RE/MAX Quantum RealtyHome valueContact

Caledon vs Brampton in 2027: Prices, Commute and Which Fits You

Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Rural Caledon country road with farmhouse and rolling autumn hills (illustrative)

By Jatin Dua · Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read — Caledon vs Brampton for 2027: 2026 prices by home type, tax rates, GO and highway commute, schools, and who each place suits.

Short answer

Brampton is cheaper: its detached median was $950,000 from January to October 2026, against $1,180,000 in Caledon. Caledon has the lower 2026 tax rate (0.982207% vs 1.253381%) and more space, but no GO train station and slower sales. Pick Brampton for budget, transit and condos; Caledon for land, quiet and village life.

This guide is for buyers deciding between Caledon and Brampton in 2027, and for Brampton owners thinking about moving north. You will get side-by-side prices for each home type, the 2026 property tax rates, the real commute options, and a plain answer on who each place suits.

Caledon vs Brampton: how do they compare side by side?

Caledon and Brampton are next-door neighbours in Peel Region, but they are very different places. Brampton is a big city of 656,480 people (2021 census). Caledon is a large, mostly rural town of 76,581 people spread over about 694 square kilometres, with most residents in Bolton, Caledon East, Mayfield West and a string of villages.

Measure (Jan–Oct 2026) Caledon Brampton
Detached median price $1,180,000 (−7.3%) $950,000 (−8.9%)
Detached sales 447 (+5.4%) 2,280 (+9.0%)
Semi-detached median $865,000 (−6.0%) $790,000 (−8.1%)
Freehold townhouse median $799,995 (−8.5%) $755,000 (−7.2%)
Condo apartment median Too few sales (4) to compare $415,000 (−12.6%)
Average days on market, detached 40 30
Average days on market, freehold town 35 27
2026 total residential tax rate 0.982207% 1.253381%
GO train stations None (GO bus only) Bramalea, Brampton, Mount Pleasant (Kitchener line)
English school boards PDSB and DPCDSB PDSB and DPCDSB

Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 (changes in brackets); Town of Caledon and City of Brampton 2026 tax rate schedules; 2021 census.

A median is the middle sale. These numbers cover each whole municipality, and Caledon mixes new subdivisions, village homes and country properties, so its median can hide very different homes.

Is Brampton cheaper than Caledon?

Yes, for every home type with enough sales to compare. Brampton’s detached median was $950,000 from January to October 2026, while Caledon’s was $1,180,000, a gap of $230,000. Semis were $75,000 apart and freehold townhouses about $45,000 apart.

Caledon had only four condo apartment sales in that period, so there is no useful condo comparison. If you want a condo, Brampton is the realistic choice: it had 241 condo apartment sales at a $415,000 median.

Both markets fell in 2026. Brampton’s detached median dropped 8.9% and Caledon’s 7.3%. In both, more detached homes sold than in 2025, so buyers were coming back at lower prices. Brampton’s condo apartment median fell the most, by 12.6%.

Which has lower property taxes, Caledon or Brampton?

Caledon has the clearly lower rate. For 2026, Caledon’s total residential rate is 0.982207% of assessed value. Brampton’s is 1.253381%. Both include the provincial education rate of 0.153%. The difference comes from the local and Peel Region portions: in Brampton the city rate is 0.537932% and the region rate 0.562449%, while in Caledon the town rate is 0.464570%, an infrastructure rate adds 0.018207%, and the region rate is 0.346430%.

What it means in dollars

Taxes are based on your MPAC assessed value, not your price. As an example, a home assessed at $700,000 would pay about $6,876 a year in Caledon and about $8,774 in Brampton at the 2026 rates, close to $1,900 more in Brampton. Since Caledon homes cost more, their assessments are often higher too, so the real gap on a given home can be smaller. Ask the seller for the latest bill.

What changed for 2026

Brampton held its own city share flat for 2026, at 0% growth, and the City says that together with its 1% hospital levy the average home pays about $73 more. Caledon adopted a 2.27% tax increase that includes a 1% infrastructure levy.

How do Caledon and Brampton compare for commuting?

Brampton has GO trains; Caledon does not. Brampton has three stations on the Kitchener line: Bramalea, Brampton (downtown) and Mount Pleasant. On weekdays there are rush-hour trains plus hourly off-peak service between Mount Pleasant and Union, and hourly two-way trains on weekends. Metrolinx’s GO Expansion plan names Bramalea GO as the end of the Kitchener line’s core section, where it aims for service every 15 minutes or better, all day in both directions.

Caledon has no GO train station. GO buses connect it to the rail network: one route runs along Highway 50 through Bolton to Malton GO, and another links Orangeville and Brampton with a stop at Brampton GO. Most Caledon commuters drive.

