Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

My top five condos to buy in Oshawa and Whitby for 2027 are The Landing, The Rowe and Station No. 3 in Whitby, and Parkwood Residences and U.C. Tower in Oshawa. From January to October 2026, median condo apartments sold for $340,500 in Oshawa, down 14.3%, and $536,000 in Whitby, down 6.2%.
This guide is for buyers looking at Oshawa and Whitby condos for sale in 2027: first-time buyers priced out of Toronto, downsizers and investors. You get my five picks across the two cities, who each building suits, what condos sold for in 2026 and the checks to make before you offer.
How did I pick the best condos in Oshawa and Whitby?
Oshawa and Whitby are neighbours, but their condo markets behave differently. Oshawa is the lowest-priced condo apartment market in this part of the GTA, with a median of $340,500 from January to October 2026. Whitby’s median was $536,000, and its condo apartment sales actually rose. Both figures come from TRREB MLS data via REALM.
I only looked at buildings that are finished and lived in. No pre-construction. Then I weighed four things you can check today:
- Transit. Walking distance to Whitby GO in Port Whitby, or to the bus routes on Simcoe Street in Oshawa, matters for both resale and renting.
- Who rents and buys there. A tower beside a college campus has a different buyer pool than a waterfront building full of downsizers.
- What the fee covers. Some buildings include heat and water. Others cover only the common areas and insurance.
- Age and builder. My list runs from 2007 to 2025, with builders including Tribute Communities, Davies Smith Developments, Brookfield Residential, Atria and Carttera.
I do not publish building-level prices. A suite’s value depends on floor, view, parking, condition and tenancy. City-wide numbers are further down.
1. The Landing, 1604 to 1614 Charles Street, Whitby
What it is like
The Landing is my top pick for GO commuters. Condos.ca credits Carttera Private Equities and lists 18 floors, 347 suites and registration in May 2025, in Port Whitby. Suites range from about 506 to 1,900 sq ft. The condos.ca overview describes Whitby GO as about a three-minute walk.
Who it suits
Commuters who take the train to Toronto, and buyers who want a brand-new suite near the harbour. The wide range of sizes means first-time buyers and downsizers can both find a fit.
What to check
The first budget in a 2025 building was set by the builder, and fees can rise once owners take over. Listed fees ranged from about $477 to $774 a month, and condos.ca lists only a gym as an amenity, so confirm what is actually there. Ask about open warranty items too. My Tarion warranty guide explains the deadlines.
2. The Rowe, 1600 Charles Street, Whitby
What it is like
The Rowe is my pick for downsizers in Port Whitby. Condos.ca credits Davies Smith Developments and lists 11 floors, 131 suites and registration in June 2009. Suites run from about 496 to 1,818 sq ft. Amenities include an indoor pool, rooftop deck, gym, guest suites and a party room. The fee is listed as covering heat, air conditioning, water, parking and building insurance.
Who it suits
Downsizers who want a smaller building with a pool and a predictable monthly bill, a few doors along Charles Street from The Landing.
What to check
At 17 years old, the reserve fund study tells you what big repairs are coming. Compare a Rowe suite with a similar one at The Landing, adding hydro and heat to The Landing’s fee if they are not included there.
3. Station No. 3, 201 Brock Street South, Whitby
What it is like
Station No. 3 is my pick for downtown Whitby living. The Town of Whitby says Brookfield Residential built it on the site of the old Firehall No. 3 at Brock and Colborne Streets, with 160 suites over six storeys and shops on the ground floor. The Town called it the largest downtown development in more than 30 years. Condos.ca lists suites from about 516 to 1,519 sq ft, and amenities including a gym, yoga studio, party room, guest suites and a pet wash.
Who it suits
Buyers who want to walk to restaurants and shops at Whitby’s downtown core, and downsizers who want a mid-rise rather than a tower.
What to check
Condos.ca does not show a registration date. Confirm the condo is fully registered before you buy, because buying before registration can mean an assignment or interim occupancy, with different rules and costs. Listed fees ranged from about $556 to $904 a month, so get the budget early.
Condo Valuation
What’s your condo
worth today?
Three quick steps. Condos don’t price like houses — your floor, your view, and whether you own parking move the number more than anything else. This weighs all of them.
Reading recent condo sales…
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely $0 · about $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from what comparable units in your area sell for, here’s what your specifics added or subtracted.
Market context
—
—
Two units, same floor plan,
$90,000 apart.
