Published 2 November 2026 · By Jatin Dua, Broker of Record, RE/MAX Quantum Realty

Scarborough prices fell again in 2026: detached medians dropped in all eight TRREB districts, E04 to E11, by 4% to 14% from January to October, and sales fell 9.3%. Detached medians now run from $866,500 to $1,148,250. CMHC and TD expect small price gains in 2027, but they forecast before the October 2026 rate hike.
This guide is for Scarborough owners, buyers and sellers who want real, district-level numbers before planning a 2027 move. You will get three years of TRREB sold data for all eight Scarborough districts, the latest October 2026 figures, what the rate hike changes, the transit timeline, and what forecasters expect, with my own view clearly labelled.
What are detached home prices in Scarborough in 2026?
In this guide, Scarborough means TRREB’s eight East districts from E04 to E11. Every one of them had a lower detached median from January to October 2026 than in the same months of 2025. The drops ranged from 4.2% in E05 to 13.9% in E11. Even so, Scarborough is still the most affordable part of Toronto for a detached house.
| District | TRREB communities | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 2026 | 2026 vs 2025 | Sales 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E04 | Clairlea-Birchmount, Dorset Park, Ionview, Kennedy Park, Wexford-Maryvale | $1,060,000 | $955,000 | $870,000 | -8.9% | 307 |
| E05 | L’Amoreaux, Steeles, Tam O’Shanter-Sullivan | $1,280,000 | $1,199,000 | $1,148,250 | -4.2% | 176 |
| E06 | Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Oakridge | $1,102,500 | $1,070,000 | $955,000 | -10.7% | 180 |
| E07 | Agincourt North, Agincourt South-Malvern West, Milliken | $1,257,500 | $1,100,000 | $1,003,000 | -8.8% | 153 |
| E08 | Cliffcrest, Eglinton East, Guildwood, Scarborough Village | $1,170,000 | $1,075,000 | $938,750 | -12.7% | 166 |
| E09 | Bendale, Morningside, Woburn | $1,050,000 | $940,000 | $866,500 | -7.8% | 248 |
| E10 | Centennial Scarborough, Highland Creek, Rouge E10, West Hill | $1,200,000 | $1,093,101 | $1,025,000 | -6.2% | 249 |
| E11 | Malvern, Rouge E11 | $1,025,000 | $1,057,500 | $910,000 | -13.9% | 119 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, detached homes, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024 (median sold price, year to date). Community names from TRREB’s Q2 2026 Toronto East community report. Not a forecast.
Over two years the drops are bigger. E07 (Agincourt and Milliken) is down about 20% from its 2024 median, E08 about 20%, and E04 and E09 about 18%. E05, the L’Amoreaux and Tam O’Shanter area, held up best, down about 10% over two years. Five of the eight districts now have a detached median under $1 million.
What that means for your down payment
Every Scarborough district median is well under the $1.5 million limit for insured mortgages. At E09’s median of $866,500, the minimum down payment is about $61,650 (5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest). At E05’s $1,148,250, it is about $89,825. That puts a Scarborough house within reach of more first-time buyers than most of Toronto.
What are condo prices in Scarborough in 2026?
Scarborough condo apartments fell harder than houses in most districts. Several now have medians at or below $450,000, among the lowest in Toronto.
| District | Median 2024 | Median 2025 | Median 2026 | 2026 vs 2025 | Sales 2026 | Avg days on market 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E04 | $520,000 | $489,000 | $415,786 | -15.0% | 117 | 39 |
| E05 | $605,000 | $549,000 | $510,000 | -7.1% | 169 | 39 |
| E06 | $635,000 | $571,000 | $569,500 | -0.3% | 36 | 29 |
| E07 | $560,000 | $522,000 | $450,000 | -13.8% | 191 | 39 |
| E08 | $540,000 | $530,000 | $440,000 | -17.0% | 103 | 41 |
| E09 | $550,000 | $510,000 | $450,000 | -11.8% | 211 | 40 |
| E10 | $484,600 | $441,499 | $380,000 | -13.9% | 21 | 36 |
| E11 | $525,000 | $482,500 | $461,250 | -4.4% | 68 | 40 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, condo apartments, January–October 2026 vs the same period of 2025 and 2024. Not a forecast.
The busiest condo districts are E09 (Bendale, Woburn and Morningside) and E07 (Agincourt), with about 200 sales each. Both fell 12% to 14%. E10 and E06 have small condo markets, so treat their medians with care. Condo townhouses fell too: E05 to $655,000 (-10.3%) and E11 to $561,500 (-12.2%). For a unit-level view, see how much your Scarborough condo is worth, and for building picks, my top condos to buy in Scarborough for 2027.
How fast are homes selling in Scarborough?
