RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Market data › City of Toronto › Toronto E03

Toronto E03 Real Estate Market: September 2026

TRREB district E03 covers the Danforth, East York, Danforth Village and O’Connor-Parkview. In September 2026, 66 homes sold in Toronto E03 at a median price of $1,029,750. Here is what the latest public TRREB numbers say about prices, competition and supply — and what that means if you are buying or selling here.

66Homes sold+11.9% vs Sep 2025
$1,029,750Median sale price
$1,122,091Average sale price
100%Sale price vs list price
27 daysAverage days on market
164Homes for sale at month end−18.4% vs Sep 2025
2.7Months of inventory
Balanced

Is Toronto E03 a buyer’s or seller’s market?

Neither side has the upper hand. Pricing right matters more than timing. Months of inventory is 2.7 (under about 3 favours sellers, over about 5 favours buyers) and the sales-to-new-listings ratio is 45.9% (over 60% favours sellers, under 40% favours buyers). Compare every area.

Prices by home type in Toronto E03

One median for a whole area mixes condos with detached houses. This is the split for September 2026.

Home type Sold Median price Average price Sale/list Days on market For sale
Detached 48 $1,125,000 $1,222,315 99% 24 98
Semi-detached 9 $1,015,000 $1,084,556 104% 28 26
Freehold townhouse 4 $826,444 $814,472 97% 48 5
Condo apartment 5 $410,000 $473,600 99% 29 29

Sale/list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price. Above 100% means homes sold over asking on average.

The last 13 months in Toronto E03

Median sale price, Toronto E03
$837K$986K$1.13M$1.28MSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Months of inventory, Toronto E03 (higher = more choice for buyers)
2.42.52.72.8Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Homes sold per month, Toronto E03
174572100Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26

How many listings actually sell?

In September 2026, 155 homes were newly listed in Toronto E03 and 66 sold — about 4.3 sales for every 10 new listings. Homes that sold took 27 days on average from listing to sale on their final listing, and 38 days counting earlier listings of the same property. The gap between those two numbers is homes that were taken off the market and relisted, usually at a lower price. There were 164 homes for sale at month end, −18% compared with a year earlier. See every area.

When do homes here sell closest to asking?

Averaging the 36 months from October 2023 to September 2026, homes sold closest to asking in March (108.0% of list, 17 days on market on average) and furthest from it in December (100.3%, 30 days). How to use this.

Average sale price as % of list price, by calendar month (axis starts at 94%)
102.7Jan105.0Feb108.0Mar107.7Apr107.3May104.7Jun103.3Jul100.7Aug103.0Sep104.3Oct102.0Nov100.3Dec

What condos rent for in Toronto E03

Average monthly rent for condo apartments leased through TRREB’s MLS® System in the second quarter of 2026 (27 leases out of 71 listed).

Unit Average rent Leases Change from Q2 2025
Studio $1,460 4 −9.1%
1 bedroom $2,024 13 −8.7%
2 bedroom $2,864 7 +4.4%
3 bedroom $2,900 3 —

Rents in every area

Questions people ask

Is Toronto E03 a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?

Based on TRREB’s September 2026 figures it is a balanced: 2.7 months of inventory and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 45.9%.

What is the median home price in Toronto E03?

$1,029,750 in September 2026 across all home types, from 66 sales. The average was $1,122,091. Prices by home type are in the table above.

Are homes in Toronto E03 selling over asking?

On average homes sold at 100% of their list price in September 2026. That is at or under asking on average, though individual well-priced homes can still get multiple offers.

Want the numbers for your street, not just the district?

District averages hide a lot. I can pull the actual recent sales near you in Toronto E03 and tell you what they mean for your price — no obligation.

Estimate my homeBook a 15-minute call833-330-1925

More market data

All areas: GTA and Toronto market data hub

Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) public reports — Market Watch, MLS® Home Price Index and the Rental Market Report. Figures are for resale homes reported through TRREB’s MLS® System. Small areas can swing a lot from one month to the next, so the number of sales is shown beside every figure. Past months are shown as TRREB first reported them; TRREB may revise earlier figures. Updated monthly by Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top