Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

My top five condos to buy in Brampton for 2027 are Daniels MPV beside Mount Pleasant GO, M Condos 2, Renaissance downtown, Rhythm on Queen Street East and The Clarington in Bram East. Brampton’s median condo apartment sold for $415,000 from January to October 2026, down 12.6% year over year.
This is for buyers who want a resale condo in Brampton in 2027, whether it is a first home, a downsize or a rental. You get my five picks, why each one made the list, what Brampton condos are selling for right now, and what to check before you write an offer.
How did I pick the best condos in Brampton?
Brampton has far fewer condo towers than Mississauga or Toronto, so the choice is narrower and the differences between buildings matter more. I only looked at buildings that are finished, registered and lived in. No pre-construction. Then I weighed four things you can check today:
- Transit. A GO station, a Züm bus line or a walkable downtown makes a suite easier to rent and to resell.
- Age and builder. A spread from 2010 to 2024, built by Daniels, Primont, Alterra, Mattamy and Castleridge, so you can pick newer finishes or a longer track record.
- What the fee covers. Some Brampton buildings include heat, water and air conditioning. Others do not. That changes your real monthly cost.
- Suite size. Families and downsizers in Brampton often want two bedrooms and real storage, not a 450 sq ft one-bedroom.
I do not publish building prices or rents here. A suite’s value depends on floor, view, parking, condition and tenancy, and it moves month to month. City-level numbers are further down.
1. Daniels MPV, 10 Lagerfeld Drive
What it is like
Daniels MPV is my top pick for commuters. It is part of Mount Pleasant Village, a project where Choice Properties owned the land and Daniels came in as partner and builder. RENX reported that the site sits east of Creditview Road and right beside Mount Pleasant GO Station. Condos.ca lists the condo at 1700 Bovaird Drive West and 10 Lagerfeld Drive as a six-storey building registered in June 2024.
Who it suits
First-time buyers and investors who want a newer suite and a GO train they can walk to instead of driving to the station. The original plan offered studios to two-bedroom suites, and a separate 26-storey rental tower was planned on the same site.
What to check
Unit counts differ by source: RENX reported 106 suites at launch in 2021, while condos.ca now lists 142. Rely on the declaration. Because the building is so new, the budget was set by the builder and may change after the first reserve fund study. Ask about open warranty items too.
2. M Condos 2, 215 Veterans Drive
What it is like
M Condos 2 is my pick for a newer high-rise in northwest Brampton. Condos.ca credits Primont Homes, lists 12 storeys and 258 suites, and shows the corporation registered in November 2023. Listed amenities include a concierge, gym, party room, bike storage and visitor parking.
Who it suits
Buyers who want new-build finishes and a staffed lobby in the Mount Pleasant area, close to Sandalwood Parkway, without paying Mississauga prices. Condos.ca notes a Brampton Transit stop steps from the door.
What to check
The listing data does not say what the fee covers, so get the budget and the status certificate early. In a young building, check whether parking and a locker are owned with the suite or rented from the corporation.
3. Renaissance, 9 George Street North
What it is like
Renaissance is my pick for downtown Brampton living with a full amenity package. Condos.ca lists 27 floors and 302 suites, built in 2011, with Alterra named as developer in the overview. Amenities include a pool, sauna, gym, concierge, party room and a media room. The fee is listed as covering heat, water, air conditioning, common elements and building insurance.
Who it suits
Downsizers and couples who want to walk to downtown shops, restaurants and the city’s civic core, and who like having heat and cooling inside one monthly fee.
What to check
At 15 years old, this building is past the stage where builder budgets apply, so the reserve fund study tells you a lot. Ask what major work is planned, such as elevators, the pool or the garage, and whether any special assessment has been discussed.
Condo Valuation
What’s your condo
worth today?
Three quick steps. Condos don’t price like houses — your floor, your view, and whether you own parking move the number more than anything else. This weighs all of them.
Reading recent condo sales…
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely $0 · about $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from what comparable units in your area sell for, here’s what your specifics added or subtracted.
Market context
—
—
Two units, same floor plan,
$90,000 apart.
That happens constantly in condos — one has the parking, the right exposure, or a board that keeps the reserve fund healthy. A model can’t see your status certificate. I can.
