RE/MAX Quantum RealtyContact

Six pre-construction projects, six municipal files: what the record says and what the listings say

The west Toronto skyline at sunrise from the Humber Bay shoreline, a cluster of new condominium towers with construction cranes

Last updated 30 August 2026. Written by Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, 799 The Queensway, Etobicoke — this page was corrected on 31 August 2026 after four of its own figures turned out to have come from trade press rather than the municipal files it was arguing for. Every figure below is sourced, dated and traceable to a primary source.

What's Your Unit Worth Right Now?

Get a free AI-powered price range for your condo in under 90 seconds — floor, exposure, view, parking and locker included. No name or address required.

Get My Free Estimate →
Quick answer

Six pre-construction projects near Etobicoke, each with its municipal application number cited so you can check the record yourself: Curio Condos 21 252251 WET 03 SA (10 storeys, 206 units, closed); IQ Phase 3 20 102991 WET 03 SA at 35 Zorra Street (915 units in three towers of 19, 26 and 42 storeys per the City — not the 24 storeys and 458 units many sites show); Southport Phase 2 25 269670 STE 04 OZ (32 storeys, 397 units, submitted 24 December 2025); 5 Capri Road 21 125098 WET 02 OZ, adopted by Council 13–15 December 2023 “without amendments and without debate” (three 22-storey towers, 805 units, on-street parking permits prohibited); Distrikt Trafalgar 1313.006/01 (two 20-storey towers, 698 units, Section 37 capping at 30 — while the developers announced 31); and Rangeview OPA 24-11 W1, adopted 14 January 2026 (5,300 units over 63.5 acres, with no zoning application filed for any individual building).

Corrected 31 August 2026. The first version of this page argued that listing aggregators publish numbers that do not match the municipal record — and then, in four places, published numbers that did not match the municipal record either. Those figures came from trade press rather than from the City files. Every correction is marked below and every file number is now cited. An article whose whole argument is “check the file” had an obligation to do it properly the first time.

Every condominium listing site in Canada runs off the same handful of data feeds. When a number enters that feed wrong it propagates to forty websites in a week and stays there for years, because checking the municipal file is slow and does not generate a lead.

So here are six projects near my corridor, each checked against the City of Toronto, City of Mississauga or Town of Oakville record, with the application number for every one so you can check my work rather than take it on trust.

The six files

Project Municipal file Status on the record
Curio Condos, 801 The Queensway 21 252251 WET 03 SA Closed. 10 storeys, 206 units
IQ Condos Phase 3, 35 Zorra Street 20 102991 WET 03 SA Notice of Approval Conditions issued. Submitted 9 January 2020
Southport in Swansea, 34–50 Southport Street 25 269670 STE 04 OZ Submitted 24 December 2025. See the caution below
5 Capri Road, Eatonville 21 125098 WET 02 OZ, Council item 2023.EY9.5 Approved. Holding symbol removal 24 119453 WET 02 OZ under review
Distrikt Trafalgar, 3064 Trafalgar Road, Oakville 1313.006/01, zoning Z.1313.09 Zoning By-law 2021-032 passed 6 April 2021. Site plan still under review
Rangeview, Lakeshore Road East, Mississauga OPA 24-11 W1, By-law 0004-2026 Official Plan Amendment 204 adopted 14 January 2026

If you take one thing from this page: ask whoever is selling you a pre-construction unit which municipal file number they are quoting from. If they cannot answer, they are reading you a data feed.

1. Curio Condos — 801 The Queensway, Etobicoke

File 21 252251 WET 03 SA. The City’s own description: a 10-storey mixed-use building containing 206 dwelling units, 14,755 square metres of gross floor area. Submitted 30 December 2021, now closed. Marlin Spring and DAMAC, per the developer’s own material.

The only one of the six you can walk into today. It is being sold as finished inventory with short closings and no interim occupancy period, which removes one of the largest hidden costs in pre-construction.

Address note. The City file is at 801 The Queensway. There is no application record at 795, 797, 799, 803 or 805. If you see this building at another number — including elsewhere on this site, where I have used 799 — 801 is the one on the file.

Occupancy was reported as September 2025 by a brokerage trade source. I could not confirm that from a municipal record, so treat the month as trade reporting rather than an official date.

