RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Vaughan Housing Market 2027: Prices, Sales and What to Expect

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Vaughan residential street with detached homes and distant condo towers in autumn (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Vaughan prices by home type for 2024 to 2026, what the October 2026 rate hike changes, and what to expect in 2027.

Short answer

Vaughan prices fell again in 2026: the detached median was $1,415,000 for January to October, down 5% from 2025, and condo apartments fell 10.9% to $530,000. For 2027, CREA and TD expect more sales and near-flat prices, but those forecasts came before the October 2026 rate hike.

This is for anyone buying, selling or owning in Vaughan, including Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill and Kleinburg, who wants real numbers before planning a 2027 move. You will see three years of TRREB MLS data by home type, what the October 2026 rate hike changes, what forecasters expect, and my own cautious view, clearly labelled.

What are home prices in Vaughan in 2026?

Every main home type in Vaughan sold for less in January to October 2026 than in 2025. The typical detached home sold for $1,415,000, down $175,000 from the 2024 median. The detached drop of 5% was one of the milder ones in York Region; semis, freehold towns and condos all fell 9% to 11% in a year.

Home type Median 2024 Median 2025 Median 2026 2026 vs 2025 2026 vs 2024
Detached $1,590,000 $1,490,000 $1,415,000 -5.0% -11.0%
Semi-detached $1,175,000 $1,145,000 $1,040,000 -9.2% -11.5%
Freehold townhouse $1,165,000 $1,118,000 $1,014,500 -9.3% -12.9%
Condo townhouse $840,000 $817,500 $768,000 -6.1% -8.6%
Condo apartment $635,000 $595,000 $530,000 -10.9% -16.5%

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October of each year (median sold price, year to date). 2026 = January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024.

These are medians for the whole city: half of homes sold for more and half for less. A detached home in Kleinburg and a semi in Maple are in different markets, and condos near the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre behave differently from older low-rise stock. Use the city number as a starting point, then check sales on your own street.

How many homes are selling in Vaughan, and how fast?

Sales across the five main home types were 2,450 in January to October 2026, almost the same as 2,460 in 2025 and about 12% below 2024. Detached sales rose 2.1%. Semi-detached sales fell 8.1%.

Home type Sales 2024 Sales 2025 Sales 2026 Avg days on market 2024 / 2025 / 2026 Active listings end of Oct 2024 / 2025 / 2026
Detached 1,259 1,169 1,193 21 / 27 / 30 573 / 675 / 551
Semi-detached 195 161 148 17 / 23 / 28 33 / 59 / 45
Freehold townhouse 394 363 358 20 / 24 / 29 139 / 168 / 118
Condo townhouse 119 92 87 31 / 30 / 35 55 / 83 / 74
Condo apartment 814 675 664 34 / 37 / 42 479 / 477 / 423

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2024, 2025 and 2026 (sales and average days on market year to date; active listings at period end).

Here is the simple way to read this. Vaughan sold about 119 detached homes a month on average in 2026, with 551 listed at the end of October: a bit under five months of supply, down from almost six a year earlier. Condo apartments sold about 66 a month against 423 listings, or more than six months of supply. Condo townhouses are the slowest, with about eight and a half months.

TRREB’s September 2026 report shows Vaughan had 213 sales across all home types that month at an average price of $1,163,441, with 1,267 active listings. Homes took 42 days on average to sell that month, longer than in Markham, Richmond Hill, Mississauga or Brampton, and sold for 97% of asking.

How will the October 2026 rate hike affect the Vaughan housing market?

On 28 October 2026, the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate by 0.25 points to 2.50%, its first increase in more than three years. The Bank said it acted to keep high energy prices, linked to the war in the Middle East, from spreading into other prices. It expects inflation of about 3.5% by the end of 2026 and an average of about 3% in 2027, and it said a further increase could be needed. It also said it expects housing activity to stay relatively weak.

