RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Etobicoke vs Scarborough in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Brick bungalows on a tree-lined residential street in east Toronto (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Etobicoke vs Scarborough for 2027: Scarborough is about $341,000 cheaper for a detached house, but Etobicoke held value better.

Short answer

Scarborough is cheaper for every home type. From January to October 2026, its sales-weighted detached median was about $957,000, against about $1.3 million in Etobicoke. Etobicoke held its value better, with detached prices down about 7% since 2024 versus about 16% in Scarborough. Both pay Toronto’s 0.767311% tax rate.

This guide is for buyers choosing between Etobicoke and Scarborough in 2027, the west and east ends of the City of Toronto. You will get 2026 prices by home type and by district, how each held its value since 2024, the transit and tax facts I checked, and a plain answer on who each area suits.

Which TRREB districts are Etobicoke and Scarborough?

Both are part of the City of Toronto, so the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB) does not report either as one area. It uses numbered districts. I grouped them like this:

  • Etobicoke = W06 to W10. W06 (Alderwood, Long Branch, Mimico, New Toronto), W07 (Stonegate-Queensway), W08 (the Kingsway, Islington-City Centre West, Humber Valley, Markland Wood, Eringate), W09 (Humber Heights, Kingsview Village, Richview) and W10 (Rexdale, Thistletown, Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown, West Humber-Clairville).
  • Scarborough = E04 to E11. E04 (Clairlea-Birchmount, Dorset Park, Ionview, Kennedy Park, Wexford-Maryvale), E05 (L’Amoreaux, Steeles, Tam O’Shanter-Sullivan), E06 (Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Oakridge), E07 (Agincourt, Milliken), E08 (Cliffcrest, Eglinton East, Guildwood, Scarborough Village), E09 (Bendale, Morningside, Woburn), E10 (Centennial Scarborough, Highland Creek, West Hill) and E11 (Malvern).

Scarborough is the bigger area, with over 620,000 people in the 2021 census. Etobicoke had 376,237.

Etobicoke vs Scarborough: how do prices compare side by side?

To get one number for each area, I weighted every district’s median sold price by its number of sales.

Jan–Oct 2026 Etobicoke median (W06–W10) Sales Scarborough median (E04–E11) Sales
Detached about $1,297,000 (−5.7%) 1,182 about $957,000 (−8.9%) 1,598
Semi-detached about $917,000 (−8.0%) 76 about $834,000 (−4.7%) 168
Freehold townhouse about $1,126,000 (−0.6%) 93 about $796,000 (−9.8%) 149
Condo townhouse about $729,000 (−7.4%) 171 about $632,000 (−7.6%) 281
Condo apartment about $549,000 (−6.0%) 1,119 about $460,000 (−11.3%) 916
Detached, avg days on market about 25 about 26
Condo apt, avg days on market about 39 about 39

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 (change in brackets). Medians and days on market are my sales-weighted calculation from district figures, not official TRREB numbers.

Homes sold at about the same speed in both areas. The difference is price.

Is Scarborough cheaper than Etobicoke?

Yes, for every home type. The gap at the median was about $341,000 for a detached house and about $330,000 for a freehold townhouse. It was smaller for condos: about $97,000 for a condo townhouse and $89,000 for a condo apartment. Semis were the closest, about $83,000 apart.

Scarborough also sold more detached houses, 1,598 against 1,182. So a buyer who wants a detached house in Toronto for under $1 million has far more choice in Scarborough.

District by district

District Detached median Condo apt median
W06 Etobicoke lakeshore $1,179,000 $607,500
W07 Stonegate-Queensway $1,548,000 $584,000
W08 Central Etobicoke $1,540,000 $525,000
W09 Humber Heights, Richview $1,135,000 $525,000
W10 Rexdale, Thistletown $870,000 $401,000
E04 Kennedy Park, Dorset Park $870,000 $415,786
E05 L’Amoreaux, Steeles $1,148,250 $510,000
E06 Birchcliffe-Cliffside $955,000 $569,500
E07 Agincourt, Milliken $1,003,000 $450,000
E08 Guildwood, Cliffcrest $938,750 $440,000
E09 Bendale, Woburn $866,500 $450,000
E10 West Hill, Highland Creek $1,025,000 $380,000
E11 Malvern $910,000 $461,250

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026. Community names from TRREB’s Q2 2026 Toronto community reports.

The areas overlap more than the averages suggest. W10 in north Etobicoke had the same detached median as E04 in Scarborough, $870,000, and the lowest condo prices in either area outside E10. E05, Scarborough’s priciest detached district, was about the same as W09. The big gap comes from W07 and W08, where detached homes sold for over $1.5 million.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

Which held its value better since 2024?

