Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

North York prices fell in 2026 but buyers came back: detached medians dropped 2.6% to 13.6% across its six TRREB districts from January to October, while detached sales rose about 15%. Condo medians fell 7% to 11%. For 2027, CMHC and CREA expect more sales and small price gains, though those forecasts came before the October rate hike.
This guide is for North York owners, buyers and sellers who want real, district-level numbers before planning a 2027 move. You will get three years of TRREB sold data for each of North York’s six districts, the latest October 2026 figures, what the rate hike changes, and what forecasters expect, with my own view clearly labelled.
Which TRREB districts make up North York?
TRREB does not report “North York” as one area. In this guide, North York means six districts: C06, C07, C13, C14 and C15 in TRREB’s Central area, plus W05 in its West area. The table below lists the official TRREB communities in each one, so you can find yours.
What are detached home prices in North York in 2026?
Every North York district had a lower detached median from January to October 2026 than in the same months of 2025. The drops ranged from 2.6% in C13 to 13.6% in C06. But sales went the other way: detached sales rose 15% across North York.
| District | TRREB communities | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 2026 | 2026 vs 2025 | Sales 2025 / 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C06 | Bathurst Manor, Clanton Park | $1,500,000 | $1,499,000 | $1,295,444 | -13.6% | 101 / 94 |
| C07 | Willowdale West, Newtonbrook West, Westminster-Branson, Lansing-Westgate | $1,700,000 | $1,550,000 | $1,445,000 | -6.8% | 146 / 209 |
| C13 | Banbury-Don Mills, Parkwoods-Donalda, Victoria Village | $1,670,000 | $1,555,000 | $1,515,000 | -2.6% | 160 / 155 |
| C14 | Willowdale East, Newtonbrook East | $2,160,000 | $1,800,000 | $1,691,900 | -6.0% | 142 / 174 |
| C15 | Bayview Village, Don Valley Village, Henry Farm, Hillcrest Village, Bayview Woods-Steeles, Pleasant View | $1,731,500 | $1,470,000 | $1,411,000 | -4.0% | 167 / 225 |
| W05 | York University Heights, Downsview-Roding-CFB, Black Creek, Glenfield-Jane Heights, Humber Summit, Humbermede, Humberlea-Pelmo Park W5 | $1,173,600 | $1,050,000 | $971,250 | -7.5% | 175 / 170 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, detached homes, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024 (median sold price, year to date). Community names from TRREB’s Q2 2026 Toronto Central and Toronto West community reports. Not a forecast.
The two-year picture is sharper. C14 (Willowdale East) is down about 22% from its 2024 median, and C15 about 19%. Lower prices brought buyers back: C07 sales rose 43%, C15 rose 35% and C14 rose 23%. That is the pattern you see when a market is finding its level: prices give way first, then more buyers step in.
Where the $1.5 million line falls
C13 and C14 medians are now above $1.5 million, so buyers need at least 20% down, about $338,000 on C14’s median. In C07 and C15, medians sit just under the line, where a buyer can use an insured mortgage with about $116,000 to $120,000 down. In W05, at $971,250, the minimum is about $72,000.
What are condo prices in North York in 2026?
Condo apartment medians fell 7% to 11% in every North York district. The Yonge corridor towers in C14 and C07 and the Bayview Village and Don Valley Village area in C15 are the busiest condo markets.
| District | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 2026 | 2026 vs 2025 | Sales 2026 | Avg days on market 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C06 | $590,000 | $550,000 | $491,000 | -10.7% | 133 | 41 |
| C07 | $699,000 | $633,000 | $578,000 | -8.7% | 309 | 39 |
| C13 | $640,000 | $619,000 | $560,000 | -9.5% | 233 | 39 |
| C14 | $702,000 | $625,000 | $568,500 | -9.0% | 475 | 37 |
| C15 | $640,000 | $565,000 | $526,750 | -6.8% | 530 | 39 |
| W05 | $525,000 | $499,950 | $450,000 | -10.0% | 140 | 49 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, condo apartments, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. Not a forecast.
Every district is now 12% to 19% below its 2024 condo median. Other home types followed: semi-detached homes in W05 fell 8.0% to $835,000 on 185 sales, and condo townhouses in C15 fell 9.0% to $728,000 on 123 sales. For a unit-level view, see how much your North York condo is worth.
How fast are homes selling in North York?