Scarborough had 3,112 sales across the five main home types from January to October 2026, down 9.3% from 2025 and 13.8% from 2024. Unlike North York, where sales rose, Scarborough buyers pulled back in every home type.
| Home type (E04–E11) | Sales 2024 / 2025 / 2026 | Avg days on market 2024 / 2025 / 2026 | Active listings end of Oct 2024 / 2025 / 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,730 / 1,737 / 1,598 | 18 / 23 / 26 | 476 / 641 / 625 |
| Semi-detached | 202 / 186 / 168 | 18 / 28 / 25 | 55 / 76 / 67 |
| Freehold townhouse | 145 / 171 / 149 | 20 / 26 / 28 | 60 / 58 / 40 |
| Condo townhouse | 366 / 365 / 281 | 26 / 32 / 36 | 176 / 183 / 197 |
| Condo apartment | 1,167 / 972 / 916 | 30 / 36 / 39 | 556 / 593 / 518 |
Source: TRREB MLS data via REALM, January–October 2024, 2025 and 2026, totals for districts E04–E11. Days on market are sales-weighted averages, rounded.
Scarborough sold about 160 detached homes a month in 2026, with 625 listed at the end of October: roughly four months of supply. Condo apartments sold about 92 a month with 518 listed, close to six months. Condo townhouses are the slowest, with about seven months of supply. Detached homes still sell in under a month on average, faster than in North York.
Instant Home Valuation
What’s your home
worth today?
Answer six quick questions and get an instant value range built from current Toronto & GTA sale data — property type, size, condition, lot and location all weighted the way a real pricing conversation weighs them. Takes about ninety seconds.
Reading recent GTA sale data…
Building your estimate
Estimated market value
—
$0–$0
Most likely value $0 · roughly $0 per square foot
What moved the number
Starting from the area baseline for your property type, here’s what each answer added or subtracted.
Market context
Recent local averages for comparison.
—
A range is a starting point.
A strategy is what sells.
This model doesn’t know that your neighbour’s identical semi went $80,000 over asking last month, or which two upgrades actually pay back in your area. That conversation is free and takes twenty minutes.
What did the Scarborough market look like in October 2026?
TRREB’s October 2026 report, released on 4 November, showed 344 sales of all home types across E04 to E11, up from 310 in September. E04 led with 67 sales at an average of $792,324, followed by E09 with 56 at $689,243 and E07 with 54 at $698,435. The lakeside districts had higher averages: E06 at $1,029,690 and E08 at $1,021,366.
Monthly averages mix condos and houses, so a district that sells more condos one month looks cheaper. Use the ten-month medians above to judge value.
How will the October 2026 rate hike affect Scarborough buyers?
On 28 October 2026, the Bank of Canada raised its policy rate by 0.25 points to 2.50%, its first increase in more than three years, to keep high energy prices from spreading into other prices. It said housing should stay relatively weak and a further increase could be needed. The big banks raised prime from 4.45% to 4.70% on 29 October.
By my own arithmetic, a rate move from 4.50% to 4.75% adds about $98 a month to a $700,000 mortgage on a 25-year amortization. For a first-time buyer stretching to afford a Scarborough house, that can be the difference between qualifying and not. The next decision is on 9 December 2026.
What do forecasters expect for Scarborough in 2027?
No major forecaster publishes a Scarborough-only outlook. These are the closest:
- CMHC (22 July 2026, Toronto census metropolitan area, baseline): MLS sales rising from 63,500 in 2026 to 71,500 in 2027, and the average price from $1,020,000 to $1,050,000.
- TD Economics (29 September 2026, Ontario): sales up 7.4% in 2027 and prices up 0.6%, assuming the Bank of Canada stays on hold.
- CREA (16 October 2026, national): sales up 4.4% and the average price up 1.2% in 2027.
- Bank of Canada (28 October 2026): housing to remain relatively weak, with inflation averaging about 3% in 2027.
All three number forecasts were made before the October hike, and TD assumed no hike at all. In my experience, lower-priced areas lean on first-time buyers, who feel rate changes most, so a slower rebound here would not surprise me.
When will the Scarborough subway extension open, and does transit matter for prices?
- Line 3 is gone. The Scarborough RT closed for good on 24 July 2023 after a derailment, and buses replaced it.
- The Scarborough Subway Extension will extend Line 2 about 7.8 km from Kennedy to Sheppard Avenue and McCowan Road, with three stations, including Scarborough Centre. Metrolinx says major construction at Scarborough Centre station began in September 2025. The province has committed to finishing it by 2030, but Metrolinx’s project page gives no opening date.
- Line 5 Eglinton opened on 8 February 2026, running from Mount Dennis to Kennedy station in Scarborough, which gives the Kennedy area a second rail line.
My advice: value a home on today’s transit, and treat the subway as a possible bonus later in the decade. For how Scarborough compares with its neighbours, see North York vs Scarborough and Scarborough vs Pickering.
Is 2027 a good time to buy or sell in Scarborough?
For buyers, Scarborough offers Toronto’s lowest detached prices, well under the insured-mortgage limit, with about four months of supply. Condo buyers have even more choice. For sellers, detached homes still sell in under a month on average, but only when priced to 2026 sales. Condo and condo townhouse sellers face six to seven months of supply. For a current house value, see how much your Scarborough house is worth.
This is my own cautious view, not a forecast. Scarborough houses have fallen close to 20% in some districts over two years, and I think much of the adjustment has happened. I would not plan on prices rising quickly in 2027 either, because rising rates hit first-time buyers hardest. If you are buying a house to live in for years, a well-priced Scarborough detached home in 2027 looks like a reasonable entry point. Condo investors should be more careful.