That happens constantly in condos — one has the parking, the right exposure, or a board that keeps the reserve fund healthy. A model can’t see your status certificate. I can.
4. Parkwood Residences, 44 Bond Street West, Oshawa
What it is like
Parkwood is my pick for value near downtown Oshawa. Condos.ca credits Atria Development and lists 10 floors, 119 suites and registration in September 2007. Suites range from about 475 to 1,528 sq ft. Amenities include a gym, party room, sauna and a security guard.
Who it suits
First-time buyers who want to own rather than rent at the lowest price point on my list, and who like being close to downtown. A bus stop at Bond and Centre Streets is steps away.
What to check
The fee is listed as covering only the common elements and building insurance, so heat, hydro and water may be extra. Ask for the suite’s utility bills. Also check how many suites are rented, because that affects who your future buyers will be.
5. U.C. Tower, 2550 Simcoe Street North, Oshawa
What it is like
U.C. Tower is my pick for investors. Condos.ca credits Tribute Communities and lists 25 floors, 479 suites and registration in November 2022, in the Windfields area of north Oshawa. Suites are small, from about 334 to 877 sq ft. Condos.ca describes the Ontario Tech University (formerly UOIT) campus and Durham College as steps away, and lists a concierge and gym.
Who it suits
Investors who want a newer suite with steady demand from students and staff, and buyers who want a low entry price in a new tower.
What to check
Small suites near a campus mostly sell to other investors, so your resale pool is narrower. Ontario’s 2027 rent increase guideline is 1.9%, but units first occupied after 15 November 2018 are exempt. A 2022 building likely falls in that group, so confirm the first-occupancy date. Listed fees ranged from about $220 to $532 a month.
How do the five Oshawa and Whitby condos compare?
| Building | City | Builder | Storeys / suites | Registered | Stand-out feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Landing | Whitby | Carttera | 18 / 347 | 2025 | About 3 minutes to Whitby GO |
| The Rowe | Whitby | Davies Smith | 11 / 131 | 2009 | Indoor pool, heat and water in fee |
| Station No. 3 | Whitby | Brookfield Residential | 6 / 160 | Not shown | Downtown Whitby, shops below |
| Parkwood Residences | Oshawa | Atria | 10 / 119 | 2007 | Value near downtown |
| U.C. Tower | Oshawa | Tribute Communities | 25 / 479 | 2022 | Beside the north Oshawa campus |
Source: condos.ca building pages and the Town of Whitby, read November 2026. Confirm every figure in the condo’s declaration and status certificate.
What are Oshawa and Whitby condos selling for in 2026?
Oshawa condo prices fell sharply. The median condo apartment sold for $340,500 from January to October 2026, down 14.3% from $397,500 in 2025 and about 22.8% below $441,000 in 2024. Whitby held up better: its median fell 6.2% to $536,000, and sales rose to 90 from 66.
| Jan–Oct | Oshawa 2025 | Oshawa 2026 | Whitby 2025 | Whitby 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment median price | $397,500 | $340,500 | $571,450 | $536,000 |
| Condo apartment sales | 89 | 77 | 66 | 90 |
| Condo apartment average days on market | 39 | 51 | 37 | 34 |
| Condo townhouse median price | $570,000 | $518,500 | $681,000 | $617,500 |
| Condo townhouse sales | 155 | 118 | 77 | 60 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. Medians cover each whole city, not individual buildings.
Oshawa condo apartments took 51 days on average to sell, the slowest pace of the two. In Whitby, they sold a little faster than a year earlier. My guide to what a Whitby or Oshawa condo is worth explains how I price a suite in a small market, and Whitby vs Oshawa compares the two cities across every home type.
What should you check before buying a condo in Oshawa or Whitby?
Ask for the status certificate as early as you can. The Condominium Authority of Ontario says the corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request, for no more than $100 including tax. It covers the budget, reserve fund study, any fee increase, special assessments and lawsuits. My guide on spotting a special assessment before you buy shows what to look for.
- Fee versus utilities. The Rowe includes heat and water. Parkwood lists only common elements and insurance. Add up the full monthly cost for each.
- Registration status. In newly finished buildings, confirm the condo is registered and that you are buying a resale suite, not an assignment.
- Parking and locker. Confirm the exact units on title. Outside the GO walk zone, most buyers drive.
- Tenancy. A rented suite mostly sells to investors. Ask about the lease, the rent and the notice period before you offer.