North York had 3,613 sales across the five main home types from January to October 2026, up 3.4% from 2025. It was one of the few parts of Toronto where total sales grew.
| Home type (six districts) | Sales 2024 / 2025 / 2026 | Avg days on market 2024 / 2025 / 2026 | Active listings end of Oct 2024 / 2025 / 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 966 / 891 / 1,027 | 24 / 30 / 31 | 515 / 675 / 585 |
| Semi-detached | 366 / 369 / 354 | 21 / 29 / 30 | 114 / 119 / 111 |
| Freehold townhouse | 97 / 95 / 89 | 24 / 27 / 30 | 39 / 52 / 47 |
| Condo townhouse | 328 / 322 / 323 | 28 / 35 / 40 | 197 / 197 / 201 |
| Condo apartment | 1,981 / 1,818 / 1,820 | 29 / 35 / 39 | 1,120 / 1,130 / 952 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2024, 2025 and 2026, totals for C06, C07, C13, C14, C15 and W05. Days on market are sales-weighted averages, rounded.
Here is the simple reading. North York sold about 103 detached homes a month in 2026, with 585 listed at the end of October: more than five months of supply. Condo apartments sold about 182 a month with 952 listed, also just over five months. Both lean toward buyers. The good sign for sellers is that condo listings fell 16% from a year earlier, so there is less competition than in 2025.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
What did the North York market look like in October 2026?
TRREB’s October 2026 report, released on 4 November, showed 410 sales of all home types across the six districts, up from 333 in September. C15 led with 115 sales at an average of $860,296. C14 had 77 sales at $983,473, C07 had 72 at $1,111,508, W05 had 71 at $767,356, C13 had 57 at $1,028,638 and C06 had 18 at $811,907.
These monthly averages mix condos and houses, so they swing with whatever sold that month. Use them to judge activity, not value.
How will the October 2026 rate hike affect North York buyers?
On 28 October 2026, the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate by 0.25 points to 2.50%, its first increase in more than three years, to keep high energy prices from spreading into other prices. It said housing should stay relatively weak and a further increase could be needed. The big banks raised prime from 4.45% to 4.70% on 29 October, so variable mortgages went up right away.
By my own arithmetic, a rate move from 4.50% to 4.75% adds about $126 a month to a $900,000 mortgage, and about $63 a month to a $450,000 condo mortgage, both on a 25-year amortization. Some economists expect more: RBC economists have said they expect three more increases in total. The next decision is on 9 December 2026.
What do forecasters expect for North York in 2027?
No major forecaster publishes a North York-only outlook. These are the closest:
- CMHC (22 July 2026, Toronto census metropolitan area, baseline): MLS sales rising from 63,500 in 2026 to 71,500 in 2027, with the average price moving from $1,020,000 to $1,050,000.
- CREA (16 October 2026, national): 2027 sales up 4.4% and the average price up 1.2%, assuming limited Bank of Canada action.
- Bank of Canada (28 October 2026): housing to remain relatively weak, with growth of about 2% in 2027.
- TRREB (4 November 2026): no 2027 forecast, but it said a Canada-U.S. trade deal and an end to the Middle East conflict could renew buyer interest as 2027 begins.
Both number forecasts came before the October hike. North York’s rise in detached sales fits the “more sales, flat prices” story, but more rate hikes could slow it.
What transit changes could affect North York home values?
- Yonge North Subway Extension. Metrolinx plans to extend Line 1 nearly 8 km north from Finch into York Region with five new stations. The tunnelling contract was awarded in July 2025 and the launch shaft is dug, but Metrolinx says it will open only after the Ontario Line, which has no confirmed date. Do not pay extra today for a Yonge-and-Steeles location based on a promised opening year.
- Line 6 Finch West. Opened on 7 December 2025, it runs 10.3 km from Finch West station on Line 1, at Keele Street, west to Humber College. It gives the W05 area along Finch Avenue West a rail link it did not have before.
- Line 5 Eglinton. Opened on 8 February 2026 between Mount Dennis and Kennedy, it runs south of most of North York.
Is 2027 a good time to buy in North York?
For buyers with steady income, North York offers more than five months of supply in both houses and condos, which means time to compare and room to negotiate. Detached prices are well below 2024 in the Yonge and Bayview districts. The extra sales in 2026 show that other buyers have noticed, so the best-priced homes do not last long.