Scarborough condo townhouses had about seven months of supply at the end of October 2026, and sales fell 23% from 2025. If you own one and must sell in 2027, expect a longer sale and price against the most recent sales in your own complex, not against older peaks.
What to do next
- Find your district in the tables above and compare its 2026 median with recent sales on your own street.
- Get a mortgage pre-approval with a rate hold before the 9 December 2026 Bank of Canada decision, and test your budget at one point higher.
- If you are a first-time buyer, confirm your minimum down payment at your target price before you shop.
- If you are selling a condo or condo townhouse, check every active listing in your building or complex first.
- Re-check these numbers in spring 2027 to see whether sales are recovering.
Need help with this? Talk to me.
I’m Jatin Dua, Broker of Record at RE/MAX Quantum Realty, and I’m the best agent to do this kind of work for you in Toronto and across the GTA. Over $100 million in GTA sales and 100+ families helped sell. Feel free to contact me any time: call or text 833-330-1925 or email [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Are house prices going down in Scarborough?
Yes. From January to October 2026, detached medians fell in all eight Scarborough districts, E04 to E11, compared with 2025, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Drops ranged from 4.2% in E05 to 13.9% in E11. Over two years, E07 and E08 are down about 20% from their 2024 medians.
What is the Scarborough housing market forecast for 2027?
No major forecaster publishes a Scarborough-only forecast for 2027. CMHC’s July 2026 baseline for the Toronto area sees sales up about 13% and the average price up about 3%, and TD expects Ontario prices up 0.6%. Both came before the Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.50% in October 2026, so treat them as a best case.
What is the average price of a house in Scarborough in 2026?
The median Scarborough detached house sold for between $866,500 and $1,148,250 from January to October 2026, depending on the district. E09 (Bendale, Woburn, Morningside) was lowest and E05 (L’Amoreaux, Tam O’Shanter) highest, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Five of eight districts were under $1 million.
How much is a condo in Scarborough in 2026?
The median Scarborough condo apartment sold for between $380,000 and $569,500 from January to October 2026. E07 (Agincourt) and E09 were both $450,000, E04 was $415,786 and E05 was $510,000, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. E10 was lowest at $380,000, but on only 21 sales.
When will the Scarborough subway extension open?
The Scarborough Subway Extension has no confirmed opening date on Metrolinx’s project page as of November 2026, though the province has committed to finishing it by 2030. The 7.8 km extension of Line 2 will run from Kennedy to Sheppard Avenue and McCowan Road with three stations. It replaces Line 3, which closed in July 2023.
Is Scarborough a good place to buy a house in 2027?
For many buyers, yes. Scarborough has Toronto’s lowest detached medians, all well under the $1.5 million insured-mortgage limit, and about four months of supply in late 2026. Prices have already fallen 10% to 20% over two years. The risk is rising rates, so get a rate hold and test your budget first.
How long does it take to sell a house in Scarborough?
A Scarborough detached house took about 26 days on average to sell from January to October 2026, up from about 18 days in 2024, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. Condo apartments took about 39 days and condo townhouses about 36. Detached homes in E05 and E06 sold fastest, in about 22 to 23 days.
Did Line 3 Scarborough close for good?
Yes. Line 3 Scarborough, the Scarborough RT, closed permanently on 24 July 2023 after a derailment, and the TTC replaced it with buses. It is being replaced by the Scarborough Subway Extension of Line 2, which the province has committed to finish by 2030. Line 5 Eglinton reached Kennedy station in February 2026.
Why are Scarborough home sales down in 2026?
Higher borrowing costs and economic worries are the main reasons. Scarborough sales fell 9.3% from January to October 2026 compared with 2025, in every main home type, according to TRREB MLS data via REALM. TRREB said in October 2026 that uncertainty about inflation, borrowing costs and the economy held back many GTA buyers.
Sources
- TRREB Market Watch, October 2026
- TRREB Community Housing Market Report, Toronto East, Q2 2026
- Bank of Canada press release, 28 October 2026
- CMHC, Summer Update: 2026 Housing Market Outlook
- TD Economics, Provincial Resale Market Outlook (September 2026)
- CREA quarterly resale housing market forecast (16 October 2026)
- Metrolinx: Scarborough Subway Extension
- Line 3 Scarborough (Wikipedia, closure and replacement)
Related reading
- GTA Housing Market Forecast 2027: City-by-City Numbers
- Mississauga Housing Market 2027: Prices, Sales and What to Expect
- Brampton Housing Market 2027: Prices, Sales and What to Expect
- Markham and Richmond Hill Housing Market 2027
About the author — Jatin Dua, Toronto and GTA real estate broker
I am Jatin Dua, Broker of Record and co-founder of RE/MAX Quantum Realty Inc., Brokerage, Unit 101, 799 The Queensway, Toronto. I work with buyers and sellers across Toronto and the GTA and have helped more than 100 families sell. Four-plus years of active GTA transactions and over $100 million in sales volume.
Reach me at [email protected] or 833-330-1925, or book a call.
