RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Burlington vs Milton in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Newer Halton subdivision street with the Niagara Escarpment behind in autumn (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Burlington vs Milton for 2027: 2026 prices by home type, GO train service, property tax, schools and lifestyle, and who each town suits.

Short answer

Milton is cheaper for detached homes and townhouses: its detached median was $1,130,000 from January to October 2026, versus $1,249,750 in Burlington. Burlington held its value better (flat year over year) and has all-day, two-way GO service, while Milton’s GO trains run only at weekday rush hour. Pick Milton for newer, cheaper homes; Burlington for the lake and transit.

This guide is for buyers choosing between Burlington and Milton in 2027, and for owners in one town thinking about the other. You will get side-by-side prices for each home type, how the GO train service really differs, what property tax looks like, and a straight answer on who each town fits.

Burlington vs Milton: how do they compare side by side?

Burlington and Milton are neighbours in Halton Region. Burlington is the older lakeside city, with 186,948 people in the 2021 census. Milton sits inland along Highway 401 and is the fast grower: its population rose 20.7% between 2016 and 2021 to 132,979. Here are the key numbers together.

Measure (Jan–Oct 2026) Burlington Milton
Detached median price $1,249,750 (0.0%) $1,130,000 (−6.6%)
Detached sales 1,034 (−2.0%) 583 (−8.0%)
Semi-detached median $885,000 (−3.3%) $912,000 (−6.9%)
Freehold townhouse median $860,000 (−6.7%) $810,000 (−6.6%)
Freehold townhouse sales 156 360
Condo apartment median $529,950 (−4.9%) $515,000 (−12.0%)
Average days on market, detached 29 32
Average days on market, condo apartment 52 45
Residential tax per $100,000 assessed $971.58 (2025, latest confirmed) $865.22 (2026)
GO train service Lakeshore West: all day, both directions Milton line: weekday rush hour only
Main highways QEW/403, 407 401, 407
English school boards HDSB and HCDSB HDSB and HCDSB

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 (changes in brackets); City of Burlington; Town of Milton; Metrolinx; 2021 census.

A median is the middle sale, so half sold for more and half for less. These are city-wide numbers, not values for a particular house.

Is Milton cheaper than Burlington?

For detached houses and townhouses, yes. Milton’s detached median was $1,130,000 from January to October 2026, about $120,000 below Burlington’s $1,249,750. Freehold townhouses were $810,000 in Milton and $860,000 in Burlington. Condo apartments were close: $515,000 in Milton and $529,950 in Burlington.

Semi-detached homes were the exception. Milton’s semi median was $912,000, a little above Burlington’s $885,000. Both towns had only about 100 semi sales, so that median can move with a few deals.

What you get for the money is different too. Milton grew faster than any municipality in Canada between 2001 and 2011, and a lot of its resale supply is freehold townhouses: 360 sold there, more than twice Burlington’s 156. Burlington sold more detached homes (1,034) and far more condo townhouses (372 against 54). Our guide to freehold pre-construction in Mississauga, Milton and Brampton covers the new-build side of Milton.

Which held its value better in 2026?

Burlington did. Its detached median was flat, at $1,249,750 in 2026 against $1,250,000 in 2025. That makes it one of the steadiest detached markets in the GTA this year. Its condo apartment median fell 4.9%, a much smaller drop than most of the region.

Milton dropped more. Its detached median fell 6.6%, from $1,210,000 to $1,130,000, and its condo apartment median fell 12.0%. Milton sold fewer homes too: detached sales were down 8.0% and townhouse sales down 16.1%.

Days on market tell a similar story. Burlington detached homes averaged 29 days, the same as 2025. Milton’s rose from 28 to 32. Burlington condos were slower, averaging 52 days, so condo sellers there need sharp pricing.

How much down payment do you need in Burlington vs Milton?

Canada’s minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 of the price and 10% of the part between $500,000 and $1.5 million. Homes at $1.5 million or more need 20% down. Using the 2026 medians, here is the minimum each typical home needs.