The big banks raised prime from 4.45% to 4.70%, effective 29 October 2026, so variable-rate mortgages and home equity lines of credit tied to prime went up 0.25 points right away. Fixed rates follow Government of Canada bond yields instead, and those had already risen through September and October. In plain terms: the cost of carrying a Vaughan mortgage went up just as prices were coming down.

For a sense of scale: by my own arithmetic, a 0.25-point rise adds roughly $65 to $70 a month to a $500,000 mortgage on a 25-year amortization. Vaughan detached buyers usually carry much larger loans, so their increase is several times that.

What economists expect for rates in 2027

TD Economics expects one more 0.25-point hike in the first quarter of 2027, to 2.75%. CIBC expects a hold on 9 December 2026, a hike in January and then no change for the rest of 2027. These are forecasts, not promises. The Bank’s next decisions are on 9 December 2026 and 27 January 2027.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

What do forecasters expect for Vaughan in 2027?

No major forecaster publishes a Vaughan-only price forecast that I could verify, so here is what the regional and provincial outlooks say. Use them as a direction, not a number for your home.

  • CREA (16 October 2026): national sales up 4.4% in 2027 to 464,235, and a national average price up 1.2% to $689,909. CREA assumed limited Bank of Canada action over the next year.
  • TD Economics (29 September 2026): Ontario sales up 7.4% in 2027 and Ontario average prices up only 0.6%, with pent-up demand doing much of the work. TD assumed bond yields would start easing in late 2026.
  • CMHC (July 2026 baseline): about 71,500 MLS sales in the Toronto census metropolitan area in 2027 with an average price near $1,050,000.
  • Bank of Canada (28 October 2026): housing activity expected to remain relatively weak.

In York Region as a whole, TRREB recorded 893 sales in September 2026 at an average price of $1,136,650, with 5,168 active listings. Vaughan is following the wider GTA pattern: more listings than buyers in most segments and slowly steadying sales.

The key point is timing. The CREA, TD and CMHC numbers were all published before the October hike. If rates rise again in December or January, the 2027 rebound in sales they describe could arrive later or be smaller.

What else could affect Vaughan real estate in 2027?

  • The $1.5 million insured mortgage cap. Vaughan’s detached median of $1,415,000 sits just under it. Below $1.5 million, the minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest, which is $116,500 at the median. At $1.5 million or more, buyers need at least 20% down. Where a home is priced relative to that line affects how many buyers can bid.
  • The Yonge North Subway Extension. This roughly 8-kilometre extension of Line 1 north from Finch will add five stations and serve Vaughan, Markham and Richmond Hill. Metrolinx says it will open after the Ontario Line is complete and gives no date. It mainly affects the Thornhill side of Vaughan along Yonge Street.
  • Enhanced HST relief on new homes. Ontario and Ottawa offer relief of up to $130,000 on new homes for eligible buyers, not only first-time buyers, on agreements signed after 31 March 2026 and before 1 April 2027. New condos and towns in Vaughan compete directly with resale, so this may pull buyers to new builds until the deadline.

Is 2027 a good time to buy in Vaughan?

For buyers with stable income, Vaughan offers more choice and lower prices than in 2024. Freehold townhouses now have a median near $1 million, down about 13% in two years, and semis sit at $1,040,000. Condo apartment buyers have the most leverage, with more than six months of supply.

The trade-off is rising rates. Get a pre-approval with a rate hold and test your payment at a rate one point higher. If you are close to $1.5 million, know your down payment on both sides of the line before you bid. My guide to choosing a realtor in Vaughan lists the questions to ask.

My take

My cautious view, and only my view: Vaughan detached prices have held up better than most of York Region, and listings have come down. I would not plan around a big drop in detached prices in 2027. Condos are a different story. With more than six months of supply and rising rates, condo buyers can take their time, and I would not expect a quick recovery there.

Is 2027 a good time to sell in Vaughan?

