
What's Your Unit Worth Right Now?
Get a free AI-powered price range for your condo in under 90 seconds — floor, exposure, view, parking and locker included. No name or address required.
Get My Free Estimate →Across TRREB districts W01 to W09, Toronto West recorded 3,341 sales in the first seven months of 2026 and held 2,239 active listings at the end of July. Months of inventory — active listings divided by that month’s sales — tightened from 5.7 in January to a low of 3.7 in April, then eased to 4.3 in July. The spread between districts is wide: W02 at 2.9 months against W04 at 5.5. The three Etobicoke districts sit mid-pack — W08 3.9, W06 4.6, W07 4.7. Average price is not reported as a headline here, because the export does not split property types: in W08 the July average is $1,086,767 against a median of $825,000, a 32 per cent gap produced by blending detached houses with condominium apartments. This edition carries no year-over-year comparison, no HPI benchmark, no sold-to-list ratio and no days on market.
This is the first edition of a monthly series. It covers the nine Toronto West TRREB districts — W01 through W09 — for the seven months of 2026 so far, and it leads with a number almost nobody publishes at the district level: months of inventory.
It also tells you plainly what it cannot yet tell you, which is more than most market reports are willing to do.
Read this before the numbers. This edition is built from a TRREB member export with seven columns: active listings, sales in the month, sales year to date, and average and median price for the month and year to date. It does not break out property types, so a detached house on Government Road and a one-bedroom on The Queensway are in the same figure. It carries no year-over-year comparison, because I have 2026 only. And it has no new-listing count, no MLS Home Price Index benchmark, no sold-to-list ratio and no days on market. Every one of those is coming. None of it is here yet, and I would rather say so than dress up what I have.
Toronto West as a whole
Months of inventory is active listings divided by that month’s sales. It answers a more useful question than price does: at the current pace of sales, how long would it take to sell everything that is currently listed? Lower means tighter. It is the closest thing to a single honest read on the balance between buyers and sellers.
| Month | Active listings | Sales | Months of inventory |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1,535 | 270 | 5.7 |
| Feb | 1,635 | 350 | 4.7 |
| Mar | 1,846 | 460 | 4.0 |
| Apr | 2,148 | 579 | 3.7 |
| May | 2,347 | 576 | 4.1 |
| Jun | 2,410 | 593 | 4.1 |
| Jul | 2,239 | 524 | 4.3 |
The shape is the ordinary seasonal one: inventory builds through the spring, sales build faster, the market tightens to its firmest point in April at 3.7 months, then loosens through the summer to 4.3 months in July. Across the seven months Toronto West recorded 3,341 sales against 2,239 active listings at the end of July.
What that 4.3 does not tell you is whether it is high or low for a July. That needs last year’s number, and I do not have it yet. Anyone quoting you a market direction from a single month of inventory with nothing to compare it against is guessing.
Months of inventory by district
| District | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 5.2 |
| W02 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.9 |
| W03 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| W04 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 8.4 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 5.5 |
| W05 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 8.8 | 4.8 | 7.1 | 5.4 | 5.1 |
| W06 Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood and Humber Bay Shores |
5.5 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 4.6 |
| W07 Stonegate–Queensway |
4.2 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 4.7 |
| W08 Islington–City Centre West, Kingsway South and west Etobicoke |
6.5 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 3.9 |
| W09 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 3.2 |
Ranked on July, tightest first:
| Rank | District | Months of inventory in July |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | W02 | 2.9 |
| 2 | W09 | 3.2 |
| 3 | W03 | 3.3 |
| 4 | W08 — Islington–City Centre West, Kingsway South and west Etobicoke | 3.9 |
| 5 | W06 — Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood and Humber Bay Shores | 4.6 |
| 6 | W07 — Stonegate–Queensway | 4.7 |
| 7 | W05 | 5.1 |
| 8 | W01 | 5.2 |
| 9 | W04 | 5.5 |
W02 at 2.9 months is running at roughly half the inventory of W04 at 5.5. Those two districts are in the same city, in the same month, in the same interest-rate environment. A buyer in one is competing against materially more scarcity than a buyer in the other, and a seller in the other is competing against materially more supply. That is the kind of difference a GTA-wide average erases completely, which is the whole argument for reporting at district level.
The three Etobicoke districts sit in the middle of the pack: W08 at 3.9, W06 at 4.6 and W07 at 4.7.
Why I am not putting average price in the headline
Because without a property type split it is close to meaningless, and I can show you exactly how meaningless with the data itself.
