RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Are Condo Prices Going Down in Toronto? The 2027 Picture by District

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Glass condominium towers in downtown Toronto under an overcast autumn sky (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 11 min read — Median condo prices for all 35 Toronto districts, how far each has fallen since 2024, and what forecasters say about 2027.

Short answer

Yes. From January to October 2026, condo apartment medians fell in 31 of Toronto’s 35 TRREB districts compared with 2025, with most down 4% to 16%. Downtown C01 fell 6.6% to $600,000. For 2027, TRREB sees conditions that could support renewed price growth if sales keep improving, but no reliable forecast promises a rebound.

This guide is for Toronto condo owners deciding whether to sell, and buyers wondering if prices have bottomed. I use TRREB sold data for condo apartments in every Toronto district, so you can find your own area instead of relying on one city-wide number. Then I set out what forecasters say about 2027, and where my own cautious view fits.

Are condo prices going down in Toronto?

Yes. In 31 of Toronto’s 35 TRREB districts, the median condo apartment sold for less from January to October 2026 than in the same months of 2025. In 32 of 35, it sold for less than in 2024. The median is the middle sale, so a handful of penthouses cannot distort it the way they can an average.

Most districts fell somewhere between 4% and 16% in a year. The two biggest condo districts, downtown C01 and C08, fell 6.6% and 7.4%. In TRREB’s September 2026 report, the average City of Toronto condo apartment sold for $640,248, down 6.1% from a year earlier.

Prices have not turned up yet. Average days on market rose in 30 of the 35 districts, so condos are also taking longer to sell.

How do TRREB’s Toronto districts work?

TRREB splits the City of Toronto into 35 districts. C means central, E means east and W means west. There is no C05. Each district holds several official TRREB communities. For example, C01 includes the Bay Street Corridor, Waterfront Communities C1, Niagara and Trinity-Bellwoods. C08 includes the Church-Yonge Corridor, Regent Park and Waterfront Communities C8.

District names below come from TRREB’s own community reports. Prices are for the whole district, not one building or street. Two condos a block apart can sell very differently because of age, size, parking and fees.

What are condo prices in downtown and midtown Toronto?

District Main TRREB communities Median 2024 Median 2025 Median 2026 Change vs 2025 Sales 2026 Avg days on market
C01 Bay Street Corridor, Waterfront Communities C1, Niagara, University, Trinity-Bellwoods, Kensington-Chinatown $680,000 $642,650 $600,000 -6.6% 2,138 37
C08 Church-Yonge Corridor, Waterfront Communities C8, Moss Park, Regent Park, St. James Town, Cabbagetown $657,750 $610,000 $565,000 -7.4% 1,257 38
C02 Annex, Casa Loma, Wychwood, Yonge-St. Clair $925,000 $907,000 $840,000 -7.4% 338 41
C03 Yonge-Eglinton, Forest Hill South, Humewood-Cedarvale, Oakwood Village $695,000 $729,500 $620,000 -15.0% 111 37
C04 Bedford Park-Nortown, Lawrence Park, Forest Hill North, Englemount-Lawrence $756,500 $806,750 $677,500 -16.0% 120 35
C09 Rosedale-Moore Park $1,049,500 $1,051,000 $820,000 -22.0% 67 41
C10 Mount Pleasant West, Mount Pleasant East $695,000 $635,000 $610,000 -3.9% 357 35
C11 Leaside, Thorncliffe Park, Flemingdon Park $565,000 $525,000 $468,500 -10.8% 145 41
C12 Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills, St. Andrew-Windfields $1,061,800 $1,084,500 $1,112,500 +2.6% 42 39

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, condo apartments, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. Community names from TRREB community reports. Not a forecast.

Downtown C01 is the largest condo market in the GTA, with 2,138 sales in ten months. Its median of $600,000 is down 11.8% from 2024. C08, which covers the Church-Yonge Corridor and the eastern waterfront communities, sold 1,257 units at a median of $565,000.

Some of the sharpest drops came in midtown and the higher-priced districts. C04 (Bedford Park-Nortown and Lawrence Park) fell 16.0%, C03 (Yonge-Eglinton) fell 15.0%, and C09 (Rosedale-Moore Park) fell 22.0%. C09 and C12 have small sales counts, 67 and 42, so a few large or small units can swing the median a lot. C12 was the only central district to rise, up 2.6%. My downtown condo value guide and midtown condo value guide explain what moves a unit inside these districts.