Roads and local transit

Highway 410 runs north–south through the middle of Brampton and continues north as Highway 10 into Caledon. Highway 407 runs along Brampton’s south side, and Highway 401 is a short drive south through Mississauga. Brampton Transit’s Züm rapid buses run on Main Street, Steeles, Queen and Bovaird. Caledon’s roads are more rural, so trip times depend heavily on which village you live in. I am not quoting drive times because they swing so much with traffic; test your own route at rush hour.

Instant Home Valuation

What’s your home
worth today?

Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.

01Location
02The Property
03Condition
04Your Report

Where is the property?

Prices swing hard by area — a Kingsway detached and a Brampton townhouse are completely different markets. Pick the closest one.

Please enter the property address.

Please choose the closest area.

Tell me about the property

Square footage matters most. If you’re not sure, tick the box below and I’ll estimate from the bedroom count — it just widens the range a little.

Please choose a property type.

3
2
1,600 SQ FT
3506,000+
4,000 SQ FT
1,50020,000+

Condition & features

This is where estimates usually go wrong. Two identical floor plans on the same street can sit $250,000 apart on condition alone — be honest here and the number gets a lot more useful.

Please pick the closest condition.

Please select an approximate age.

Where should I send the full report?

Add your details and your range appears on the next screen. I’ll also send the written breakdown — the actual comparable sales behind the number, and what I’d price it at to sell.

Please enter your name.

Please enter a valid email address.

Please enter a phone number.

No cost, no obligation.
Your details are never sold or shared.

Reading recent GTA sale data…

Building your estimate

Estimated market value

—

—

$0–$0

Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot

Confidence band±6%
——

What moved the number

Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.

Market context

Recent local averages for comparison.

—
Average sale price
—
Days on market

—

A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.

This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.

How this works — your estimate is generated by a model built on recent Toronto & GTA sale data, weighting area, property type, size, age, condition, lot and features. It is an automated estimate for information only. It is not an appraisal, not a Comparative Market Analysis, and should not be relied on for financing, legal or tax purposes. Real pricing depends on comparable sales, interior finishes and market conditions on the day — ask me for a written CMA before you make a decision.

What is it like to live in Caledon vs Brampton?

Caledon

Caledon is mostly farmland and countryside. Bolton is its main town, with 26,795 people in 2021. Caledon East and Mayfield West are the other main centres, and villages include Alton, Belfountain, Caledon Village, Cheltenham, Inglewood and Palgrave. Forks of the Credit Provincial Park and the Caledon Trailway are here for hiking and cycling. The population grew 15.2% from 2016 to 2021. Our comparison of Caledon’s newer communities looks at those areas in detail.

Brampton

Brampton grew 10.6% from 2016 to 2021, the fastest of Canada’s 25 largest municipalities. It has big city parks such as Gage Park (with an outdoor skating path in winter), Chinguacousy Park and Heart Lake Conservation Area. William Osler Health System runs the Brampton Civic and Peel Memorial hospital sites. The Rose Theatre anchors downtown arts. Read our Brampton buyer guide for a deeper look.

What about schools in Caledon and Brampton?

Both are served by the Peel District School Board (public) and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board. French-language families can look at Conseil scolaire Viamonde and Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir. Caledon’s schools serve a much larger, mostly rural area than Brampton’s, so check how your child would get to school from a country address. Check the exact address with the board before you buy. Our list of top schools in Brampton is a good starting point.

How much down payment do you need in Caledon vs Brampton?

Canada’s minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the portion between $500,000 and $1.5 million. Using the 2026 medians, the minimums look like this.

Home type (2026 median) Caledon minimum down Brampton minimum down
Detached $93,000 on $1,180,000 $70,000 on $950,000
Semi-detached $61,500 on $865,000 $54,000 on $790,000
Freehold townhouse About $55,000 on $799,995 $50,500 on $755,000

Source: medians from TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2026; federal minimum down payment rules.

With less than 20% down you also pay mortgage default insurance, which is added to the loan. First-time buyers and buyers of newly built homes can stretch an insured mortgage to 30 years. That matters in both places, since both have newer subdivisions on the market.

My take

Many of my Brampton clients look at Caledon for one reason: more land and a quieter street. That trade is real, but it costs about $230,000 more at the detached median and usually means driving everywhere. If you take the GO train or want a condo, stay in Brampton. If you work from home or drive anyway, and you want space, Caledon’s lower tax rate takes some of the sting out of the higher price. Look at the full monthly cost, not just the price.

Watch out

Country homes in Caledon can come with private wells, septic systems and land-use rules that city homes do not have. Before you firm up an offer on a rural property, get the well water tested, have the septic system inspected and ask the Town and the local conservation authority what you can build on the land. Homes in Caledon also took longer to sell in 2026, averaging 40 days for detached, so plan your sale timing if you need to sell first.

Who should pick Caledon?