4. Rhythm, 215 Queen Street East
What it is like
Rhythm is my pick for value along the Queen Street corridor. Condos.ca and strata.ca both credit Mattamy Homes and list 22 storeys and 240 suites, registered in August 2010. Amenities include a concierge, gym, party room, guest suites, a media room and a car wash. The fee is listed as covering heat, water and air conditioning, but not hydro.
Who it suits
Investors and first-time buyers who want a high-rise on a busy transit street. Strata.ca places the nearest Züm Queen stop close by and lists suites from about 394 to 879 sq ft, so this is mainly a one- and two-bedroom building.
What to check
Smaller suites face more competition at resale, so floor, view and condition matter. Look at how many suites are tenanted and whether the corporation has any rules on short-term rentals.
5. The Clarington, 45 Yorkland Boulevard
What it is like
The Clarington is my pick for a smaller, quieter corporation in Bram East. Condos.ca credits Castleridge Homes, lists 12 storeys and 103 suites, and shows registration in May 2015. Suites are listed at about 709 to 1,190 sq ft, larger than most Brampton towers. The fee is listed as covering parking, common elements and building insurance.
Who it suits
Families and downsizers who want space and a short drive to Highway 427, and who do not need a downtown address. A Goreway Drive bus stop is nearby.
What to check
A 103-suite corporation spreads big repairs over fewer owners, so a healthy reserve fund matters even more. Its sister building, The Clarington II, is next door, so compare suites in both before you choose.
How do the five Brampton condos compare?
| Building | Builder | Storeys / suites | Registered | Stand-out feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniels MPV | Daniels with Choice Properties | 6 / 106 to 142 (sources differ) | 2024 | Beside Mount Pleasant GO |
| M Condos 2 | Primont Homes | 12 / 258 | 2023 | Newer high-rise, concierge |
| Renaissance | Alterra | 27 / 302 | 2011 | Pool, heat and A/C in fee |
| Rhythm | Mattamy Homes | 22 / 240 | 2010 | Queen Street Züm corridor |
| The Clarington | Castleridge Homes | 12 / 103 | 2015 | Larger suites, parking in fee |
Source: condos.ca building pages, strata.ca and RENX, read November 2026. Confirm every figure in the condo’s declaration and status certificate.
What are Brampton condos selling for in 2026?
Brampton condo prices have fallen three years in a row. From January to October 2026, the median condo apartment sold for $415,000, down 12.6% from $475,000 in the same months of 2025 and $540,000 in 2024. Sales actually rose slightly, to 241 from 228, but suites took longer to sell: 53 days on average, up from 45 a year earlier.
| Brampton, Jan–Oct | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment median price | $540,000 | $475,000 | $415,000 |
| Condo apartment sales | 274 | 228 | 241 |
| Condo apartment average days on market | 34 | 45 | 53 |
| Condo townhouse median price | $681,000 | $640,000 | $570,000 |
| Condo townhouse sales | 355 | 299 | 237 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. Medians are for all of Brampton, not individual buildings.
For buyers, that means more choice and more room to negotiate than in 2024. For sellers, it means pricing to the current market, not last year’s. My guide to what a Brampton condo is worth explains how I price a suite floor by floor.
What should you check before buying a Brampton condo?
Whichever building you choose, the paperwork matters as much as the view. Ask for the status certificate as early as you can. The Condominium Authority of Ontario says the corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request, for no more than $100. It should include the budget, the latest reserve fund study, any special assessments and any lawsuits. My status certificate guide shows what to look for line by line.
- The fee and what it covers. A higher fee that includes heat and cooling can cost less in total than a low fee plus separate bills. See how maintenance fees affect value.
- The reserve fund plan. Older buildings need a funded plan for big repairs. Read more on reserve funds and special assessments.
- Parking and locker. Confirm the exact unit numbers on title. In Brampton, most buyers still drive, so a suite with owned parking has a wider resale pool.
- Tenancy. A tenanted suite mostly sells to other investors. Ask about the lease before you offer.
In buildings registered in 2023 and 2024, such as Daniels MPV and M Condos 2, the first budgets were set by the builder. They can rise once the owners’ board takes over and the first reserve fund study comes in. Budget for a fee that may be higher in two or three years.
With prices down and suites sitting for close to two months, 2027 looks like a buyer’s year for Brampton condos, in my view, though nobody can promise where prices go next. I would rather buy a slightly older building with a strong reserve fund and an all-in fee than a new suite with an unknown budget. If transit is your priority, Daniels MPV is the one I would see first. For more on the city itself, read my Brampton buyer guide.
