Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Brampton is cheaper to buy: the median detached home sold for $950,000 in January–October 2026, against $1,130,000 in Milton. But Milton’s 2026 tax rate is much lower (0.865146% vs 1.253381%), and Brampton has more GO trains. Pick Brampton for price and transit choice, Milton for lower taxes and a smaller-town feel.
This guide is for buyers weighing Brampton against Milton for 2027, and for Brampton owners thinking about moving west into Halton. You will get 2026 median prices by home type, how fast homes sold, the GO, highway, tax and school facts I confirmed from official sources, and a clear answer on who each city suits.
Is Brampton cheaper than Milton?
Yes, for every home type. From January to October 2026, the median detached home sold for $950,000 in Brampton and $1,130,000 in Milton, a gap of $180,000. The median is the middle sale: half sold for more, half for less.
The gap is smaller for attached homes. Freehold townhouses (owned outright, with no condo corporation) had a median of $755,000 in Brampton and $810,000 in Milton. Semis were $790,000 and $912,000. Condo apartments were $415,000 in Brampton and $515,000 in Milton.
| Home type | Brampton median | Brampton sales | Milton median | Milton sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $950,000 (−8.9%) | 2,280 (+9.0%) | $1,130,000 (−6.6%) | 583 (−8.0%) |
| Semi-detached | $790,000 (−8.1%) | 687 (−1.0%) | $912,000 (−6.9%) | 108 (−29.4%) |
| Freehold townhouse | $755,000 (−7.2%) | 554 (−11.4%) | $810,000 (−6.6%) | 360 (−16.1%) |
| Condo apartment | $415,000 (−12.6%) | 241 (+5.7%) | $515,000 (−12.0%) | 113 (−17.5%) |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Brackets show the change from 2025. Figures are city- and town-wide medians.
Brampton’s detached median fell more (−8.9%) but its detached sales rose 9.0%, so buyers came back at lower prices. Milton’s sales fell across all four types. Brampton is also a much bigger market: almost four times as many detached sales.
Over two years the drop is larger. In January–October 2024, the detached median was $1,127,250 in Brampton and $1,260,000 in Milton. That means detached prices are now roughly 16% lower in Brampton and 10% lower in Milton than in 2024. The gap between the two has widened from about $133,000 to $180,000. Past moves do not tell you where 2027 will go, but they do show sellers are pricing lower than a couple of years ago. See what a Brampton house is worth and what a Milton house is worth for more.
How fast are homes selling in Brampton and Milton?
Freehold homes sold at a similar pace in both. “Days on market” is the average time from listing to firm sale.
| Side by side | Brampton | Milton |
|---|---|---|
| Average days on market, detached | 30 (27 in 2025) | 32 (28 in 2025) |
| Average days on market, semi | 28 | 24 |
| Average days on market, freehold town | 27 | 26 |
| Average days on market, condo apartment | 53 | 45 |
| GO train | Kitchener line: Bramalea, Brampton and Mount Pleasant stations | Milton line: Milton GO, weekday rush-hour trains |
| Main highways | Highway 410 north–south; 407 (toll) in the south; 401 just south in Mississauga | Highway 401 through town; 407 (toll) in the east end |
| 2026 residential property tax rate (total) | 1.253381% | 0.865146% |
| English public school boards | Peel District School Board; Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board | Halton District School Board; Halton Catholic District School Board |
| Population (2021 Census) | 656,480 | 132,979 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026; Metrolinx and GO Transit pages; City of Brampton By-law 73-2026 (2026 tax rates); Town of Milton 2026 final tax levy report (May 2026); Statistics Canada 2021 Census as reported for each city.
Brampton condo apartments were the slowest product in either city at 53 days. That gives condo buyers room to negotiate.
Which has the better commute, Brampton or Milton?