2. IQ Condos Phase 3 — 35 Zorra Street, Etobicoke

File 20 102991 WET 03 SA. The City’s description, verbatim: “Phase 3 consisting of 915 units in three towers (19, 26, 42 storeys), 773 parking spaces.” Submitted 9 January 2020; status Notice of Approval Conditions issued.

Correction. The first version of this page said 18, 25 and 42 storeys. The City file says 19, 26 and 42. My figures came from an August 2024 UrbanToronto write-up of the resubmission, not from the file — which is precisely the error this article was written to complain about. The 915-unit total was right.

What the aggregators show What the record shows
Frequently 24 storeys and 458 units Those are the specifications of a different building. 915 units in three towers is the Phase 3 file
Address 45 Zorra Street The Phase 3 file address is 35 Zorra Street. 45 Zorra appears in City records only on a closed 2014 Phase 2 site plan, 14 246795 WET 05 SA

A separate warning about the street. There is a different tower nearby by Altree Developments that is commonly marketed as “36 Zorra”. There is no 36 Zorra Street in the City’s application dataset at all — that project’s municipal files are at 30 and 44 Zorra Street (15 244093 WET 05 OZ, 19 120701 WET 03 SA, 21 231538 WET 03 CD, 459 units). Make sure you know which building you are being shown.

The architect and landscape architect widely attributed to this phase appear in trade press only. No municipal document I read names them, so I am not repeating them as fact.

The honest bit: no price list, no floor plans, no occupancy date, and the file has been open since January 2020. But the developer has already delivered two phases on this exact site, so you can walk through the finished product before committing. That is rare and it is worth a lot.

3. Southport in Swansea — 34–50 Southport Street, Toronto

First, the name: it is Southport, not “Southpoint”. Several feeds have it wrong.

Phase 2 file 25 269670 STE 04 OZ seeks Official Plan and Zoning amendments for a 32-storey, 397-unit building. The City records the height as 107.2 metres including mechanical penthouse, 25,989 square metres of gross floor area, floor space index 5.91. A virtual community consultation was held 24 February 2026.

Two corrections. The first version said the application was filed 30 January 2026 and gave the height as 107.15 metres. The City’s record shows a submission date of 24 December 2025 — 30 January 2026 is the date of the Notice of Application, not the filing. And the City states 107.2 m; 107.15 came from a trade forum thread title.

And a caution I have to be straight about. The first version told you “Phase 2 is not approved… do not put money into Phase 2 until the City decides.” I can no longer stand behind that as written. The City’s own status field for this application reads “Council Approved” — but I could not locate any council or committee decision document, agenda item or notice of decision to match it, and the record’s parent folder is the 2012 approval, so the status may have been inherited from the parent file rather than earned by this application. I do not know the answer and I am not going to guess. If Phase 2 matters to you, call the planner named on the notice before you commit anything. The underlying point stands: do not put money into a phase whose approval status you have not personally confirmed.

Phase 1 is a real tower under construction. The construction start and 2028 occupancy widely quoted for it are not in any municipal document I could find, so treat them as developer material.

Community opposition to Phase 2 is documented in local reporting. A campaign name circulates; I could not confirm it from a primary source and have left it out.

4. 5 Capri Road — Eatonville, Etobicoke

File 21 125098 WET 02 OZ. Council item 2023.EY9.5. This is the best-documented file of the six and every figure below is from the City’s own reports.

Council “adopted this item on December 13, 14 and 15, 2023 without amendments and without debate” — the City’s words.

What the record says
Approved form Three 22-storey towers, 805 new units
Unit mix 449 one-bedroom, 253 two-bedroom, 103 three-bedroom
Daycare 693 square metres
Existing tower The 24-storey, 327-unit rental building stays, and must “continue to provide and maintain the existing 327 rental units… as rental housing for a period of at least 20 years”
Architect BDP Quadrangle
Original 2021 proposal 27, 39 and 31 storeys, 924 new units — cut down substantially through review
Holding symbol Still on the zoning. A separate application to lift it, 24 119453 WET 02 OZ, was submitted 27 February 2024 and remains under review
Parking The Council decision prohibits on-street parking permits for residents, visitors and tradespersons

Also on file: site plan 23 124806 WET 02 SA and draft plan of subdivision 21 124798 WET 02 SB, both under review.

