Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

From January to October 2026, the median semi-detached home sold for $610,000 in Oshawa, $790,000 in Brampton and $885,000 in Mississauga, and from $745,000 to $2,635,000 across Toronto districts, in TRREB MLS data via REALM. Most medians fell. In October 2026, Toronto semis sold for 102% of asking on average.
This guide is for buyers weighing a semi-detached home in Toronto or elsewhere in the GTA, and for owners who want to know what theirs is worth heading into 2027. You get the 2026 median semi price for every GTA municipality and Toronto district, how fast semis sell, and the cash you need to buy one.
How much is a semi-detached house in the GTA in 2026?
Outside Toronto, the median semi sold for $610,000 in Oshawa up to about $1,051,000 in Richmond Hill from January to October 2026, leaving aside tiny markets with a handful of sales. In the two biggest semi markets, the median was $790,000 in Brampton and $885,000 in Mississauga. Inside Toronto, district medians ran from $745,000 in E09 to $2,635,000 in C09.
A semi-detached house shares one side wall with the house next door. It usually costs less than a detached house on a similar street, but more than a townhouse. In TRREB’s October 2026 report, the median semi across all TRREB areas sold for $907,000, and the median in the City of Toronto for $1,125,748.
What are semi-detached prices in each GTA city?
Here is every GTA municipality outside Toronto, sorted from the highest 2026 semi median to the lowest. Medians fell in 22 of the 24. The two exceptions, Halton Hills and Brock, had very few semi sales.
| Municipality (region) | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 2026 | 2026 vs 2025 | Sales 2026 | Avg days on market 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King (York) | — | $1,386,500 | $1,166,000* | -15.9% | 3 | 29 |
| Richmond Hill (York) | $1,250,000 | $1,139,000 | $1,051,000 | -7.7% | 71 | 27 |
| Vaughan (York) | $1,175,000 | $1,145,000 | $1,040,000 | -9.2% | 148 | 28 |
| Markham (York) | $1,280,000 | $1,168,000 | $1,025,000 | -12.2% | 151 | 28 |
| Oakville (Halton) | $1,170,000 | $1,134,500 | $985,000 | -13.2% | 77 | 27 |
| Aurora (York) | $1,100,000 | $995,000 | $922,500 | -7.3% | 28 | 25 |
| Milton (Halton) | $1,017,000 | $980,000 | $912,000 | -6.9% | 108 | 24 |
| East Gwillimbury (York) | $1,129,000 | $1,076,500 | $902,450 | -16.2% | 24 | 25 |
| Whitchurch-Stouffville (York) | $1,052,500 | $985,000 | $900,000 | -8.6% | 21 | 23 |
| Burlington (Halton) | $933,500 | $915,000 | $885,000 | -3.3% | 96 | 25 |
| Mississauga (Peel) | $999,999 | $955,000 | $885,000 | -7.3% | 662 | 26 |
| Caledon (Peel) | $970,000 | $920,000 | $865,000 | -6.0% | 43 | 27 |
| Uxbridge (Durham) | $917,000 | $886,500 | $858,000* | -3.2% | 5 | 27 |
| Halton Hills (Halton) | $926,500 | $815,000 | $827,500 | +1.5% | 19 | 20 |
| Pickering (Durham) | $903,000 | $856,000 | $826,499 | -3.4% | 68 | 19 |
| Newmarket (York) | $910,000 | $893,000 | $825,000 | -7.6% | 91 | 27 |
| Whitby (Durham) | $895,000 | $848,250 | $823,000 | -3.0% | 54 | 22 |
| Ajax (Durham) | $860,000 | $838,750 | $810,000 | -3.4% | 53 | 22 |
| Brampton (Peel) | $923,000 | $860,000 | $790,000 | -8.1% | 687 | 28 |
| Scugog (Durham) | $705,000 | $750,000 | $720,000* | -4.0% | 1 | 5 |
| Georgina (York) | $757,500 | $765,000 | $698,000 | -8.8% | 11 | 29 |
| Brock (Durham) | $625,000 | $590,000 | $646,000* | +9.5% | 2 | 95 |
| Clarington (Durham) | $725,000 | $693,000 | $627,500 | -9.5% | 36 | 19 |
| Oshawa (Durham) | $686,000 | $660,000 | $610,000 | -7.6% | 180 | 21 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2024, 2025 and 2026 (median sold price and average days on market, year to date). 2026 covers January to October only. *Fewer than 10 sales, so treat as rough.