What to do next
- Decide what matters most: GO access, downtown living, suite size or the lowest monthly cost.
- Get a mortgage pre-approval that counts the condo fee, so you know your real limit before you tour.
- Shortlist two of these buildings and compare the same layout in each, adjusting for floor, view and parking.
- Make your offer conditional on a status certificate review by your lawyer.
- If you already own a Brampton condo and want to move, run the estimator above to see where your suite stands first.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
What is the average price of a condo in Brampton in 2026?
The median Brampton condo apartment sold for $415,000 from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. That is down 12.6% from $475,000 in the same period of 2025 and well below $540,000 in 2024. A median is the middle sale, so half sold for more and half for less. Your own building, floor, view and parking can put a suite well above or below it.
Are condo prices going down in Brampton?
Yes. Brampton condo apartment medians have fallen for three straight years, from $540,000 in January to October 2024 to $475,000 in 2025 and $415,000 in 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Sales rose slightly in 2026, to 241 from 228, but suites took 53 days on average to sell. Nobody can promise where prices go in 2027, so buy for your own timeline, not a forecast.
What is the best condo building in Brampton to buy in 2027?
My five picks for 2027 are Daniels MPV at 10 Lagerfeld Drive, M Condos 2 at 215 Veterans Drive, Renaissance at 9 George Street North, Rhythm at 215 Queen Street East and The Clarington at 45 Yorkland Boulevard. The order is my own judgement, not an official ranking. The best one for you depends on whether you value GO access, downtown living, suite size or what the fee covers.
Which Brampton condo is closest to a GO station?
Daniels MPV at 10 Lagerfeld Drive is the clearest example on my list. RENX reported that Mount Pleasant Village sits right beside Mount Pleasant GO Station. The condo is a six-storey building registered in 2024. Being steps from the train widens the pool of buyers and tenants, which can help when you sell.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Brampton?
Brampton condo apartments took 53 days on average to sell from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. That is up from 45 days in 2025 and 34 days in 2024. Well-priced, well-presented suites still sell faster than that. Overpriced ones sit longer and often sell for less in the end.
Is buying a condo in Brampton a good investment for 2027?
It can be, but only if the numbers work at today’s prices. In my view, lower prices help investors, but rents must still cover the mortgage, fee and tax. Ontario’s 2027 rent increase guideline is 1.9%, though units first occupied after 15 November 2018 are exempt, which includes newer buildings like Daniels MPV and M Condos 2. Run the cash flow before you buy.
What should I check before buying a resale condo in Brampton?
Start with the status certificate. In Ontario the condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request, for no more than $100, according to the Condominium Authority of Ontario. It shows the budget, reserve fund, special assessments and any lawsuits. Also confirm the parking and locker units, what the fee covers and whether the suite is tenanted.
How much is a condo townhouse in Brampton in 2026?
The median Brampton condo townhouse sold for $570,000 from January to October 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. That is down 10.9% from $640,000 a year earlier. Sales fell to 237 from 299, and the average time to sell rose to 41 days. A condo townhouse costs more than an apartment but gives you more space and often a small yard or terrace.
Do Brampton condo maintenance fees include utilities?
Some do and some do not. Condos.ca lists heat, water and air conditioning as included at Renaissance and Rhythm, while The Clarington’s fee is listed as covering parking, common elements and insurance. Newer buildings often meter utilities separately. Always compare the total monthly cost, not just the fee, and confirm inclusions in the status certificate.
Sources
- RENX: Choice Properties and Daniels partner on Brampton’s Mount Pleasant Village
- Condos.ca: Daniels MPV, 1700 Bovaird Dr W and 10 Lagerfeld Dr
- Condos.ca: M Condos 2, 215 Veterans Drive
- Condos.ca: Renaissance, 9 George St N
- Condos.ca: Rhythm, 215 Queen St E
- Condos.ca: The Clarington, 45 Yorkland Blvd
- Condominium Authority of Ontario: Status certificates
- Strata.ca: Rhythm Condos, 215 Queen St E
Related reading
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Mississauga in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Brampton in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Markham in 2027
- Top 5 Best Neighbourhoods to Live in Oakville in 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