For train commuters, Brampton offers more trips. Its three GO stations, Bramalea, Brampton and Mount Pleasant, are on the Kitchener line. Trains run to Union Station at rush hour and through the day, and since November 2025 weekend trains between Union and Bramalea run every 30 minutes. Bramalea GO lists about 2,370 parking spaces across two lots.
Milton’s train is more limited. Metrolinx describes the Milton line as weekday rush-hour service, toward Toronto in the morning and back in the afternoon. It suits a regular downtown office schedule but not evenings or weekends. Milton GO lists 1,468 parking spaces.
By car, Brampton has Highway 410 running north–south through the middle, Highway 407 along its south edge and the 401 a short drive south. Milton sits right on the 401, with the 407 in its east end. If you work in Mississauga, Oakville or toward Kitchener-Waterloo, Milton’s 401 location is handy. I have not listed drive times because no official source gives reliable door-to-door figures.
The Hazel McCallion Line (the Hurontario LRT) is under construction from Port Credit to the Brampton Gateway Terminal at Steeles Avenue. Metrolinx has not published an opening date, and the extension into downtown Brampton is not yet built.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
Are property taxes higher in Brampton or Milton?
Brampton’s rate is much higher. The 2026 total residential rate is 1.253381% in Brampton and 0.865146% in Milton. Both include the local, regional (Peel or Halton) and education portions.
On a home assessed at $600,000 by MPAC (Ontario’s property assessment agency), the 2026 bill would be about $7,520 in Brampton and $5,191 in Milton. That is a gap of over $2,300 a year at the same assessment. Over ten years it adds up to a meaningful amount, so build it into your monthly budget. The actual bill depends on the home’s assessment, so ask the seller for the latest one.
Brampton’s lower price can be partly offset by its higher tax rate. Before choosing on price alone, add mortgage, property tax and any condo fees together for each home you are comparing. If a listing advertises a basement apartment, ask for the permits and confirm its status with the city before you count on rent from it.
How much down payment do you need in Brampton vs Milton?
The minimum down payment in Canada is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the part between $500,000 and $1.5 million. At Brampton’s $950,000 detached median, that is about $70,000. At Milton’s $1,130,000 median, it is about $88,000. Townhouses are closer: about $50,500 in Brampton and $56,000 in Milton at the medians.
Both are outside Toronto, so buyers pay only the Ontario land transfer tax. First-time buyers can get an Ontario refund of up to $4,000. Rates went up in late 2026: the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and prime rose to 4.70%. The next decision is 9 December 2026. See what first-time buyers can afford in the GTA for worked examples.
What are the schools like in Brampton and Milton?
They are in different regions, so different boards. Brampton is served by the Peel District School Board and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board, plus French-language boards Conseil scolaire Viamonde and Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir. Milton is served by the Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board.
Check the exact address on the board’s school locator before you buy. For specific schools, see top schools in Brampton and top schools in Milton.
What is daily life like in Brampton vs Milton?
Brampton is a big city of about 656,000 people that grew 10.6% from 2016 to 2021. Gage Park downtown has an outdoor skating path in winter, and the Rose Theatre has hosted shows since 2006. Chinguacousy Park has a ski hill, curling club and tennis centre, and Heart Lake Conservation Area is in the north. My Brampton buyer guide goes deeper.
Milton is a smaller town of about 133,000 that grew 20.7% over the same years. It sits on the Niagara Escarpment, with the Bruce Trail and Conservation Halton parks such as Kelso and Rattlesnake Point nearby. The Mattamy National Cycling Centre has a velodrome.
Brampton wins on price, choice and train options. Milton wins on property tax and on a smaller-town, escarpment setting. For many of my clients the decision comes down to the full monthly cost, and Milton’s lower tax rate narrows the gap more than people expect. In my view, run both numbers side by side before you fall for a house in either.
Who should pick Brampton?
- Buyers who want a detached home under $1 million: Brampton’s median was $950,000.
- Commuters who need GO trains outside weekday rush hour, including weekends.