What are condo prices in North York?

District Main TRREB communities Median 2024 Median 2025 Median 2026 Change vs 2025 Sales 2026 Avg days on market
C06 Bathurst Manor, Clanton Park $590,000 $550,000 $491,000 -10.7% 133 41
C07 Willowdale West, Newtonbrook West, Westminster-Branson, Lansing-Westgate $699,000 $633,000 $578,000 -8.7% 309 39
C13 Banbury-Don Mills, Parkwoods-Donalda, Victoria Village $640,000 $619,000 $560,000 -9.5% 233 39
C14 Willowdale East, Newtonbrook East $702,000 $625,000 $568,500 -9.0% 475 37
C15 Bayview Village, Don Valley Village, Henry Farm, Hillcrest Village, Bayview Woods-Steeles, Pleasant View $640,000 $565,000 $526,750 -6.8% 530 39

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, condo apartments, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. Community names from TRREB community reports. Not a forecast.

North York’s Yonge corridor districts, C14 (Willowdale East) and C07 (Willowdale West), fell 9.0% and 8.7%. C14 had 475 sales, one of the busiest condo districts outside downtown. C15, which includes Bayview Village, Don Valley Village and Henry Farm, fell 6.8% with 530 sales. All five North York districts are now 12% to 19% below their 2024 medians. More detail is in my North York condo value guide.

Condo Valuation

What’s your condo
worth today?

Three quick steps. Condos don’t price like houses — your floor, your view, and whether you own parking move the number more than anything else. This weighs all of them.

01Your Building
02Your Unit
03Extras & Report

Where is the condo?

Building and area do most of the work. A Humber Bay tower and a Scarborough mid-rise are different markets entirely.

Please enter the building address or name.

Please choose the closest area.

Please choose the building age.

Tell me about your unit

Drag to your floor. In a Toronto tower each storey up is worth real money — and the view is worth more again.

Please choose your layout.

700 SQ FT
3003,000+
12
Ground
12FLOOR
160+

Mid-rise. Solid, but the premium really starts higher up.

Pick one

Extras, then your report

Parking is the single biggest add-on in a Toronto condo — in some buildings it’s worth more than a renovation.

Please choose the condition.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent condo sales…

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely $0 · about $0 per square foot

What moved the number

Starting from what comparable units in your area sell for, here’s what your specifics added or subtracted.

Market context

—

—
Average condo sale, your area
—
Days on market

—

Two units, same floor plan,
$90,000 apart.

That happens constantly in condos — one has the parking, the right exposure, or a board that keeps the reserve fund healthy. A model can’t see your status certificate. I can.

How this works — your estimate comes from a model built on recent Toronto & GTA condo sale data, weighting area, size, layout, floor, exposure, view, parking, locker, age and condition. It is an automated estimate for information only — not an appraisal and not a Comparative Market Analysis. Condo values also depend on the building’s reserve fund, maintenance fees, recent special assessments and status certificate, none of which a model can read. Ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

What are condo prices in Etobicoke and the west end?

District Main TRREB communities Median 2024 Median 2025 Median 2026 Change vs 2025 Sales 2026 Avg days on market
W01 High Park-Swansea, Roncesvalles, South Parkdale $705,500 $675,500 $612,000 -9.4% 172 39
W02 Runnymede-Bloor West Village, High Park North, Junction Area, Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction, Lambton Baby Point $599,500 $695,000 $612,500 -11.9% 141 31
W03 Corso Italia-Davenport, Weston-Pellam Park, Keelesdale-Eglinton West, Rockcliffe-Smythe, Caledonia-Fairbank $597,500 $541,250 $566,950 +4.7% 46 46
W04 Weston, Mount Dennis, Yorkdale-Glen Park, Maple Leaf, Brookhaven-Amesbury and others $532,500 $515,000 $476,500 -7.5% 166 39
W05 York University Heights, Downsview-Roding-CFB, Black Creek, Glenfield-Jane Heights, Humber Summit and others $525,000 $499,950 $450,000 -10.0% 140 49
W06 Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood $666,500 $624,500 $607,500 -2.7% 422 40
W07 Stonegate-Queensway $635,000 $615,000 $584,000 -5.0% 41 36
W08 Islington-City Centre West, Etobicoke West Mall, Markland Wood, Kingsway South, Edenbridge-Humber Valley and others $603,500 $575,000 $525,000 -8.7% 507 38
W09 Humber Heights, Kingsview Village-The Westway, Willowridge-Martingrove-Richview $535,000 $510,000 $525,000 +2.9% 65 43
W10 Rexdale-Kipling, Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown, West Humber-Clairville, Thistletown-Beaumonde Heights, Elms-Old Rexdale $540,500 $513,750 $401,000 -21.9% 84 43

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, condo apartments, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. Community names from TRREB community reports. Not a forecast.

