Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Prices are nearly identical: the median detached home sold for $1,415,000 in Vaughan and $1,420,000 in Markham in January to October 2026. Vaughan has the subway to Vaughan Metropolitan Centre and a 0% local tax increase. Markham has a slightly lower 2026 tax rate (0.72% vs 0.75%) and two-way GO trains.
This guide is for buyers weighing Vaughan against Markham for a 2027 move. Both are large York Region cities just north of Toronto, on opposite sides of Yonge Street. You will get MLS prices by home type, how fast homes are selling, 2026 tax rates from each city, subway and GO options, schools and who each city suits best.
Vaughan vs Markham: which costs more in 2026?
The two cities are almost the same price for most home types. The table shows median sold prices from January to October 2026. The median is the middle sale, so it gives a fair picture of a typical home.
| Home type | Vaughan median | Vaughan vs 2025 | Vaughan sales | Markham median | Markham vs 2025 | Markham sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $1,415,000 | −5.0% | 1,193 | $1,420,000 | −6.5% | 1,113 |
| Semi-detached | $1,040,000 | −9.2% | 148 | $1,025,000 | −12.2% | 151 |
| Freehold townhouse | $1,014,500 | −9.3% | 358 | $999,990 | −10.9% | 391 |
| Condo apartment | $530,000 | −10.9% | 664 | $558,000 | −13.2% | 582 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025. Median sold prices and sales counts, year to date.
The detached medians are only $5,000 apart: $1,415,000 in Vaughan and $1,420,000 in Markham. Semis and freehold townhouses differ by about $15,000. The biggest gap is in condo apartments, where Markham’s $558,000 median is $28,000 above Vaughan’s $530,000.
The markets are also similar in size. Vaughan recorded 1,193 detached sales and 664 condo apartment sales in the first ten months of 2026. Markham recorded 1,113 and 582. REALM also shows more active condo apartment listings in Vaughan, 423 against Markham’s 326.
For more on each city, see house values in Vaughan and house values in Markham.
Which city’s prices dropped more in 2026?
Markham prices fell more. Its detached median dropped 6.5% from January to October 2025, compared with 5.0% in Vaughan. Markham condo apartments fell 13.2%, while Vaughan’s fell 10.9%. Markham semis fell 12.2% and freehold towns 10.9%, both steeper than Vaughan.
Detached sales rose in both cities, up 10.6% in Markham and 2.1% in Vaughan. Markham also saw a 22.3% jump in condo townhouse sales. Over two years, Markham’s detached median is down about $230,000 from $1,650,000 in 2024, while Vaughan’s is down $175,000 from $1,590,000.
Are homes selling faster in Vaughan or Markham?
Selling times are close in both cities. “Days on market” is the average time from listing to sale. When it rises, buyers usually get more time to decide and more room to negotiate.
| Home type | Vaughan 2026 | Vaughan 2025 | Markham 2026 | Markham 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 30 days | 27 days | 29 days | 27 days |
| Semi-detached | 28 days | 23 days | 28 days | 25 days |
| Freehold townhouse | 29 days | 24 days | 29 days | 27 days |
| Condo apartment | 42 days | 37 days | 39 days | 35 days |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, average days on market, January–October 2026 and January–October 2025.
Every type took longer to sell than in 2025. Vaughan freehold towns slowed the most, from 24 to 29 days. Condo apartments are slowest in Vaughan at 42 days, compared with 39 in Markham. With more condo listings and slower sales, Vaughan condo buyers have some extra bargaining power right now.
How much down payment do you need in Vaughan vs Markham?
The minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the amount from $500,000 to $1.5 million. Above $1.5 million, you need 20%.
- Vaughan median detached ($1,415,000): about $116,500 minimum.
- Markham median detached ($1,420,000): about $117,000 minimum.
- Vaughan median condo ($530,000): about $28,000 minimum.
- Markham median condo ($558,000): about $30,800 minimum.
Both detached medians sit just below $1.5 million, so many houses in both cities cross the 20% line. My guide to how much home you can afford in the GTA walks through the stress test.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
Which has lower property taxes, Vaughan or Markham?
