RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Top 5 Most Expensive Toronto Districts for Detached Homes (2027)

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Large early-1900s brick detached house behind mature trees on a Toronto street (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 10 min read — Toronto’s five most expensive districts for detached homes, with 2026 medians, sales, supply and the real cost of buying at the top.

Short answer

Rosedale-Moore Park (C09) is Toronto’s most expensive district for detached homes, with a median of $3,627,500 from January to October 2026. Next are C12, Bridle Path and York Mills ($3,200,000), C02, Annex and Casa Loma ($2,375,000), C04, Lawrence Park ($2,352,500), and C11, Leaside ($2,258,500). Prices fell in all five.

This guide is for buyers with a budget of $2 million or more, owners in Toronto’s top districts who are thinking of selling, and anyone curious about where the city’s priciest houses are. You will see the five most expensive Toronto districts for detached homes, what prices did in 2026, and what it really costs to buy at this level.

What are the most expensive areas in Toronto for detached homes?

Rosedale and Moore Park (district C09) is the most expensive part of Toronto for detached homes, with a median sale price of $3,627,500 from January to October 2026. It is followed by C12 (Bridle Path, York Mills and St. Andrew-Windfields), C02 (the Annex, Casa Loma, Wychwood and Yonge-St. Clair), C04 (Lawrence Park, Bedford Park and Forest Hill North) and C11 (Leaside).

These are TRREB districts. The Toronto Regional Real Estate Board groups the city into 35 of them, and each covers several communities. Prices are for the whole district, not for single streets or neighbourhoods.

Rank District Main communities Median detached 2026 Change vs 2025 Sales Avg days on market
1 C09 Rosedale-Moore Park $3,627,500 -9.3% 74 34
2 C12 Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills, St. Andrew-Windfields $3,200,000 -9.3% 123 45
3 C02 Annex, Casa Loma, Wychwood, Yonge-St. Clair $2,375,000 -8.6% 82 26
4 C04 Lawrence Park North and South, Bedford Park-Nortown, Forest Hill North, Englemount-Lawrence $2,352,500 -4.0% 380 21
5 C11 Leaside, Thorncliffe Park, Flemingdon Park $2,258,500 -9.7% 100 19
6 C10 Mount Pleasant East, Mount Pleasant West $2,125,000 +9.5% 88 13
7 W01 High Park-Swansea, Roncesvalles, South Parkdale $1,850,000 -7.5% 111 16
8 C03 Forest Hill South, Yonge-Eglinton, Humewood-Cedarvale, Oakwood Village $1,793,000 -4.4% 223 24

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Detached homes only. District-level medians, not neighbourhood prices. C08 is left out because only five detached homes sold there.

For context, the median detached home across the whole City of Toronto sold for $1,200,000 in September 2026, according to TRREB. The top five districts all sit at roughly double that or more.

Four of the top five fell between 8.6% and 9.7% in 2026. C04 held up better, down 4.0%. C10, just outside the top five, was the only one of these districts where the median rose.

1. C09: Rosedale and Moore Park

What it is like: C09 is a single TRREB community, Rosedale-Moore Park, just north of downtown. Large parts of Rosedale are protected by two heritage conservation districts, North Rosedale and South Rosedale, which shape what owners can change on the outside of their homes.

Who it suits: buyers who want an established central address close to downtown and are comfortable with heritage rules.

What it costs: the median detached home sold for $3,627,500 in 2026, down 9.3% from $4,000,000 in 2025. Sales rose 10.4% to 74, and homes took 34 days to sell on average. There were 39 active listings at the end of October.

What to check: if you plan an addition or exterior changes, read the heritage district plan first and talk to the City before you buy. My Rosedale real estate guide has more on the area.

2. C12: Bridle Path, York Mills and St. Andrew-Windfields

What it is like: C12 is in North York and has two TRREB communities: Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills and St. Andrew-Windfields. It is the second most expensive district in the city and the slowest-selling at the top end.

Who it suits: buyers at the top of the market who prefer North York to downtown, and patient buyers who want room to negotiate.

What it costs: the median was $3,200,000, down 9.3% from $3,530,000 in 2025 and $3,750,000 in 2024. Sales rose 17.1% to 123, but homes took 45 days to sell, the longest of any Toronto district.

What to check: supply. C12 had 146 active detached listings at the end of October, against 123 sales in ten months. By my rough calculation, that is about 12 months of supply at the 2026 sales pace, the most of the top five. Buyers here have real bargaining power. See my Bridle Path guide for more.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

3. C02: the Annex, Casa Loma, Wychwood and Yonge-St. Clair

What it is like: C02 is central Toronto, with four TRREB communities: Annex, Casa Loma, Wychwood and Yonge-St. Clair. Several heritage conservation districts sit here too, including Wychwood Park, East Annex and West Annex Phase I (Madison Avenue).