Oshawa condo apartments took 51 days on average to sell in 2026, and the median fell for two years in a row. If you buy a small suite near the campus, plan to hold it for years, not months. Selling quickly in a soft market usually means accepting a lower price.
In my view, Oshawa offers the lowest entry price for a condo anywhere in this part of the GTA, while Whitby offers more stability. Nobody can promise where either goes in 2027. If you commute, I would see The Landing and The Rowe on the same day. If you are investing, U.C. Tower is the one I would study first, with a careful rent estimate. For the waterfront side of Whitby, see my Port Whitby and Ajax waterfront guide.
What to do next
- Decide what matters most: GO access, downtown living, an all-in fee or the lowest purchase price.
- Get a mortgage pre-approval that counts the condo fee, so you know your real limit before you tour.
- Compare the same layout in two buildings, adjusting for floor, view, parking and what the fee covers.
- Make your offer conditional on your lawyer’s review of the status certificate.
- If you already own a condo in Oshawa or Whitby, run the estimator above to see where your suite stands before you list or buy.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
What is the average price of a condo in Oshawa in 2026?
The median Oshawa condo apartment sold for $340,500 from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. That is down 14.3% from $397,500 in the same months of 2025 and about 22.8% below 2024. A median is the middle sale, so half sold for more and half for less. Small suites near the campus pull the median down.
What is the average price of a condo in Whitby in 2026?
The median Whitby condo apartment sold for $536,000 from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM, down 6.2% from $571,450 a year earlier. Sales rose to 90 from 66, and suites took 34 days on average to sell. Whitby condo townhouses had a median of $617,500.
Are condo prices going down in Oshawa and Whitby?
Yes, but by different amounts. From January to October 2026, condo apartment medians fell 14.3% in Oshawa and 6.2% in Whitby compared with 2025, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Oshawa’s median has now fallen two years in a row. No one can promise where prices go in 2027, so buy for your own timeline.
What is the best condo to buy in Whitby in 2027?
My Whitby picks for 2027 are The Landing at 1604 Charles Street, The Rowe at 1600 Charles Street and Station No. 3 at 201 Brock Street South. The Landing is the newest and closest to Whitby GO, The Rowe has an indoor pool and heat in the fee, and Station No. 3 is in downtown Whitby. The order is my own judgement.
Which Whitby condo is closest to the GO station?
The Landing at 1604 to 1614 Charles Street is the closest on my list. The condos.ca overview describes Whitby GO as about a three-minute walk. The Rowe, at 1600 Charles Street, is a few doors along the same street. Walking distance to the train helps both resale value and renting to Toronto commuters.
Is buying a condo near Ontario Tech and Durham College a good investment?
It can be, if the rent covers the mortgage, fee and tax at today’s prices. U.C. Tower at 2550 Simcoe Street North is described by condos.ca as steps from the campus. Units first occupied after 15 November 2018 are exempt from Ontario’s 1.9% rent guideline for 2027. In my view, plan for a long hold, because Oshawa condos sold slowly in 2026.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Oshawa?
Oshawa condo apartments took 51 days on average to sell from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM, up from 39 days in 2025. That was slower than Whitby, where suites took 34 days. A well-priced suite in good condition usually sells faster than the average in either city.
How much is a condo townhouse in Oshawa or Whitby?
From January to October 2026, the median condo townhouse sold for $518,500 in Oshawa and $617,500 in Whitby, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Both fell about 9% from 2025. For buyers who want ground-level space and a small yard, a condo townhouse is the main alternative to an apartment-style condo in Durham.
What should I check before buying a resale condo in Oshawa or Whitby?
Start with the status certificate. In Ontario, the condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request, for no more than $100, according to the Condominium Authority of Ontario. It shows the budget, reserve fund, special assessments and lawsuits. In newly finished buildings, also confirm the condo is registered before you buy.
Sources
- Condos.ca: The Landing, 1604-1614 Charles St, Whitby
- Condos.ca: The Rowe, 1600 Charles St, Whitby
- Condos.ca: Station No. 3, 201 Brock St S, Whitby
- Town of Whitby: Mayor welcomes new condo community to downtown Whitby
- Condos.ca: Parkwood Residences, 44 Bond St W, Oshawa
- Condos.ca: U.C. Tower Condominiums, 2550 Simcoe St N, Oshawa
- Government of Ontario: Residential rent increases
- Condominium Authority of Ontario: Status certificates
Related reading
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Mississauga in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Brampton in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Markham in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Oakville in 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