Compare each district’s July average against its July median. Where the average sits far above the median, a small number of expensive sales are dragging it upward and the average is describing nobody’s transaction.
| District | July average | July median | Average above median by |
|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | $1,077,563 | $763,750 | +41% |
| W08 — Islington–City Centre West, Kingsway South and west Etobicoke | $1,086,767 | $825,000 | +32% |
| W06 — Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood and Humber Bay Shores | $939,558 | $850,000 | +11% |
| W02 | $1,113,301 | $1,040,000 | +7% |
| W07 — Stonegate–Queensway | $1,029,500 | $972,000 | +6% |
| W09 | $906,518 | $862,500 | +5% |
| W03 | $844,088 | $806,000 | +5% |
| W04 | $803,370 | $773,500 | +4% |
| W05 | $797,136 | $825,000 | -3% |
W01 at plus 41 per cent and W08 at plus 32 per cent are the tell. In W08 the average is $1,086,767 and the median is $825,000. That district contains both Kingsway detached houses and condominium apartments, and blending them produces a number that describes neither. If you have seen “the average price in Etobicoke” quoted anywhere this year, this is what was inside it.
W05 is the only district where the average sits below the median, at minus 3.4 per cent — the opposite skew, which usually means the bottom of the range is unusually active.
Median price by district
Median is the better of the two available measures, and it is still not good enough to call a trend from. Read the next box before you read the table.
These are not price changes. W07 sold 16 properties in July and 13 in January. A median drawn from sixteen sales moves violently on mix alone: three fewer detached sales in a month will swing it six figures without a single property changing in value. The month-to-month movement below is mix and sample size, not the market repricing. This is precisely what the MLS Home Price Index exists to solve, and it is the metric I most want in the next edition.
| District | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | $795,000 | $1,110,500 | $847,500 | $1,140,000 | $1,250,000 | $1,230,000 | $763,750 |
| W02 | $964,500 | $995,500 | $1,210,000 | $1,327,500 | $1,191,278 | $1,060,000 | $1,040,000 |
| W03 | $860,000 | $840,000 | $910,000 | $887,500 | $910,000 | $876,500 | $806,000 |
| W04 | $665,000 | $802,000 | $699,990 | $720,000 | $826,250 | $860,000 | $773,500 |
| W05 | $781,000 | $768,475 | $800,500 | $833,999 | $845,000 | $849,900 | $825,000 |
| W06 Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood and Humber Bay Shores |
$739,000 | $785,000 | $772,363 | $758,000 | $935,000 | $705,000 | $850,000 |
| W07 Stonegate–Queensway |
$1,205,000 | $1,080,000 | $1,356,000 | $1,620,000 | $1,430,000 | $1,157,500 | $972,000 |
| W08 Islington–City Centre West, Kingsway South and west Etobicoke |
$685,000 | $665,000 | $820,000 | $675,000 | $1,100,000 | $865,000 | $825,000 |
| W09 | $950,000 | $960,000 | $1,039,000 | $1,045,000 | $1,110,000 | $935,000 | $862,500 |
To make the point concretely: across these seven months W07’s monthly median ranges from $972,000 to $1,620,000 and W08’s from $665,000 to $1,100,000. Neither district changed in value by anything like that. The composition of who happened to sell changed.
Sales volume
| District | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Year to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | 21 | 22 | 42 | 43 | 57 | 51 | 32 | 268 |
| W02 | 22 | 37 | 66 | 74 | 80 | 85 | 58 | 422 |
| W03 | 20 | 23 | 43 | 44 | 53 | 54 | 43 | 278 |
| W04 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 61 | 72 | 51 | 53 | 328 |
| W05 | 43 | 50 | 38 | 77 | 58 | 78 | 81 | 422 |
| W06 | 53 | 77 | 87 | 105 | 79 | 78 | 88 | 567 |
| W07 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 24 | 22 | 33 | 16 | 141 |
| W08 | 50 | 71 | 105 | 117 | 122 | 139 | 119 | 722 |
| W09 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 34 | 33 | 24 | 34 | 193 |
W08 is the busiest district in Toronto West by a distance — 722 sales in seven months, against 567 in W06 and 422 each in W02 and W05. W07 is the smallest at 141, which is why its price figures are the least stable on this page.
Active listings, and the summer drawdown
| District | Peak active listings | Peak month | July active | Change from peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W01 | 169 | Apr | 166 | -2% |
| W02 | 197 | Jun | 166 | -16% |
| W03 | 163 | Jun | 143 | -12% |
| W04 | 316 | Jun | 294 | -7% |
| W05 | 424 | Jun | 411 | -3% |
| W06 | 410 | Jun | 408 | -0% |
| W07 | 92 | May | 75 | -18% |
| W08 | 530 | May | 466 | -12% |
| W09 | 134 | Jun | 110 | -18% |
Every district peaked in May or June and came off it into July. The steepest drawdowns were W07 and W09, both down 18 per cent from peak, and W02 down 16 per cent. W06 barely moved.