Who it suits: buyers who want an older house in the core with the city on their doorstep.

What it costs: the median was $2,375,000, down 8.6% from $2,599,500 in 2025. Sales fell 14.6% to 82, but homes still sold in 26 days on average. In 2024 the median was $2,812,500, so prices are down about 16% in two years.

What to check: older homes in the core can hide costly work behind the walls. Budget for wiring, plumbing and foundation checks. My guide to Casa Loma and the Annex has more on the area.

4. C04: Lawrence Park, Bedford Park and Forest Hill North

What it is like: C04 is the busiest luxury market in Toronto. TRREB lists Bedford Park-Nortown, Englemount-Lawrence, Forest Hill North, Lawrence Park North and Lawrence Park South.

Who it suits: families with a budget of $2 million to $3 million who want the most choice at this level.

What it costs: the median was $2,352,500, down only 4.0%. With 380 sales, C04 had more detached sales than the other four districts in the top five combined. Homes sold in 21 days on average.

What to check: because C04 is so large, prices vary a lot between its communities. Compare sales in the same community and on similar lots. My Lawrence Park guide explains why the lots there are shaped the way they are.

5. C11: Leaside

What it is like: TRREB’s C11 district includes Leaside, Thorncliffe Park and Flemingdon Park. Check which community a listing is actually in, because the district median mixes them together.

Who it suits: families who want a detached house in a central east-side district and are ready to move fast.

What it costs: the median was $2,258,500, down 9.7% from $2,500,000. There were 100 sales, and homes sold in 19 days, the fastest of the top five. Only 25 detached homes were listed at the end of October.

What to check: with so few listings, competition is real even in a soft market. By my rough calculation, C11 had about 2.5 months of supply, the tightest of the five. Get your financing approved before you tour.

How much does it cost to buy a $3 million home in Toronto?

At $1.5 million or more, you need at least 20% down in Canada. On a $3 million home, that is $600,000 before closing costs.

Land transfer tax is the other big cost. Inside Toronto you pay Ontario’s tax and Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax (MLTT). Since 1 April 2026, Toronto charges higher MLTT rates on the part of a home’s price above $3 million: 4.40% from $3 million to $4 million, then 5.45%, 6.50%, 7.55% and 8.60% at higher levels. Ontario’s top rate is 2.5% above $2 million.

District Median detached 2026 Minimum down payment (20%) Ontario LTT Toronto MLTT Total land transfer tax
C09 $3,627,500 $725,500 $77,163 $89,085 $166,248
C12 $3,200,000 $640,000 $66,475 $70,275 $136,750
C02 $2,375,000 $475,000 $45,850 $45,850 $91,700
C04 $2,352,500 $470,500 $45,288 $45,288 $90,575
C11 $2,258,500 $451,700 $42,938 $42,938 $85,875

Source: my calculations using medians from TRREB MLS data via REALM (January–October 2026), Government of Canada down payment rules, Ontario land transfer tax rates and City of Toronto MLTT rates as of 1 April 2026. Rounded to the nearest dollar. Add legal fees and adjustments.

Notice the jump in C09 and C12. Above $3 million, Toronto’s tax is higher than Ontario’s. My luxury land transfer tax guide has more worked examples.

Property tax is lower than many people expect. Toronto’s 2026 residential rate is 0.767311% of assessed value, one of the lowest in the GTA. The bill depends on the home’s MPAC assessment, not its sale price.

Are luxury home prices falling in Toronto?

Yes, in most of the top districts. From January to October 2026, the median detached price fell in all five districts in the top five and in most of Toronto’s other districts too. The pattern held across the GTA: TRREB reported the GTA average price for all home types at $1,006,409 in September 2026, down about 5% from a year earlier.

But sales are up in most of these districts. C09 sales rose 10.4%, C12 17.1% and C04 8.6%. Lower prices are bringing buyers back, even with higher borrowing costs. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026 and said it may need to raise it again. Buyers at this level must put at least 20% down, but rates still matter, because many of them are move-up buyers who first need to sell a home of their own.

Watch out

A falling median does not mean every home is a bargain. With so few sales in some districts, one or two large estate sales can move the median. In C09, only 74 detached homes sold in ten months. Always price a home off the closest comparable sales on similar lots, not the district headline. And remember that C12 had about a year of supply while C11 had less than three months, so the right offer strategy is very different in each.