If you are selling a detached home and price it against 2026 sales, you are in a reasonable position: fewer competing listings than a year ago and steady sales. If you are selling a condo apartment or condo townhouse, plan for a long sale. Condo townhouse supply was about eight and a half months, and the average condo apartment took 42 days to sell.

For a current estimate, see how much your Vaughan house is worth, or for condos, how much your Vaughan condo is worth.

Watch out

If you bought a Vaughan pre-construction condo at 2022 or 2023 prices and it closes in 2027, the lender’s appraisal may come in below your price. The 2026 condo apartment median of $530,000 is about 17% below 2024. Talk to your lender early and plan for the gap so you are not short of cash on closing day.

If you are deciding whether to sell before or after you buy, my guide on selling first or buying first covers the timing risk.

What to do next

  1. Find the median for your exact home type in the tables above, then compare it with recent sales near you.
  2. Get a mortgage pre-approval with a rate hold before the Bank of Canada decisions on 9 December 2026 and 27 January 2027.
  3. If you are buying near $1.5 million, work out your down payment on both sides of the insured mortgage cap.
  4. If you are looking at a new Vaughan home, check whether you can sign before 1 April 2027 for the enhanced HST relief.
  5. If you have a pre-construction closing in 2027, ask your lender for an appraisal plan now.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

What is happening in the Vaughan housing market?

Prices are down and sales are steady. Vaughan’s detached median was $1,415,000 in January to October 2026, down 5% from 2025, and detached sales rose 2.1%, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments fell 10.9% to $530,000. Detached listings at the end of October 2026 were lower than a year earlier.

Will Vaughan house prices go down in 2027?

No verified forecast covers Vaughan alone, and regional outlooks point to roughly flat prices in 2027. TD expects Ontario average prices up about 0.6% and CREA expects national prices up 1.2%. Both came before the October 2026 rate hike, so Vaughan prices could stay flat or soften further if rates keep rising.

What is the average house price in Vaughan in 2026?

The median detached home in Vaughan sold for $1,415,000 in January to October 2026, down from $1,490,000 in 2025, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Across all home types, TRREB reported a September 2026 average price of $1,163,441 in Vaughan. Semi-detached homes had a median of $1,040,000.

How much is a condo in Vaughan in 2026?

The median Vaughan condo apartment sold for $530,000 in January to October 2026, down 10.9% from $595,000 in 2025, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments took 42 days on average to sell, and 423 were listed at the end of October 2026, more than six months of supply.

Is Vaughan a buyer’s market in 2026?

For condos, yes; for detached homes, it is closer to balanced. Vaughan had more than six months of condo apartment supply and about eight and a half months of condo townhouse supply in 2026. Detached homes had just under five months of supply at the end of October 2026, down from almost six a year earlier.

How long does it take to sell a house in Vaughan?

A detached house in Vaughan took 30 days on average to sell in January to October 2026, up from 21 days in 2024, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. In September 2026 alone, homes of all types averaged 42 days, per TRREB. Condo apartments averaged 42 days for the year to date.

How much down payment do I need for a house in Vaughan?

For the 2026 median Vaughan detached price of $1,415,000, the minimum down payment is $116,500: 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the remaining $915,000. At $1.5 million or more, you need at least 20% down because the mortgage cannot be insured. A Vaughan condo at the $530,000 median needs $28,000.

Is it a good time to buy a house in Vaughan?

For buyers with stable income, late 2026 offers lower prices and more choice than 2024. Vaughan’s detached median is $175,000 below its 2024 level and freehold towns are down about 13%. The trade-off is that the Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.50% in October 2026, so test your budget first.

Will the Yonge North Subway Extension raise Vaughan home prices?

No one can say how much, and no opening date has been set as of November 2026. The extension adds five stations north of Finch, serving Vaughan, Markham and Richmond Hill, and Metrolinx says it will open after the Ontario Line. Pay for the home and location as they are today, not a future station.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top