Markham has the slightly lower 2026 rate. Both cities pay the same York Region and education rates, so the gap is in the city portion.
| 2026 residential rate | Vaughan | Markham |
|---|---|---|
| City portion | 0.203805% | 0.177477% |
| York Region portion | 0.392412% | 0.392412% |
| Education portion | 0.153000% | 0.153000% |
| Total rate | 0.749217% | 0.722889% |
| Tax on an $800,000 assessed value | about $5,994 | about $5,783 |
| 2026 city budget change | 0% local increase | 3.90% increase |
Source: City of Vaughan By-law 103-2026; City of Markham 2026 tax rates; City of Vaughan and City of Markham 2026 budget releases.
The gap is small, about $211 a year on an $800,000 assessment. Vaughan held its local increase at zero for 2026, while Markham’s 3.90% increase came to about $54.99 for the average household. Assessments for 2026 are still based on January 1, 2016 values, so ask for the real tax bill on any home you consider.
Which is better for commuting to Toronto, Vaughan or Markham?
Vaughan has the subway. Line 1 Yonge–University was extended in 2017 to Vaughan Metropolitan Centre at Highway 7 and Jane Street, with a stop at York University on the way. That gives Vaughan a direct subway ride to downtown Toronto.
Vaughan also has GO stations at Rutherford and Maple on the Barrie line. Markham is served by the Stouffville GO line, with stations at Unionville, Centennial, Markham and Mount Joy. Stouffville line trains run hourly in both directions seven days a week to Unionville or Mount Joy, with extra trips at rush hour.
For drivers, Vaughan is built around Highway 400 and the 407, with the 427 nearby. Markham uses Highway 404, which runs into the Don Valley Parkway, plus the 407. Both cities are served by York Region Transit and Viva buses. The planned Yonge North Subway Extension will add stations along Yonge Street, the border between the two cities, but Metrolinx says it opens after the Ontario Line, which has no confirmed date.
A short line on a map does not mean a short commute. A home in north Vaughan or east Markham can be a long drive from the nearest subway or GO station. Before you buy, test the full trip from the front door at the hour you would travel, including parking at the station.
What are schools like in Vaughan and Markham?
Both cities are served by the same boards: the York Region District School Board for public schools and the York Catholic District School Board for Catholic schools, plus two French-language boards. So the choice comes down to the specific school, not the city.
Markham’s public high schools include Unionville, Markville, Bur Oak, Pierre Elliott Trudeau and Middlefield. York University opened a Markham Campus downtown in September 2024. Vaughan sits next to York University’s main campus, and Thornhill on the Vaughan side has several Jewish day schools.
Boundaries can change, so check the board’s school locator for the exact address. My guides to the best schools in Vaughan and the best schools in Markham go deeper.
What is daily life like in Vaughan vs Markham?
Vaughan had 323,103 people in the 2021 Census. It is made up of distinct communities, mainly Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Concord and Kleinburg, and many residents identify with those names more than with Vaughan. It is the third-largest employment centre in the GTA after Toronto and Mississauga. Big draws include Canada’s Wonderland, Vaughan Mills, the McMichael Canadian Art Collection in Kleinburg and the Kortright Centre. Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital also serves the city.
Markham had 338,503 people in 2021, the most in York Region. It is a tech hub, home to more than 1,100 technology and life science companies. It has historic main streets in Unionville and Markham Village, over 22 km of pathways and a strong range of community centres.
With prices this close, the commute usually decides it for my clients. If you work downtown or near York University and want the subway, Vaughan’s west side near Jane and Highway 7 is hard to beat. If your job is in the 404 tech corridor or you want two-way GO trains all day, Markham fits better. Compare the exact school and the exact trip for the homes you like before you choose a city.
Who should pick Vaughan?
- Commuters who want a direct subway ride from Vaughan Metropolitan Centre.
- Condo buyers looking for a slightly lower median and more listings.
- People working along Highway 400 or in Vaughan’s large employment areas.
- Families who want Woodbridge, Maple or Kleinburg community life and big attractions nearby.
- Buyers who like that the city held its 2026 local tax increase at zero.