Home type (2026 median) Burlington minimum down Milton minimum down
Detached $99,975 on $1,249,750 $88,000 on $1,130,000
Freehold townhouse $61,000 on $860,000 $56,000 on $810,000
Condo apartment $27,995 on $529,950 $26,500 on $515,000

Source: medians from TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026; federal minimum down payment rules.

With less than 20% down you also pay mortgage default insurance, which is added to the loan. First-time buyers and buyers of newly built homes can get a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage, which can help in Milton’s new-build communities.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

How does the GO train commute compare?

This is the biggest practical difference between the two towns. Burlington is on the Lakeshore West line. Metrolinx says that line runs two-way, all-day service seven days a week from Union Station to Aldershot GO, with hourly service on to West Harbour in Hamilton. Burlington has Appleby and Burlington GO stations, with Aldershot GO at its west end.

Milton is the last stop on the Milton line. Metrolinx describes it as weekday rush-hour service, running east to Toronto in the morning and west in the afternoon. There are no trains in the middle of the day, in the evening or on weekends. If you work a regular weekday schedule downtown, that can be fine. If you need flexibility, it is a real limit.

What is planned

Metrolinx’s GO Expansion plan aims for service every 15 minutes or better between Burlington and Union, all day. For Milton, Metrolinx says it is working to bring more trips but has not committed to all-day, two-way trains. I am not giving trip times because they change with each schedule. Check the GO timetable for the exact trains you would use.

Driving

The QEW and Highway 403 run together through most of Burlington, and Highway 407 runs along the north edge of its urban area. Milton sits on Highway 401, and the 407 crosses its rural east end. For jobs in Mississauga, near Pearson or north of the 401, Milton can be the easier drive. For jobs near the lake or in Hamilton, Burlington usually is.

Which has lower property taxes, Burlington or Milton?

Milton’s verified 2026 number is lower than Burlington’s latest confirmed number. The Town of Milton says its 2026 residential taxes are $865.22 for every $100,000 of assessed value: $379.29 for the Town, $332.93 for Halton Region and $153.00 for education. That is a total rate of about 0.865%, up 4.75% from 2025.

For Burlington, the City’s latest published breakdown is for 2025: $971.58 per $100,000 of urban residential assessment ($499.11 city, $318.47 region, $153.00 education). The 2026 budget proposal put the overall increase at about 4.46%, according to local reporting, but I could not confirm Burlington’s final 2026 rate from the City’s site, so check it before you rely on it.

The bill is based on your MPAC assessed value, not your price. Two homes at the same price can carry very different assessments. Ask the seller for the latest tax bill.

What are schools and lifestyle like in each town?

Both towns are served by the Halton District School Board (public) and the Halton Catholic District School Board. French-language families can look at Conseil scolaire Viamonde and Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir. In newer subdivisions, confirm the assigned school for the exact address with the board. See our top schools in Milton and top schools in Burlington guides.

Burlington

Burlington is a lake city. Spencer Smith Park sits on the Lake Ontario shore with a walking path and the Brant Street Pier, which opened in 2013. The Royal Botanical Gardens are on its western edge. The Niagara Escarpment runs through the west of the city, with Mount Nemo Conservation Area and sections of the Bruce Trail. Joseph Brant Hospital is downtown.

Milton

Milton sits right under the Niagara Escarpment. Conservation Halton runs Kelso Conservation Area and Rattlesnake Point here, and the Bruce Trail passes through. The Mattamy National Cycling Centre, home of Cycling Canada, opened in 2015. Milton District Hospital was expanded in 2016–2017. Much of the town was built after 2001, during its fastest growth.

My take

For a family that needs a detached house and drives to work, Milton’s detached median was about $120,000 below Burlington’s in 2026, and much of its stock is newer. But if anyone in the house takes the train to Toronto, Burlington’s all-day GO service is worth a lot. A rush-hour-only line is fine until you need to come home at 2 p.m. or on a Saturday. Price both towns with the commute included, not just the house.

Who should pick Burlington?

