RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Market data › Whitby

Whitby Real Estate Market: September 2026

In September 2026, 96 homes sold in Whitby at a median price of $850,000. Here is what the latest public TRREB numbers say about prices, competition and supply — and what that means if you are buying or selling here.

96Homes sold−22.0% vs Sep 2025
$897,200Benchmark price (MLS® HPI)−5.5% vs a year ago
$850,000Median sale price
$882,772Average sale price
99%Sale price vs list price
24 daysAverage days on market
428Homes for sale at month end−9.1% vs Sep 2025
2.9Months of inventory
Balanced

Is Whitby a buyer’s or seller’s market?

Neither side has the upper hand. Pricing right matters more than timing. Months of inventory is 2.9 (under about 3 favours sellers, over about 5 favours buyers) and the sales-to-new-listings ratio is 44.6% (over 60% favours sellers, under 40% favours buyers). Compare every area.

Prices by home type in Whitby

One median for a whole area mixes condos with detached houses. This is the split for September 2026.

Home type Sold Median price Average price Sale/list Days on market For sale
Detached 57 $945,000 $995,368 98% 22 278
Semi-detached 3 $800,000 $786,167 98% 10 12
Freehold townhouse 22 $782,500 $787,568 101% 26 76
Condo townhouse 3 $548,600 $567,867 95% 56 13
Condo apartment 8 $522,500 $530,813 99% 32 40

Sale/list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price. Above 100% means homes sold over asking on average.

Benchmark prices (MLS® Home Price Index)

The benchmark price tracks a “typical” home over time, so it is less jumpy than the monthly median.

Home type Benchmark price Change from a year ago
All homes (composite) $897,200 −5.55%
Single-family detached $977,100 −5.05%
Single-family attached $736,100 −4.59%
Townhouse $563,400 −13.31%
Apartment $495,700 −6.62%

The last 13 months in Whitby

Median sale price, Whitby
$820K$852K$883K$914KSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Months of inventory, Whitby (higher = more choice for buyers)
2.82.93.03.1Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Homes sold per month, Whitby
67104142179Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26

How many listings actually sell?

In September 2026, 318 homes were newly listed in Whitby and 96 sold — about 3.0 sales for every 10 new listings. Homes that sold took 24 days on average from listing to sale on their final listing, and 47 days counting earlier listings of the same property. The gap between those two numbers is homes that were taken off the market and relisted, usually at a lower price. There were 428 homes for sale at month end, −9% compared with a year earlier. See every area.

When do homes here sell closest to asking?

Averaging the 36 months from October 2023 to September 2026, homes sold closest to asking in March (102.0% of list, 16 days on market on average) and furthest from it in January (99.0%, 33 days). How to use this.

Average sale price as % of list price, by calendar month (axis starts at 94%)
99.0Jan101.0Feb102.0Mar102.0Apr101.0May100.7Jun99.3Jul99.0Aug99.0Sep99.7Oct99.3Nov99.0Dec

What condos rent for in Whitby

Average monthly rent for condo apartments leased through TRREB’s MLS® System in the second quarter of 2026 (28 leases out of 46 listed).

Unit Average rent Leases Change from Q2 2025
1 bedroom $2,340 13 +1.9%
2 bedroom $2,716 14 +3.3%

Rents in every area

Questions people ask

Is Whitby a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?

Based on TRREB’s September 2026 figures it is a balanced: 2.9 months of inventory and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 44.6%.

What is the median home price in Whitby?

$850,000 in September 2026 across all home types, from 96 sales. The average was $882,772. Prices by home type are in the table above.

Are homes in Whitby selling over asking?

On average homes sold at 99% of their list price in September 2026. That is at or under asking on average, though individual well-priced homes can still get multiple offers.

Want the numbers for your street, not just the district?

District averages hide a lot. I can pull the actual recent sales near you in Whitby and tell you what they mean for your price — no obligation.

Estimate my homeBook a 15-minute call833-330-1925

More market data

All areas: GTA and Toronto market data hub

Source: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) public reports — Market Watch, MLS® Home Price Index and the Rental Market Report. Figures are for resale homes reported through TRREB’s MLS® System. Small areas can swing a lot from one month to the next, so the number of sales is shown beside every figure. Past months are shown as TRREB first reported them; TRREB may revise earlier figures. Updated monthly by Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top