Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Etobicoke is usually cheaper for detached homes: its combined detached average was about $1.47 million from January to October 2026, against about $1.88 million in North York. Condo prices were nearly identical, around $602,000 to $603,000. North York has more subway lines; Etobicoke has the lake, more GO stations and faster detached sales. Both pay Toronto’s 0.767311% tax rate.
This guide is for buyers choosing between Etobicoke and North York in 2027, and for owners in one weighing a move to the other. You will see how prices compare by home type, how the transit and highway options differ, what you pay in tax, and a clear answer on who each area suits.
How do we compare Etobicoke and North York fairly?
Etobicoke and North York are both former municipalities that are now part of the City of Toronto. The Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) does not report either one as a single area. It splits Toronto into numbered districts. To build these numbers I matched TRREB’s district community lists to the neighbourhoods of each former city.
- Etobicoke = W06, W07, W08, W09 and W10. These cover Alderwood, Long Branch, Mimico and New Toronto (W06), Stonegate-Queensway (W07), the Kingsway, Islington-City Centre West, Humber Valley and Markland Wood (W08), Humber Heights and Richview (W09), and Rexdale, Thistletown and West Humber-Clairville (W10).
- North York = W05, C06, C07, C12, C13, C14 and C15. These cover Downsview, York University Heights and Humber Summit (W05), Bathurst Manor and Clanton Park (C06), Willowdale West and Newtonbrook West (C07), the Bridle Path and York Mills (C12), Don Mills and Parkwoods (C13), Willowdale East (C14), and Bayview Village and Don Valley Village (C15).
A few North York neighbourhoods sit in districts shared with other parts of the city (for example Bedford Park in C04, Flemingdon Park in C11 and Yorkdale-Glen Park in W04), so I left those districts out. Etobicoke’s population was 376,237 in the 2021 census. North York’s was 683,511, so it is the bigger market.
Etobicoke vs North York: how do prices compare side by side?
Because each area is several districts, there is no single median. The table shows total sales, the range of district medians, a combined average price (weighted by sales), and average days on market.
| Jan–Oct 2026 | Etobicoke (W06–W10) | North York (W05, C06, C07, C12–C15) |
|---|---|---|
| Detached sales | 1,182 (+0.7%) | 1,150 (+15.5%) |
| Detached district medians | $870,000 to $1,548,000 | $971,250 to $3,200,000 |
| Detached average (combined) | $1,468,488 (−6.1%) | $1,882,088 (−3.9%) |
| Semi-detached sales / average | 76 / $938,402 (−7.4%) | 359 / $904,830 (−6.8%) |
| Freehold townhouse sales / average | 93 / $1,126,108 (+1.0%) | 90 / $1,020,225 (−11.4%) |
| Condo apartment sales | 1,119 (−8.4%) | 1,862 (+0.3%) |
| Condo apartment district medians | $401,000 to $607,500 | $450,000 to $1,112,500 |
| Condo apartment average (combined) | $602,119 (−7.1%) | $603,116 (−6.2%) |
| Average days on market, detached | 25 | 33 |
| Average days on market, condo apartment | 39 | 39 |
| 2026 residential tax rate | 0.767311% (City of Toronto) | 0.767311% (City of Toronto) |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 (changes in brackets). Combined averages are weighted by each district’s sales. Tax rate: City of Toronto.
Is Etobicoke cheaper than North York?
For detached houses, yes, on average. The combined detached average was about $1.47 million in Etobicoke and about $1.88 million in North York. Part of North York’s lead comes from C12, the Bridle Path and York Mills area, where the detached median was $3,200,000. Even without C12, North York’s detached average was about $1.64 million, still above Etobicoke.
For condos, the two areas are almost tied. The combined condo apartment average was $602,119 in Etobicoke and $603,116 in North York. Semis were a little cheaper in North York, and freehold townhouses a little cheaper too, though both areas had fewer than 100 townhouse sales.
District by district
| District | Detached median | Condo apt median |
|---|---|---|
| W06 Lakeshore (Etobicoke) | $1,179,000 | $607,500 |
| W07 Stonegate-Queensway (Etobicoke) | $1,548,000 | $584,000 |
| W08 Central Etobicoke | $1,540,000 | $525,000 |
| W09 Humber Heights, Richview (Etobicoke) | $1,135,000 | $525,000 |
| W10 Rexdale area (Etobicoke) | $870,000 | $401,000 |
| W05 Downsview, York University (North York) | $971,250 | $450,000 |
| C06 Bathurst Manor (North York) | $1,295,444 | $491,000 |
| C07 Willowdale West (North York) | $1,445,000 | $578,000 |
| C12 Bridle Path, York Mills (North York) | $3,200,000 | $1,112,500 |
| C13 Don Mills, Parkwoods (North York) | $1,515,000 | $560,000 |
| C14 Willowdale East (North York) | $1,691,900 | $568,500 |
| C15 Bayview Village, Don Valley Village (North York) | $1,411,000 | $526,750 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026.