What should you check before buying in a top Toronto district?

  • Heritage rules: in a heritage conservation district, new construction, additions and exterior changes need a heritage permit from the City. Interior-only work and routine maintenance generally do not.
  • Lot size and shape: at this level, much of the price is the land. Get a survey and compare price per foot of frontage.
  • Building permits: ask for permit history on any renovation or addition.
  • Inspection: even a renovated house can have older systems behind new finishes.
  • Your exit: if you might sell in a few years, a home that suits a wide range of buyers is easier to resell than a very custom one.
My take

My view, and it is only a view: going into 2027, the best negotiating room at the top of Toronto’s market is in C12, where homes took 45 days to sell and supply was high. C04 is the most balanced, with lots of sales and prices that held up better. C11 and C10 are still competitive. If you are selling in C09 or C12, price close to the latest sales from day one. Overpriced luxury homes can sit for months, and buyers notice. Nobody can promise where prices go in 2027.

What to do next

  1. Use the home estimator on this page to get a starting value for your home or a home you are watching.
  2. Get a pre-approval or proof of funds that covers 20% down and land transfer tax.
  3. Pick one or two districts and compare the last six months of sales on similar lots.
  4. If the home is in a heritage conservation district, read the district plan before you make an offer.
  5. Book a call with me to plan a private, well-priced sale or a targeted search in these districts.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

What is the most expensive neighbourhood in Toronto?

By detached home prices, Rosedale-Moore Park (TRREB district C09) is the most expensive part of Toronto. Its median detached home sold for $3,627,500 from January to October 2026, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. District C12, which includes the Bridle Path, York Mills and St. Andrew-Windfields, was second at $3,200,000.

What is the richest area in Toronto by home prices?

By detached home prices, the top Toronto districts in 2026 were C09 (Rosedale-Moore Park, $3,627,500), C12 (Bridle Path and York Mills, $3,200,000), C02 (Annex, Casa Loma, Wychwood, $2,375,000), C04 (Lawrence Park, $2,352,500) and C11 (Leaside, $2,258,500). These are TRREB MLS medians for January to October 2026.

How much is a house in Rosedale Toronto?

The median detached house in TRREB district C09, which is Rosedale-Moore Park, sold for $3,627,500 from January to October 2026. That was down 9.3% from $4,000,000 in 2025, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. Only 74 detached homes sold there, so individual prices vary widely by street, lot and house.

Are luxury home prices dropping in Toronto in 2026?

Yes, in most top districts. From January to October 2026, median detached prices fell 9.3% in C09 and C12, 8.6% in C02, 4.0% in C04 and 9.7% in C11, based on TRREB MLS data via REALM. C10 (Mount Pleasant) was an exception, up 9.5%. Sales rose in most of these districts as prices fell.

What is the land transfer tax on a $3 million house in Toronto?

On a $3 million house in Toronto, total land transfer tax is $122,950 before any rebates. That is $61,475 in Ontario land transfer tax plus $61,475 in Toronto municipal land transfer tax. Above $3 million, Toronto’s rate rises to 4.40% on the next million, under rates in effect since 1 April 2026.

What did Toronto change about land transfer tax on luxury homes in 2026?

Since 1 April 2026, Toronto charges higher municipal land transfer tax rates on the part of a home’s price above $3 million. The rate is 4.40% from $3 million to $4 million, 5.45% to $5 million, 6.50% to $10 million, 7.55% to $20 million and 8.60% above that, according to the City of Toronto.

Where do luxury homes sell fastest in Toronto?

Among Toronto’s five most expensive districts, detached homes sold fastest in C11 (Leaside), at 19 days on average from January to October 2026, and in C04 (Lawrence Park and area), at 21 days. C10 (Mount Pleasant) was even faster at 13 days. C12 (Bridle Path and York Mills) was slowest at 45 days.

Do I need a heritage permit to renovate in Rosedale?

Often, yes. North Rosedale and South Rosedale are heritage conservation districts. Under City of Toronto rules, new construction, additions and exterior alterations in a heritage conservation district need a heritage permit. Interior-only work, routine maintenance and changes not visible from the street generally do not. Check the district plan before you buy.

How much down payment do you need for a $2.5 million home in Toronto?

You need at least $500,000 down on a $2.5 million home in Toronto. In Canada, homes priced at $1.5 million or more require a minimum down payment of 20%, and mortgage default insurance is not available. Lenders may ask for more depending on your income, credit and the property, so get a pre-approval early.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top