Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Milton is much cheaper for houses: the median detached home sold for $1,130,000 in January–October 2026, against $1,625,000 in Oakville. Oakville has all-day, two-way Lakeshore West GO service, while Milton’s line runs weekday rush hours only. Tax rates are almost equal, so budget and commute usually decide it.
This guide is for buyers in Halton who are deciding between Milton and Oakville for 2027, and for owners in one town thinking about moving to the other. You will get median prices for each home type, how fast homes are selling, the commute and tax facts I could confirm from official sources, and a plain answer on who each town suits.
Is Milton cheaper than Oakville?
Yes, and the gap is biggest for detached houses. From January to October 2026, the median detached home in Milton sold for $1,130,000. In Oakville it was $1,625,000. That is a difference of about $495,000 for the same type of home. The median is the middle sale: half of homes sold for more and half for less.
The gap shrinks for smaller homes. A freehold townhouse (one you own outright with no condo corporation) had a median of $810,000 in Milton and $1,005,000 in Oakville, about $195,000 apart. For condo apartments the two towns were almost level: $515,000 in Milton and $528,000 in Oakville.
| Home type | Milton median | Milton sales | Oakville median | Oakville sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $1,130,000 (−6.6%) | 583 (−8.0%) | $1,625,000 (−3.0%) | 1,162 (+8.5%) |
| Semi-detached | $912,000 (−6.9%) | 108 (−29.4%) | $985,000 (−13.2%) | 77 (+1.3%) |
| Freehold townhouse | $810,000 (−6.6%) | 360 (−16.1%) | $1,005,000 (−7.8%) | 338 (−13.1%) |
| Condo apartment | $515,000 (−12.0%) | 113 (−17.5%) | $528,000 (−6.0%) | 335 (−13.9%) |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Brackets show the change from 2025. Medians are for the whole town, not any one neighbourhood.
Prices fell in both towns across every type. Oakville detached held up best, down only 3.0%, and sales there actually rose. Milton condo apartments fell the most, down 12.0%. If you want the full picture by home type, my guides on what a Milton house is worth and what an Oakville house is worth go deeper.
How fast are homes selling in Milton and Oakville?
Homes in both towns took about a month to sell on average in 2026, and a bit longer than in 2025. “Days on market” is the average number of days from listing to a firm sale.
| Side by side | Milton | Oakville |
|---|---|---|
| Average days on market, detached | 32 (28 in 2025) | 33 (31 in 2025) |
| Average days on market, semi | 24 | 27 |
| Average days on market, freehold town | 26 (21 in 2025) | 31 (28 in 2025) |
| Average days on market, condo apartment | 45 | 45 |
| GO train line | Milton line: weekday rush hour only, toward Toronto in the morning and back in the afternoon | Lakeshore West: two-way, all-day service, seven days a week (Oakville GO and Bronte GO) |
| Main highways | Highway 401 through town; Highway 407 (toll) in the east end | QEW / Highway 403; Highway 407 (toll) |
| 2026 residential property tax rate (total) | 0.865146% | 0.850960% |
| Public school boards | Halton District School Board; Halton Catholic District School Board | Halton District School Board; Halton Catholic District School Board |
| Population (2021 Census) | 132,979 | 213,759 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026; Metrolinx line pages; Town of Milton 2026 final tax levy report (May 2026); Town of Oakville 2026 final tax rate summary; Statistics Canada 2021 Census as reported for each town.
Oakville sold almost twice as many detached homes as Milton, so buyers there have more choice in any given month. Milton’s townhouse market is the busier of the two, with 360 freehold town sales against 338 in Oakville. Condo apartments were slow in both towns at 45 days.
Which commute is better, Milton or Oakville?
For train commuters, Oakville is the more flexible choice. Metrolinx describes Lakeshore West as two-way, all-day service seven days a week between Union Station and Aldershot. Oakville has two stations on that line, Oakville GO and Bronte GO. That means you can take a midday train, come home early, or go downtown on a Saturday.
Milton’s train works differently. Metrolinx describes the Milton line as weekday rush-hour service: trains run toward Toronto in the morning and back to Milton in the afternoon. If you work a normal office day downtown, it can work well. If you work hybrid hours, evenings or weekends, plan on using your car. Milton GO is at 780 Main Street East and lists 1,468 parking spaces in its main lot.
