2026 tax rates worked out from official city and region figures, GO and highway access, schools and who each city suits.

Oakville vs Burlington: how much more does Oakville cost?

Oakville is much more expensive for houses, but condo prices are about the same. The table shows median sold prices for January to October 2026. The median is the middle sale, so it shows a typical home rather than being pulled up by a few large sales.

Home type Oakville median Oakville vs 2025 Oakville sales Burlington median Burlington vs 2025 Burlington sales
Detached $1,625,000 −3.0% 1,162 $1,249,750 0.0% 1,034
Semi-detached $985,000 −13.2% 77 $885,000 −3.3% 96
Freehold townhouse $1,005,000 −7.8% 338 $860,000 −6.7% 156
Condo apartment $528,000 −6.0% 335 $529,950 −4.9% 364

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Median sold prices and sales counts, year to date.

The detached gap is about $375,000. Oakville’s median of $1,625,000 is roughly 30% above Burlington’s $1,249,750. Freehold townhouses differ by $145,000 and semis by $100,000. For condo apartments, Burlington’s median of $529,950 is actually $1,950 higher than Oakville’s.

The two markets are almost the same size. Oakville recorded 2,080 sales across all home types in the first ten months of 2026, and Burlington 2,022. Oakville sold more detached homes (1,162 vs 1,034), while Burlington sold more condo townhouses (372 vs 168).

For single-city detail, see house values in Oakville and house values in Burlington.

Did Oakville or Burlington prices hold up better in 2026?

Burlington detached prices held up best of any city in this series. Its median was flat compared with January to October 2025, at $1,249,750 against $1,250,000. Oakville detached slipped 3.0%.

Other types fell in both cities. Oakville semis dropped 13.2%, though only 77 sold, so a few sales can swing that figure. Freehold towns fell 7.8% in Oakville and 6.7% in Burlington. Condo apartments fell 6.0% in Oakville and 4.9% in Burlington.

Detached sales rose 8.5% in Oakville but dipped 2.0% in Burlington. Burlington condo townhouse sales jumped 25.7%, a sign that buyers were looking for that middle step between a condo and a house.

Where do homes sell faster, Oakville or Burlington?

Burlington houses sell slightly faster. “Days on market” is the average time from listing to sale. A higher number usually gives buyers more time and more room to negotiate.

Home type Oakville 2026 Oakville 2025 Burlington 2026 Burlington 2025
Detached 33 days 31 days 29 days 29 days
Semi-detached 27 days 21 days 25 days 26 days
Freehold townhouse 31 days 28 days 31 days 24 days
Condo apartment 45 days 39 days 52 days 47 days

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, average days on market, January–October 2026 and January–October 2025.

Burlington detached homes averaged 29 days, the same as 2025, while Oakville’s rose to 33. Burlington condo apartments are the slowest of all at 52 days, compared with 45 in Oakville. If you are selling a Burlington condo, expect a longer wait and price it right from the first day.

How much down payment do you need in Oakville vs Burlington?

Canada’s minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the portion from $500,000 to $1.5 million. At $1.5 million and above, you need 20%.

  • Oakville median detached ($1,625,000): $325,000 minimum (20%).
  • Burlington median detached ($1,249,750): about $100,000 minimum.
  • Oakville median freehold town ($1,005,000): about $75,500 minimum.
  • Burlington median freehold town ($860,000): about $61,000 minimum.

The $1.5 million line is the biggest practical difference between these cities. A typical Oakville house sits above it, and a typical Burlington house sits well below it. My guide to how much home you can afford in the GTA explains the stress test.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

Which has lower property taxes, Oakville or Burlington?

Oakville has the lower 2026 residential tax rate. Both cities share Halton Region’s general and police rates and the provincial education rate. The difference comes from the local city or town rate.

2026 residential rate Oakville Burlington (urban)
Local portion 0.364585% 0.528106%
Halton Region portion (incl. police and waste) 0.333375% about 0.334175%
Education portion 0.153000% 0.153000%
Total rate 0.850960% about 1.015281%
Tax on an $800,000 assessed value about $6,808 about $8,122
2026 increase approved 1.96% overall 4.49% overall

Source: Town of Oakville 2026 final tax rate summary. Burlington total calculated from the City of Burlington 2026 approved budget (urban residential rate including hospital levy) and Halton Region By-law 20-26 (general, police and urban waste rates), plus the 0.153% education rate. Burlington increase as reported by Focus Burlington.

Burlington homes in the rural north pay a lower city rate because they do not pay the urban area charge. Assessments for 2026 are still based on January 1, 2016 values, so your bill depends on the MPAC value of the exact home.

Watch out

A lower tax rate does not always mean a lower bill. Oakville houses often carry higher assessments, which can offset the lower rate. Ask for the current final tax bill and the MPAC assessment notice for every home you consider, and compare those dollar amounts.

Which is better for commuting to Toronto?

Both cities sit on GO Transit’s Lakeshore West line, the busiest line in the GO network, with all-day trains to Union Station. Oakville has Oakville GO and Bronte GO. Burlington has three stations: Appleby, Burlington and Aldershot.

Oakville is closer to Toronto, so trains from Oakville reach Union sooner than trains from Burlington. Since April 2024, Oakville GO has had 15-minute weekend service to Union. Via Rail stops at Oakville and at Aldershot in Burlington, and Aldershot also serves Hamilton.

For drivers, both cities are served by the QEW, Highway 403 and the 407 toll road. Burlington also has Highway 6 at its western edge toward Hamilton. Burlington’s location between Toronto and Hamilton suits households with one job in each direction. I have not listed door-to-door times, since they change a lot with the station, time of day and traffic.