The spread inside each area is wider than the gap between them. A detached home in W10 and one in W07 are about $680,000 apart at the median, and both are in Etobicoke. So the better question is often which district, not which former city.
Which has better transit, Etobicoke or North York?
North York has more subway. Line 1 runs up Yonge Street to Finch station and also crosses North York on its western branch. Line 4 Sheppard runs east from Yonge to Don Mills and is entirely inside North York. Line 5 Eglinton, which opened on 8 February 2026, crosses the southeastern part of North York.
Etobicoke has the end of Line 2, which runs west along Bloor and ends at Kipling station. It also has more GO train stations: Mimico and Long Branch on the Lakeshore West line, Kipling on the Milton line, and Etobicoke North on the Kitchener line. Line 5 Eglinton does not serve Etobicoke.
Line 6 Finch West links both
Line 6 Finch West is now open, according to Metrolinx. It has 18 stops along Finch Avenue West from Keele Street to Highway 27, then south to Humber College’s north campus. It links north Etobicoke with Finch West station on Line 1 in North York.
I am not quoting door-to-door times because they depend on where you start and where you work. Test your own trip at rush hour before you buy. Our Etobicoke commute guide covers trips to downtown, Pearson and Mississauga.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
How do the highways compare?
Both areas sit on Highway 401. Etobicoke also has Highway 427, Highway 409 toward Pearson, the Queen Elizabeth Way and the Gardiner Expressway, which makes it handy for anyone working at the airport, in Mississauga or further west. North York has Highway 400, Highway 404 and the Don Valley Parkway, plus Allen Road. That suits people who drive north into York Region or downtown along the DVP. The 401 through North York is very busy, so test your drive at the hours you would use it.
Do Etobicoke and North York pay the same property tax?
Yes. Both are in the City of Toronto, so the 2026 residential rate is the same: 0.767311%, made up of the city rate, the provincial education rate of 0.153% and the City Building Fund. The City says its 2026 budget added about $91.53 a year to the bill on an average home assessed at $692,140. At the 2026 rate, that average home pays roughly $5,311 a year.
Your bill is based on the value the Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC) gives your home, not the price you pay. Buyers in both areas also pay two land transfer taxes, the Ontario tax and the Toronto municipal tax. On a $1,000,000 purchase, each one works out to $16,475 before any first-time buyer refund, for a total of $32,950. First-time buyers can get up to $4,000 back on the Ontario tax.
What are the schools and lifestyle like in each?
Both areas use the same school boards: the Toronto District School Board (TDSB, public) and the Toronto Catholic District School Board (TCDSB). The TDSB says it is Canada’s largest school board, with about 235,000 students in 579 schools. School boundaries matter more than the area name, so check the exact address with the board.
Etobicoke
Etobicoke runs from the Lake Ontario shore up to the city’s northwest corner. Along the lake there are parks such as Humber Bay Park and Colonel Samuel Smith Park, and new condo towers near Humber Bay. Central Etobicoke has established detached streets around the Kingsway and Islington. Humber Polytechnic has two campuses in Etobicoke. For a full picture, read our guide to living in Etobicoke.
North York
North York has its own downtown, North York City Centre, with offices and condos along Yonge. It has two of Toronto’s biggest malls, Yorkdale and Fairview, plus York University’s Keele campus and Downsview Park, a large park built on a former military base. It is more spread out and more varied in price than Etobicoke.
Are prices still falling in Etobicoke and North York?
Mostly, but not everywhere. Etobicoke’s combined detached average fell 6.1% and its condo apartment average fell 7.1% from 2025. Two Etobicoke districts saw detached medians rise: W06 up 1.6% and W07 up 6.8%. North York’s combined detached average fell 3.9% while detached sales jumped 15.5%. Its condo apartment average fell 6.2%.
Detached homes sold faster in Etobicoke, averaging 25 days on market against 33 in North York. Condo apartments averaged 39 days in both. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and prime is now 4.70%. The Bank says it will decide one meeting at a time, with the next decision on 9 December 2026. I do not forecast prices, and you should be wary of anyone who does it with confidence.
I work in both areas, and the deciding factor is usually the commute, not the price. If you drive to Pearson, Mississauga or the west, Etobicoke saves you time every day. If your job is up Yonge, in York Region or along the DVP, North York does. For condos the prices are close, so pick the building and the transit line first. For detached homes, Etobicoke usually gives you more house for the money outside the most expensive pockets.
Combined averages hide big swings. North York’s numbers include C12, where detached homes sell for millions more than in W05. Some districts also had very few sales of certain types, such as two semi-detached sales in W07. Always look at recent sales on the actual street before you set a price or make an offer.