If you are weighing North York against another part of the city, my comparisons of North York and Scarborough and Etobicoke and North York set the prices and commutes side by side.
This is my own cautious view, not a forecast. North York detached homes look like they are finding a floor: prices are lower and buyers are coming back. I would not count on another 20% drop in C14 or C15. North York condos are a different story, with many listings in large towers still competing for buyers, so condo buyers can afford to be patient and choosy in 2027.
Is 2027 a good time to sell in North York?
For detached owners, the rise in sales is a real opening, as long as you price to 2026 medians and not 2024 ones. For condo owners, plan for about 40 days on market, and longer in W05. For a current value range on a house, see how much your North York house is worth.
In large Yonge corridor buildings, several nearly identical units are often listed at once. A buyer will compare floor, view, parking and fees in minutes. If your price is above the cheapest similar unit in your own building, expect to sit. Check every active listing in your building before you set a price.
What to do next
- Find your district in the tables above and compare its 2026 median with recent sales on your street or in your building.
- If you are buying near $1.5 million in C13 or C14, confirm you have 20% down before you shop.
- Get a pre-approval with a rate hold before the 9 December 2026 Bank of Canada decision.
- If you are selling a condo, list against the cheapest comparable unit, not the most expensive.
- Re-check these numbers in spring 2027 to see whether the rise in sales is holding.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Are house prices going down in North York?
Yes. Detached medians fell in all six North York districts from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Drops ranged from 2.6% in C13 (Don Mills area) to 13.6% in C06 (Bathurst Manor and Clanton Park). At the same time, detached sales rose about 15%, which suggests buyers are returning at lower prices.
What is the North York housing market forecast for 2027?
There is no North York-only forecast for 2027. CMHC’s July 2026 baseline for the Toronto area expects sales up about 13% and the average price up about 3%, to $1,050,000. CREA expects national prices up 1.2%. Both came before the Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.50% in October 2026, so treat them as a best case.
What is the average price of a house in North York in 2026?
The median North York detached house sold for between $971,250 and $1,691,900 from January to October 2026, depending on the district. W05 (York University Heights and Downsview) was lowest and C14 (Willowdale East) highest. C07 was $1,445,000, C15 $1,411,000 and C13 $1,515,000, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM.
How much is a condo in North York in 2026?
The median North York condo apartment sold for between $450,000 and $578,000 from January to October 2026. W05 was lowest at $450,000, C15 (Bayview Village area) was $526,750, C14 (Willowdale East) was $568,500 and C07 (Willowdale West) highest at $578,000, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Every district fell 7% to 11%.
Is North York a buyer’s market?
Yes, it leans toward buyers. Based on TRREB sales from January to October 2026 and listings at the end of October, North York had just over five months of supply for both detached homes and condo apartments. Condo apartments took about 39 days on average to sell, and detached homes about 31 days.
When will the Yonge North Subway Extension open?
There is no confirmed opening date for the Yonge North Subway Extension as of November 2026. Metrolinx says the nearly 8 km extension of Line 1 north into York Region, with five new stations, will enter service after the Ontario Line is complete. The Ontario Line itself has no confirmed opening date.
How long does it take to sell a house in North York?
A North York detached house took about 31 days on average to sell from January to October 2026, up from about 24 days in 2024. C14 (Willowdale East) was slowest at 36 days and C13 fastest at 26, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments took about 39 days, and 49 in W05.
Is it a good time to buy a condo in North York?
For a buyer planning to live in the unit, late 2026 offers good choice. North York condo medians are 12% to 19% below 2024 levels in every district, and there was just over five months of supply. Rates are rising, though, so get a rate hold and compare similar units in the same building before you offer.
Sources
- TRREB Market Watch, October 2026
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Toronto Central, Q2 2026
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Toronto West, Q2 2026
- Bank of Canada press release, 28 October 2026
- CMHC, Summer Update: 2026 Housing Market Outlook
- CREA quarterly resale housing market forecast (16 October 2026)
- Metrolinx: Yonge North Subway Extension
- Line 6 Finch West (Wikipedia, opening date and route)
Related reading
- GTA Housing Market Forecast 2027: City-by-City Numbers
- Mississauga Housing Market 2027: Prices, Sales and What to Expect
- Brampton Housing Market 2027: Prices, Sales and What to Expect
- Markham and Richmond Hill Housing Market 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