  • Train commuters who need all-day, two-way GO service, including evenings and weekends.
  • People who want the lake, the waterfront parks and an older downtown.
  • Buyers who value stable prices. Burlington’s detached median was flat in 2026.
  • Downsizers and retirees looking for condos or condo townhouses near shops and the hospital.
  • People who work in Hamilton or Oakville along the QEW or 403.

Who should pick Milton?

  • Families who want a newer home for less. Milton’s detached and townhouse medians were lower.
  • Drivers using the 401 to Mississauga, Pearson or Toronto’s north end.
  • First-time buyers looking at freehold towns. Milton had 360 sales at an $810,000 median.
  • Outdoor people who want the escarpment, Kelso and Rattlesnake Point nearby.
  • Weekday 9-to-5 downtown workers who can live with rush-hour-only GO trains.
Watch out

If you are buying in Milton for the GO train, check the schedule against your real work hours before you sign. There are no midday, evening or weekend Milton line trains as of November 2026. Missing the last train means a GO bus, a ride from another station or a long drive.

What to do next

  1. Write down your real commute: where, what time and how often. Test it from both towns at rush hour.
  2. Compare two or three actual homes in each town at your price, including the tax bill and transit cost.
  3. Check school boundaries with the HDSB or HCDSB for each address.
  4. If you own now, see what your Burlington house is worth before you decide on a move.
  5. Get a mortgage pre-approval. Prime is 4.70% as of November 2026, and the next Bank of Canada decision is on 9 December 2026.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Is Burlington better than Milton?

It depends on how you commute and what you want to pay. Burlington had a higher detached median ($1,249,750 vs $1,130,000 in Milton from January to October 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM), but it has all-day GO train service, the lake and steadier prices. Milton offers newer, cheaper homes but only weekday rush-hour GO trains.

Is Milton cheaper than Burlington in 2026?

Mostly, yes. From January to October 2026 Milton’s detached median was $1,130,000 and its freehold townhouse median $810,000, versus $1,249,750 and $860,000 in Burlington, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Semis were the exception: $912,000 in Milton against $885,000 in Burlington. Condo apartments were close at $515,000 and $529,950.

Does the Milton GO train run all day?

No. As of November 2026, Metrolinx describes the Milton line as weekday rush-hour service: trains run east toward Union Station in the morning and west back to Milton in the afternoon. There is no midday, evening or weekend train service on the line. Burlington’s Lakeshore West line runs all day in both directions.

What is the property tax rate in Milton for 2026?

Milton’s 2026 residential property tax is $865.22 for every $100,000 of assessed value, or about 0.865%, according to the Town of Milton. That includes $379.29 for the Town, $332.93 for Halton Region and $153.00 for education. The total rose 4.75% from 2025. Your bill uses your MPAC assessed value.

What is the property tax rate in Burlington?

Burlington’s latest confirmed figure is for 2025: $971.58 per $100,000 of urban residential assessment, according to the City of Burlington, made up of $499.11 city, $318.47 region and $153.00 education. The proposed 2026 overall increase was about 4.46%. Check the City’s site for the final 2026 rate.

Are house prices falling in Burlington?

Not for detached homes in 2026. Burlington’s detached median was $1,249,750 from January to October 2026, essentially unchanged from $1,250,000 in 2025, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments fell 4.9% to $529,950, and freehold townhouses fell 6.7%. These are past results, not a forecast for 2027.

How long does it take to sell a house in Milton?

Detached homes in Milton averaged 32 days on market from January to October 2026, up from 28 days in 2025, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Freehold townhouses averaged 26 days and condo apartments 45 days. In Burlington, detached homes averaged 29 days and condo apartments 52 days.

Which school boards serve Burlington and Milton?

Burlington and Milton are both served by the Halton District School Board for public schools and the Halton Catholic District School Board for Catholic schools. French-language options include Conseil scolaire Viamonde and Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir. In newer subdivisions, school assignments can change as the area grows, so confirm the school for each address.

Is Milton or Burlington better for families?

Milton often suits families who want a newer detached house or townhouse at a lower price and who drive to work. Burlington suits families who want the lakefront, older established neighbourhoods and all-day GO train service. Both share the same Halton school boards. Compare real homes, commutes and school boundaries before choosing in 2027.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top