RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Mississauga vs Oakville in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Tree-lined suburban street of brick detached homes in a lakeside Ontario city (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 10 min read — Mississauga vs Oakville compared on 2026 prices, taxes, transit, schools and lifestyle, with a clear guide to who should pick which city.

Short answer

Mississauga is the more affordable pick: its median detached home sold for $1,225,000 in January to October 2026, versus $1,625,000 in Oakville. Oakville has the lower 2026 tax rate (0.85% vs 1.09%) and Halton schools. Both are on the Lakeshore West GO line; Mississauga adds two more GO lines and Pearson airport.

This guide is for buyers and movers who have narrowed their search to Mississauga or Oakville and want a straight comparison before 2027. You will get the latest MLS prices by home type, how fast homes are selling, the 2026 property tax rates from each city, transit and highway options, schools and who each city suits best.

Mississauga vs Oakville: what does a home cost in 2026?

Oakville costs more for a house and only a little more for a condo. The table below uses median sold prices for January to October 2026, which is the most recent full picture before 2027. A median is the middle sale, so half of homes sold for more and half for less.

Home type Mississauga median Mississauga vs 2025 Mississauga sales Oakville median Oakville vs 2025 Oakville sales
Detached $1,225,000 −5.8% 1,798 $1,625,000 −3.0% 1,162
Semi-detached $885,000 −7.3% 662 $985,000 −13.2% 77
Freehold townhouse $880,000 −7.4% 152 $1,005,000 −7.8% 338
Condo apartment $485,000 −9.3% 1,213 $528,000 −6.0% 335

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Median sold prices and sales counts, year to date.

The biggest gap is in detached homes. The Oakville median of $1,625,000 is $400,000 above Mississauga’s $1,225,000, roughly a third more. For semis and freehold towns the gap shrinks to about $100,000 to $125,000. For condo apartments it is only $43,000.

Mississauga is also a much bigger market. It recorded 1,798 detached sales and 1,213 condo apartment sales in the first ten months of 2026, compared with 1,162 and 335 in Oakville. More sales means more choice and more recent comparable sales when you price an offer.

For a closer look at each city on its own, see my guides on what a house is worth in Mississauga and what a house is worth in Oakville.

Which city’s prices fell more in 2026?

Prices dropped in both cities, but not evenly. Oakville detached homes held up best, slipping 3.0% from the same period of 2025, while Mississauga detached fell 5.8%. Oakville semis fell the most of any type at 13.2%, though only 77 sold, so a few sales can move that number a lot.

Condo apartments were weaker in Mississauga, down 9.3% against 6.0% in Oakville. Freehold townhouses fell by a similar amount in both, about 7% to 8%.

One more detail matters. Detached sales actually rose in both cities this year (up 3.3% in Mississauga and 8.5% in Oakville), even as prices eased. Buyers came back for houses at lower prices, but townhouse and condo sales slowed.

Are homes selling faster in Mississauga or Oakville?

Homes are taking longer to sell in both cities than a year ago. “Days on market” is how long a listing stays up before it sells. Higher numbers usually mean buyers have more time and more room to negotiate.

Home type Mississauga 2026 Mississauga 2025 Oakville 2026 Oakville 2025
Detached 31 days 28 days 33 days 31 days
Semi-detached 26 days 22 days 27 days 21 days
Freehold townhouse 29 days 23 days 31 days 28 days
Condo apartment 42 days 37 days 45 days 39 days

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, average days on market, January–October 2026 and January–October 2025.

Mississauga semis are the quickest sellers at 26 days on average. Condo apartments are the slowest in both cities, at 42 days in Mississauga and 45 in Oakville. Every type took a few days longer than in 2025, which fits the slower market TRREB described across the GTA this fall.

How much down payment do you need in each city?

Canada’s minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the portion between $500,000 and $1.5 million. At $1.5 million and above, you need 20% down, because default insurance is not available at that price.

  • Mississauga median detached ($1,225,000): minimum about $97,500.
  • Oakville median detached ($1,625,000): minimum $325,000, because the price is above $1.5 million.
  • Mississauga median condo ($485,000): minimum $24,250.
  • Oakville median condo ($528,000): minimum $27,800.