Location correction that still stands: several listing sites place this near Kipling and Bloor or at Six Points. It is neither. It sits east of Highway 427 and west of The East Mall, at the western end of Capri Road beside Burnhamthorpe Collegiate — roughly three kilometres north of Six Points, in Eatonville.

One claim I have withdrawn: the first version said “no appeal appears on the record.” I did not search the Ontario Land Tribunal, and the absence of an appeal notice in a City file is not proof there was none. The parent file shows a status of Closed, which is consistent with no live appeal, but that is an inference and not a search result.

If you buy here without a parking space, understand that there is no on-street fallback. That is in the Council decision, not in the marketing.

5. Distrikt Trafalgar — 3064 Trafalgar Road, Oakville

Town of Oakville file 1313.006/01. Zoning file Z.1313.09, By-law 2021-032, passed 6 April 2021.

What the Town’s file says Detail
Form Two 20-storey towers — not one
Units 698 residential units, 851 parking spaces
Height bonus Section 37 bonusing permits a maximum of 30 storeys
Site plan Still under review after four submissions: August 2021, May 2022, July 2023, June 2024

It is a joint venture between Distrikt and Alterra, per both developers’ own announcements, not a Distrikt project alone.

Here is the number that should give a buyer pause, and it strengthens the point rather than weakening it. The developers’ own July 2022 announcement described two 31-storey towers. The Town’s Section 37 provision caps the site at 30. The marketing figure exceeds the municipal maximum by a storey, and other trackers carry 34 storeys and 110.61 metres. Nobody’s number agrees, including the developers’.

Sales were publicly announced for early Q2 2023. The Town file remains at site-plan review, which is consistent with a launch that has not happened, though an absence is harder to prove than a fact.

On transit: there is no GO train station within walking distance. The “GO at the doorstep” line refers to a GO bus at Uptown Core.

6. Rangeview — Lakeshore Road East, Lakeview, Mississauga

File OPA 24-11 W1. Official Plan Amendment 204, By-law 0004-2026, adopted by Council 14 January 2026.

What the Notice of Passing says Detail
Lands 850–1083 Rangeview Road and 830–1076 Lakeshore Road East, south side of Lakeshore Road East between East Avenue and Jim Tovey Boulevard
Size 25.7 hectares, approximately 63.5 acres
Units 5,300 — roughly 700 townhouse and low-rise, 1,650 mid-rise, 3,000 in taller buildings up to 25 storeys
Blocks 21
Parkland Approximately 2.62 hectares, 6.47 acres, across nine blocks and five parks
Applicant Bousfields Inc. on behalf of Rangeview Landowners Group Inc., representing nine landholders

Two corrections. The first version said 47.5 acres and 76 buildings. The Notice of Passing gives 25.7 hectares, about 63.5 acres — the 47.5 figure matches no municipal document I can find. And no municipal source states a building count at all, so the 76 has been removed rather than corrected.

The framing that matters is unchanged. The applicant of record is the Landowners Group representing nine landholders, not any single developer, notwithstanding that one of them markets the lands as its own project.

And the point of the whole article, in one line: as at 27 August 2026 the only Rangeview entry on Mississauga’s active development applications page is the Official Plan Amendment itself. No zoning application has been filed for any individual building. So a “Building A, 162 units, launching September” sheet describes something that does not exist in the public record.

One caveat on that: Mississauga’s page still showed the amendment as under review on 27 August 2026 despite the January passing, so the page may be stale, or the amendment may be under appeal. I did not verify appeal status.

The market these six sit in

Two figures, both from Urbanation, and both with a geography correction.

Figure Detail
New project launches Zero for a second consecutive quarter in Q2 2026. The “first time in at least 30 years” comparison attaches to Q1 specifically
Cancellations A further 1,022 units in Q2 2026, bringing the running total since the start of 2024 to 11,653 units

Correction. The first version described both of these as GTA figures. Urbanation reports them for the GTHA — the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area. That is a materially larger territory and the distinction matters when the number is being used to describe a local market.

