RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

North York vs Vaughan in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Brick detached houses on a maple-lined suburban street with distant towers in Vaughan (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 10 min read — North York vs Vaughan for 2027: detached prices are nearly tied, so tax, transit and home type decide it.

Short answer

Detached houses cost about the same: roughly $1.40 million in North York’s six main districts and $1.415 million in Vaughan from January to October 2026. North York has more subway and condos and cheaper semis. Vaughan has more freehold townhouses, slightly lower property tax and no Toronto land transfer tax.

This guide is for buyers choosing between North York and Vaughan in 2027, and for owners in one who are thinking about moving to the other. You will get 2026 prices by home type, how fast homes sold, the tax and transit facts I checked, and a plain answer on who each area suits.

Which parts of North York are we comparing with Vaughan?

North York is part of the City of Toronto, so it does not have its own price report. The Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) splits Toronto into numbered districts instead. For this guide I grouped six districts that sit in North York:

  • C06: Bathurst Manor and Clanton Park.
  • C07: Willowdale West, Newtonbrook West, Lansing-Westgate and Westminster-Branson.
  • C13: Banbury-Don Mills, Parkwoods-Donalda and Victoria Village.
  • C14: Willowdale East and Newtonbrook East.
  • C15: Bayview Village, Don Valley Village, Henry Farm, Hillcrest Village, Bayview Woods-Steeles and Pleasant View.
  • W05: Downsview-Roding-CFB, York University Heights, Glenfield-Jane Heights, Humber Summit, Humbermede and Black Creek.

I left out C12, the Bridle Path, York Mills and St. Andrew-Windfields area. Its detached median was $3,200,000 in 2026, and it would make North York look far pricier than it is for most buyers. Vaughan is one city of 323,103 people (2021 census), and TRREB reports it as one area. North York as a whole had 683,511 people in 2021.

North York vs Vaughan: how do prices compare side by side?

For North York I weighted each district’s median sold price by its number of sales. That gives one fair number for six districts. Vaughan’s figures are its city-wide medians.

Jan–Oct 2026 North York median (6 districts) North York sales Vaughan median Vaughan sales
Detached about $1,398,000 (−5.0%) 1,027 $1,415,000 (−5.0%) 1,193
Semi-detached about $879,000 (−7.0%) 354 $1,040,000 (−9.2%) 148
Freehold townhouse about $971,000 (−12.3%) 89 $1,014,500 (−9.3%) 358
Condo townhouse about $693,000 (−7.0%) 323 $768,000 (−6.1%) 87
Condo apartment about $542,000 (−8.4%) 1,820 $530,000 (−10.9%) 664

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 (change in brackets). North York = C06, C07, C13, C14, C15 and W05; its medians are my sales-weighted calculation, not official TRREB figures.

Two things stand out. A detached house costs almost the same in both places, at about $1.4 million. And the mix of homes is very different. North York sold 1,820 condo apartments, almost three times Vaughan’s 664. Vaughan sold 358 freehold townhouses, about four times North York’s 89.

Is North York cheaper than Vaughan?

It depends on the home type. For semi-detached houses, yes: North York’s semis sold for about $161,000 less at the median. Condo townhouses were about $75,000 cheaper in North York too. Freehold townhouses were a little cheaper, but with only 89 North York sales, treat that number with care.

For condo apartments, Vaughan was slightly cheaper, at $530,000 against about $542,000. For detached houses the two are close enough that the street matters far more than the city.

District by district

Area Detached median Condo apt median
W05 Downsview, York University Heights $971,250 $450,000
C06 Bathurst Manor, Clanton Park $1,295,444 $491,000
C15 Bayview Village, Don Valley Village $1,411,000 $526,750
C07 Willowdale West $1,445,000 $578,000
C13 Don Mills, Parkwoods $1,515,000 $560,000
C14 Willowdale East $1,691,900 $568,500
Vaughan (whole city) $1,415,000 $530,000

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026. District community names from TRREB’s community reports.

Three North York districts, W05, C06 and C15, had detached and condo medians at or below Vaughan’s. C14 was the priciest for a detached house. So if you like North York but think it is out of reach, look at W05 and C06 before you rule it out. For more detail, see North York house prices by district.

How fast are homes selling in North York and Vaughan?

At about the same pace. Detached homes averaged about 31 days on market in North York and 30 in Vaughan. Condo apartments averaged about 39 days in North York and 42 in Vaughan. Condo townhouses were slower in North York, at about 40 days against 35.

