RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Market data › Pickering

Pickering Real Estate Market: September 2026

In September 2026, 92 homes sold in Pickering at a median price of $817,500. Here is what the latest public TRREB numbers say about prices, competition and supply — and what that means if you are buying or selling here.

92Homes sold−17.1% vs Sep 2025
$866,800Benchmark price (MLS® HPI)−3.7% vs a year ago
$817,500Median sale price
$893,842Average sale price
98%Sale price vs list price
33 daysAverage days on market
411Homes for sale at month end−15.6% vs Sep 2025
3.7Months of inventory
Balanced

Is Pickering a buyer’s or seller’s market?

Neither side has the upper hand. Pricing right matters more than timing. Months of inventory is 3.7 (under about 3 favours sellers, over about 5 favours buyers) and the sales-to-new-listings ratio is 40.9% (over 60% favours sellers, under 40% favours buyers). Compare every area.

Prices by home type in Pickering

One median for a whole area mixes condos with detached houses. This is the split for September 2026.

Home type Sold Median price Average price Sale/list Days on market For sale
Detached 50 $1,035,000 $1,080,698 98% 31 217
Semi-detached 6 $737,500 $751,167 103% 12 14
Freehold townhouse 15 $755,000 $769,301 98% 45 68
Condo townhouse 13 $625,000 $606,846 99% 33 75
Condo apartment 7 $498,000 $491,143 96% 48 35

Sale/list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price. Above 100% means homes sold over asking on average.

Benchmark prices (MLS® Home Price Index)

The benchmark price tracks a “typical” home over time, so it is less jumpy than the monthly median.

Home type Benchmark price Change from a year ago
All homes (composite) $866,800 −3.74%
Single-family detached $1,061,300 −4.58%
Single-family attached $779,300 −3.96%
Townhouse $603,300 −4.22%
Apartment $465,500 −8.14%

The last 13 months in Pickering

Median sale price, Pickering
$806K$845K$883K$921KSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Months of inventory, Pickering (higher = more choice for buyers)
3.33.63.84.1Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Homes sold per month, Pickering
4888129169Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26

How many listings actually sell?

In September 2026, 277 homes were newly listed in Pickering and 92 sold — about 3.3 sales for every 10 new listings. Homes that sold took 33 days on average from listing to sale on their final listing, and 50 days counting earlier listings of the same property. The gap between those two numbers is homes that were taken off the market and relisted, usually at a lower price. There were 411 homes for sale at month end, −16% compared with a year earlier. See every area.

When do homes here sell closest to asking?

Averaging the 36 months from October 2023 to September 2026, homes sold closest to asking in May (101.3% of list, 20 days on market on average) and furthest from it in December (98.3%, 35 days). How to use this.

Average sale price as % of list price, by calendar month (axis starts at 94%)
99.0Jan100.7Feb101.0Mar101.0Apr101.3May100.3Jun98.7Jul98.7Aug98.7Sep99.7Oct99.3Nov98.3Dec

What condos rent for in Pickering

Average monthly rent for condo apartments leased through TRREB’s MLS® System in the second quarter of 2026 (205 leases out of 251 listed).

Unit Average rent Leases Change from Q2 2025
1 bedroom $1,946 109 −6.8%
2 bedroom $2,574 91 −1.8%
3 bedroom $2,980 5 +0.8%

Rents in every area

Questions people ask

Is Pickering a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?

Based on TRREB’s September 2026 figures it is a balanced: 3.7 months of inventory and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 40.9%.

What is the median home price in Pickering?

$817,500 in September 2026 across all home types, from 92 sales. The average was $893,842. Prices by home type are in the table above.

Are homes in Pickering selling over asking?

On average homes sold at 98% of their list price in September 2026. That is at or under asking on average, though individual well-priced homes can still get multiple offers.

Want the numbers for your street, not just the district?

District averages hide a lot. I can pull the actual recent sales near you in Pickering and tell you what they mean for your price — no obligation.

Estimate my homeBook a 15-minute call833-330-1925

More market data

All areas: GTA and Toronto market data hub

Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) public reports — Market Watch, MLS® Home Price Index and the Rental Market Report. Figures are for resale homes reported through TRREB’s MLS® System. Small areas can swing a lot from one month to the next, so the number of sales is shown beside every figure. Past months are shown as TRREB first reported them; TRREB may revise earlier figures. Updated monthly by Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top