RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Top 5 Condos to Buy in Burlington for 2027

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Condo towers beside a lakeside park in downtown Burlington, Ontario (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 10 min read — Five Burlington condo buildings worth a look in 2027, with 2026 TRREB prices and what to check before you buy.

Short answer

My top five condos to buy in Burlington for 2027 are Paradigm near Burlington GO, 360 on Pearl downtown, Bridgewater Residences on the lake, The Ironstone in Uptown Burlington and Seasons on Plains Road East. Burlington’s median condo apartment sold for $529,950 from January to October 2026, down 4.9%, with suites taking 52 days to sell.

This is for buyers who want a resale condo in Burlington in 2027, whether it is a first home, a downsize from a house or a rental property. You get my five picks, why each one made the list, what Burlington condos are selling for now, and what to check before you write an offer.

How did I pick the best condos in Burlington?

I only looked at finished, registered buildings that people live in today. No pre-construction. Then I picked buildings that suit different buyers, and weighed four things you can check yourself:

  • Location. Walking distance to downtown and the lake, or to a GO station, makes a suite easier to live in and to resell.
  • What the fee covers. Some buildings include heat, air conditioning and water in the monthly fee. Others do not. That changes your real monthly cost.
  • Suite size. Downsizers leaving a Burlington house often want 1,000 sq ft or more. Investors and first-time buyers often want smaller, lower-priced suites.
  • Size of the corporation. A 41-suite building and a 350-suite complex feel very different, and they spread repair costs very differently.

Building facts below come from listing sites that track condo buildings, mainly strata.ca and condos.ca. Where those sites disagree, I say so. I do not publish asking or sold prices for single suites, because each one depends on floor, view, parking, condition and tenancy.

What do condos cost in Burlington right now?

Burlington condo prices have eased for two years in a row, but by less than in most of the GTA. These are city-wide figures from TRREB MLS data via REALM.

Burlington Median 2024 Median 2025 Median 2026 Change vs 2025 Sales 2026 Avg. days on market 2026
Condo apartment $596,000 $557,500 $529,950 −4.9% 364 52
Condo townhouse $775,000 $744,000 $691,000 −7.1% 372 39

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. City of Burlington.

For context, the condo apartment median was $528,000 in Oakville (down 6.0%), $515,000 in Milton (down 12.0%) and $485,000 in Mississauga (down 9.3%) over the same months. Burlington’s drop was the smallest of the four. The catch is time: Burlington condo apartments took 52 days to sell on average in 2026, up from 38 days in 2024. Buyers have time to compare, ask questions and negotiate.

For a deeper look at how a suite is valued, see my guide How much is my condo worth in Burlington?

1. Paradigm, 2081–2093 Fairview Street

What it is like

Paradigm is my pick for commuters. Strata.ca lists it as a Molinaro Group project completed in 2018, with towers up to 24 storeys and 350 suites across 2081, 2087 and 2093 Fairview Street. It names the Fairview stop at Burlington GO as the closest transit stop. Listed amenities include an indoor pool, gym, concierge, guest suites, a media room, a games room, a party room and a rooftop deck.

Who it suits

First-time buyers and investors who want a newer suite, a big amenity package and a GO train they can reach without a car. Suites run from about 474 to 1,050 sq ft, so this is mainly a one- and two-bedroom building.

What to check

Strata.ca lists heat, air conditioning and water in the fee, but not hydro. It also shows a fee of about $0.91 per sq ft against a Burlington average near $0.67, so compare the full monthly cost, not just the price. With hundreds of similar suites, your floor, view and layout decide how well yours resells.

2. 360 on Pearl, 360 Pearl Street

What it is like

360 on Pearl is my pick for downsizers who want a big suite downtown. Strata.ca lists 17 storeys and only 75 suites, completed in 2009 by the Molinaro Group, with suites from about 812 to 2,400 sq ft. Amenities include a concierge, gym, sauna, media room, party room and rooftop deck. It has a Walk Score of 91, and the John Street bus terminal is close by.

Who it suits

Couples leaving a house who want house-sized rooms, an easy walk to downtown shops, and a quieter building with fewer neighbours.

What to check

The fee is listed as covering heat, air conditioning and water. At about 17 years old, the building is at the age when big items such as roofs, windows, mechanical systems and the garage start to show up in the reserve fund study. Read it closely, and ask whether any special assessment has been discussed.

Condo Valuation

What’s your condo
worth today?

Three quick steps. Condos don’t price like houses — your floor, your view, and whether you own parking move the number more than anything else. This weighs all of them.

01Your Building
02Your Unit
03Extras & Report

Where is the condo?