Sales volume moved differently. North York’s detached sales rose 15.3% from 2025, while Vaughan’s rose 2.1%. Over two years, prices have come down a lot in both places. North York’s weighted detached median is down about 14.5% from January–October 2024, and Vaughan’s is down 11.0%, from $1,590,000. Condo apartment medians fell about 16.5% to 16.7% in both since 2024.

For sellers, that means buyers have time and choice. A home priced above recent sales on its own street tends to sit. My Vaughan housing market 2027 guide breaks the Vaughan numbers down further.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

Which costs more to buy and own, North York or Vaughan?

North York costs more to buy into, because it is in Toronto. Toronto charges its own municipal land transfer tax on top of Ontario’s. Vaughan buyers pay only the Ontario tax. The yearly property tax rates are close.

Cost item North York (Toronto) Vaughan
2026 residential tax rate 0.767311% 0.749217%
Yearly tax on a $700,000 assessment about $5,371 about $5,245
Ontario land transfer tax on a $1,400,000 home $24,475 $24,475
Toronto municipal land transfer tax $24,475 None
Total land transfer tax $48,950 $24,475
First-time buyer refunds (maximum) Ontario $4,000 + Toronto $4,475 Ontario $4,000

Source: City of Toronto 2026 tax rates and municipal land transfer tax rates (from 1 April 2026); City of Vaughan By-law 103-2026; Ontario land transfer tax brackets. Taxes are worked out on MPAC’s assessed value, not your price.

Vaughan’s lower tax rate saves about $127 a year on a home assessed at $700,000. That is small next to the land transfer tax gap. On a $1.4 million purchase, a North York buyer pays $24,475 more on closing day. A first-time buyer in Toronto can get up to $4,475 of the city tax back, which narrows the gap but does not close it. My guide to land transfer tax in Toronto has more worked examples.

Which is better for commuting, North York or Vaughan?

North York has more rapid transit. Line 1 runs up Yonge Street with stations such as York Mills and Finch, and also crosses North York on its western branch. Line 4 Sheppard runs east from Yonge to Fairview Mall at Don Mills Road and sits entirely inside North York. Line 5 Eglinton opened on 8 February 2026 and runs from Mount Dennis to Kennedy along Eglinton Avenue.

Vaughan has one subway terminal: Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, the northwest end of Line 1. That gives Vaughan a direct subway ride downtown, but only if you live or park near it. Most of Vaughan is built around the car.

Highways

North York has Highways 400, 401 and 404, plus the Don Valley Parkway. The 401 through North York carries more than 400,000 vehicles a day and is described as the busiest stretch of freeway in North America. Vaughan has Highway 400 running north through the city and Highway 7 running across it.

The Yonge North subway

Metrolinx is building a Line 1 extension of about 8 km from Finch station north toward Richmond Hill, with five stations. It says the line will open after the Ontario Line is finished, and the Ontario Line has no confirmed opening date. Do not pay extra for a home today because of this line.

What is daily life like in North York vs Vaughan?

North York has its own downtown, North York City Centre, with offices and condos along Yonge. It has Yorkdale and Fairview, two of Toronto’s biggest malls, York University’s Keele campus and Downsview Park, a large park built on a former military base. Homes range from towers near the subway to quiet bungalow streets and large rebuilt houses.

Vaughan is a mix of established communities and newer subdivisions, including Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg and Concord. Canada’s Wonderland is on Highway 400, and Vaughan Mills opened in 2004. Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital, run by Mackenzie Health, opened on 6 June 2021 with 350 beds.

Schools are run by different boards in Toronto and York Region, so always check the exact address with the board. See my lists of top schools in North York and top schools in Vaughan.

Are prices still falling in North York and Vaughan in 2027?

They were still falling through October 2026. Every home type in both areas had a lower median than in the same months of 2025. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, its first hike in more than three years, and big-bank prime rose to 4.70%. The Bank says it will decide one meeting at a time, and its next decision is on 9 December 2026. I do not forecast prices. Nobody can promise where they go next.

Watch out

Detached medians in both areas sit near $1.4 million, and many homes sell above that. At $1.5 million or more you need at least 20% down, because mortgage insurance is not available. Get a written pre-approval that states your limit before you start booking showings.