The west end is mixed. W06 (Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch and Alderwood) dipped only 2.7%. W08 (Islington-City Centre West and the central Etobicoke communities) fell 8.7%. Further north, W10 (Rexdale area) dropped 21.9%, the steepest decline in the city along with C09. W03 and W09 rose slightly, but both had fewer than 70 sales. For Etobicoke detail, see my Etobicoke condo value guide.

What are condo prices in Scarborough and the east end?

District Main TRREB communities Median 2024 Median 2025 Median 2026 Change vs 2025 Sales 2026 Avg days on market
E01 North Riverdale, South Riverdale, Blake-Jones, Greenwood-Coxwell $740,000 $699,500 $670,000 -4.2% 114 33
E02 The Beaches, East End-Danforth, Woodbine Corridor $671,500 $680,000 $712,500 +4.8% 60 36
E03 Danforth, East York, Crescent Town, O’Connor-Parkview, Broadview North $493,750 $477,500 $452,500 -5.2% 44 38
E04 Dorset Park, Wexford-Maryvale, Clairlea-Birchmount, Ionview, Kennedy Park $520,000 $489,000 $415,786 -15.0% 117 39
E05 L’Amoreaux, Tam O’Shanter-Sullivan, Steeles $605,000 $549,000 $510,000 -7.1% 169 39
E06 Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Oakridge $635,000 $571,000 $569,500 -0.3% 36 29
E07 Agincourt North, Agincourt South-Malvern West, Milliken $560,000 $522,000 $450,000 -13.8% 191 39
E08 Cliffcrest, Guildwood, Scarborough Village, Eglinton East $540,000 $530,000 $440,000 -17.0% 103 41
E09 Bendale, Woburn, Morningside $550,000 $510,000 $450,000 -11.8% 211 40
E10 West Hill, Highland Creek, Centennial Scarborough, Rouge E10 $484,600 $441,499 $380,000 -13.9% 21 36
E11 Malvern, Rouge E11 $525,000 $482,500 $461,250 -4.4% 68 40

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, condo apartments, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. Community names from TRREB community reports. Not a forecast.

East-end condos split in two. E02 (the Beaches and East End-Danforth) rose 4.8% and E01 (North and South Riverdale, Greenwood-Coxwell) fell just 4.2%, but both are small markets. Most of Scarborough fell harder: E08 down 17.0%, E04 down 15.0%, E07 down 13.8% and E09 down 11.8%. Scarborough condos are now among the most affordable in the city, with several medians at or under $450,000.

Why are Toronto condo prices falling?

Several forces are working at once:

  • Lots of new supply. Urbanation counted 5,127 units of unsold standing inventory of new condos in the GTHA in Q3 2026. That was down 7% from the previous quarter but still 40% higher than a year earlier. Those units compete directly with resale condos.
  • Few new pre-construction buyers. Urbanation reported only 60 pre-construction condo sales in the GTHA in Q3 2026, down 61% from a year earlier. Bulk buyers did pick up completed units, but at prices about 40% below what the original buyers paid in the same buildings.
  • Higher borrowing costs. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026, and the big banks raised prime to 4.70%.
  • Buyers are cautious. TRREB described buyers as being in a holding pattern in September 2026 because of worries about the economy, inflation and borrowing costs.

Will Toronto condo prices go up in 2027?

There is no reliable answer, and anyone who promises one is guessing. Here is what credible sources said, as of November 2026:

  • TRREB (Q2 2026 condo report) said that if sales keep improving relative to inventory, the yearly rate of price decline should keep shrinking and could set up renewed price growth in 2027. That is a conditional statement, not a forecast.
  • Urbanation reported that condo construction starts are at historic lows and units under construction have fallen to the lowest level since early 2012. Its president warned of a significant shortage by the end of the decade. That is a supply story for 2028 to 2030 more than for 2027.
  • Bank of Canada expects housing to stay relatively weak and said further rate increases could be needed.
  • CREA expects national average prices to rise only 1.2% in 2027.
My take

My cautious view: I think 2027 is more likely to be the year condo prices stop falling than the year they jump. The building slowdown is real and will matter later in the decade, but right now there are still many unsold units and the Bank of Canada is raising rates, not cutting. If you need to sell in 2027, price to today’s sold data. If you are buying to live in, the choice is the best it has been in years. Neither of these is a guarantee.

