RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Toronto vs Mississauga in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Suburban street of semi-detached homes with a distant city skyline on the horizon (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Toronto vs Mississauga for 2027: Mississauga is cheaper at the median, but 15 Toronto districts beat it on detached prices.

Short answer

Mississauga is cheaper at the median: $1,225,000 for a detached house from January to October 2026, about $192,000 below Toronto’s sales-weighted figure. But 15 of Toronto’s 35 districts were cheaper than Mississauga, and Toronto’s 2026 property tax rate is lower (0.767311% vs 1.087901%). Toronto adds a second land transfer tax.

This guide is for buyers deciding between the City of Toronto and Mississauga for a 2027 move, and for owners in one weighing the other. You will get 2026 prices by home type, which Toronto districts are actually cheaper than Mississauga, tax and closing costs, transit, and a plain answer on who each city suits.

Toronto vs Mississauga: how do prices compare side by side?

Toronto is one city, but the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) reports it as 35 numbered districts. To get one Toronto number, I weighted each district’s median sold price by its number of sales. Mississauga’s figures are its city-wide medians.

Jan–Oct 2026 Toronto median (35 districts) Toronto sales Mississauga median Mississauga sales
Detached about $1,417,000 (−4.7%) 6,296 $1,225,000 (−5.8%) 1,798
Semi-detached about $1,184,000 (−2.1%) 2,070 $885,000 (−7.3%) 662
Freehold townhouse about $1,124,000 (−5.3%) 761 $880,000 (−7.4%) 152
Condo townhouse about $746,000 (−6.2%) 1,213 $689,300 (−8.1%) 777
Condo apartment about $575,000 (−7.4%) 9,173 $485,000 (−9.3%) 1,213

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 (change in brackets). Toronto medians are my sales-weighted calculation across all 35 TRREB districts, not official TRREB figures.

Toronto is a much bigger market. It had about 3.5 times as many detached sales and 7.6 times as many condo apartment sales. It is also a bigger city, with 2,794,356 people in the 2021 census against Mississauga’s 717,961.

Is Mississauga cheaper than Toronto?

Yes, on average, for every home type. The gap at the median was about $192,000 for a detached house, about $299,000 for a semi, about $244,000 for a freehold townhouse, about $90,000 for a condo apartment and about $57,000 for a condo townhouse.

Semis show the biggest gap. Toronto semis held their value better in 2026, down only about 2.1%, and they sold fast, averaging about 20 days on market. In my experience, many Toronto semis are older homes in central neighbourhoods, while a Mississauga semi is more often a newer suburban home. Mississauga’s semi median was $885,000.

But a Toronto average hides a huge range. Detached district medians ran from $866,500 in E09 (Bendale, Morningside, Woburn) to $3,627,500 in C09 (Rosedale-Moore Park). So the real question is which part of Toronto you would compare with Mississauga.

Which Toronto districts are cheaper than Mississauga?

Fifteen of Toronto’s 35 districts had a detached median below Mississauga’s $1,225,000 in 2026. Here are some of them, with the communities TRREB lists in each.

Toronto district Main communities Detached median Condo apt median
E09 Bendale, Morningside, Woburn $866,500 $450,000
E04 Clairlea-Birchmount, Dorset Park, Kennedy Park $870,000 $415,786
W10 Rexdale-Kipling, Thistletown, West Humber-Clairville $870,000 $401,000
W03 Keelesdale-Eglinton West, Rockcliffe-Smythe, Weston-Pellam Park $882,500 $566,950
W05 Downsview, York University Heights, Humber Summit $971,250 $450,000
W04 Maple Leaf, Mount Dennis, Weston, Yorkdale-Glen Park $995,000 $476,500
W09 Humber Heights, Kingsview Village, Richview $1,135,000 $525,000
W06 Alderwood, Long Branch, Mimico, New Toronto $1,179,000 $607,500
E03 East York, Danforth Village, O’Connor-Parkview $1,195,000 $452,500
Mississauga Whole city $1,225,000 $485,000

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026. Community names from TRREB’s Q2 2026 Toronto community reports. All eight Scarborough districts (E04–E11) were also below Mississauga.

The other districts below Mississauga were the rest of Scarborough: E05, E06, E07, E08, E10 and E11. So a buyer with about $1.2 million can buy a detached house in a good part of Toronto. You just have to be open about where. My guide to the cheapest houses in Toronto goes deeper.