Etobicoke, by a wide margin. Here is how the weighted medians moved over two years.

Change, Jan–Oct 2024 to Jan–Oct 2026 Etobicoke Scarborough
Detached −7.0% −15.7%
Semi-detached −8.4% −12.7%
Freehold townhouse −10.1% −12.2%
Condo townhouse −12.2% −13.9%
Condo apartment −10.7% −17.4%

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2024 and 2026; sales-weighted district medians (my calculation).

Two Etobicoke districts even rose in 2026: W06’s detached median was up 1.6% and W07’s up 6.8%. In Scarborough, every district’s detached median fell, with E11 down 13.9% and E08 down 12.7%. Detached sales also fell 8.0% in Scarborough while holding steady in Etobicoke.

I would not read this as a forecast. In my experience, lower-priced areas often fall harder when rates rise, because their buyers stretch further to qualify. That can also mean Scarborough has more room to recover when conditions improve. Nobody can promise that. The Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.50% on 28 October 2026 and will decide one meeting at a time, with the next decision on 9 December 2026.

Are property taxes and land transfer tax the same in Etobicoke and Scarborough?

Yes. Both are in the City of Toronto, so the 2026 residential tax rate is 0.767311% in each. On a home assessed at $700,000, that is about $5,371 a year. Your actual bill depends on the value the Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC) gives your home, so a pricier Etobicoke home will usually pay more.

Buyers in both areas also pay Ontario’s land transfer tax and Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax. On a $1,000,000 home, each is $16,475, for $32,950 in total. Because Scarborough homes cost less, the dollar amount is usually lower there too. On a $957,000 detached home, the two taxes come to $31,230. On a $1,297,000 home, they come to $44,830. My guide to land transfer tax in Toronto covers the first-time buyer refunds.

Which is better for commuting, Etobicoke or Scarborough?

Each sits at one end of Line 2 Bloor–Danforth. Etobicoke has Kipling and Islington stations in the west. Scarborough has Victoria Park, Warden and Kennedy stations in the east. So both have a one-seat subway ride to Yonge Street from their southern parts.

Etobicoke

Etobicoke has four GO stations: Mimico and Long Branch on the Lakeshore West line, Kipling on the Milton line and Etobicoke North on the Kitchener line. Line 6 Finch West is now open, with 18 stops over 10.3 km from Keele Street to Humber College’s north campus. For drivers, Etobicoke has Highways 427, 401 and 409, the QEW and the Gardiner, and it sits right next to Pearson airport. My Etobicoke commute guide has door-to-door times.

Scarborough

Scarborough has seven GO stations: Scarborough, Eglinton, Guildwood and Rouge Hill on the Lakeshore East line, and Kennedy, Agincourt and Milliken on the Stouffville line. Line 5 Eglinton opened in February 2026 with its eastern end at Kennedy. Line 3, the Scarborough RT, shut down for good in 2023. Metrolinx is building a 7.8 km Line 2 extension from Kennedy to Sheppard Avenue and McCowan Road, with three stations, but it has not published an opening date. Highway 401 runs across Scarborough.

If you work downtown or west, Etobicoke is usually quicker. If you work in Scarborough, Markham or Pickering, Scarborough is.

What is life like in Etobicoke vs Scarborough?

Both have a Lake Ontario shoreline, but they feel different. Etobicoke’s waterfront has Humber Bay Park and Colonel Samuel Smith Park, with condo towers around Humber Bay and older lakeshore villages in Mimico and Long Branch. Central Etobicoke has established detached streets around the Kingsway and Islington.

Scarborough has the Scarborough Bluffs, about 14 km of cliffs along the lake that rise above 60 metres in places. Rouge National Urban Park runs along its eastern side, and the Toronto Zoo sits in the Rouge Valley. The University of Toronto Scarborough and Centennial College are both here. If you are thinking about a home near the Bluffs, read my guide to buying on the edge of the Bluffs first.

Both areas use the same school boards. The Toronto District School Board, Canada’s largest, has about 235,000 students in 579 schools. Check the exact school for each address with the board.

Watch out

Some district figures rest on very few sales. W07 had only two semi sales and W10 only three freehold townhouse sales in 2026. Do not price a home from a district median with that few sales. Look at recent sales on the same street, and ask your agent for them in writing.

