RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Brampton vs Mississauga in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Newer suburban street of brick semi-detached and detached homes in Brampton (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Brampton vs Mississauga compared on 2026 prices, taxes, GO service, schools and lifestyle, with a clear answer on who should pick which.

Short answer

Brampton is cheaper: its median detached home sold for $950,000 in January to October 2026, versus $1,225,000 in Mississauga. Mississauga has the lower 2026 tax rate (1.09% vs 1.25%), far more condos, and more transit, including all-day Lakeshore West GO. Brampton’s three GO stations are on the Kitchener line.

This guide is for buyers deciding between Brampton and Mississauga for a move in 2027, whether you are buying your first home or trading up. You will get the latest MLS prices for each home type, selling speed, the 2026 tax rates, GO and highway options, schools and a clear answer on who each city suits.

Brampton vs Mississauga: how much cheaper is Brampton?

Brampton is cheaper for every home type. The table uses median sold prices from January to October 2026. The median is the middle sale, so it is not pulled up by a few very expensive homes the way an average is.

Home type Brampton median Brampton vs 2025 Brampton sales Mississauga median Mississauga vs 2025 Mississauga sales
Detached $950,000 −8.9% 2,280 $1,225,000 −5.8% 1,798
Semi-detached $790,000 −8.1% 687 $885,000 −7.3% 662
Freehold townhouse $755,000 −7.2% 554 $880,000 −7.4% 152
Condo apartment $415,000 −12.6% 241 $485,000 −9.3% 1,213

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Median sold prices and sales counts, year to date.

The gap is largest for detached homes. Brampton’s median of $950,000 is $275,000 below Mississauga’s $1,225,000. For semis the gap is $95,000, for freehold townhouses $125,000, and for condo apartments $70,000.

Brampton is also the bigger market for houses. It recorded 2,280 detached sales in the first ten months of 2026, compared with 1,798 in Mississauga. Mississauga is far bigger for condos, with 1,213 apartment sales against 241 in Brampton. If you want a condo, Mississauga gives you much more to choose from. If you want a house, Brampton does.

For a deeper look at each city, see house values in Brampton and house values in Mississauga.

Did Brampton or Mississauga prices drop more in 2026?

Brampton prices fell more. Its detached median dropped 8.9% compared with January to October 2025, against 5.8% in Mississauga. Brampton condo apartments fell 12.6%, the steepest drop in this comparison, and condo townhouses fell 10.9%.

Brampton has also fallen further from its 2024 level. The detached median was $1,127,250 in January to October 2024, so it is now about $177,000 lower. Mississauga’s detached median was $1,371,085 in 2024 and is now about $146,000 lower.

Detached sales rose in both cities this year, up 9.0% in Brampton and 3.3% in Mississauga. That tells me buyers are coming back for houses at lower prices. Freehold townhouse sales fell about 11% in both.

Are homes selling faster in Brampton or Mississauga?

Most home types sell at a similar pace in both cities. “Days on market” is the average time from listing to sale. Longer times generally give buyers more room to negotiate.

Home type Brampton 2026 Brampton 2025 Mississauga 2026 Mississauga 2025
Detached 30 days 27 days 31 days 28 days
Semi-detached 28 days 24 days 26 days 22 days
Freehold townhouse 27 days 28 days 29 days 23 days
Condo apartment 53 days 45 days 42 days 37 days

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, average days on market, January–October 2026 and January–October 2025.

Brampton freehold townhouses are the one type that sped up slightly, from 28 to 27 days. Brampton condo apartments are the slowest, at 53 days on average, compared with 42 in Mississauga. If you are selling a Brampton condo, plan for a longer listing period and price it carefully from day one.

How much do you need for a down payment in Brampton vs Mississauga?

The minimum down payment in Canada is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the amount between $500,000 and $1.5 million. Using the 2026 medians:

  • Brampton detached ($950,000): about $70,000 minimum.
  • Mississauga detached ($1,225,000): about $97,500 minimum.
  • Brampton freehold town ($755,000): about $50,500 minimum.
  • Mississauga freehold town ($880,000): about $63,000 minimum.