My take

With detached prices this close, I tell clients to decide on the commute and the home type, not the city name. If you want a condo near a subway, North York gives you far more buildings to choose from. If you want a newer freehold townhouse or a semi with a garage, Vaughan has more of them, though semis cost more there. Then add the land transfer tax to your budget, because it can be the difference between buying in North York and buying in Vaughan.

Who should pick North York?

  • Subway riders. Lines 1 and 4 cover much of North York.
  • Condo buyers who want choice, with about 1,820 condo apartment sales in 2026.
  • Semi buyers. North York’s semis were about $161,000 cheaper at the median.
  • People who work at North York City Centre, York University or downtown.

Who should pick Vaughan?

  • Freehold townhouse buyers, with 358 sales to choose from in 2026.
  • Drivers who work along Highway 400 or north of the city.
  • Buyers who want to avoid the Toronto land transfer tax. That saves $24,475 on a $1.4 million home.
  • Families who want newer subdivisions and are happy to drive most places.

What to do next

  1. Pick two or three target areas, such as W05 or C15 in North York and a Vaughan community, and compare their prices in the tables above.
  2. Get a written mortgage pre-approval and check whether your price crosses $1.5 million.
  3. Add land transfer tax to your closing budget for every home you look at.
  4. Test your commute at rush hour from the exact street, by car and by transit.
  5. If you own now, check what your Vaughan house is worth or get a North York estimate before you plan your move.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Is North York better than Vaughan?

Neither is better for everyone. In 2026, detached houses cost about the same in both, near $1.4 million at the median. North York, in Toronto, has more subway lines and many more condos for sale. Vaughan has more freehold townhouses, newer subdivisions and no Toronto land transfer tax. Choose based on your commute, the home type you want and your closing budget.

Is Vaughan cheaper than North York in 2027?

Not for most home types. From January to October 2026, Vaughan’s detached median was $1,415,000, about the same as North York’s roughly $1,398,000 across six districts. North York semis were about $161,000 cheaper. Vaughan condo apartments were slightly cheaper at $530,000. These are TRREB MLS medians via REALM, not forecasts for 2027.

Is property tax lower in Vaughan than in North York?

Yes, slightly. Vaughan’s 2026 residential tax rate is 0.749217%, and Toronto’s, which applies in North York, is 0.767311%. On a home assessed at $700,000, that is about $5,245 a year in Vaughan and about $5,371 in North York. The bill is based on MPAC’s assessed value, not the price you paid.

Do you pay two land transfer taxes in North York?

Yes. North York is in the City of Toronto, so buyers pay Ontario’s land transfer tax and Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax. On a $1,400,000 home in 2026, each is $24,475, for a total of $48,950. In Vaughan you pay only the Ontario tax. First-time buyers can get up to $4,000 back from Ontario and $4,475 from Toronto.

Does the subway go to Vaughan?

Yes. Line 1 Yonge–University ends at Vaughan Metropolitan Centre station, at Highway 7, so you can ride the subway from Vaughan to downtown Toronto. It is Vaughan’s only subway station as of 2026. Most Vaughan neighbourhoods are a drive or a bus ride away from it.

Which TRREB districts are in North York?

North York’s main TRREB districts are C06, C07, C12, C13, C14, C15 and W05. This guide uses C06, C07, C13, C14, C15 and W05 and leaves out C12, the Bridle Path and York Mills area, where the 2026 detached median was $3,200,000. A few other districts mix North York with other parts of Toronto.

How fast are houses selling in Vaughan in 2026?

Detached houses in Vaughan averaged 30 days on market from January to October 2026, up from 27 days in 2025. Condo apartments averaged 42 days. In North York, detached houses averaged about 31 days and condo apartments about 39. Sellers in both areas should price close to recent sales to avoid sitting.

When will the Yonge North subway extension open?

There is no opening date. Metrolinx says the roughly 8 km Line 1 extension from Finch station toward Richmond Hill, with five stations, will enter service after the Ontario Line is complete. The Ontario Line itself had no confirmed opening date as of November 2026, so buyers should not count on it for a 2027 move.

Are North York condos cheaper than Vaughan condos?

Not quite. From January to October 2026, Vaughan’s condo apartment median was $530,000, while North York’s six main districts averaged about $542,000 when weighted by sales. Three North York districts, W05, C06 and C15, were below Vaughan. North York had about 1,820 condo apartment sales against 664 in Vaughan, so buyers there have more choice.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top