That jump at $1.5 million is the single biggest practical difference between these two cities for house buyers. A typical Oakville detached home sits above the line. A typical Mississauga detached home sits below it. If you want to test your own budget, my guide to how much home you can afford in the GTA walks through the stress test.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

Which has lower property taxes, Mississauga or Oakville?

Oakville has the lower 2026 residential tax rate. The rate is the share of your MPAC assessed value you pay each year, and it combines the city, the region and the provincial education portion.

2026 residential rate Mississauga Oakville
Total rate (city + region + education) 1.087901% 0.850960%
Tax on an $800,000 assessed value about $8,703 about $6,808
2026 increase approved 5.21% (City 1.61% + Peel 3.60%) 1.96% overall

Source: Region of Peel total 2026 tax rates; Town of Oakville 2026 final tax rate summary; City of Mississauga and Town of Oakville 2026 budget releases.

Your bill is based on your home’s assessed value, not its sale price. Ontario assessments for 2026 still use January 1, 2016 values, so a home’s assessment is usually well below today’s price. Because Oakville houses tend to carry higher assessments, the lower rate does not always mean a lower bill. Always ask for the actual tax amount on any home you are considering.

Watch out

Do not compare cities using a single “average tax bill” from a listing. Ask for the current year’s final bill and the MPAC assessment for the exact home. Mississauga’s 2026 increase of about $53.91 per $100,000 of assessment was much larger than Oakville’s $16.33, and future increases are set each year by council.

Which is better for commuting to Toronto?

Both cities sit on GO Transit’s Lakeshore West line, the busiest line in the GO network, with all-day trains to Union Station. Oakville has Oakville GO and Bronte GO. Since April 2024, Oakville GO has had 15-minute weekend service to Union.

Mississauga has more options. Besides Lakeshore West, the Milton and Kitchener lines serve the city at rush hour. The Mississauga Transitway, a bus-only road beside Highway 403, links the city centre to Kipling subway station. Pearson airport is inside Mississauga’s borders, which matters if you fly often for work.

By car, Mississauga is crossed by Highways 401, 403, 410 and the QEW, with 427 at its eastern edge. Oakville is served by the QEW, 403 and 407. I have not listed door-to-door times because they swing widely with your station, the time of day and traffic. Use the GO trip planner from the exact street you are looking at.

One project to watch is the Hazel McCallion Line, a light rail line on Hurontario Street from Port Credit to Brampton. Metrolinx has said it should be structurally complete by August 2027, but a passenger opening date has not been announced.

What are schools like in Mississauga vs Oakville?

Mississauga’s English public schools are run by the Peel District School Board and its English Catholic schools by the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board. Together with the French boards, more than 150 schools operate in the city. Several Mississauga high schools offer the International Baccalaureate (IB) program, including Glenforest, Erindale and St. Francis Xavier. The University of Toronto Mississauga campus is also in the city.

Oakville is served by the Halton District School Board, the Halton Catholic District School Board and two French boards. St. Thomas Aquinas and White Oaks offer IB. Oakville is also known for private schools such as Appleby College, and Sheridan College has its Trafalgar campus there.

School boundaries can split a street, so check the board’s school locator for the exact address. My guides to the best schools in Mississauga and the best schools in Oakville go deeper.

What is daily life like in each city?

Mississauga is the second-largest city in the GTA, with 717,961 people in the 2021 Census. It feels like a big city in its own right, with a downtown around Square One, many large employers and a wide range of neighbourhoods from lakeside Port Credit to newer suburbs in the north. It is diverse, busy and offers almost every housing type.

Oakville is smaller, with 213,759 people in 2021, and it is Ontario’s largest town. It grew 10.3% between 2016 and 2021. It has a quieter, more suburban feel, a lakefront with Oakville Harbour, and a larger share of detached homes in its sales mix.

My take

When my clients compare these two cities, the deciding factor is usually the detached budget. If your house budget is under about $1.3 million, Mississauga gives you far more choice. If you can comfortably clear $1.5 million and want Halton schools and a smaller-town feel, Oakville is worth the premium. For condo buyers, the price gap is small, so pick the building and the commute, not the city name.

Who should pick Mississauga?