With less than 20% down, you also pay a mortgage insurance premium that is added to the loan. My guide to how much home you can afford in the GTA explains the stress test and insurance in plain terms.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

Which has higher property taxes, Brampton or Mississauga?

Brampton has the higher 2026 residential tax rate. Both cities are in Peel Region, so the regional and education portions are the same. The difference comes from the city portion.

2026 residential Brampton Mississauga
Total rate (city + Peel + education) 1.253381% 1.087901%
Tax on a $700,000 assessed value about $8,774 about $7,615
2026 city portion change 0% (hospital levy kept) 1.61% (5.21% with Peel)

Source: Region of Peel total 2026 tax rates; City of Brampton 2026 tax rates; City of Mississauga 2026 budget release; CTV News on Brampton’s 2026 budget.

Taxes are charged on your MPAC assessed value, which for 2026 is still based on January 1, 2016 values. A lower purchase price in Brampton often means a lower assessment, so the higher rate does not always produce a higher bill. Compare actual bills, not just rates.

Watch out

Some Brampton homes have a basement unit or second suite. If you plan to rent it out, confirm the unit is registered with the city and meets fire and building code before you firm up. An unregistered unit can mean a costly fix, and a lender may not count its rent toward your income.

Is Brampton or Mississauga better for commuting?

Mississauga has more rail options. Brampton has three GO stations on the Kitchener line: Bramalea, Brampton and Mount Pleasant. The line runs to Union Station, and most off-peak trains start or end in Brampton. Weekend trains run every 30 minutes between Union and Bramalea and hourly to Mount Pleasant.

Mississauga is served by three GO lines. The Lakeshore West line has all-day service, while the Milton and Kitchener lines run mainly at rush hour. The Mississauga Transitway, a bus-only road beside Highway 403, connects to Kipling subway station. Pearson airport is inside Mississauga.

For drivers, Brampton has Highway 410 running north to south through the middle of the city and the 407 along its south edge. Mississauga has the 401, 403, 410, QEW and 427 nearby. Brampton Transit’s Züm rapid bus routes run on Main and Hurontario, Steeles, Queen and Bovaird.

The Hazel McCallion Line, a light rail line on Hurontario Street, will link Port Credit in Mississauga to Steeles Avenue in Brampton. Metrolinx said in August 2026 it should be structurally complete by August 2027. No passenger opening date has been announced, so do not buy on the promise of it. My list of GTA neighbourhoods near GO stations can help if the train matters most.

Which school boards serve Brampton and Mississauga?

The same two English boards serve both cities: the Peel District School Board for public schools and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board for Catholic schools. French-language boards also operate in both.

Mississauga has several high schools with the International Baccalaureate (IB) program, including Glenforest, Erindale and St. Francis Xavier, and the University of Toronto Mississauga campus. Brampton has Sheridan College’s Davis campus, and Toronto Metropolitan University opened its School of Medicine in Brampton in September 2025.

Check the board’s school locator for the exact address before you buy. My guide to the best schools in Brampton covers rankings and catchments.

What is it like to live in Brampton compared with Mississauga?

Brampton had 656,480 people in the 2021 Census and grew 10.6% from 2016, the fastest growth among Canada’s 25 largest cities. Much of its housing is newer subdivisions with detached homes, semis and towns. It has strong South Asian communities and a lively downtown with the Rose Theatre, plus large green spaces such as Chinguacousy Park, Gage Park and Heart Lake Conservation Area.

Mississauga had 717,961 people in 2021, a small decline from 2016. It is more built out, with a high-rise downtown around Square One, a lakefront in Port Credit and Clarkson, and a bigger office job base. It offers a wider range of condos and older established neighbourhoods.

My take

For buyers who need space, Brampton is hard to beat. A family that can only afford a townhouse in Mississauga can often get a semi or a detached home in Brampton. The trade-off is the commute and a higher tax rate. If you work in Mississauga or at Pearson and want a condo or a shorter drive, Mississauga usually wins. I tell clients to price the commute in time and money before they price the house.