- Buyers who want the widest choice, with 2,280 detached sales in 2026.
- Condo buyers on a budget: the median condo apartment was $415,000.
Who should pick Milton?
- Buyers who want lower property taxes over the long run.
- People who drive the 401 toward Mississauga, Oakville or Kitchener-Waterloo.
- Families who prefer Halton schools and a smaller-town feel next to the escarpment.
- Owners moving from Brampton who want newer townhouse stock at a modest premium of about $55,000.
What to do next
- Get a written pre-approval and test your payment at a rate higher than today’s.
- Work out the full monthly cost, including property tax, for each home you shortlist.
- Check the GO schedule from your nearest station against your actual work hours.
- Look up school zoning with the Peel or Halton board locators.
- If you own now, get a current value on your home before you set your budget.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Is Brampton better than Milton?
It depends on what you value. Brampton is cheaper, with a median detached price of $950,000 in January–October 2026 against $1,130,000 in Milton, and it has more GO train trips. Milton has a much lower 2026 property tax rate and a smaller-town setting by the escarpment. For 2027, compare the full monthly cost of each home.
Is Brampton cheaper than Milton in 2027?
Yes, based on 2026 data. TRREB MLS figures for January–October 2026 show Brampton medians of $950,000 for detached homes, $755,000 for freehold townhouses and $415,000 for condo apartments. Milton’s were $1,130,000, $810,000 and $515,000. These are year-to-date medians, not forecasts, and prices in both fell from 2025.
Are property taxes higher in Brampton than Milton?
Yes. Brampton’s 2026 total residential rate is 1.253381%, while Milton’s is 0.865146%. On a home assessed at $600,000, that is about $7,520 in Brampton and $5,191 in Milton for 2026, a gap of over $2,300 a year. The actual bill depends on each home’s MPAC assessment.
Does Brampton have better GO train service than Milton?
Yes, as of November 2026. Brampton’s Bramalea, Brampton and Mount Pleasant stations are on the Kitchener line, with trains through the day and 30-minute weekend service between Union and Bramalea since November 2025. Milton’s line runs weekday rush hours only, toward Toronto in the morning and back in the afternoon.
How fast do houses sell in Brampton and Milton?
At a similar pace. From January to October 2026, detached homes averaged 30 days on market in Brampton and 32 days in Milton, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments were slower, at 53 days in Brampton and 45 in Milton. Both were a few days slower than in 2025.
What school boards serve Brampton and Milton?
They use different boards. Brampton is served by the Peel District School Board and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board. Milton is served by the Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board. French-language boards also operate. Check the exact address on the board’s locator before buying in 2027.
When will the Hazel McCallion LRT open in Brampton?
No official opening date has been published as of November 2026. The line is under construction from Port Credit GO in Mississauga to the Brampton Gateway Terminal at Steeles Avenue. An extension into downtown Brampton was approved by Ontario in 2024 but is not yet built, so do not count on it for a 2027 commute.
How much down payment do I need for a house in Milton?
At Milton’s median detached price of $1,130,000 from January to October 2026, the minimum down payment is about $88,000. That is 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the remaining $630,000. In Brampton, the same rule at the $950,000 median gives about $70,000. Insurance premiums apply under 20% down.
Sources
- City of Brampton By-law 73-2026: 2026 Tax Levy and Rates
- Town of Milton Council Meeting, 11 May 2026 (Report ES-021-26, 2026 Final Tax Levy By-law)
- Metrolinx: Milton Line GO Expansion
- GO Transit: Bramalea GO station details
- Kitchener line (Wikipedia)
- Line 10 Hazel McCallion (Wikipedia)
- Brampton (Wikipedia, citing Statistics Canada 2021 Census)
- Milton, Ontario (Wikipedia, citing Statistics Canada 2021 Census)
Related reading
- Mississauga vs Oakville in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Brampton vs Mississauga in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Markham vs Richmond Hill in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Vaughan vs Markham in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