Inventory coming off a peak is not automatically a tightening market. Listings leave the board when they sell and when they expire or are withdrawn, and this export does not distinguish the two. A new-listings count would settle it. That is on the list.
What is missing, and when it arrives
| Metric | Why it matters | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Year-over-year comparison | Without it, no figure on this page can be called high or low. This is the single biggest gap | Needs the 2025 months from the same export |
| Property type split | Detached, semi, freehold town, condo town and condo apartment behave differently. Blending them is what produces the average-versus-median gaps above | Needs the split from the member portal |
| New listings | Distinguishes listings that sold from listings that expired, and gives a true sales-to-new-listings ratio | Needs the column |
| MLS Home Price Index benchmark | The only price measure that controls for mix. It would replace the caveats on the median table with a real trend | TRREB publishes it monthly |
| Sold-to-list ratio and over-asking count | How competitive the bidding actually is | Needs the columns |
| Days on market, both LDOM and PDOM | PDOM across relists is the honest number and almost nobody reports it | Needs the columns |
| Rental data by bedroom count | Feeds the cash-flow analysis on this site, which currently runs on static rent assumptions | TRREB publishes a quarterly rental report |
| W10 | Rexdale and the northwest are missing from this export entirely | Table appears to have been cut at W09 |
A note on the source data
One thing turned up when I checked the export against itself, and I would rather you hear it from me than work it out with a calculator.
The monthly sales figures do not sum exactly to the year-to-date figures. Adding January through July produces a total that exceeds the reported year-to-date number in seven of the nine West districts — by one sale in W08, by two in W03, W04 and W09, and by three in W05.
The gap is under one per cent and it does not change anything on this page: months of inventory uses the monthly sales figure, and the ranked comparisons are unaffected. The most likely explanation is that the two columns are snapshots taken at different moments, with late-reported and amended sales landing between them. But it is in the source, and a page that publishes both columns should say so rather than let a reader find it.
Everywhere on this page that uses a sales count, it is the monthly figure. The year-to-date column appears once, in the sales table, labelled as reported.
Method
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Source | TRREB MLS System member export, Sold Statistical Summary, dated month-end for each of January to July 2026 |
| Coverage | Toronto TRREB districts W01 to W09. All property types combined — the export does not separate them |
| Months of inventory | Calculated by me as active listings divided by sales in that month. Not a TRREB figure. Where a district sells few properties, this ratio is volatile |
| Average above median | Calculated by me as the July average divided by the July median, less one |
| Prices | Average and median sale price for the month, as reported. Not adjusted for mix, size, condition or property type |
| What is not calculated | No year-over-year, no seasonal adjustment, no index, no forecast. This page describes what happened. It does not predict anything |
District descriptions are given only for W06, W07 and W08, which are the Etobicoke districts I work in and have set out in detail elsewhere on this site. The other six are identified by TRREB district code only, because I would rather give you a code you can look up than a neighbourhood list I have not verified.
Want to know what this means for one specific address?
District-level numbers are the right frame for a market and the wrong frame for a decision. What your property is worth depends on the building, the exposure, the floor and what has actually sold in it — not on a district median drawn from every property type at once. Send me the address and I will give you the comparable sales that actually apply to it.
connect@jatindua.com · 437-987-1925 · Book a free consultation
Confidential. Read personally and answered within 24 hours. I never share, sell or distribute your information.
Free tool — AI condo value estimator
Condo Valuation
What’s your condo
worth today?
Three quick steps. Condos don’t price like houses — your floor, your view, and whether you own parking move the number more than anything else. This weighs all of them.
Reading recent condo sales…
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely $0 · about $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from what comparable units in your area sell for, here’s what your specifics added or subtracted.
Market context
—
—
Two units, same floor plan,
$90,000 apart.
That happens constantly in condos — one has the parking, the right exposure, or a board that keeps the reserve fund healthy. A model can’t see your status certificate. I can.
Frequently asked questions
What is months of inventory and why lead with it?
It is the number of active listings divided by the number of sales in that month, and it answers how long it would take to sell everything currently listed at the current pace. It is a more useful single read on the balance between buyers and sellers than price is, because it is not distorted by which properties happened to sell. It is calculated here rather than reported by TRREB, and in a district with few sales it is volatile.
Which Toronto West district is tightest right now?