Should I sell my Toronto condo in 2027 or hold?

Start with your own numbers, not the headlines:

  • If your district is down 10% or more, waiting may help, but only if you can carry the unit comfortably and your mortgage renewal does not force a decision.
  • If you own a rental, compare holding costs against your rent. I cover that in should I sell or rent out my condo.
  • If you are moving up, house prices have also dropped, so selling a condo at a lower price may not hurt your overall plan as much as it seems.
Watch out

Condos now take 35 to 49 days to sell on average across most districts, and many buildings have several similar units listed at once. If your price is even slightly above the cheapest comparable unit in your building, buyers will skip it. Check active listings in your own building before you set a price.

What to do next

  1. Find your district in the tables above and note how far its median has moved since 2024.
  2. Look up recent sales in your own building with the same layout and parking.
  3. Use the condo estimator on this page for a starting range.
  4. Check your mortgage renewal date and penalty before choosing a timeline.
  5. If you are holding, review your status certificate and reserve fund so there are no surprises when you do sell.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Are condo prices going down in Toronto in 2026?

Yes. Condo apartment medians fell in 31 of Toronto’s 35 TRREB districts from January to October 2026 compared with the same period of 2025, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Downtown C01 fell 6.6% to a $600,000 median and C08 fell 7.4% to $565,000. Most districts dropped between 4% and 16%.

What is the Toronto condo market forecast for 2027?

No one has published a reliable Toronto condo price forecast for 2027. TRREB said in its Q2 2026 condo report that, if sales keep improving relative to inventory, conditions could support renewed price growth in 2027. CREA expects national prices to rise only 1.2% in 2027, and the Bank of Canada expects housing to stay relatively weak.

What is the median condo price in downtown Toronto?

The median condo apartment in TRREB district C01, which includes the Bay Street Corridor and Waterfront Communities C1, sold for $600,000 from January to October 2026, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. In C08, which includes the Church-Yonge Corridor and Waterfront Communities C8, the median was $565,000. These were about 12% and 14% below 2024.

Which Toronto district had the biggest condo price drop?

C09 (Rosedale-Moore Park) and W10 (the Rexdale area of north Etobicoke) had the biggest drops, about 22% each from January to October 2026 compared with 2025, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. C09 had only 67 sales, so its median moves easily. Among larger markets, Scarborough’s E08 fell 17.0% and midtown’s C04 fell 16.0%.

Which Toronto condo districts went up in price?

Four of 35 Toronto districts had higher condo medians from January to October 2026 than in 2025: E02 (the Beaches) up 4.8%, W03 up 4.7%, W09 up 2.9% and C12 up 2.6%, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. All four are small condo markets with fewer than 70 sales, so the gains should be read with care.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Toronto in 2026?

Usually five to seven weeks. Average days on market for condo apartments ranged from about 29 to 49 days across Toronto districts from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Downtown C01 averaged 37 days. Days on market rose in 30 of 35 districts compared with 2025.

Will Toronto condo prices recover?

Possibly, but the timing is unknown. Urbanation reports new condo construction starts at historic lows and units under construction at the lowest level since early 2012, which points to tighter supply later this decade. In the near term there is still a large stock of unsold new units, and the Bank of Canada raised rates in October 2026.

Is it a good time to buy a condo in Toronto?

For end users with stable income, conditions in late 2026 are more favourable than in years. Most Toronto district medians are 10% to 20% below 2024, condos take five to seven weeks to sell, and buyers can negotiate. Rates are rising again, though, so get a pre-approval and buy a unit you would be happy to live in for at least five years.

What TRREB district is the Church-Yonge Corridor in?

The Church-Yonge Corridor is in TRREB district C08, along with Moss Park, Regent Park, St. James Town, Cabbagetown and Waterfront Communities C8, according to TRREB community reports. The C08 condo apartment median was $565,000 from January to October 2026, down 7.4% from 2025, per TRREB MLS data via REALM.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top