What I would actually do

If you Then
Need to move within a year Curio. Finished, warrantied, no occupancy fee, and you can see the exact suite. Pay the premium knowingly
Want the location and can wait Southport Phase 1. Swansea is a stable pocket with little else new coming. On Phase 2, confirm the approval status with the planner yourself before committing anything
Want the least planning risk 5 Capri Road. An unappealed Council approval adopted without amendment is worth more than most people realise. Just note the holding symbol has not been lifted
Are buying as an investor Run the carry before anything else. In a market with no launches and record standing inventory, the deposit structure and the closing timeline matter more than the finishes

How to check any of this yourself

Step How
Get the file number Ask the salesperson. If they cannot give you one, that is the answer
Look it up Toronto publishes every development application as open data, with the City’s own description, status and submission date. Mississauga and Oakville publish active application pages by ward
Read the City’s description, not the brochure The dataset carries a plain-language description written by the City. Where it disagrees with a listing site, the City is describing what was actually applied for
Check the status field, then verify it As the Southport entry on this page shows, a status can be inherited from a parent file. A status is a pointer, not a decision document
Separate municipal record from trade press Architects, launch dates, occupancy months and storey “updates” often come from industry publications. They are frequently right and they are not the file

Being shown a pre-construction suite?

Send me the project and I will tell you the municipal file number, what the City’s own description says, and where it differs from the brochure — plus the actual sold and lease comparables from TRREB and a carry projection for the suite. Free, no obligation, and I will tell you if the answer is do not buy it.

connect@jatindua.com · 437-987-1925 · Book a free consultation

Confidential. Read personally and answered within 24 hours. I never share, sell or distribute your information.

Free tool — AI condo value estimator

Condo Valuation

What’s your condo
worth today?

Three quick steps. Condos don’t price like houses — your floor, your view, and whether you own parking move the number more than anything else. This weighs all of them.

01Your Building
02Your Unit
03Extras & Report

Where is the condo?

Building and area do most of the work. A Humber Bay tower and a Scarborough mid-rise are different markets entirely.

Please enter the building address or name.

Please choose the closest area.

Please choose the building age.

Tell me about your unit

Drag to your floor. In a Toronto tower each storey up is worth real money — and the view is worth more again.

Please choose your layout.

700 SQ FT
3003,000+
12
Ground
12FLOOR
160+

Mid-rise. Solid, but the premium really starts higher up.

Pick one

Extras, then your report

Parking is the single biggest add-on in a Toronto condo — in some buildings it’s worth more than a renovation.

Please choose the condition.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent condo sales…

Estimated market value

$0$0

Most likely $0 · about $0 per square foot

What moved the number

Starting from what comparable units in your area sell for, here’s what your specifics added or subtracted.

Market context

Average condo sale, your area
Days on market

Two units, same floor plan,
$90,000 apart.

That happens constantly in condos — one has the parking, the right exposure, or a board that keeps the reserve fund healthy. A model can’t see your status certificate. I can.

How this works — your estimate comes from a model built on recent Toronto & GTA condo sale data, weighting area, size, layout, floor, exposure, view, parking, locker, age and condition. It is an automated estimate for information only — not an appraisal and not a Comparative Market Analysis. Condo values also depend on the building’s reserve fund, maintenance fees, recent special assessments and status certificate, none of which a model can read. Ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find the planning file for a pre-construction project?

Ask the salesperson for the municipal application number first — if they cannot give you one, that is itself the answer. Toronto publishes every development application in an open dataset carrying the application number, address, status, submission date and the City’s own plain-language description. Mississauga and Oakville publish active development application pages organised by ward. Where the City’s description disagrees with a listing site, the City is describing what was actually applied for.

What is IQ Condos Phase 3 actually approved for?

The City of Toronto file is 20 102991 WET 03 SA at 35 Zorra Street, and the City’s own description reads: “Phase 3 consisting of 915 units in three towers (19, 26, 42 storeys), 773 parking spaces.” It was submitted on 9 January 2020 and the status is Notice of Approval Conditions issued. Many listing sites show 24 storeys and 458 units, which are the specifications of a different, earlier building on the same site, and give the address as 45 Zorra Street, which appears in City records only on a closed 2014 site plan.

Is Southport Phase 2 approved?

I do not know, and I am not going to guess. The City’s open data status field for application 25 269670 STE 04 OZ reads “Council Approved”, but I could not locate any council or committee decision document, agenda item or notice of decision to match it, and the record’s parent folder is a 2012 approval, so the status may have been inherited rather than earned by this application. A community consultation was held on 24 February 2026. If Phase 2 matters to you, contact the planner named on the Notice of Application before committing money. An earlier version of this page stated flatly that it was not approved; that was more certainty than the record supports.