On July 2026 figures, W02 at 2.9 months of inventory, followed by W09 at 3.2 and W03 at 3.3. The loosest are W04 at 5.5, W01 at 5.2 and W05 at 5.1. The three Etobicoke districts sit in between: W08 at 3.9, W06 at 4.6 and W07 at 4.7.
Why does this report not lead with average price?
Because the export used for this edition does not separate property types, so detached houses and condominium apartments are combined in a single figure. The distortion is measurable: in W08 the July average is $1,086,767 against a median of $825,000, a gap of 32 per cent, and in W01 the gap is 41 per cent. An average that far above the median is being pulled by a small number of expensive sales and describes nobody’s actual transaction. Median is used instead, with its own caveats.
Why do the medians move so much month to month?
Sample size and mix, not repricing. W07 recorded 16 sales in July and 13 in January. A median drawn from sixteen transactions swings on which properties happened to close that month, so three fewer detached sales moves it six figures without any property changing in value. Across the seven months W07’s monthly median ranges from $972,000 to $1,620,000 and W08’s from $665,000 to $1,100,000. Neither district moved anything like that. The MLS Home Price Index exists precisely to solve this, and it is the metric most wanted for the next edition.
Does this report include year-over-year comparisons?
No, and that is the biggest gap in this edition. It covers January to July 2026 only. Without the same months from 2025 it is not possible to say whether 4.3 months of inventory in July is high or low for a July, or whether sales volumes are up or down. Any market direction claimed from a single year of data is a guess, and this page does not make one.
What does 4.3 months of inventory mean for a seller?
On its own, less than you would hope. It means that at July’s pace of sales, the listings standing at the end of July would take about 4.3 months to clear. Whether that is favourable depends on the comparison with the same month in prior years, which this edition cannot provide, and on the district — W02 at 2.9 and W04 at 5.5 are very different selling conditions in the same city and the same month.
Which Toronto West district sells the most?
W08 by a wide margin, with 722 sales in the first seven months of 2026, followed by W06 at 567, then W02 and W05 at 422 each. The smallest is W07 at 141, which is why its price statistics are the least stable figures on the page.
Is Etobicoke covered in this report?
Partly. The Etobicoke districts here are W06, covering Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood and Humber Bay Shores; W07, Stonegate–Queensway; and W08, Islington–City Centre West, Kingsway South and west Etobicoke. W10, covering Rexdale and the northwest, is missing from this export entirely — the table appears to have been cut at W09 — and will be added once the data is available.
Why do the monthly sales figures not add up to the year-to-date figures?
They do not reconcile exactly in the source export, and that is worth knowing. Summing January through July produces a total higher than the reported year-to-date figure in seven of the nine West districts, by one sale in W08, two in W03, W04 and W09, and three in W05. The gap is under one per cent. The likely explanation is that the two columns are snapshots taken at different moments, with late-reported and amended sales landing between them. Every calculation on this page uses the monthly figure, so nothing here is affected, but a page publishing both columns should disclose it.
Related reading
- What Queensway condos actually sold for: the 2026 numbers
- The Queensway, Etobicoke: the reference guide to the corridor
- Every condo building on The Queensway, in one list
- Comparing Etobicoke maintenance fees: why the per-square-foot number usually lies
Sources
Every figure on this page traces to one of these, and each was read on 30 August 2026. Primary sources only — statute, regulation, and the government or agency that administers the rule. Where I could not verify something from a primary source, the page says so instead of guessing.
- Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS System — Sold Statistical Summary, districts E07 and W01 to W09. Board member data pulled by Jatin Dua from the TRREB MLS System, monthly summaries dated 31 January, 28 February, 31 March, 30 April, 31 May, 30 June and 31 July 2026. Columns supplied: active listings, sales in month, sales year to date, average and median sale price for the month, and average and median sale price year to date. Months of inventory and all other derived figures on this page are calculated from those columns and are not TRREB figures. Accessed 30 August 2026.
- TRREB Market Watch and market data. Toronto Regional Real Estate Board. Publishes Market Watch monthly, the MLS Home Price Index, quarterly condominium and rental market reports, and quarterly community reports. Referenced here for the metrics this edition does not yet carry. Accessed 30 August 2026.
About the author — Jatin Dua, Etobicoke real estate agent
I’m the Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, 799 The Queensway in Etobicoke. I write these pages the same way I work a file: read the primary source, quote it, date it, and say plainly where the source is silent or where two sources disagree. If a figure on this page has no citation beside it, that is a mistake and I want to hear about it.
I work with buyers, sellers, renters and investors across Etobicoke, Mimico, Humber Bay Shores, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood and Stonegate–Queensway. connect@jatindua.com or 437-987-1925.