Who should pick Markham?
- Commuters who want two-way GO trains on the Stouffville line.
- People working for Markham’s many tech and life science employers.
- Buyers who want the slightly lower 2026 tax rate.
- Families who like historic main streets plus newer subdivisions.
Also comparing the city in between? My earlier Vaughan vs Richmond Hill comparison may help.
What to do next
- Compare medians for your home type in the table above.
- Get pre-approved so you know whether you will cross the $1.5 million line.
- Test the subway route from Vaughan and the GO or 404 route from Markham at rush hour.
- Confirm the school catchment and current tax bill for every home on your list.
- Book a call with me to compare specific homes in both cities.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Is Vaughan cheaper than Markham?
Only slightly. From January to October 2026, the median detached price was $1,415,000 in Vaughan and $1,420,000 in Markham, just $5,000 apart. Condo apartments show a bigger gap, at $530,000 in Vaughan and $558,000 in Markham. These city-wide medians come from TRREB MLS data via REALM, so prices vary by neighbourhood.
Is Vaughan better than Markham?
Neither is better for everyone in 2027. Vaughan has a direct subway line from Vaughan Metropolitan Centre and held its 2026 local tax increase at zero. Markham has two-way all-day GO trains on the Stouffville line, a slightly lower tax rate and a large tech job base. Since prices are nearly equal, your commute should decide.
Does Vaughan or Markham have higher property taxes?
Vaughan has the slightly higher 2026 rate. Its total residential rate is 0.749217%, compared with 0.722889% in Markham. On an $800,000 assessment, that is about $5,994 in Vaughan and $5,783 in Markham. Both share the same York Region and education rates. Bills are based on 2016 assessed values, not current prices.
Is there a subway to Vaughan?
Yes. Line 1 Yonge–University of the Toronto subway runs to Vaughan Metropolitan Centre station at Highway 7 and Jane Street, after a 2017 extension that also added a York University stop. Markham has no subway today. The planned Yonge North Subway Extension along Yonge Street has no confirmed opening date as of November 2026.
Which GO train lines serve Vaughan and Markham?
Vaughan has Rutherford and Maple stations on GO Transit’s Barrie line. Markham has Unionville, Centennial, Markham and Mount Joy stations on the Stouffville line, where trains run hourly in both directions seven days a week, with extra rush-hour trips. Check current GO schedules for your station before you count on a train commute.
Are Vaughan and Markham in the same school board?
Yes. Both cities are served by the York Region District School Board for English public schools and the York Catholic District School Board for English Catholic schools, plus two French-language boards. Programs differ by school, so look up the catchment school for the exact address on the board’s website before you buy.
How much down payment do I need for a house in Vaughan?
About $116,500 at Vaughan’s 2026 median detached price of $1,415,000. Canada’s minimum is 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the amount from $500,000 to $1.5 million. Homes priced at $1.5 million or more need 20% down, because mortgage default insurance is not available above that price.
Did Vaughan and Markham home prices go down in 2026?
Yes. From January to October 2026, Vaughan’s median detached price fell 5.0% and Markham’s fell 6.5% compared with the same months of 2025. Condo apartments fell 10.9% in Vaughan and 13.2% in Markham. These are past results from TRREB MLS data via REALM, not a forecast for 2027.
How long do homes take to sell in Vaughan vs Markham?
Detached homes averaged 30 days on market in Vaughan and 29 days in Markham from January to October 2026, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments took 42 days in Vaughan and 39 days in Markham. Every home type took a little longer to sell than in 2025 in both cities.
Sources
- City of Vaughan: By-law 103-2026 (2026 tax rates)
- City of Markham: About Your Tax Bill (2026 tax rates)
- City of Vaughan: Council adopts 0% property tax increase
- Wikipedia: Vaughan
- Wikipedia: Markham, Ontario
- Wikipedia: Line 1 Yonge–University
- Wikipedia: Stouffville line (GO Transit)
- Metrolinx: Yonge North Subway Extension
Related reading
- Mississauga vs Oakville in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Brampton vs Mississauga in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Markham vs Richmond Hill in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
- Oakville vs Burlington in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