Are homes selling faster in Toronto or Mississauga?

Toronto homes sold a little faster. Detached houses averaged about 26 days on market in Toronto against 31 in Mississauga. Semis averaged about 20 days in Toronto and 26 in Mississauga. Condo apartments were slow in both, at about 38 days in Toronto and 42 in Mississauga.

Prices fell in both cities. Since January–October 2024, Toronto’s weighted detached median is down about 9.0%, and Mississauga’s is down 10.7%, from $1,371,085. Mississauga condo apartments are down 16.8% over the same two years, and Toronto’s about 12.4%. For a full picture of the Mississauga side, see my Mississauga housing market 2027 guide.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

Which has lower property tax and closing costs, Toronto or Mississauga?

Toronto has the lower yearly property tax rate. Mississauga has the lower closing cost, because Toronto charges a second land transfer tax.

Cost item Toronto Mississauga
2026 residential tax rate 0.767311% 1.087901%
Yearly tax on a $700,000 assessment about $5,371 about $7,615
2026 tax increase 2.2% (tax plus City Building Fund) 5.21% (city 1.61% plus Peel 3.60%)
Land transfer tax on a $1,225,000 home $20,975 Ontario + $20,975 Toronto = $41,950 $20,975 Ontario only

Source: City of Toronto 2026 tax rates and municipal land transfer tax rates; Region of Peel total 2026 tax rates; City of Mississauga 2026 budget release; Ontario land transfer tax brackets.

The Region of Peel portion is what pushes Mississauga’s rate up. On a home assessed at $700,000, a Toronto owner pays about $2,244 a year less. Over time that can make up for Toronto’s extra land transfer tax. I worked through that break-even in detail in what really changes when you cross Highway 427, so I will not repeat it here.

Which is better for transit and commuting, Toronto or Mississauga?

Toronto has the subway and two new light rail lines. Lines 1, 2 and 4 cover much of the city. Line 5 Eglinton opened on 8 February 2026, running from Mount Dennis to Kennedy. Line 6 Finch West is also open, with 18 stops over 10.3 km in northwest Toronto.

Mississauga relies on GO trains and buses. Three GO lines serve the city. The Lakeshore West line has all-day service, while the Milton and Kitchener lines mainly run at rush hour. The Mississauga Transitway, a bus road beside Highway 403, has 12 stations from Winston Churchill Boulevard to Renforth, and its buses continue to Kipling subway station.

The Hazel McCallion Line

This 18 km light rail line is being built along Hurontario Street, from Port Credit GO to Brampton Gateway Terminal, with 19 stops. Construction began in 2020, and no official opening date has been published. Do not pay a premium for a home based on it yet.

Driving and the airport

Toronto Pearson, Canada’s busiest airport, is in Mississauga. The city is also crossed by Highways 401 and 403 and the QEW, with the 407 on its western edge. If you work at the airport or in Mississauga’s offices, living in Mississauga can save you time every day. If you work downtown, Toronto usually wins.

What are daily life and schools like in each city?

Toronto offers more variety than any other GTA city: downtown towers, Victorian semis, lakeside neighbourhoods, older suburbs and everything between. Your experience depends almost entirely on the district.

Mississauga is mainly suburban, with a dense core around Square One, Canada’s second-largest mall. Its public schools are run by the Peel District School Board and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board. In Toronto, schools are run by Toronto’s own boards. Always confirm the school for a specific address with the board before you buy.

Mississauga’s population dipped 0.5% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, to 717,961. If you are buying to rent out, that is worth knowing, because in my view tenant demand tends to follow population.

Are prices still falling in Toronto and Mississauga?

They were through October 2026. Every home type had a lower median than a year earlier in both cities. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and big-bank prime rose to 4.70%. The Bank says it will decide one meeting at a time, and its next decision is on 9 December 2026. I do not predict prices. For the Toronto side, my post on whether Toronto prices will drop in 2027 shows what the data does and does not say.

Watch out

A Toronto average can make a district look cheaper or pricier than it is. Small districts with only a few sales of one home type can swing a lot from year to year. Always compare a home with recent sales on the same street, not with a city-wide median.