Who should pick Brampton?

  • Families who want a detached home for under about $1 million.
  • First-time buyers who want a freehold town or semi instead of a condo.
  • Commuters who can use the Kitchener GO line from Bramalea, Brampton or Mount Pleasant.
  • Buyers who want newer subdivisions with parks and space.
  • Investors who understand the rules for legal second units.

Who should pick Mississauga?

  • Condo buyers, who will find about five times as many sales to choose from.
  • People who work in Mississauga, near Pearson or downtown Toronto.
  • Commuters who want all-day Lakeshore West GO service or the Transitway to the subway.
  • Buyers who want the lower tax rate and lakefront neighbourhoods.
  • Anyone who wants a more urban setting with a big-city downtown.

What to do next

  1. Decide which home type you need, then compare the medians for that type in the table above.
  2. Get pre-approved so your budget reflects today’s rates.
  3. Drive or ride your real commute at rush hour from two neighbourhoods in each city.
  4. For any Brampton home with a basement unit, ask for proof it is a registered second unit.
  5. Book a call with me to compare specific homes across both cities.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Is Brampton cheaper than Mississauga in 2026?

Yes. From January to October 2026, Brampton’s median detached price was $950,000, compared with $1,225,000 in Mississauga, a gap of $275,000. Brampton freehold townhouses had a median of $755,000 against $880,000 in Mississauga, and condo apartments $415,000 against $485,000. These are city-wide medians from TRREB MLS data via REALM.

Is Brampton better than Mississauga?

It depends on what you need in 2027. Brampton is better for buyers who want more space for less money, especially detached homes under $1 million. Mississauga is better for condo buyers, people who work near Pearson, and commuters who want all-day GO service or the Transitway to the subway. Mississauga also has the lower tax rate.

Does Brampton have higher property taxes than Mississauga?

Yes, Brampton’s rate is higher. The 2026 total residential tax rate is 1.253381% in Brampton and 1.087901% in Mississauga, according to the Region of Peel. On a $700,000 assessment, that works out to about $8,774 in Brampton versus $7,615 in Mississauga. Your bill depends on your home’s MPAC assessment, which is based on 2016 values.

Is there a GO train from Brampton to Toronto?

Yes. Brampton has three GO stations on the Kitchener line: Bramalea, Brampton and Mount Pleasant. The line runs to Union Station, and most off-peak trains start or end in Brampton. Weekend trains run every 30 minutes between Union and Bramalea and hourly to Mount Pleasant. Check the GO schedule for your station, since service levels change.

How much down payment do I need for a house in Brampton?

About $70,000 at Brampton’s 2026 median detached price of $950,000. Canada’s minimum is 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the amount from $500,000 to $1.5 million. A Brampton freehold townhouse at the $755,000 median needs about $50,500. With under 20% down, a mortgage insurance premium is added to your loan.

Are Brampton house prices still going down?

Brampton prices were lower in 2026 than in 2025. The median detached price fell 8.9% from January to October 2026 compared with the same months of 2025, and condo apartments fell 12.6%. Detached sales rose 9.0%, so more buyers were active at lower prices. These are past results from TRREB MLS data, not a forecast for 2027.

Do Brampton and Mississauga have the same school boards?

Yes. Both cities are served by the Peel District School Board for English public schools and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board for English Catholic schools, plus two French-language boards. Program offerings differ by school, so check the board’s school locator for the specific address you are considering before you buy.

When will the Hurontario LRT open in Brampton and Mississauga?

No passenger opening date has been announced as of November 2026. Metrolinx said in August 2026 that the Hazel McCallion Line, which runs on Hurontario Street from Port Credit to Steeles Avenue in Brampton, should be structurally complete by August 2027. Testing and commissioning come after that, so treat any opening date as uncertain.

How long do homes take to sell in Brampton vs Mississauga?

Detached homes averaged 30 days on market in Brampton and 31 days in Mississauga from January to October 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments were slower, at 53 days in Brampton and 42 in Mississauga. Most home types took a few days longer to sell than in 2025.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top