Brampton and Mississauga together had 1,349 semi sales, about half of all semi sales outside Toronto. In York Region, Markham, Vaughan and Richmond Hill semis now sit just over $1 million after drops of 7.7% to 12.2%. Durham semis are the cheapest, but Ajax, Whitby, Pickering and Clarington each had fewer than 70 sales.
How much is a semi-detached house in Toronto?
Toronto is the GTA’s semi capital. It had 2,070 of the 4,709 semi sales across Toronto and the other 24 GTA municipalities from January to October 2026, about 44%. The table below is sorted from the highest district median to the lowest.
| District | Includes (examples) | Median 2026 | vs 2025 | Sales 2026 | Avg days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C09 | Rosedale-Moore Park | $2,635,000 | -11.1% | 27 | 21 |
| C02 | Annex, Casa Loma, Yonge-St. Clair | $1,713,500 | -7.4% | 114 | 22 |
| C04 | Lawrence Park, Bedford Park-Nortown | $1,641,250 | +5.8% | 39 | 12 |
| W01 | High Park-Swansea, Roncesvalles | $1,517,313 | -1.9% | 54 | 11 |
| C10 | Mount Pleasant East and West | $1,400,342 | +5.3% | 79 | 12 |
| C01 | Downtown west, Trinity-Bellwoods | $1,395,000 | -5.7% | 143 | 26 |
| C14* | Willowdale East, Newtonbrook East | $1,385,000 | +1.1% | 1 | 86 |
| C11 | Leaside, Thorncliffe Park | $1,380,000 | -1.5% | 35 | 13 |
| C08 | Church-Yonge, Cabbagetown, Regent Park | $1,327,500 | +7.3% | 18 | 33 |
| E01 | Riverdale, Greenwood-Coxwell | $1,319,272 | +1.5% | 244 | 12 |
| W02 | Junction, Bloor West Village | $1,250,000 | -3.8% | 159 | 16 |
| C03 | Forest Hill South, Yonge-Eglinton | $1,218,000 | -0.6% | 53 | 17 |
| E02 | The Beaches, East End-Danforth | $1,205,000 | -0.8% | 190 | 13 |
| E03 | Danforth, East York | $1,085,000 | -7.9% | 151 | 14 |
| W06 | Mimico, Long Branch, New Toronto | $1,046,500 | -6.6% | 28 | 22 |
| W08 | Kingsway South, Islington, Markland Wood | $1,010,000 | -4.0% | 13 | 22 |
| C06* | Bathurst Manor, Clanton Park | $980,694 | -5.5% | 6 | 32 |
| E06 | Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Oakridge | $980,000 | +16.3% | 19 | 10 |
| C07 | Willowdale West, Newtonbrook West | $950,000 | -5.5% | 29 | 38 |
| W03 | Corso Italia, Keelesdale | $948,400 | -6.6% | 132 | 23 |
| C15 | Bayview Village, Don Valley Village | $927,500 | -11.2% | 86 | 33 |
| W04 | Weston, Maple Leaf, Yorkdale | $915,000 | -2.1% | 29 | 33 |
| C12* | Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills | $910,000 | -31.8% | 5 | 24 |
| C13 | Don Mills, Parkwoods-Donalda | $898,000 | -2.4% | 47 | 21 |
| E05 | L’Amoreaux, Tam O’Shanter, Steeles | $872,500 | -12.8% | 18 | 27 |
| E07 | Agincourt, Milliken | $861,400 | -6.4% | 22 | 19 |
| E10 | West Hill, Highland Creek | $849,000 | -4.4% | 15 | 20 |
| W07* | Stonegate-Queensway | $837,500 | +4.0% | 2 | 12 |
| W05 | Downsview, York University Heights | $835,000 | -8.0% | 185 | 30 |
| E08* | Guildwood, Cliffcrest | $829,750 | -3.5% | 6 | 17 |
| E11 | Malvern, Rouge (part) | $820,000 | -5.2% | 33 | 32 |
| W09 | Humber Heights, Kingsview Village | $790,000 | -11.0% | 11 | 31 |
| E04 | Dorset Park, Kennedy Park, Wexford | $772,500 | -5.3% | 40 | 32 |
| W10 | Rexdale, Thistletown | $768,500 | -9.9% | 22 | 35 |
| E09 | Bendale, Woburn, Morningside | $745,000 | -8.1% | 15 | 26 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Community examples from TRREB’s Q2 2026 community reports; each district includes more areas than listed. *Fewer than 10 sales, so treat as rough.
