Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

From January to October 2026, the median detached home sold for under $1.5 million in 18 of Toronto’s 35 districts. My top five picks are E04 (central Scarborough, $870,000), W04 (Weston and Mount Dennis, $995,000), E10 (Highland Creek, $1,025,000), E03 (East York, $1,195,000) and C15 (Bayview Village, $1,411,000).
This guide is for buyers who want a detached house inside the City of Toronto with a budget under $1.5 million. You will see every Toronto district where the typical detached home sold below that line in 2026, my five picks for different budgets, and how much cash you need to buy in each one.
Where can you still buy a detached house in Toronto for under $1.5 million?
In 18 of Toronto’s 35 TRREB districts, the median detached home sold for less than $1.5 million from January to October 2026. The median is the middle sale: half of homes sold for less and half sold for more. Most of these districts are in Scarborough, the north-west of the city and the inner suburbs of York and North York. Downtown and midtown are almost all above the line.
The Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) splits the city into districts with W (west), C (central and much of North York) and E (east) codes. The community names below come from TRREB’s own district reports.
| District | Main communities | Median detached 2026 | Change vs 2025 | Sales | Avg days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E09 | Bendale, Morningside, Woburn | $866,500 | -7.8% | 248 | 27 |
| W10 | Rexdale-Kipling, Thistletown, West Humber-Clairville | $870,000 | -8.4% | 206 | 32 |
| E04 | Dorset Park, Wexford-Maryvale, Kennedy Park | $870,000 | -8.9% | 307 | 24 |
| W03 | Rockcliffe-Smythe, Keelesdale, Weston-Pellam Park | $882,500 | -6.4% | 190 | 29 |
| E11 | Malvern, Rouge E11 | $910,000 | -13.9% | 119 | 29 |
| E08 | Cliffcrest, Guildwood, Scarborough Village | $938,750 | -12.7% | 166 | 29 |
| E06 | Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Oakridge | $955,000 | -10.7% | 180 | 23 |
| W05 | Humber Summit, Glenfield-Jane Heights, Downsview | $971,250 | -7.5% | 170 | 34 |
| W04 | Weston, Mount Dennis, Maple Leaf, Rustic | $995,000 | -7.1% | 234 | 29 |
| E07 | Agincourt, Milliken | $1,003,000 | -8.8% | 153 | 27 |
| E10 | Highland Creek, West Hill, Centennial Scarborough | $1,025,000 | -6.2% | 249 | 27 |
| W09 | Humber Heights, Kingsview Village, Willowridge | $1,135,000 | -6.2% | 161 | 24 |
| E05 | L’Amoreaux, Steeles, Tam O’Shanter-Sullivan | $1,148,250 | -4.2% | 176 | 22 |
| W06 | Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood | $1,179,000 | +1.6% | 235 | 25 |
| E03 | East York, Danforth Village, O’Connor-Parkview | $1,195,000 | -0.4% | 375 | 24 |
| C06 | Bathurst Manor, Clanton Park | $1,295,444 | -13.6% | 94 | 29 |
| C15 | Bayview Village, Don Valley Village, Henry Farm | $1,411,000 | -4.0% | 225 | 29 |
| C07 | Willowdale West, Lansing-Westgate, Newtonbrook West | $1,445,000 | -6.8% | 209 | 32 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Detached homes only. District-level medians, not neighbourhood prices.
Two things stand out. First, prices fell in 17 of these 18 districts, though E03 slipped only 0.4%. Only W06 rose. Second, the cheapest districts are not always the easiest to buy in. E09 is the lowest at $866,500, but E04 had more sales at almost the same price, which means more homes to choose from.
How did I pick the top 5 districts?
I did not simply take the five cheapest. A cheap median does not help you if only a few homes sell each year or if every option is outside your commute. I looked for districts that:
- had a detached median clearly under $1.5 million, so typical homes fit the budget and not only the smallest ones;
- had a lot of detached sales (roughly 225 or more from January to October 2026), so you get real choice;
- cover different budgets, from under $900,000 to just over $1.4 million;
- spread across the west, east and north of the city.
If you want the lowest prices only, my post on the cheapest houses in Toronto goes deeper on E09, W10 and E04.
1. E04: Dorset Park, Wexford and Kennedy Park (Scarborough)
What it is like: E04 is central Scarborough. TRREB lists five communities here: Clairlea-Birchmount, Dorset Park, Ionview, Kennedy Park and Wexford-Maryvale. It is one of the most active detached markets in Toronto at this price.
Who it suits: first-time detached buyers and families moving up from a condo or townhouse who want a yard for under $900,000.
What it costs: the median detached price was $870,000 in 2026, down 8.9% from $955,000 in 2025. There were 307 sales, up 5.5%, and homes sold in 24 days on average. That is fast for a district with falling prices, so well-priced homes still move.