Building and area do most of the work. A Humber Bay tower and a Scarborough mid-rise are different markets entirely.

Please enter the building address or name.

Please choose the closest area.

Please choose the building age.

Tell me about your unit

Drag to your floor. In a Toronto tower each storey up is worth real money — and the view is worth more again.

Please choose your layout.

700 SQ FT
3003,000+
12
Ground
12FLOOR
160+

Mid-rise. Solid, but the premium really starts higher up.

Pick one

Extras, then your report

Parking is the single biggest add-on in a Toronto condo — in some buildings it’s worth more than a renovation.

Please choose the condition.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent condo sales…

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely $0 · about $0 per square foot

What moved the number

Starting from what comparable units in your area sell for, here’s what your specifics added or subtracted.

Market context

—

—
Average condo sale, your area
—
Days on market

—

Two units, same floor plan,
$90,000 apart.

That happens constantly in condos — one has the parking, the right exposure, or a board that keeps the reserve fund healthy. A model can’t see your status certificate. I can.

How this works — your estimate comes from a model built on recent Toronto & GTA condo sale data, weighting area, size, layout, floor, exposure, view, parking, locker, age and condition. It is an automated estimate for information only — not an appraisal and not a Comparative Market Analysis. Condo values also depend on the building’s reserve fund, maintenance fees, recent special assessments and status certificate, none of which a model can read. Ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

3. Bridgewater Residences on the Lake, 2060 Lakeshore Road

What it is like

Bridgewater is my pick for luxury by the lake. It sits at Lakeshore Road and Elizabeth Street in downtown Burlington, and both condos.ca and strata.ca name New Horizon as developer. Condos.ca lists 22 storeys, about 151 suites and a registration date of August 2021. Suites reach up to about 3,145 sq ft. Strata.ca lists a gym, indoor pool, concierge, party room and rooftop deck, with a Walk Score of 91.

Who it suits

Downsizers and buyers with a larger budget who want new construction, big suites and the lake at the door. Condos.ca put its average price at about $1,325 per sq ft, which tells you this is a premium building.

What to check

The two sites disagree on what the fee covers: condos.ca lists water, while strata.ca lists heat but not water. Get the budget and the status certificate early so you know exactly what you are paying for. As a young building, it may still have open builder deficiency items. Ask the property manager.

4. The Ironstone, 1940 Ironstone Drive

What it is like

The Ironstone is my pick for a predictable, mostly all-in fee in Uptown Burlington. Condos.ca credits Davies Smith Developments, lists 16 storeys and 210 suites, and shows registration in March 2014. A bus stop at Appleby Line and Upper Middle Road is steps away. Listed amenities include a concierge, security guard, party room and rooftop deck, and the overview adds a gym.

Who it suits

First-time buyers, investors and downsizers who drive and want their heat and cooling inside one monthly fee. Suites run from about 464 to 1,141 sq ft.

What to check

Condos.ca lists heat, air conditioning, water and building insurance in the fee, which makes the monthly cost more predictable. The page also lists a pet restriction, so if you have a dog or cat, read the rules in the declaration before you make an offer.

5. Seasons Condominiums, 34 Plains Road East

What it is like

Seasons is my pick for a small, quiet building on Plains Road East, in the area condos.ca calls LaSalle. Condos.ca lists six storeys and just 41 suites, registered in June 2017. A bus stop at Plains Road and Cooke Boulevard is steps away. Suites listed recently have been in the 1,000 to 1,199 sq ft range.

Who it suits

Downsizers and couples who want a mid-sized suite in a low-rise building, without the busier lobby of a big tower.

What to check

The fee is listed as covering common elements, building insurance and water, so you will likely pay heat and hydro yourself. In a 41-suite corporation, each owner carries a bigger share of any major repair, so a healthy reserve fund matters even more.

How do these five Burlington condos compare?

Building Built or registered Storeys Suites Best for
Paradigm 2018 24 350 GO commuters, investors
360 on Pearl 2009 17 75 Downsizers wanting space downtown
Bridgewater 2021 22 About 151 Lakefront luxury
The Ironstone 2014 16 210 All-in fee in Uptown Burlington
Seasons 2017 6 41 Small low-rise living

Source: strata.ca and condos.ca building pages, accessed November 2026. Figures as listed by those sites; confirm in the status certificate.

If you are still choosing an area, my guide to the best neighbourhoods in Burlington compares downtown, Aldershot and the north end.

Does rent control apply to Burlington condos?

