RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Market data › New Tecumseth

New Tecumseth Real Estate Market: September 2026

In September 2026, 54 homes sold in New Tecumseth at a median price of $767,500. Here is what the latest public TRREB numbers say about prices, competition and supply — and what that means if you are buying or selling here.

54Homes sold+38.5% vs Sep 2025
$748,700Benchmark price (MLS® HPI)−6.7% vs a year ago
$767,500Median sale price
$807,218Average sale price
96%Sale price vs list price
53 daysAverage days on market
251Homes for sale at month end−15.8% vs Sep 2025
5.2Months of inventory
Buyer’s market

Is New Tecumseth a buyer’s or seller’s market?

There are more homes for sale than buyers are taking. Buyers have time and room to negotiate. Months of inventory is 5.2 (under about 3 favours sellers, over about 5 favours buyers) and the sales-to-new-listings ratio is 39.0% (over 60% favours sellers, under 40% favours buyers). Compare every area.

Prices by home type in New Tecumseth

One median for a whole area mixes condos with detached houses. This is the split for September 2026.

Home type Sold Median price Average price Sale/list Days on market For sale
Detached 39 $810,000 $853,341 95% 44 178
Semi-detached 3 $655,000 $665,000 97% 41 10
Freehold townhouse 2 $645,000 $645,000 95% 94 23
Condo townhouse 2 $532,500 $532,500 98% 101 11
Condo apartment 1 $510,000 $510,000 97% 65 7

Sale/list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price. Above 100% means homes sold over asking on average.

Benchmark prices (MLS® Home Price Index)

The benchmark price tracks a “typical” home over time, so it is less jumpy than the monthly median.

Home type Benchmark price Change from a year ago
All homes (composite) $748,700 −6.74%
Single-family detached $820,400 −6.44%
Single-family attached $648,800 −5.56%
Townhouse $617,100 −4.90%
Apartment $444,000 −13.48%

The last 13 months in New Tecumseth

Median sale price, New Tecumseth
$665K$730K$794K$859KSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Months of inventory, New Tecumseth (higher = more choice for buyers)
4.75.15.66.0Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Homes sold per month, New Tecumseth
16345270Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26

How many listings actually sell?

In September 2026, 129 homes were newly listed in New Tecumseth and 54 sold — about 4.2 sales for every 10 new listings. Homes that sold took 53 days on average from listing to sale on their final listing, and 69 days counting earlier listings of the same property. The gap between those two numbers is homes that were taken off the market and relisted, usually at a lower price. There were 251 homes for sale at month end, −16% compared with a year earlier. See every area.

When do homes here sell closest to asking?

Averaging the 36 months from October 2023 to September 2026, homes sold closest to asking in June (98.3% of list, 30 days on market on average) and furthest from it in September (96.3%, 49 days). How to use this.

Average sale price as % of list price, by calendar month (axis starts at 94%)
97.0Jan98.0Feb98.0Mar97.7Apr98.0May98.3Jun97.3Jul96.7Aug96.3Sep96.7Oct97.3Nov96.3Dec

Questions people ask

Is New Tecumseth a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?

Based on TRREB’s September 2026 figures it is a buyer’s market: 5.2 months of inventory and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 39.0%.

What is the median home price in New Tecumseth?

$767,500 in September 2026 across all home types, from 54 sales. The average was $807,218. Prices by home type are in the table above.

Are homes in New Tecumseth selling over asking?

On average homes sold at 96% of their list price in September 2026. That is at or under asking on average, though individual well-priced homes can still get multiple offers.

Want the numbers for your street, not just the district?

District averages hide a lot. I can pull the actual recent sales near you in New Tecumseth and tell you what they mean for your price — no obligation.

Estimate my homeBook a 15-minute call833-330-1925

More market data

All areas: GTA and Toronto market data hub

Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) public reports — Market Watch, MLS® Home Price Index and the Rental Market Report. Figures are for resale homes reported through TRREB’s MLS® System. Small areas can swing a lot from one month to the next, so the number of sales is shown beside every figure. Past months are shown as TRREB first reported them; TRREB may revise earlier figures. Updated monthly by Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top