  • Buyers who want a detached home for under about $1.3 million.
  • People who fly often or work near Pearson, the 401 or the 410.
  • Commuters who want the choice of three GO lines plus the Transitway to the subway.
  • First-time buyers who want the widest range of condos and towns to choose from.
  • Anyone who wants big-city amenities without living in Toronto.

If you are buying your first place, my first-time buyer guide to Mississauga covers cash to close.

Who should pick Oakville?

  • Families with a detached budget above $1.5 million and 20% down ready.
  • Buyers who want Halton schools, including IB and private school options.
  • People who want a lower tax rate and a smaller-town pace.
  • Lakeshore West commuters who like frequent weekend trains from Oakville GO.
  • Condo buyers who are happy paying a little more to live in Halton.

What to do next

  1. Set your price range by home type using the table above, then check whether it crosses $1.5 million.
  2. Get a mortgage pre-approval so you know your real limit at today’s rates.
  3. Pick two or three neighbourhoods in each city and test the actual commute at rush hour.
  4. Ask for the current tax bill and school catchment for every home you shortlist.
  5. Book a call with me if you want a side-by-side of specific homes in both cities.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Is Mississauga cheaper than Oakville in 2026?

Yes. The median detached home in Mississauga sold for $1,225,000 from January to October 2026, compared with $1,625,000 in Oakville, a gap of $400,000. Condo apartments are closer, at $485,000 in Mississauga and $528,000 in Oakville. These figures come from TRREB MLS data via REALM and are city-wide medians, so individual neighbourhoods can be higher or lower.

Is Mississauga better than Oakville?

Neither is better for everyone in 2027. Mississauga is better for buyers who want lower house prices, more housing choice and more transit options, including three GO lines and Pearson airport. Oakville is better for buyers who can afford a higher price and want Halton schools, a lower tax rate and a quieter town feel. Your budget and commute should decide it.

Which has higher property taxes, Mississauga or Oakville?

Mississauga has the higher rate. Its 2026 total residential tax rate is 1.087901% of assessed value, compared with 0.850960% in Oakville. On an $800,000 assessment, that is about $8,703 in Mississauga versus $6,808 in Oakville. Your actual bill depends on your home’s MPAC assessment, which is still based on 2016 values.

How much down payment do I need for an average house in Oakville?

You need at least $325,000 for a house at Oakville’s 2026 median detached price of $1,625,000. Homes priced at $1.5 million or more cannot use mortgage default insurance, so the minimum down payment is 20%. In Mississauga, the median detached price of $1,225,000 needs about $97,500 down under the standard 5% and 10% rules.

Can you take the GO train from both Mississauga and Oakville?

Yes. Both cities are on GO Transit’s Lakeshore West line, which runs all day to Union Station. Oakville has Oakville GO and Bronte GO, and Oakville GO has had 15-minute weekend service since April 2024. Mississauga also has the Milton and Kitchener lines at rush hour, plus the Transitway bus link to Kipling subway station.

Are home prices still falling in Mississauga and Oakville?

Prices were lower in 2026 than in 2025 in both cities. From January to October 2026, Mississauga’s median detached price fell 5.8% and Oakville’s fell 3.0% compared with the same months of 2025. Condo apartment medians fell 9.3% in Mississauga and 6.0% in Oakville. These are past results, not a forecast for 2027.

How long does it take to sell a house in Mississauga vs Oakville?

Detached homes averaged 31 days on market in Mississauga and 33 days in Oakville from January to October 2026. Both were slower than 2025, when the averages were 28 and 31 days. Condo apartments took longest, at 42 days in Mississauga and 45 in Oakville. Pricing and condition still matter more than the city average.

Which school boards serve Mississauga and Oakville?

Mississauga is served by the Peel District School Board and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board. Oakville is served by the Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board. Both cities also have two French-language boards. Always confirm the catchment school for a specific address with the board before you buy.

Is Oakville worth the extra money over Mississauga in 2027?

It can be, if the extra cost fits your budget. In 2026 an Oakville detached home cost about $400,000 more at the median than one in Mississauga, and needed 20% down. Buyers often pay that for Halton schools, a lower tax rate and a quieter town. If those do not matter to you, Mississauga stretches your money further.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top