What to check: transit is the big story. Line 5 Eglinton opened on 8 February 2026 and runs from Mount Dennis to Kennedy station, which serves this part of Scarborough. Metrolinx is also building a 7.8 km extension of Line 2 from Kennedy station to Sheppard Avenue and McCowan Road, with three stations, but it has not published an opening date. Do not pay extra for a future station that has no date.
2. W04: Weston, Mount Dennis and Maple Leaf
What it is like: W04 is in Toronto’s north-west. TRREB’s communities here include Weston, Mount Dennis, Maple Leaf, Rustic, Brookhaven-Amesbury, Briar Hill-Belgravia, Beechborough-Greenbrook, Humberlea-Pelmo Park and Yorkdale-Glen Park. It had the most active detached listings of my five picks at the end of October.
Who it suits: buyers with a budget near $1 million who want to live on the west side of the city.
What it costs: the median was $995,000, down 7.1%. There were 234 sales and 126 active listings at the end of October. More listings means more room to negotiate.
What to check: Mount Dennis is the western end of Line 5 Eglinton, so homes within walking distance of a stop may hold up better. My guide to Line 5 and home values covers this. Also ask about flooding and drainage history for any home near a ravine or valley.
Free tool — what can you actually afford?
3. E10: Highland Creek, West Hill and Centennial
What it is like: E10 is the south-east corner of Scarborough. TRREB lists Centennial Scarborough, Highland Creek, Rouge E10 and West Hill. It is the furthest of my five picks from downtown.
Who it suits: families who want more space for around $1 million and do not need to be downtown every day.
What it costs: the median was $1,025,000, down 6.2%. Sales fell 12% to 249, and homes took 27 days to sell. In 2024 the median was $1,200,000, so prices are well off their recent level.
What to check: commute time. The subway ends at Kennedy station, a long way west of here. Drive or ride your real route at rush hour before you commit. Lot size and grading vary a lot from street to street, so compare homes with similar lots, not just similar houses.
4. E03: East York and Danforth Village
What it is like: E03 is the busiest detached market under $1.5 million in Toronto. TRREB lists Broadview North, Crescent Town, Danforth, Danforth Village-East York, East York, O’Connor-Parkview, Playter Estates-Danforth and Woodbine-Lumsden. It is the closest of my five picks to downtown.
Who it suits: buyers who want to be close to downtown and are willing to compete for well-kept homes.
What it costs: the median was $1,195,000, almost unchanged (-0.4%) from 2025. Sales rose 7.4% to 375, the most of any district on my list, and homes sold in 24 days. Prices here held up far better than in most of the city.
What to check: because demand is steady, expect competition on well-kept homes. Get a full home inspection before you firm up, even if the seller offers a pre-listing report. My post on buying and selling in East York has more local detail.
5. C15: Bayview Village and Don Valley Village
What it is like: C15 is in north-east North York. TRREB lists Bayview Village, Bayview Woods-Steeles, Don Valley Village, Henry Farm, Hillcrest Village and Pleasant View. It had the biggest jump in detached sales of my five picks.
Who it suits: buyers with close to $1.5 million who want to live in North York.
What it costs: the median was $1,411,000, down 4.0% from $1,470,000. Sales jumped 34.7% to 225, but there were still 118 active listings at the end of October. In 2024 the median was $1,731,500, so this district has come down about 18% in two years.
What to check: many homes here sell above $1.5 million. Once the price reaches $1.5 million, you need 20% down, so be sure your pre-approval matches the homes you tour.
How much cash do you need to buy a detached house under $1.5 million in Toronto?
In Canada, the minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the part from $500,000 to $1.5 million. At $1.5 million or more, it is 20%. With less than 20% down, you also pay a mortgage insurance premium, which is added to the loan.
Inside the City of Toronto you pay two land transfer taxes: Ontario’s and Toronto’s municipal tax. Both use the same rates up to $3 million. First-time buyers can get an Ontario refund of up to $4,000, and Toronto also offers a first-time buyer rebate. My Toronto land transfer tax guide walks through both.
| District | Median detached 2026 | Minimum down payment | Ontario + Toronto land transfer tax (before rebates) |
|---|---|---|---|
| E04 | $870,000 | $62,000 | $27,750 |
| W04 | $995,000 | $74,500 | $32,750 |
| E10 | $1,025,000 | $77,500 | $33,950 |
| E03 | $1,195,000 | $94,500 | $40,750 |
| C15 | $1,411,000 | $116,100 | $49,390 |
| Any home at $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | $300,000 | $52,950 |
Source: my calculations using medians from TRREB MLS data via REALM (January–October 2026), Government of Canada down payment rules, and Ontario and City of Toronto land transfer tax rates. Add legal fees, title insurance and adjustments.
The jump at $1.5 million is steep. At $1,411,000 the minimum down payment is $116,100. At $1,500,000 it is $300,000, because insured mortgages are only available on homes priced under $1.5 million, so you need 20% down. If your budget is close to the line, set a firm limit below $1.5 million before you bid.
