RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Market data › City of Toronto › Toronto W02

Toronto W02 Real Estate Market: September 2026

TRREB district W02 covers The Junction, Bloor West Village, Baby Point, Runnymede and High Park North. In September 2026, 60 homes sold in Toronto W02 at a median price of $1,208,000. Here is what the latest public TRREB numbers say about prices, competition and supply — and what that means if you are buying or selling here.

60Homes sold−16.7% vs Sep 2025
$1,147,600Benchmark price (MLS® HPI)−1.6% vs a year ago
$1,208,000Median sale price
$1,311,978Average sale price
103%Sale price vs list price
18 daysAverage days on market
188Homes for sale at month end−10.5% vs Sep 2025
2.7Months of inventory
Balanced

Is Toronto W02 a buyer’s or seller’s market?

Neither side has the upper hand. Pricing right matters more than timing. Months of inventory is 2.7 (under about 3 favours sellers, over about 5 favours buyers) and the sales-to-new-listings ratio is 47.9% (over 60% favours sellers, under 40% favours buyers). Compare every area.

Prices by home type in Toronto W02

One median for a whole area mixes condos with detached houses. This is the split for September 2026.

Home type Sold Median price Average price Sale/list Days on market For sale
Detached 25 $1,651,975 $1,771,180 104% 8 53
Semi-detached 14 $1,155,500 $1,214,982 103% 24 31
Freehold townhouse 5 $1,205,000 $1,236,900 104% 14 10
Condo townhouse 4 $845,000 $804,500 100% 21 8
Condo apartment 12 $623,500 $668,908 100% 32 85

Sale/list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price. Above 100% means homes sold over asking on average.

Benchmark prices (MLS® Home Price Index)

The benchmark price tracks a “typical” home over time, so it is less jumpy than the monthly median.

Home type Benchmark price Change from a year ago
All homes (composite) $1,147,600 −1.64%
Single-family detached $1,617,500 −1.64%
Single-family attached $1,162,300 −3.65%
Townhouse $777,400 −0.85%
Apartment $576,700 −4.89%

The last 13 months in Toronto W02

Median sale price, Toronto W02
$787K$987K$1.19M$1.39MSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Months of inventory, Toronto W02 (higher = more choice for buyers)
2.62.72.93.0Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Homes sold per month, Toronto W02
14406793Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26

How many listings actually sell?

In September 2026, 177 homes were newly listed in Toronto W02 and 60 sold — about 3.4 sales for every 10 new listings. Homes that sold took 18 days on average from listing to sale on their final listing, and 30 days counting earlier listings of the same property. The gap between those two numbers is homes that were taken off the market and relisted, usually at a lower price. There were 188 homes for sale at month end, −10% compared with a year earlier. See every area.

When do homes here sell closest to asking?

Averaging the 36 months from October 2023 to September 2026, homes sold closest to asking in February (106.3% of list, 18 days on market on average) and furthest from it in July (100.0%, 21 days). How to use this.

Average sale price as % of list price, by calendar month (axis starts at 94%)
101.7Jan106.3Feb106.0Mar106.0Apr105.0May102.0Jun100.0Jul102.0Aug104.3Sep103.3Oct101.3Nov101.3Dec

What condos rent for in Toronto W02

Average monthly rent for condo apartments leased through TRREB’s MLS® System in the second quarter of 2026 (404 leases out of 542 listed).

Unit Average rent Leases Change from Q2 2025
Studio $1,748 15 +4.3%
1 bedroom $2,202 241 −4.7%
2 bedroom $2,942 130 −5.3%
3 bedroom $3,774 18 −4.3%

Rents in every area

Questions people ask

Is Toronto W02 a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?

Based on TRREB’s September 2026 figures it is a balanced: 2.7 months of inventory and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 47.9%.

What is the median home price in Toronto W02?

$1,208,000 in September 2026 across all home types, from 60 sales. The average was $1,311,978. Prices by home type are in the table above.

Are homes in Toronto W02 selling over asking?

On average homes sold at 103% of their list price in September 2026. That is above asking on average.

Want the numbers for your street, not just the district?

District averages hide a lot. I can pull the actual recent sales near you in Toronto W02 and tell you what they mean for your price — no obligation.

Estimate my homeBook a 15-minute call833-330-1925

More market data

All areas: GTA and Toronto market data hub

Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) public reports — Market Watch, MLS® Home Price Index and the Rental Market Report. Figures are for resale homes reported through TRREB’s MLS® System. Small areas can swing a lot from one month to the next, so the number of sales is shown beside every figure. Past months are shown as TRREB first reported them; TRREB may revise earlier figures. Updated monthly by Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top