Do Oakville and Burlington have the same schools?

They share the same school boards: the Halton District School Board for public schools and the Halton Catholic District School Board for Catholic schools. French-language boards also serve both cities. So the difference comes down to the specific school for each address.

In Oakville, St. Thomas Aquinas and White Oaks offer the International Baccalaureate (IB) program. Oakville has a high number of private schools for its size, including Appleby College and St. Mildred’s-Lightbourn. Sheridan College has its Trafalgar campus there.

Burlington has 29 public and 14 Catholic elementary schools, plus six public and three Catholic high schools. Mohawk College has announced plans to expand in the city. My guides to the best schools in Oakville and the best schools in Burlington go into detail.

What is it like to live in Oakville vs Burlington?

Oakville had 213,759 people in the 2021 Census and is Ontario’s largest town. It grew 10.3% from 2016, faster than Burlington. It has a lakefront with Oakville Harbour and a larger share of detached homes in its sales mix.

Burlington had 186,948 people in 2021 and grew 2% from 2016. It has an older age profile, with a median age of 43.3 in the 2016 Census. The waterfront at Spencer Smith Park hosts Ribfest and the Sound of Music Festival. The Royal Botanical Gardens, the largest botanical garden in Canada, sits in the city. The Niagara Escarpment and the Bruce Trail run through the north, along with Mount Nemo Conservation Area. Joseph Brant Hospital is downtown.

My take

For condo buyers, these two cities cost about the same, so choose the building, the GO station and the walkability. For house buyers, Burlington can save you hundreds of thousands and keep you under the $1.5 million line. Oakville is worth the premium if you want to be closer to Toronto, prefer its private and IB school options, or want the lower tax rate. I always run both commutes with clients before they decide.

Who should pick Oakville?

  • Buyers with a detached budget above $1.5 million and 20% down ready.
  • Commuters who want to be closer to Toronto on the Lakeshore West line.
  • Families interested in IB programs or Oakville’s private schools.
  • Owners who want the lower 2026 tax rate.

Who should pick Burlington?

  • House buyers who want to stay well under $1.5 million.
  • Households with one job toward Toronto and one toward Hamilton.
  • People who love trails, the Escarpment and lakeside festivals.
  • Buyers who want a calmer pace and steady detached prices.

Condo owners in Burlington can check what a Burlington condo is worth before they list.

What to do next

  1. Compare the medians for your home type in the tables above.
  2. Get pre-approved and check whether your budget crosses $1.5 million.
  3. Ride the Lakeshore West line from a station in each city at your usual travel time.
  4. Ask for the current tax bill and school catchment for every home you shortlist.
  5. Book a call with me to compare specific homes in Oakville and Burlington.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Is Burlington cheaper than Oakville?

Yes, for houses. From January to October 2026, Burlington’s median detached price was $1,249,750, compared with $1,625,000 in Oakville, a gap of about $375,000. Condo apartments are nearly identical, at $529,950 in Burlington and $528,000 in Oakville. These are city-wide medians from TRREB MLS data via REALM.

Is Oakville better than Burlington?

Not for everyone in 2027. Oakville suits buyers who want to be closer to Toronto, prefer its IB and private school options and want the lower tax rate. Burlington suits buyers who want a house well under $1.5 million, easy access to Hamilton, and trails along the Niagara Escarpment. Both share the same Halton school boards.

Does Oakville or Burlington have higher property taxes?

Burlington has the higher 2026 rate. Oakville’s total residential rate is 0.850960%. Burlington’s urban rate works out to about 1.015% when the city, Halton Region and education rates are added together. On an $800,000 assessment, that is about $6,808 in Oakville and $8,122 in Burlington. Rural Burlington pays a lower city rate.

Can you take the GO train from Burlington to Toronto?

Yes. Burlington has three stations on GO Transit’s Lakeshore West line: Appleby, Burlington and Aldershot. The line runs all day to Union Station and is the busiest in the GO network. Oakville also has two stations on the same line, Oakville GO and Bronte GO, and is closer to Toronto, so its trips are shorter.

Did Burlington house prices drop in 2026?

No, not for detached homes. Burlington’s median detached price was flat from January to October 2026 compared with the same period of 2025, at about $1.25 million, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Other types fell, including freehold towns down 6.7% and condo apartments down 4.9%. This is past data, not a forecast.

Do Oakville and Burlington share the same school board?

Yes. Both are served by the Halton District School Board for English public schools and the Halton Catholic District School Board for English Catholic schools, plus two French-language boards. In Oakville, St. Thomas Aquinas and White Oaks offer the IB program. Always confirm the catchment school for the exact address before buying.

How much down payment do I need for a house in Oakville?

You need at least $325,000 at Oakville’s 2026 median detached price of $1,625,000, because homes at $1.5 million or more need 20% down. At Burlington’s median of $1,249,750, the minimum is about $100,000 under the 5% and 10% rules. With less than 20% down, a mortgage insurance premium is added to the loan.

How long does it take to sell a house in Oakville vs Burlington?

Detached homes averaged 33 days on market in Oakville and 29 days in Burlington from January to October 2026, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments were slower, at 45 days in Oakville and 52 days in Burlington, the slowest in this comparison. Oakville homes generally took longer to sell than in 2025.

Is Oakville worth the extra cost over Burlington in 2027?

It can be, if the premium fits your budget. A typical Oakville detached home cost about $375,000 more than one in Burlington in 2026 and needed 20% down. Buyers pay that for a shorter trip to Toronto, more private school choice and a lower tax rate. If those matter less to you, Burlington gives more house for the money.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top