  • Buyers who want space, larger lots, village life or a country property.
  • People who drive to work or work from home, since there is no GO train station.
  • Owners who care about a lower tax rate. Caledon’s 2026 rate is about 0.27 points below Brampton’s.
  • Outdoor lovers near the Forks of the Credit and the Caledon Trailway.
  • Brampton move-up buyers with the budget for a detached home near $1.18 million.

Who should pick Brampton?

  • Buyers with a tighter budget. Brampton’s detached median was $950,000 and its townhouse median $755,000.
  • GO train commuters near Bramalea, Brampton or Mount Pleasant stations.
  • Condo buyers. Brampton had 241 condo apartment sales; Caledon had four.
  • Sellers who want a faster sale. Detached homes averaged 30 days on market, against 40 in Caledon.
  • People who want city services close by: hospitals, rapid buses, big parks and shopping.

What to do next

  1. Work out your full monthly cost in each place: mortgage, property tax and commuting.
  2. If you are looking at new construction in either one, read our guide to development charges in Caledon and Brampton.
  3. Check school boundaries with the PDSB or DPCDSB for each address.
  4. For a rural Caledon home, book well, septic and land-use checks before you firm up.
  5. If you own in Brampton, find out what your Brampton house is worth before you decide whether to move.

Need help with this? Talk to me.

I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Is Caledon better than Brampton?

Caledon is better for buyers who want space, a quieter rural or village setting and a lower tax rate. Brampton is better for buyers on a budget, GO train commuters and condo buyers. From January to October 2026 the detached median was $1,180,000 in Caledon and $950,000 in Brampton, per TRREB MLS data via REALM.

Is Brampton cheaper than Caledon in 2026?

Yes. From January to October 2026 Brampton’s detached median was $950,000 versus $1,180,000 in Caledon, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Brampton was also cheaper for semis ($790,000 vs $865,000) and freehold townhouses ($755,000 vs $799,995). Caledon had too few condo apartment sales to compare.

What is the property tax rate in Caledon for 2026?

Caledon’s total 2026 residential property tax rate is 0.982207%, according to the Town of Caledon. That is the town rate of 0.464570%, an infrastructure rate of 0.018207%, the Peel Region rate of 0.346430% and the education rate of 0.153%. The bill is based on your home’s MPAC assessed value.

What is the property tax rate in Brampton for 2026?

Brampton’s total 2026 residential property tax rate is 1.253381%, according to the City of Brampton’s 2026 tax levy by-law. That is the city rate of 0.537932%, the Peel Region rate of 0.562449% and the education rate of 0.153%. It is higher than Caledon’s 0.982207%.

Is there a GO train in Caledon?

No. As of November 2026, Caledon has no GO train station. GO bus routes connect it to the rail network, including a route along Highway 50 through Bolton to Malton GO and a route linking Orangeville and Brampton GO. Brampton has three GO train stations on the Kitchener line: Bramalea, Brampton and Mount Pleasant.

Are house prices dropping in Brampton?

Yes, in 2026. Brampton’s detached median was $950,000 from January to October 2026, down 8.9% from $1,042,750 a year earlier, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments fell 12.6% to $415,000. Detached sales rose 9.0%, so buyers were active at the lower prices. Past changes do not predict 2027.

How long does it take to sell a house in Caledon?

Detached homes in Caledon averaged 40 days on market from January to October 2026, up from 32 days a year earlier, per TRREB MLS data via REALM. Freehold townhouses averaged 35 days. In Brampton, detached homes averaged 30 days and freehold townhouses 27 days, so Caledon homes generally take longer to sell.

Which school boards serve Caledon and Brampton?

Caledon and Brampton are both served by the Peel District School Board for public schools and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board for Catholic schools. French-language options are Conseil scolaire Viamonde and Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir. Caledon’s schools serve a large rural area, so confirm the assigned school and transportation for each address.

Is it worth moving from Brampton to Caledon?

It can be, if you want more space and can drive for most trips. In 2026 a typical detached home cost about $230,000 more in Caledon than in Brampton, per TRREB MLS data via REALM, but Caledon’s 2026 tax rate was lower (0.982207% vs 1.253381%). Caledon has no GO train station, so test your commute first.

Sources

Related reading

About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker

I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.

Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.

Please read this. General information current as at 2 November 2026. It is not legal, tax, accounting, mortgage or financial advice. I am a registered real estate broker, not a lawyer, accountant or mortgage agent. Market figures are TRREB MLS data accessed through REALM or come from the sources linked above; they describe past sales and are not a forecast. Rules, rates and programs change, so confirm details with the official source or a licensed professional before you rely on them.

Free toolWhat’s being built near me?Look up every rezoning, site plan and condo application filed near any Toronto address, with free alerts.
Call or text 833-330-1925
Scroll to Top