My take

If your budget is under about $1 million and you want a detached house in Toronto, Scarborough gives you far more choice, and W10 is the main Etobicoke option at that price. If you can stretch, Etobicoke has held its value better and puts you closer to the airport, the west-end highways and the 427 corridor. Both areas have a lake, a subway terminal and the same taxes, so the commute should decide it.

Who should pick Etobicoke?

  • Commuters heading west or to Pearson on the 427, 401, 409, QEW or Gardiner.
  • GO riders near Mimico, Long Branch, Kipling or Etobicoke North stations.
  • Condo buyers who want the Humber Bay waterfront.
  • Buyers who care about price stability, given how Etobicoke held up since 2024.

Who should pick Scarborough?

  • Detached buyers with about $850,000 to $1.1 million, with 1,598 detached sales in 2026.
  • People who work in the east end, Markham or Durham Region.
  • Nature lovers who want the Bluffs, the Rouge and the Toronto Zoo nearby.
  • Condo buyers on a tight budget, with a weighted median about $89,000 lower than Etobicoke’s.

What to do next

  1. Pick two or three districts from the table that fit your budget, on both sides of the city.
  2. Get a written mortgage pre-approval at today’s rates.
  3. Test your commute at rush hour by car, GO and subway from the exact street.
  4. Check school boundaries for each address with the TDSB or the Catholic board.
  5. If you own now, check what your Scarborough house is worth or what your Etobicoke home is worth.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Is Etobicoke better than Scarborough?

Neither is better for everyone. In 2026, Etobicoke was pricier, with a sales-weighted detached median of about $1.3 million, and it held its value better since 2024. Scarborough was cheaper, at about $957,000 for a detached house, with more homes for sale. Both are in Toronto, so they share the same tax rate. Your commute should decide.

Is Scarborough cheaper than Etobicoke in 2027?

Yes, for every home type. From January to October 2026, Scarborough’s sales-weighted detached median was about $957,000, roughly $341,000 below Etobicoke’s. Condo apartments were about $460,000 in Scarborough and $549,000 in Etobicoke. These are TRREB MLS figures via REALM for districts E04–E11 and W06–W10, not forecasts for 2027.

What is the cheapest part of Etobicoke to buy a house?

W10, in north Etobicoke. It covers Rexdale, Thistletown, Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown and West Humber-Clairville. Its detached median was $870,000 from January to October 2026, the same as E04 in Scarborough, and its condo apartment median was $401,000. Line 6 Finch West now serves this part of Etobicoke.

Which TRREB districts are in Scarborough?

Scarborough is TRREB districts E04 to E11. They include Kennedy Park and Dorset Park (E04), L’Amoreaux (E05), Birchcliffe-Cliffside (E06), Agincourt and Milliken (E07), Guildwood (E08), Bendale and Woburn (E09), West Hill and Highland Creek (E10) and Malvern (E11). Together they had 1,598 detached sales from January to October 2026.

Which TRREB districts are in Etobicoke?

Etobicoke is TRREB districts W06 to W10. W06 is the lakeshore (Mimico, New Toronto, Long Branch, Alderwood), W07 is Stonegate-Queensway, W08 is central Etobicoke (the Kingsway, Islington-City Centre West), W09 is Humber Heights and Richview, and W10 is Rexdale and Thistletown.

Is property tax the same in Etobicoke and Scarborough?

Yes. Both are in the City of Toronto, so the 2026 residential tax rate is 0.767311% in each. On a home assessed at $700,000 by MPAC, that is about $5,371 a year. Buyers in both also pay Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax on top of Ontario’s.

Does Scarborough have a subway in 2027?

Yes, but only at its western edge. Line 2 has Victoria Park, Warden and Kennedy stations in Scarborough, and Line 5 Eglinton ends at Kennedy. The Scarborough RT closed in 2023. Metrolinx is building a 7.8 km Line 2 extension to Sheppard and McCowan with three stations, with no published opening date as of late 2026.

Did Etobicoke or Scarborough house prices drop more?

Scarborough’s dropped more. From January–October 2024 to the same months of 2026, Scarborough’s sales-weighted detached median fell about 15.7%, against about 7.0% in Etobicoke. Condo apartments fell about 17.4% in Scarborough and 10.7% in Etobicoke. Two Etobicoke districts, W06 and W07, saw detached medians rise in 2026.

How fast are homes selling in Etobicoke and Scarborough?

At almost the same pace. From January to October 2026, detached houses averaged about 25 days on market in Etobicoke and 26 in Scarborough, based on sales-weighted district figures. Condo apartments averaged about 39 days in both. Every one of these was a little slower than in 2025.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top