By car, Milton sits on Highway 401, and Highway 407 runs through its east end. Oakville is on the QEW and Highway 403, with the 407 to the north. I have not listed drive times here because no official source publishes a reliable door-to-door figure. Test your own route at rush hour before you buy.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
Are property taxes higher in Milton or Oakville?
The 2026 rates are close. Milton’s total residential rate is 0.865146%, and Oakville’s is 0.850960%. Both include the town, Halton Region and education portions. Your bill is your assessed value (set by MPAC, Ontario’s property assessment agency) times the rate.
Here is a simple example. On a home assessed at $500,000, the 2026 bill would be about $4,326 in Milton and $4,255 in Oakville. The bigger driver is the assessment itself. A more expensive home usually carries a higher assessment, so an Oakville detached house will often pay more in dollars even though the rate is slightly lower. Ask for the seller’s latest tax bill on any home you are serious about.
How much down payment do you need in Milton vs Oakville?
This is where the two towns really split. In Canada, the minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the part between $500,000 and $1.5 million. At $1.5 million and above, you need 20% down, and mortgage default insurance is not available.
- Milton detached at the $1,130,000 median: minimum down payment about $88,000.
- Oakville detached at the $1,625,000 median: at least 20%, or about $325,000.
- Milton freehold town at $810,000: about $56,000.
- Oakville freehold town at $1,005,000: about $75,500.
Many Oakville detached homes sit right around the $1.5 million line. One bidding increment can push you from a 5–10% down payment into a 20% one. Get a written pre-approval that states your maximum price before you write an offer, and know your plan if the price crosses $1.5 million.
Rates matter too. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and the big banks moved prime to 4.70%. The next decision is 9 December 2026. Anyone with a variable mortgage should run payments at a higher rate, not just today’s. My guide to what first-time buyers can afford in the GTA walks through the math.
What are the schools like in Milton and Oakville?
Both towns are in Halton Region, so they share the same two English public boards: the Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board. The HDSB serves Burlington, Halton Hills, Milton and Oakville. In Oakville, the French-language boards Conseil scolaire Viamonde and Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir also run schools.
Because the boards are the same, the real question is which school a specific address is zoned for, and whether that school has space. Check the board’s school locator for the exact address. For individual schools, see my lists of top schools in Milton and top schools in Oakville.
What is daily life like in Milton vs Oakville?
Milton
Milton grew 20.7% between 2016 and 2021, to about 133,000 people. Much of the housing is newer subdivision stock, which is why townhouses are so common. The town sits on the Niagara Escarpment, with the Bruce Trail and Conservation Halton parks such as Kelso and Rattlesnake Point close by. The Mattamy National Cycling Centre, home to a velodrome and Cycling Canada’s headquarters, opened in 2015.
Oakville
Oakville is larger and older, with about 214,000 people in 2021. It has a long Lake Ontario shoreline, two harbours (Bronte and Oakville) and Sixteen Mile Creek running past downtown. Downtown Oakville and Kerr Village have main-street shopping, and Sheridan College has its Trafalgar campus here. The town has a wider mix of homes, from condos to large lakefront estates, which helps explain the higher detached median.
I tell clients to start with the commute and the down payment, not the town’s reputation. If you need flexible train service or want to be near the lake, Oakville earns its premium. If you drive to work, or work standard downtown hours, Milton gets you a newer detached or townhouse for far less cash up front. In my view, 2027 may favour buyers who are pre-approved and patient, but I would not try to time the bottom.
Who should pick Milton?
- First-time buyers and young families who want a freehold home under $1 million. Milton’s townhouse median of $810,000 is about $195,000 below Oakville’s.
- Buyers who want a detached house but cannot put 20% down. Milton’s detached median is well under the $1.5 million line.
- People who drive the 401 or 407 for work, or who commute downtown on a regular weekday schedule.
- Anyone who wants trails, the escarpment and newer construction more than a lake view.
Who should pick Oakville?
- Commuters who need all-day, two-way GO service, including evenings and weekends.
- Move-up buyers with strong equity who can handle a 20% down payment on a detached home.
- Condo buyers: the median was only $13,000 above Milton’s, with nearly three times as many sales to choose from.