The busiest semi districts were E01 (Riverdale, Greenwood-Coxwell) with 244 sales, E02 (the Beaches) with 190, W05 (Downsview) with 185 and W02 (Junction, Bloor West Village) with 159. If your budget is under $900,000, the 2026 medians point to districts such as E04, E09, E11, W05, W09 and W10, most of them well away from downtown.
Free tool — what can you actually afford?
Are semi-detached prices going down?
Mostly yes, but Toronto’s core held up better than the suburbs. Outside Toronto, semi medians fell in 22 of 24 municipalities, often by 7% to 12%. Inside Toronto, 28 of 35 districts fell, but several busy central districts rose: E01 (+1.5%), C04 (+5.8%) and C10 (+5.3%). Among the 17 Toronto districts with at least 30 semi sales, only three went up.
TRREB’s MLS Home Price Index tracks a “typical” home rather than the mix that sold. In October 2026, its single-family attached benchmark for the City of Toronto was $1,116,100, down 4.08% from a year earlier.
Sales were also down. About 4,709 semis sold across the GTA in January to October 2026, compared with 4,978 in 2025 and 5,019 in 2024.
Why do Toronto semis sell faster than other homes?
Demand is steady and supply is thin. At the end of October 2026, only 551 Toronto semis were for sale, against about 207 sales a month in 2026, which by my arithmetic is under three months of supply. Semis in E01, C04 and C10 took about 12 days to sell on average in 2026, and E02 about 13 days. Across the GTA, semis took about 23 days, faster than detached homes at about 29.
TRREB’s October 2026 report shows how strong demand is. Semis were the only home type that sold above asking price on average across all TRREB areas, at 101% of list price. In the City of Toronto, semis sold for 102% of asking in 18 days on average, and in Toronto East for 105%.
For a closer look at two of the busiest semi areas, see Leaside vs Riverdale and Danforth and Greektown vs Riverdale.
Semi vs detached vs townhouse: what is the price gap?
The gap depends a lot on where you buy. Compare the middle semi sale with the middle detached sale in the same area, and the saving ranges from about $105,000 to about $408,000.
| Area | Detached median | Semi median | Freehold town median | Detached minus semi |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brampton | $950,000 | $790,000 | $755,000 | $160,000 |
| Mississauga | $1,225,000 | $885,000 | $880,000 | $340,000 |
| Markham | $1,420,000 | $1,025,000 | $999,990 | $395,000 |
| Vaughan | $1,415,000 | $1,040,000 | $1,014,500 | $375,000 |
| Oshawa | $730,000 | $610,000 | $657,500 | $120,000 |
| Toronto E01 (Riverdale) | $1,515,000 | $1,319,272 | $1,180,500 | $195,728 |
| Toronto E02 (The Beaches) | $1,613,000 | $1,205,000 | $1,106,000 | $408,000 |
| Toronto W02 (Junction, Bloor West) | $1,637,500 | $1,250,000 | $1,205,000 | $387,500 |
| Toronto C01 (downtown west) | $1,500,000 | $1,395,000 | $1,275,000 | $105,000 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 (median sold price). The gap is my own arithmetic between medians, not a like-for-like comparison of similar homes.
In Oshawa and Brampton, the semi saved about $120,000 to $160,000. In Mississauga, Vaughan and Markham, it saved $340,000 to $395,000. Inside Toronto, the gap was about $105,000 in C01 but about $408,000 in E02, the Beaches. If you are torn between home types in the city, my post on condo vs townhouse vs semi-detached in Toronto compares the trade-offs.
How much cash do you need to buy a semi in Toronto?
More than many buyers expect, because Toronto charges its own land transfer tax on top of Ontario’s. The minimum down payment in Canada is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the part up to $1.5 million.
| Cost at the Toronto E01 semi median ($1,319,272) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | $106,927 |
| Ontario land transfer tax | $22,860 |
| Toronto municipal land transfer tax | $22,860 |
| Total cash before legal fees and refunds | $152,648 |
Sources: Government of Canada minimum down payment rules; Ontario and City of Toronto land transfer tax rates. Amounts are my own arithmetic before first-time buyer refunds, CMHC premiums and legal fees.
The Toronto tax applies only inside the City of Toronto. A Brampton semi at the $790,000 median needs a $54,000 minimum down payment and about $12,275 in Ontario land transfer tax, with no Toronto tax on top. First-time buyers can get an Ontario refund of up to $4,000. Toronto has its own first-time buyer rebate as well. My guide to land transfer tax in Toronto explains both.
