RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Market data › City of Toronto › Toronto W08

Toronto W08 Real Estate Market: September 2026

TRREB district W08 covers Islington-City Centre West, the Kingsway, Humber Valley, Markland Wood and the West Mall area. In September 2026, 110 homes sold in Toronto W08 at a median price of $807,500. Here is what the latest public TRREB numbers say about prices, competition and supply — and what that means if you are buying or selling here.

110Homes sold−9.8% vs Sep 2025
$994,800Benchmark price (MLS® HPI)+0.1% vs a year ago
$807,500Median sale price
$1,186,441Average sale price
96%Sale price vs list price
30 daysAverage days on market
496Homes for sale at month end−7.5% vs Sep 2025
4.2Months of inventory
Leaning buyer’s

Is Toronto W08 a buyer’s or seller’s market?

Supply is ahead of demand. Most buyers can negotiate, but the best-priced homes still move. Months of inventory is 4.2 (under about 3 favours sellers, over about 5 favours buyers) and the sales-to-new-listings ratio is 40.9% (over 60% favours sellers, under 40% favours buyers). Compare every area.

Prices by home type in Toronto W08

One median for a whole area mixes condos with detached houses. This is the split for September 2026.

Home type Sold Median price Average price Sale/list Days on market For sale
Detached 49 $1,282,000 $1,901,530 96% 23 200
Semi-detached 1 $918,000 $918,000 96% 18 1
Freehold townhouse 1 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 97% 14 8
Condo townhouse 1 $850,000 $850,000 94% 66 43
Condo apartment 58 $524,000 $589,062 98% 37 241

Sale/list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price. Above 100% means homes sold over asking on average.

Benchmark prices (MLS® Home Price Index)

The benchmark price tracks a “typical” home over time, so it is less jumpy than the monthly median.

Home type Benchmark price Change from a year ago
All homes (composite) $994,800 +0.12%
Single-family detached $1,623,000 −1.46%
Single-family attached $1,223,800 +4.95%
Townhouse $684,700 −9.00%
Apartment $531,000 −2.42%

The last 13 months in Toronto W08

Median sale price, Toronto W08
$593K$780K$967K$1.15MSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Months of inventory, Toronto W08 (higher = more choice for buyers)
4.14.24.34.4Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Homes sold per month, Toronto W08
3978117156Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26

How many listings actually sell?

In September 2026, 360 homes were newly listed in Toronto W08 and 110 sold — about 3.1 sales for every 10 new listings. Homes that sold took 30 days on average from listing to sale on their final listing, and 43 days counting earlier listings of the same property. The gap between those two numbers is homes that were taken off the market and relisted, usually at a lower price. There were 496 homes for sale at month end, −7% compared with a year earlier. See every area.

When do homes here sell closest to asking?

Averaging the 36 months from October 2023 to September 2026, homes sold closest to asking in April (99.3% of list, 25 days on market on average) and furthest from it in December (96.7%, 41 days). How to use this.

Average sale price as % of list price, by calendar month (axis starts at 94%)
97.3Jan97.0Feb99.0Mar99.3Apr98.0May98.3Jun97.7Jul97.7Aug97.7Sep98.3Oct97.3Nov96.7Dec

What condos rent for in Toronto W08

Average monthly rent for condo apartments leased through TRREB’s MLS® System in the second quarter of 2026 (668 leases out of 870 listed).

Unit Average rent Leases Change from Q2 2025
Studio $1,824 4 −5.4%
1 bedroom $2,172 415 −6.1%
2 bedroom $2,828 219 −2.5%
3 bedroom $3,285 30 −8.5%

Rents in every area

Questions people ask

Is Toronto W08 a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?

Based on TRREB’s September 2026 figures it is a leaning buyer’s: 4.2 months of inventory and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 40.9%.

What is the median home price in Toronto W08?

$807,500 in September 2026 across all home types, from 110 sales. The average was $1,186,441. Prices by home type are in the table above.

Are homes in Toronto W08 selling over asking?

On average homes sold at 96% of their list price in September 2026. That is at or under asking on average, though individual well-priced homes can still get multiple offers.

Want the numbers for your street, not just the district?

District averages hide a lot. I can pull the actual recent sales near you in Toronto W08 and tell you what they mean for your price — no obligation.

Estimate my homeBook a 15-minute call833-330-1925

More market data

All areas: GTA and Toronto market data hub

Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) public reports — Market Watch, MLS® Home Price Index and the Rental Market Report. Figures are for resale homes reported through TRREB’s MLS® System. Small areas can swing a lot from one month to the next, so the number of sales is shown beside every figure. Past months are shown as TRREB first reported them; TRREB may revise earlier figures. Updated monthly by Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top