- Buyers who value the lake, harbours and an established downtown. See why Oakville stays a GTA favourite for more.
What to do next
- Get a written mortgage pre-approval and note whether your price crosses $1.5 million.
- Drive or ride your real commute from both towns at rush hour, and check whether the Milton line’s schedule fits your workday.
- Look up the school zoning for any address you like on the Halton board locators.
- Ask for the latest property tax bill and, for condos, the status certificate before you firm up.
- If you own now, get a current value estimate on your home so you know your real budget.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Is Milton better than Oakville?
Neither is better for everyone; it depends on budget and commute. In January–October 2026, Milton’s median detached price was $1,130,000 against $1,625,000 in Oakville, so Milton suits buyers who want a house for less cash. Oakville suits buyers who need all-day Lakeshore West GO service, the lake and an established downtown, and who can afford a larger down payment heading into 2027.
Is Milton cheaper than Oakville in 2027?
Yes. Based on TRREB MLS data for January–October 2026, Milton was cheaper for every home type. Detached medians were $1,130,000 in Milton and $1,625,000 in Oakville, and freehold townhouses were $810,000 versus $1,005,000. Condo apartments were close, at $515,000 in Milton and $528,000 in Oakville. These are year-to-date medians, not forecasts for 2027.
How much is a detached house in Oakville vs Milton?
The median detached home sold for $1,625,000 in Oakville and $1,130,000 in Milton from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Oakville’s median fell 3.0% from 2025 and Milton’s fell 6.6%. Oakville sold 1,162 detached homes in that period, almost twice Milton’s 583, so buyers there had more choice.
Does Milton have all-day GO train service?
No. As of November 2026, Metrolinx describes the Milton line as weekday rush-hour service, with trains toward Toronto in the morning and back to Milton in the afternoon. Oakville’s Lakeshore West line runs two-way, all day, seven days a week. Milton commuters who travel midday, in the evening or on weekends need to plan on driving or another option.
Which has lower property taxes, Milton or Oakville?
Oakville’s 2026 residential rate is slightly lower at 0.850960%, compared with 0.865146% in Milton. On a home assessed at $500,000, that works out to about $4,255 in Oakville and $4,326 in Milton for 2026. Because Oakville homes tend to have higher assessments, the dollar bill on an Oakville house is often larger despite the lower rate.
Are Milton and Oakville in the same school board?
Yes. Both towns are in Halton Region and are served by the Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board, with French-language boards also available. The school your child attends depends on the exact address, so check the board’s school locator before you buy in Milton or Oakville in 2027.
Do I need 20% down to buy a detached home in Oakville?
Often, yes. Any home priced at $1.5 million or more needs at least 20% down in Canada, and Oakville’s median detached price was $1,625,000 in January–October 2026. At that median, the minimum is about $325,000. Below $1.5 million, the minimum is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest.
Are home prices falling in Milton and Oakville?
Yes, prices were lower in 2026 than in 2025 in both towns. From January to October 2026, Milton’s median fell 6.6% for detached homes and 12.0% for condo apartments. Oakville’s fell 3.0% for detached and 6.0% for condos. Past changes do not predict 2027, and rates rose again in October 2026.
Is Oakville or Milton better for condo buyers?
Oakville offers more choice for condo buyers at a similar price. The median condo apartment sold for $528,000 in Oakville and $515,000 in Milton from January to October 2026. Oakville had 335 condo apartment sales against 113 in Milton. In both towns condos took about 45 days to sell, so buyers had time to negotiate.
Sources
- Town of Oakville 2026 Final Tax Rate Summary
- Town of Milton Council Meeting, 11 May 2026 (Report ES-021-26, 2026 Final Tax Levy By-law)
- Metrolinx: Milton Line GO Expansion
- Metrolinx: Lakeshore West Line GO Expansion
- GO Transit: Milton GO station details
- Halton District School Board
- Milton, Ontario (Wikipedia, citing Statistics Canada 2021 Census)
- Oakville, Ontario (Wikipedia, citing Statistics Canada 2021 Census)
Related reading
- Mississauga vs Oakville in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Brampton vs Mississauga in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Markham vs Richmond Hill in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Vaughan vs Markham in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