Many Toronto semis are older homes. A shared wall means shared problems: roof lines, drainage and party-wall repairs can involve your neighbour. Book a home inspection, ask about the age of the wiring, plumbing and roof, and check whether past work had permits before you firm up.
Is a semi-detached house a good buy in 2027?
For many buyers, yes. Since May 2023, Toronto has allowed multiplexes of up to four units as of right across the city, so some semis may be able to add a rental unit, subject to zoning and building rules. That can help with carrying costs. Semis also tend to hold demand in slow markets, as the October 2026 numbers show.
On 28 October 2026, the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% and said a further increase could be needed. That raises borrowing costs, so test your payment at a higher rate before you shop.
This is my own view. In central Toronto, I would not count on bargains in the semi market in 2027; the good ones still sell fast and often over asking. In the suburbs, semis are down 7% to 12% from 2025 in many cities and buyers have more room to negotiate. If you want a freehold house and a yard on a budget, a semi in Brampton, Mississauga or Durham is one of the best values in the GTA right now.
What to do next
- Find your city or Toronto district in the tables above and note the median and days on market.
- Work out your total cash, including both land transfer taxes if you are buying in Toronto.
- Get a pre-approval with a rate hold before the Bank of Canada decision on 9 December 2026.
- If you own a semi in the east end, see how much your east end house is worth before you list.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
How much is a semi-detached house in Toronto in 2026?
The median semi-detached house in the City of Toronto sold for $1,125,748 in October 2026, according to TRREB. By district, medians from January to October 2026 ranged from $745,000 in E09 to $2,635,000 in C09, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. The busiest district, E01, had a median of $1,319,272.
What is the cheapest place to buy a semi-detached house in the GTA?
Oshawa had the lowest median semi-detached price among GTA municipalities with a reasonable number of sales from January to October 2026, at $610,000, followed by Clarington at $627,500, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Brampton, at $790,000, offered the most choice, with 687 semi sales.
Are semi-detached house prices going down in the GTA?
Yes, in most areas. Semi medians fell in 22 of 24 GTA municipalities outside Toronto and in 28 of 35 Toronto districts from January to October 2026 compared with 2025, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Some busy central Toronto districts rose, including E01, C04 and C10.
Do semi-detached houses sell over asking in Toronto?
On average, yes. In October 2026, semis in the City of Toronto sold for 102% of their asking price on average, and in Toronto East for 105%, according to TRREB. Semis were the only home type selling above asking on average across all TRREB areas that month.
How much is a semi-detached house in Mississauga?
The median semi-detached house in Mississauga sold for $885,000 from January to October 2026, down 7.3% from $955,000 in 2025, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Mississauga had 662 semi sales, second only to Brampton, and semis took 26 days to sell on average.
How much is a semi-detached house in Brampton?
The median semi-detached house in Brampton sold for $790,000 from January to October 2026, down 8.1% from $860,000 in 2025, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Brampton had 687 semi sales, the most of any GTA municipality outside Toronto, and they took 28 days to sell on average.
How much cheaper is a semi than a detached house?
It depends on the area. From January to October 2026, Brampton’s semi median was $160,000 below its detached median, while in Markham the gap was $395,000, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. In Toronto’s E01 district, which includes Riverdale, the gap was about $196,000.
How much down payment do I need for a $1 million semi in Toronto?
The minimum down payment on a $1 million home is $75,000: 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the next $500,000. In Toronto, you also pay Ontario and Toronto land transfer tax of about $16,475 each before rebates. Mortgage insurance applies with less than 20% down.
Can I add a rental unit to my semi-detached house in Toronto?
Possibly. Since May 2023, the City of Toronto has permitted multiplexes of up to four units as of right across the city. Whether your semi can add a unit depends on zoning, the Ontario Building Code and fire rules for your lot, so check with the City and get a building permit before you start any work.
Sources
- TRREB Market Watch, October 2026
- TRREB Community Reports (district and community names)
- Bank of Canada raises policy rate to 2.50% (28 October 2026)
- Government of Canada: Minimum down payment rules
- Ontario: Calculating land transfer tax
- City of Toronto: Municipal land transfer tax rates
Related reading
- GTA Housing Market Forecast 2027: City-by-City Numbers
- Mississauga Housing Market 2027: Prices, Sales and What to Expect
- Brampton Housing Market 2027: Prices, Sales and What to Expect
- Markham and Richmond Hill Housing Market 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