Who should pick Etobicoke?
- Drivers heading west or to the airport who use the 427, 409, QEW or Gardiner.
- GO train riders near Mimico, Long Branch, Kipling or Etobicoke North stations.
- Buyers who want the lake. Etobicoke has the waterfront parks and Humber Bay.
- Detached buyers on a tighter budget, since the combined detached average was about $400,000 lower than North York’s.
- Sellers who want a quicker sale, given the shorter detached days on market.
Who should pick North York?
- Subway riders. Lines 1 and 4 cover much of North York, and Line 5 crosses its southeastern corner.
- People who work in North York City Centre, York University or York Region.
- Condo buyers who want choice. North York had about 1,860 condo apartment sales, far more than Etobicoke.
- Luxury buyers looking at the Bridle Path, York Mills or Willowdale.
- Semi buyers. North York had 359 semi-detached sales against 76 in Etobicoke.
What to do next
- Pick your two or three target districts, not just the former city, and compare their medians in the table above.
- Test your commute at rush hour from each one, by car and by transit.
- Check school boundaries for each address with the TDSB or TCDSB.
- If you own now, get a value estimate. See what your North York house is worth or what your Etobicoke home is worth.
- Get a mortgage pre-approval at today’s rates before you start viewing homes.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Is Etobicoke better than North York?
Neither is better for everyone in 2027. Etobicoke had a lower combined detached average price in January–October 2026 (about $1.47 million vs $1.88 million in North York, per TRREB MLS data via REALM), faster detached sales and the lakefront. North York has more subway lines, more condo choice and more luxury areas. Choose based on your commute and budget.
Is Etobicoke cheaper than North York in 2026?
For detached houses, yes. From January to October 2026 the sales-weighted detached average was $1,468,488 across Etobicoke’s TRREB districts W06–W10, versus $1,882,088 across North York’s districts, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments were almost the same, averaging about $602,000 in Etobicoke and $603,000 in North York.
Which TRREB districts are Etobicoke and North York?
For this 2027 comparison, Etobicoke is TRREB districts W06, W07, W08, W09 and W10. North York is W05, C06, C07, C12, C13, C14 and C15. A few North York neighbourhoods, such as Bedford Park (C04), Flemingdon Park (C11) and Yorkdale-Glen Park (W04), are in shared districts and were left out.
Do Etobicoke and North York have the same property tax rate?
Yes. Both are part of the City of Toronto, so the 2026 residential property tax rate is 0.767311% in each. The bill depends on your home’s MPAC assessed value. The City says an average home assessed at $692,140 saw about a $91.53 increase for 2026.
Does Line 5 Eglinton go to Etobicoke?
No. Line 5 Eglinton opened on 8 February 2026 and runs from Mount Dennis to Kennedy, so it does not serve Etobicoke. Etobicoke is served by the west end of Line 2 at Kipling, Line 6 Finch West in the north, and GO stations at Mimico, Long Branch, Kipling and Etobicoke North.
Is North York good for condo buyers in 2027?
North York gives condo buyers the most choice of the two areas. Its districts recorded about 1,862 condo apartment sales from January to October 2026, against 1,119 in Etobicoke, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. District medians ranged from $450,000 in W05 to $578,000 in C07, outside the luxury C12 district.
How long do homes take to sell in Etobicoke?
Detached homes in Etobicoke’s TRREB districts W06–W10 averaged about 25 days on market from January to October 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments averaged about 39 days. In North York, detached homes averaged about 33 days and condo apartments about 39. Pricing and condition change these numbers a lot.
What is the most expensive part of North York?
TRREB district C12, which covers the Bridle Path, Sunnybrook, York Mills and St. Andrew-Windfields, had a detached median of $3,200,000 from January to October 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. That is the highest district median in North York or Etobicoke. Willowdale East (C14) was next at $1,691,900.
Do I pay land transfer tax twice in Etobicoke or North York?
Yes. Both are in the City of Toronto, so buyers pay the Ontario land transfer tax and the Toronto municipal land transfer tax. On a $1,000,000 home in 2026, each is $16,475, or $32,950 in total before any first-time buyer refunds. First-time buyers can get up to $4,000 back on the Ontario portion.
Sources
- City of Toronto – Property tax rates and fees
- City of Toronto – Municipal Land Transfer Tax rates
- Ontario – Calculating land transfer tax
- TRREB – Community reports
- Metrolinx – Finch West LRT (Line 6)
- Toronto District School Board – About us
- Etobicoke (Wikipedia)
- North York (Wikipedia)
Related reading
- Mississauga vs Oakville in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Brampton vs Mississauga in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Markham vs Richmond Hill in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Vaughan vs Markham in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