You also pay yearly property tax. The City of Toronto’s 2026 residential rate is 0.767311% of your assessed value. The bill is based on the home’s assessed value from MPAC, not the price you pay.
Is 2027 a good time to buy a detached home in Toronto?
For buyers with steady income, 2027 may offer more choice and better prices than recent years. Detached medians fell in most Toronto districts in 2026. In September 2026, TRREB reported GTA sales down 9% from a year earlier and an average price of $1,006,409, down about 5%.
The risk is borrowing costs. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, its first hike in more than three years, and the big banks raised prime to 4.70%. The Bank’s next decision is on 9 December 2026. Your lender will also test you at the higher of 5.25% or your contract rate plus two points.
My view, and it is only a view: in a market like this, the best deals come from homes that have sat for a few weeks, not from new listings with a bidding date. Pick two or three districts from the list above, watch them for a month, and learn what a fair price looks like for the lot size and condition you want. Then move quickly when the right home has been sitting. I would not try to time the bottom. Nobody can promise where prices go in 2027.
What to do next
- Get a mortgage pre-approval that shows your maximum price and your monthly payment at today’s rates.
- Use the calculator on this page to check what you can afford, including land transfer tax and closing costs.
- Choose two or three districts from the table and compare recent sales with similar lots, not just similar houses.
- Visit at rush hour and test your real commute by car and transit.
- Book a call with me to set up a search for detached homes in your target districts that have been on the market for more than three weeks.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest area to buy a detached house in Toronto?
District E09 in Scarborough (Bendale, Morningside and Woburn) had the lowest median detached price in Toronto, at $866,500 from January to October 2026. W10 in north Etobicoke and E04 in central Scarborough were close behind at $870,000 each, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Half of homes in these districts sold for more than the median, so prices vary by lot and condition.
Can you buy a detached house in Toronto for under $1.5 million in 2027?
Yes. In 18 of Toronto’s 35 TRREB districts, the median detached home sold for less than $1.5 million from January to October 2026. Most are in Scarborough, north-west Toronto, York and parts of North York. Downtown and midtown districts are mostly above $1.5 million, so buyers with that budget usually look further out.
How much down payment do I need for a $1 million house in Toronto?
You need at least $75,000 down on a $1 million home in Toronto. That is 5% of the first $500,000 ($25,000) plus 10% of the next $500,000 ($50,000). With less than 20% down you must also pay a mortgage insurance premium, which is added to your loan. These rules apply across Canada as of November 2026.
Why does $1.5 million matter when buying a house in Toronto?
At $1.5 million or more, you need at least 20% down, because insured mortgages are only available below that price. On a $1.5 million Toronto home that means $300,000 down. Just below the line, at $1,411,000, the minimum is $116,100. Buyers near that price should set a firm limit before they bid.
How much is land transfer tax on a $1 million house in Toronto?
Land transfer tax on a $1 million house in Toronto is $32,950 before any rebates. That is $16,475 in Ontario land transfer tax plus $16,475 in Toronto municipal land transfer tax, because both use the same rates up to $3 million. First-time buyers can get an Ontario refund of up to $4,000 and a separate Toronto rebate.
Are detached house prices going down in Toronto?
Yes, in most districts. From January to October 2026, the median detached price fell in 17 of the 18 Toronto districts where it was under $1.5 million, by up to 13.9% in E11 (Malvern). Only W06 (Mimico and Long Branch) rose, and E03 (East York) slipped just 0.4%. No one can promise what happens in 2027.
Which Toronto district under $1.5 million has the most detached homes selling?
E03, which includes East York, Danforth Village and O’Connor-Parkview, had the most detached sales of any Toronto district with a median under $1.5 million: 375 sales from January to October 2026. Its median was $1,195,000, almost unchanged from 2025, and homes sold in 24 days on average, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM.
Is Scarborough cheaper than North York for a detached house?
Usually, yes. Scarborough districts such as E09, E04 and E11 had detached medians between $866,500 and $910,000 from January to October 2026. North York districts were higher, from $1,295,444 in C06 to $1,445,000 in C07, and much more in areas like C12. Exact prices depend on the street, lot and house.
What is the property tax rate in Toronto in 2026?
Toronto’s 2026 total residential property tax rate is 0.767311% of assessed value. That includes the city rate, the provincial education rate and the City Building Fund. Your bill is based on your home’s assessed value from MPAC, not the price you paid, so two homes that sold for the same price can pay different tax.
Sources
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report: Toronto East, Q2 2026
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report: Toronto West, Q2 2026
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report: Toronto Central, Q2 2026
- Government of Canada: Saving for a down payment
- Ontario: Calculating land transfer tax
- City of Toronto: Municipal Land Transfer Tax rates and fees
- City of Toronto: Property tax rates and fees
- Metrolinx: Scarborough Subway Extension
Related reading
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Mississauga in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Brampton in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Markham in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Oakville in 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