My take

I tell clients to start with the commute. If you work at Pearson, in Mississauga or anywhere west, Mississauga usually gives you more home for the money and less time in the car. If you work downtown or want to live near a subway, a lower-priced Toronto district such as W05, W09 or one of the Scarborough districts often beats Mississauga on price and on yearly tax. Budget for the extra land transfer tax either way.

Who should pick Toronto?

  • Subway and streetcar riders who want to live without a long drive.
  • Condo buyers who want choice, with about 9,170 condo apartment sales in 2026.
  • Long-term owners who value the lower yearly property tax rate.
  • Budget detached buyers willing to look at Scarborough or northwest Toronto.

Who should pick Mississauga?

  • Airport and west-end workers who drive the 401, 403 or QEW.
  • Semi and townhouse buyers, since the gaps at the median were about $244,000 to $299,000.
  • Buyers who want one land transfer tax, not two.
  • Lakeshore West GO commuters who want all-day train service.

What to do next

  1. Pick two or three Toronto districts from the table above and compare them with the Mississauga neighbourhoods you like.
  2. Get a written mortgage pre-approval, and check your limit against the prices here.
  3. Add land transfer tax and the first year of property tax to your budget for each option.
  4. Test your commute at rush hour by car, GO and subway.
  5. If you own now, get a value estimate before you decide which city you can afford.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Is Toronto better than Mississauga?

Neither is better for everyone. Toronto has the subway, more condos and a lower property tax rate (0.767311% in 2026). Mississauga is cheaper at the median for every home type, charges only one land transfer tax and is close to Pearson airport. Your commute and the type of home you want should decide it.

Is it cheaper to live in Mississauga or Toronto in 2027?

Mississauga is cheaper to buy into. From January to October 2026, its detached median was $1,225,000, about $192,000 below Toronto’s sales-weighted figure, and its condo apartment median was $485,000, about $90,000 lower. But Toronto has a lower yearly property tax rate, and 15 of its 35 districts had detached medians below Mississauga’s.

Which Toronto areas are cheaper than Mississauga?

In 2026, all eight Scarborough districts (E04 to E11) and the West districts W03, W04, W05, W06, W09 and W10, plus E03 in East York, had detached medians below Mississauga’s $1,225,000. The lowest were E09 at $866,500 and E04 and W10 at $870,000, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM.

Is property tax higher in Mississauga than Toronto?

Yes. Mississauga’s 2026 total residential rate is 1.087901%, including the Region of Peel and education portions. Toronto’s is 0.767311%. On a home assessed at $700,000, that is about $7,615 a year in Mississauga and about $5,371 in Toronto. Your bill is based on MPAC’s assessed value, not your purchase price.

Do you pay Toronto land transfer tax in Mississauga?

No. Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax only applies to homes inside the City of Toronto. In Mississauga you pay only Ontario’s land transfer tax. On a $1,225,000 home in 2026 that is $20,975, while a Toronto buyer at the same price pays $41,950 in total before any first-time buyer refunds.

Does the subway go to Mississauga?

No. As of 2026, the TTC subway does not enter Mississauga. The Mississauga Transitway runs buses beside Highway 403 to Renforth, and they continue to Kipling station on Line 2. Mississauga also has three GO train lines. The Hazel McCallion light rail line on Hurontario Street is under construction with no official opening date.

How fast are homes selling in Mississauga in 2026?

Detached houses in Mississauga averaged 31 days on market from January to October 2026, up from 28 days in 2025. Condo apartments averaged 42 days. In Toronto, detached houses averaged about 26 days and condo apartments about 38, so Toronto sold a little faster for most home types.

Why are Toronto semis so much more expensive than Mississauga semis?

Mostly because of location. In my experience, many Toronto semis are older homes in central neighbourhoods near transit, while Mississauga semis are often newer suburban homes. In 2026, Toronto’s sales-weighted semi median was about $1,184,000, against $885,000 in Mississauga. Toronto semis also held value better, down only about 2.1% from 2025, compared with 7.3% in Mississauga.

When will the Hazel McCallion Line open?

No official opening date has been published as of late 2026. The 18 km light rail line will run along Hurontario Street from Port Credit GO in Mississauga to Brampton Gateway Terminal, with 19 stops. Construction began in 2020, and the original target of the end of 2024 was missed.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top