It depends on when the suite was first lived in. Ontario’s rent increase guideline is 2.1% for 2026 and 1.9% for 2027. But units first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018 are exempt from the guideline. That likely covers a building registered in 2021, such as Bridgewater, while older buildings such as 360 on Pearl, The Ironstone and Seasons generally fall under it. Paradigm, completed in 2018, is listed by strata.ca as rent controlled, but confirm the first-occupancy date for the exact suite. For any rental, the landlord must give at least 90 days’ written notice and wait at least 12 months between increases.

What should you check before buying a Burlington condo?

The most important document is the status certificate. Any buyer can request one, the corporation must provide it within 10 days, and the fee is capped at $100 including taxes. It includes the budget, the latest reserve fund study, the unit’s fees and any arrears, any special assessments, insurance certificates and any lawsuits. My guide to the condo status certificate explains what to look for, and my piece on reserve funds and special assessments shows how to read the study.

My take

Burlington’s condo market has been steadier than Oakville’s, Milton’s or Mississauga’s, and with suites taking about 52 days to sell, buyers have room to negotiate. In my view, the best buys are suites with a layout and size that are hard to find, like a large two-bedroom downtown or a suite close to the GO train. If you are downsizing, put the fee and what it covers next to your current house costs. A higher fee that includes heat and cooling can still cost less than running a house.

Watch out

Listing sites are a starting point, not proof. In this research, two sites gave different fee inclusions for the same building and different suite counts. Make your offer conditional on your lawyer’s review of the status certificate, and confirm parking, the locker and what the fee covers in writing.

What to do next

  1. Decide what matters most: GO access, the lake, suite size or the lowest monthly cost.
  2. Visit two or three of these buildings and walk the area at rush hour.
  3. Ask for the latest status certificate and reserve fund study before you firm up.
  4. Get a mortgage pre-approval, since rates rose in October 2026.
  5. Use the free condo estimator on this page to see what your current suite could sell for.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

What is the best condo to buy in Burlington?

For 2027, my top five Burlington condos are Paradigm on Fairview Street for GO commuters, 360 on Pearl for large downtown suites, Bridgewater Residences for lakefront luxury, The Ironstone for a mostly all-in fee in Uptown Burlington, and Seasons on Plains Road East for a small low-rise. The best one depends on your budget, commute and preferred suite size.

What is the average price of a condo in Burlington in 2026?

The median Burlington condo apartment sold for $529,950 from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. That is down 4.9% from $557,500 in the same period of 2025. Condo townhouses had a median of $691,000. A median is the middle sale, so floor, view, size and parking can put a suite well above or below it.

Are condo prices going down in Burlington?

Yes, but slowly. Burlington’s condo apartment median fell from $596,000 in January to October 2024 to $557,500 in 2025 and $529,950 in 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. The 2026 drop of 4.9% was smaller than in Oakville, Milton or Mississauga. Nobody can promise where prices go in 2027.

How long do condos take to sell in Burlington?

Burlington condo apartments took 52 days to sell on average from January to October 2026, up from 47 days in 2025 and 38 days in 2024, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo townhouses took 39 days. Longer selling times give buyers more room to compare buildings and negotiate on price and conditions.

Which Burlington condos are close to the GO train?

Paradigm, at 2081 to 2093 Fairview Street, is the stand-out, and strata.ca names the Fairview stop at Burlington GO as its nearest transit stop. Always walk the route yourself at rush hour before buying, since the exact distance depends on which tower and entrance you use.

Are Burlington condo fees high?

Burlington condo fees vary widely by building and by what they include. Strata.ca lists a city average of about $0.67 per sq ft a month, while Paradigm runs about $0.91 per sq ft but includes heat, air conditioning and water. Always compare the full monthly cost, including hydro and heat, not just the fee, before you buy in 2027.

Is a Burlington condo a good investment in 2027?

A Burlington condo can be a reasonable long-term hold, but it is not a quick win in 2027. Prices dipped 4.9% in 2026 and suites took 52 days to sell. Ontario’s rent increase guideline is 1.9% for 2027, and it does not apply to units first occupied after November 15, 2018. Run the numbers on rent, fees and taxes first.

What should I check before buying a condo in Burlington?

Check the status certificate first. In Ontario it costs no more than $100, the corporation must provide it within 10 days, and it shows the budget, reserve fund study, special assessments and any lawsuits. Also confirm what the fee covers, whether parking and a locker are included, and any pet or rental rules before you firm up.

Are there luxury lakefront condos in Burlington?

Yes. Bridgewater Residences on the Lake, at Lakeshore Road and Elizabeth Street, is a 22-storey building registered in 2021 with suites up to about 3,145 sq ft, according to condos.ca. Condos.ca put its average price at about $1,325 per sq ft, so expect premium pricing compared with most Burlington condos.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top