What did Council actually approve at 5 Capri Road?

Council item 2023.EY9.5 records that Council “adopted this item on December 13, 14 and 15, 2023 without amendments and without debate”. The approved form is three 22-storey towers with 805 new units — 449 one-bedroom, 253 two-bedroom and 103 three-bedroom — plus a 693 square metre daycare, with the existing 24-storey, 327-unit rental tower retained and required to remain rental for at least 20 years. Architect BDP Quadrangle. A holding symbol remains on the zoning; the application to lift it, 24 119453 WET 02 OZ, was submitted on 27 February 2024 and is still under review. The decision also prohibits residents, visitors and tradespersons from obtaining on-street parking permits.

How many storeys is Distrikt Trafalgar?

The Town of Oakville file 1313.006/01 records two 20-storey towers and 698 residential units with 851 parking spaces, with Section 37 bonusing permitting a maximum of 30 storeys. Zoning By-law 2021-032 was passed on 6 April 2021 under file Z.1313.09. The developers’ own July 2022 announcement described two 31-storey towers, which exceeds the Section 37 maximum, and other trackers carry 34 storeys. No published figure agrees with any other, including the developers’ own.

Can I buy a unit at Rangeview?

Not in any form that appears in the public record. Official Plan Amendment 204, file OPA 24-11 W1, was adopted by Mississauga Council on 14 January 2026 under By-law 0004-2026, permitting 5,300 units across 21 blocks on 25.7 hectares — about 63.5 acres — with roughly 6.47 acres of parkland. But as at 27 August 2026 the only Rangeview entry on the City’s active development applications page is the amendment itself. No zoning application has been filed for any individual building, so a floor plan or unit count for a specific building describes something with no municipal application behind it.

Were there really no new condo launches in the GTA?

In the GTHA, not the GTA — the distinction matters and an earlier version of this page got it wrong. Urbanation reported no new project launches for a second consecutive quarter in Q2 2026, across the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area. The frequently quoted “first time in at least 30 years” comparison attaches specifically to Q1 2026. Urbanation also reported a further 1,022 units cancelled in Q2, bringing the running total since the start of 2024 to 11,653 units, again GTHA.

Why does this page correct itself?

Because the first version argued that listing aggregators publish numbers that do not match the municipal record, and then did the same thing in four places — storey counts, a filing date, a height and an acreage that came from trade press rather than the City files. An article making that argument has an obligation to meet its own standard. Every figure here is now either cited to a municipal file or explicitly labelled as trade reporting.

What is the difference between a municipal record and trade press?

The municipal record is the application as filed and the decision as made: a file number, a City-written description, a status and a date. Trade publications report on resubmissions, name architects, and carry launch and occupancy dates that never appear in a City file. They are frequently accurate and they are not the record. On this page, architects, launch dates and occupancy months are labelled as trade reporting because that is where they come from.

Related reading

Sources

Every figure on this page traces to one of these, and each was read on 30 August 2026. Primary sources only — statute, regulation, and the government or agency that administers the rule. Where I could not verify something from a primary source, the page says so instead of guessing.

About the author — Jatin Dua, Etobicoke real estate agent

I’m the Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, 799 The Queensway in Etobicoke. I write these pages the same way I work a file: read the primary source, quote it, date it, and say plainly where the source is silent or where two sources disagree. If a figure on this page has no citation beside it, that is a mistake and I want to hear about it.

I work with buyers, sellers, renters and investors across Etobicoke, Mimico, Humber Bay Shores, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood and Stonegate–Queensway. connect@jatindua.com or 437-987-1925.

Please read this. This page is general information for Ontario residents. It is not legal, tax or financial advice, and it is not a substitute for a lawyer’s review of your agreement or an accountant’s review of your numbers. Every figure is drawn from the public sources listed above and was checked on 30 August 2026; legislation, rates, deadlines and government guidance change, sometimes without much notice, so verify anything you are about to rely on against the primary source before you act. Where sources conflict I have said so rather than quietly picking a number. Not intended to solicit buyers, sellers or tenants currently under contract or agreement with another brokerage. E. & O.E.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Call or text 437-987-1925
Scroll to Top

Contact Jatin

Please send your query and I will get back to you